Free Lutron RadioRa2 iPhone App - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 09-01-2013, 05:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
srmadden's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just released a free iPhone app to control Lutron RadioRa2 networks. It's designed to be super simple to install and use, and to work via the telnet interface (so doesn't require a professionally installed network / activated repeater).

It's called Lutron Light Control:

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/lutron-light-control/id683647959?mt=8

I've only tested it on a basic network with a few light switches, so I'd especially love feedback about whether it works with other types of devices. If others are interested in helping develop it, I'd be happy to release the source code as well.

I'd love to hear any comments / feedback if anyone is interested in trying it out.
srmadden is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 09-01-2013, 09:15 PM
Senior Member
 
az1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So does it work for systems that were set up without the (RA2) software?
az1324 is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 09-02-2013, 04:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
srmadden's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by az1324 View Post

So does it work for systems that were set up without the (RA2) software?

Yes.

It does not all you to access some features, such as timed events. In addition it can only emulate a button on a switch or remote, so to control multiple lights with a single button in the app, you must have a remote button programmed to do that.
srmadden is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 09-02-2013, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cmcjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed it but shouldn't it automatically load rooms and dimmers and keypads from my controller? It seems like I have to manually create everything?

JOE
cmcjo is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 09-02-2013, 05:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
srmadden's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This app uses the "telnet" interface, so can't access pre-programmed rooms / dimmers / keypads -- so yes, you have to manually enter everything. (I realize that this may seem like a significant drawback, but by using this more limited interface this allows the app to work with systems that have not been programmed.)
srmadden is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 09-02-2013, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
az1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by srmadden View Post

Yes.

It does not all you to access some features, such as timed events. In addition it can only emulate a button on a switch or remote, so to control multiple lights with a single button in the app, you must have a remote button programmed to do that.

Well that's still useful.
az1324 is online now  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off