Help: Control4 HC-200 setup - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-07-2013, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
gdfein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Looking for guidance. I've recently purchased a new home in the North Houston area that is approx a year old and the prior owner included a small HC-200 system that the builder included. The system in includes the controller and 3 light switches. The system was never used before from what I am told and the equipment appeared to be new in box.

I connected the HC-200 controller to my TV using component video out and stereo audio out to one of the component inputs on the tv. I also ran Ethernet between controller and a switch connected to the house network. The switches functioning as other devices on it are fine.

When I power the controller up and change to the proper tv input, I get no signal at all. The controller has no means to change input and I have no remote for it.

I was expecting to be able to register and license the controller using my ipad.

But I am at an impasse.

Please help

Greg

gdfein is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-08-2013, 04:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Dawn Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Jupiter, FL USA
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Greg,

You need a Control4 dealer to properly set up the system. Go to the Control4 website to locate a local dealer who can help you.

Authorized Dealer Sales: Triad Speakers, NHT, Marantz, Denon, JVC, Stewart Filmscreen, Screen innovations, Panamorph and Control4.
Dawn Gordon is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-08-2013, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluewaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Macungie,PA
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Find a local C4 Dealer https://www.control4.com/dealer-locator

Your C4 system needs to be programmed and you will need to purchase a license for the iPad.
bluewaves is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off