Wired Home Alarm System Recommendations? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Neurorad
  • 1 Post By crisms98
  • 1 Post By bigbarney
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 04-16-2014, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
roccoleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 32
My house is prewired for alarm, but has no system. I'm looking for something simple on the user panels (ie. hit one or 2 buttons to arm), but also, something with smartphone control/notifications?

Internet results proved confusing, like it's a secretive business. does there exists such a thing?

sorry if there's a thread already, search only seemed to return older threads
I have 16 zones, I do not wish to use wireless, and would like one motion sensor.

Also looking for something that can be used with, or without a service contract.
roccoleach is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 04-17-2014, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 86
You may get more opinions at cocoontech.com Home Security forum. Many of the posters there installed their own alarms.
roccoleach likes this.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 04-17-2014, 03:56 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
roccoleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Thank you!
roccoleach is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 04-19-2014, 09:23 AM
Member
 
crisms98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I was in the same boat a few years ago and went with Elk M1. Installed it myself and there is an app for your smartphone. Also integrates with home automation systems if you decide to expand. My system has been solid for 7 yrs now.
longhorn85 likes this.
crisms98 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 04-22-2014, 11:02 AM
Member
 
tadr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by crisms98 View Post

I was in the same boat a few years ago and went with Elk M1. Installed it myself and there is an app for your smartphone. Also integrates with home automation systems if you decide to expand. My system has been solid for 7 yrs now.

Another happy Elk m1 user here. Single button press to arm in away or stay. Type in code to disarm. Very easy to use. The flush-mounted KP2 keypads look nice and work great. I also recommend cocoontech - that's where I got all my info.
tadr is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 04-23-2014, 09:57 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
roccoleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Thanks, that's what I'm leaning towards.
roccoleach is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 04-24-2014, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
ekkoville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any of you with Elk systems use an automated deadbolt lock or anything?
ekkoville is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 05-13-2014, 10:59 AM
Member
 
longhorn85's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have the ability to with the zwave module but I don't right now. I use SmartThings to control my locks.

longhorn85 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-13-2014, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
roccoleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 32
My Almond+ is shipping this week! exciting
roccoleach is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 12-01-2014, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
Zonker007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by roccoleach View Post
My Almond+ is shipping this week! exciting
How do you like your Almond+? I just got email that I can order one today for $189

Thanks,

Z
Zonker007 is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 12-01-2014, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I like DSC better. Nicer touch pads. The upper one has a card slot and can do picture slideshows, and the lower one is a wireless talking pad. You can put anywhere in the house.




roccoleach likes this.
bigbarney is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 12-02-2014, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
roccoleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zonker007 View Post
How do you like your Almond+? I just got email that I can order one today for $189

Thanks,

Z
I got the almost and liked it so much, I ordered that deal as a 2nd to use as a wifi extender. (i have 3 stories and a dedicated theater in the basement, and this has trouble getting signal in the theater).
I have only had one problem, and it has to do with my Sprint Airave (microtower), they were amazing with their concern and support, and i got to talk to one of the actual programmers, but due to my time constraints(Full time work and Full time school), I simply used my old wired router as a hub before the almond +.
roccoleach is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 01-16-2015, 09:57 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
roccoleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 32
so i got my 2nd almond hooked up, and i'm running amazing speeds consistently throughout the whole house this is good news, now i can have all my widgets working properly.
roccoleach is offline  
Reply Home Automation



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off