mi casa verde light and fios - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 07-08-2013, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
CEO FALCON SCREENS
 
snickers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 74
couple weeks ago my fios set top boxed started rebooting constantly we replaced the boxes still same thing
then tech came out replaced router worked for about two days then starting happening again

so tech came back out this time we unplugged everything i have from the switch everything came up fine boxes work internet works so then we starting plug each device one at time and giving them each a few minutes to see if the boxes started rebooting and everything stayed working right up till we plugged in the mi casa verde light box as soon as we plugged it in and it fully booted 2 minutes later the fios setop boxes started rebooting again.

any ideas because i am at a loss
snickers1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 07-09-2013, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 369 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Maybe try putting Vera on a fixed IP address...

“You cannot play God and then wash your hands of the things you created.”
Commander Bill Adama
replayrob is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 07-09-2013, 07:54 AM - Thread Starter
CEO FALCON SCREENS
 
snickers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Maybe try putting Vera on a fixed IP address...

i think it is but will double check and also will see of there is a new firmware update
snickers1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off