Russound mca c-5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!

Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 07-14-2014, 10:32 PM - Thread Starter
jarridg's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Russound mca c-5

New to this so I have 2 mca c-5 amps trying to hook them both up together so is can use all 12 zones. So I got the cat 5 connected to the out port of Amp 1 and into the in port on amp 2. Got first dial on amp 1 set to 1 and 2nd amp dial switched to 2. Get sound out of amp 1 but nothing out of amp 2. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong. Programmed it right on software. Not sure what to do. Thanks
jarridg is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 2 Old 07-15-2014, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
datgai's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From your post, it sounds like you followed the instructions in terms of setup but not the requirement for cabling. Did you use a cat5, cat5e, or cat6? You might try a Cat 5e or Cat6 to see if it works.

Does the second controller work alone?
When you say "programmed it right on software," how did you set it up?

FYI, Russound is generally helpful with setup.
datgai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Reply Home Automation

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off