Ipad as wall mount touchscreen - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 75 Old 12-17-2013, 02:54 PM
Member
 
tadr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by holyindian View Post

Have a quick question guys. Can you keep your iPad or any android pad on when mounted on the wall only to turn off at night, turning off meaning sleep mode or the mode when the tablet need to be awakened with the push of the button. Will it cause the tablet to go bad if it is turned on all the time during day time? Does any one keep it turned on screen mode all the time?

I keep my android tablets on all the time in daydream mode with the click. Touch to wake it up and go to my custom launcher. Works great (so far)
tadr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 75 Old 12-23-2013, 02:11 AM
 
harryofto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

whatever that means. They also say the iPad 4 sleeve is "coming soon" and the iPad 4 has been out for a long while now -- likely they are having issues with the lightning port. So who knows how long it will take.

ec5F

harryofto is offline  
post #63 of 75 Old 02-10-2014, 08:14 PM
Newbie
 
avbrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I used a mount from amazon. I flushes into the wall. It's difficult to remove but I like that so it doesn't go missing.

 

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00GUDZKLU

 

There's one for the iPad mini too.

 

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00GUDZKLU

avbrett is offline  
post #64 of 75 Old 02-11-2014, 06:28 PM
Member
 
allthetime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I don't know what level of customization you are after but...

 

If you are using a computer with access to wifi as your control, I would highly recommend checking out TouchOSC and the OSC protocol in general.

 

Here is a very simple example of what it can do... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5gEyp1TGS4E

 

Interfaces are simple-looking and completely customizable.

allthetime is offline  
post #65 of 75 Old 03-01-2014, 05:40 AM
Member
 
vrbrunzr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Loxone has a US web shop as well as US support.  Here is link to their wall mount.  

 

http://shop.loxone.com/enus/wallmounts.html

vrbrunzr is offline  
post #66 of 75 Old 03-01-2014, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
gadgetfreaky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I've now had my launchports for a few months. They are definitely worth it. White, with white cases. I have four launchports throughout the house, and 2 ipad mini's. so when there's nothing on them it looks fine, and it's super easy even for my 6yr old to pull it on and off to charge.
gadgetfreaky is offline  
post #67 of 75 Old 05-15-2014, 01:07 PM
Member
 
ojuicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone found a in-wall (not on wall) mount that will fit the old HP Touchpads (besides to $400 iPort). Thanks!
ojuicy is offline  
post #68 of 75 Old 05-15-2014, 02:30 PM
Member
 
haworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
How about idocxonline? I don't know much about this stuff, but I saw these today and thought I would share.
haworld is offline  
post #69 of 75 Old 07-17-2014, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
bwhitmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone found a way to hard wire the Launchport Wall station in?

I love the look and functionality of the Launchport, but looking at that stupid plate down below that's simply plugged into an outlet sure is tacky.

There's gotta be a way to hard wire it in so you don't see any wires?

thanks!
bwhitmore is offline  
post #70 of 75 Old 07-17-2014, 07:34 PM
Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwhitmore View Post
Has anyone found a way to hard wire the Launchport Wall station in?

I love the look and functionality of the Launchport, but looking at that stupid plate down below that's simply plugged into an outlet sure is tacky.

There's gotta be a way to hard wire it in so you don't see any wires?

thanks!
The LauchPort gets DC power from it's "wall wart" transformer. I don't see why you couldn't run your own power line (longer than the one they supply) to some other location where you do want to put the transformer (and wall plate). The room on the other side of the wall you want to put the Port on would be easy. Other locations are certainly possible, such as an attic or basement. Just be sure to use in-wall rated wire of an appropriate size for the power. And check the environmental rating of the wall-wart if you decide to put it in the attic, it might not be rated for the temperatures you might get there.
FlyingDiver is offline  
post #71 of 75 Old 07-19-2014, 08:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
SMHarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Use a poe type supply.
Run two cat cable to the launch port one for pore and one for data.
SMHarman is offline  
post #72 of 75 Old 07-20-2014, 04:44 AM
Senior Member
 
bwhitmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SMHarman View Post
Use a poe type supply.
Run two cat cable to the launch port one for pore and one for data.
Interesting idea. Could you please elaborate?

POE is defined as "power over Ethernet?" How would this be done?
bwhitmore is offline  
post #73 of 75 Old 07-20-2014, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,907
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwhitmore View Post
Interesting idea. Could you please elaborate?

POE is defined as "power over Ethernet?" How would this be done?
If the end device doesn't support PoE, there's little reason to go through the expense and hassle, since PoE gear isn't inexpensive.

If you're going to run wires anyway, a 2-conductor thermostat wire (basically anything rated for low-voltage and in-wall usage) spliced onto the correct DC plugs at both ends and you're done.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is offline  
post #74 of 75 Old 07-24-2014, 09:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
SMHarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwhitmore View Post
Interesting idea. Could you please elaborate?

POE is defined as "power over Ethernet?" How would this be done?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post
If the end device doesn't support PoE, there's little reason to go through the expense and hassle, since PoE gear isn't inexpensive.

If you're going to run wires anyway, a 2-conductor thermostat wire (basically anything rated for low-voltage and in-wall usage) spliced onto the correct DC plugs at both ends and you're done.
Yeah, I did not explain this very well.

The back of the launchport looks like this.




There is nothing to stop you running thermostat wire, UL rated speaker wire, CAT5 and connecting it to the two power wires on the back. Running that wire to a remote location and then manking the power connection at the remote location. As many homes of people on this forum have structured cable wired in the walls and have surplus wired in the wall, I was pointing out that you could use one of these to make the power connection to the launchport and only need to cut the wall where the launchport and a suitably close piece of CAT5 are located. No need to fish a new wire through the wall.

https://www.launchport.com/shop/ipad...l-station.html

Even details the AWG of the wire for different run lengths.

Wire Size ChartMax Length Gauge25'24 AWG40'22 AWG60'20 AWG100'18 AWG150'16 AWG
16 AWG is a basic speaker wire such as this from monoprice, good for a ridiculous 250' from launchport to power supply.
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

CAT5 is 24 AWG so good for that 25' run.
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

As Jautor points out, true POE is a 48V power supply, what I was talking about was running a CAT5 cable and putting power through it, so 'running power over a spare ethernet cable' not running POE.
SMHarman is offline  
post #75 of 75 Old 07-24-2014, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,907
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by SMHarman View Post
As Jautor points out, true POE is a 48V power supply, what I was talking about was running a CAT5 cable and putting power through it, so 'running power over a spare ethernet cable' not running POE.
Let's coin a new term for everything that came before PoE... DCoC "DC over Category"

And yes, anything with enough AWG and UL ratings will work perfectly fine. And to echo your 'spare' cable suggestion - if you're going to run *something*, cat5e is a really good choice, especially if there isn't one there already...
SMHarman likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off