1 vs 5 RG6 Cables - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 03-05-2007, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimvi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cable/Sat companies r able to transmit channels to multiple boxes throughout our entire home via a single coax. Why do we need to use 5 RG6 or 2 Cat-5e for whole house HD Video & Sound?
kimvi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 03-05-2007, 06:57 AM
Member
 
Ardentfrost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Because they have the transmitters capable of sending the information across the cable, and your receivers (TV, Digital Box, etc...) has the ability to decode the information they're transmitting. I guess if you had some sort of transmitter you could do it too *shrug*
Ardentfrost is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 03-05-2007, 07:47 AM
Member
 
mbrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ft. Worth area
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Because we are generally trying to distribute a signal that has been decompressed. Your TV has the ability to receive and decompress over the air HD transmissions, but it can't currently decompress the output from your cable box, DVD player etc. Soon, we might be able to use cablecard or other technologies to take the cable signal straight to the set and the decompression and possibly decoding will be done there, but for the foreseeable future, a centralized DVD player or server will continue to require multiple cables.

In my opinion, doing video decompression at the display makes more sense than trying to distribute uncompressed signals, but I'm definitely in the minority with that view.

Mike

Mike

An avid DIY'r and a proponent of Firewire
mbrew is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 03-05-2007, 07:52 AM
Member
 
Ardentfrost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrew View Post

In my opinion, doing video decompression at the display makes more sense than trying to distribute uncompressed signals, but I'm definitely in the minority with that view.

Mike

I'm with you if only for cost effectiveness. Having a decompressor at every location is less cost effective than having one decompressor and distributing the A/V from that point. Cable is relatively cheap compared to cable and a piece of hardware at every location (especially when you have lots of locations)
Ardentfrost is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off