Sending Control4 IR signals over HDMI... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-14-2013, 08:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Alex Burnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I purchased a Monoprice IR over HDMI kit (it uses the CEC channel) which comes with a rx and tx blaster bud. I was hoping to simply connect the C4 IR output (the HDMI kit has a mono 3.5 jack for the IR buds) and so have a neat IR over HDMI solution. I don't want to have to run any further cabling if I can avoid it hence this would be a great solution.

However - the result is that while the buds appear to flash they then stay on permanently so clearly the wiring isn't as easy as I'd hoped!

Has anyone tried this or can anyone provide any ideas on how to get it to work?

So I'm trying:

C4 IR output
> HDMI IR kit input (using a mono 3.5 cable) ----> HDMI cable ----> HDMI IR kit to TV HDMI input

HDMI kit link:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011009&p_id=9964&seq=1&format=2

Thanks!

Alex
Alex Burnet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-15-2013, 11:38 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Is the C4 output modulated or baseband?
SAM64 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-15-2013, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
az1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Exactly. There are electronics in the receiver so you can't just bypass it with a cable. The easiest way is to just point an emitter from the C4 output at the receiver, heat shrink or tape it if you want to restrict the IR light. Otherwise you have to worry about voltage levels, signal pins, and modulated/baseband as mentioned and you risk damaging one or the other. All IR ports are not created equal despite the fact that most use 3.5mm jacks.
az1324 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-16-2013, 02:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Alex Burnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks - I was taking a punt anyway - guess I'll have to use to the less elegant tape option!
Alex Burnet is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-16-2013, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
cshepard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
You could use the C4 Zigbee to IR piece...
cshepard is offline  
Reply Home Automation



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off