Getting RF lighting control out of URC MX-900/MRF-300 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 04-02-2007, 07:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all-
I apologize if this is a redundant question. I've looked through some of the threads and couldn't find a distinct answer.
I have a Universal Remote MX-900 paired with a MRF-300 base-station. I'd like to install basic lighting control in my theater controlling one or two lights.
There are obviously some basic solutions at Home Depot that use IR and while these would work, I like the simplicity of RF.
I know that there are several RF protocols - but the problem seems to be merging these with the RF of the remote. Is there something that I can connect to my MRF-300 base station? What can be used to bridge these two-
Thanks!
v
vigga is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 04-03-2007, 10:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Grimdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Glastonbury, CT
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vigga View Post

Hi all-
I apologize if this is a redundant question. I've looked through some of the threads and couldn't find a distinct answer.
I have a Universal Remote MX-900 paired with a MRF-300 base-station. I'd like to install basic lighting control in my theater controlling one or two lights.
There are obviously some basic solutions at Home Depot that use IR and while these would work, I like the simplicity of RF.
I know that there are several RF protocols - but the problem seems to be merging these with the RF of the remote. Is there something that I can connect to my MRF-300 base station? What can be used to bridge these two-
Thanks!
v

I installed X10 switches in my basement HT. I use the IR-543 IR->X10 receiver (smarthome.com) to control the lighting. It is across the room so I use the MRF-300 via it's emitter to control it (MX-900 also).
It works flawlessly.
The MX-900 cannot control any RF light switch directly (ie. z-wave, etc).
Your only option are what I have done above or to use IR light switches.
Personally, having to worry about pointing the remote at the light switches to control them takes the fun out/practicality out of it.
Grimdeath is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 04-03-2007, 10:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
vigga is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 04-03-2007, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Grimdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Glastonbury, CT
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vigga View Post

Is this the product you're referring to?
http://www.smarthome.com/4040.html

That's the one. I paired it to the ToggleLinc X10 dimmer switches (I prefer the look of a traditional switch as oppsed to a rocker or push type). I purchased the one without scenes capability.

FYI: If you go with X10, depending on your electrical wiring, you may need an X10 Bridge to bridge the two AC phases and possibly even a signal booster (I have both). There are a lot of factors that play into this, most importantly what you have plugged in throughout the house.
Grimdeath is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 04-03-2007, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How customizable is this unit? does it allow you to call up different lighting levels or is it an on or off type of thing?
vigga is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 04-03-2007, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Grimdeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Glastonbury, CT
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vigga View Post

How customizable is this unit? does it allow you to call up different lighting levels or is it an on or off type of thing?

, On, Off, All On, All Off, Bright, Dim.

I don't have scenes in my wall switches, so I don't know if this unit supports scenes (check the manual on-line).
The MX database has the has support for this device: Look under Lighting/X10.
Grimdeath is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 04-04-2007, 07:34 AM
Member
 
davey28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm currently using Lutron's RadioRA system with a MX-900. I have full range control of all the lighting in the house with the remote. Scene capabilities as well. The Lutron RA-IR acts as the bridge. I placed one emitter from the MRF-300 on the RA-IR's ir sensor, works like a charm.
davey28 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 04-04-2007, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow...this is basically exactly what I'm looking for....but a bit more than I was looking to spend I'm not going to be living in this house forever and there is some other stuff that I'm looking to throw $ at. The x10 option is certainly cheaper, but with all of the parts is getting to 2-3x the basic maestro controller.
Decisions, decisions...
vigga is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 04-04-2007, 09:22 AM
Member
 
davey28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Granted RadioRA is not cheap BUT, you can always take it with you when you move. I absolutely love it!
davey28 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 04-04-2007, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
True enough - I gather it would help integrate into a larger and much more complicated system then I will need right now.
vigga is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 04-04-2007, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
maddogmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vigga,

If you decide to go with X-10, I strongly recommend PCS switches if you want scene control. They program easily from your PC and are rock solid.

"I'm a fanatic without a cause and I believe in it!" - B. D. G.
maddogmc is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off