X10 Lighting controlled by Crestron - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 05-22-2007, 09:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
da_pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this possible? Has anyone been successful integrating X10 or Insteon lighting using crestron processors? Any help would be more than appreciated. Thanks

Crestron Certified Programmer
da_pirate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-23-2007, 06:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brent McCall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ormond Beach Fl.
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.appdig.com/adicon_new/ocelot.htm

Check this out.

Brent McCall
Not A Dealer
Brent McCall is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-23-2007, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
maddogmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent McCall View Post

http://www.appdig.com/adicon_new/ocelot.htm

Check this out.

I can vouch for the Ocelot with X10 and IR. I have one in my home handling about 40 X10 switches and plug-in controllers. I use time-of-day, sunrise/sunset and x10 line commands in various situations along with some logic. I also have one in my elderly mother-in-laws home to turn on/off the TV and set various channels based on time of day.

A nice product, low cost and relatively easy to program.

"I'm a fanatic without a cause and I believe in it!" - B. D. G.
maddogmc is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 05-23-2007, 12:36 PM
IVB
AVS Special Member
 
IVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 5,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
If you can afford to have someone put in a Crestron system, why would you use X10/Insteon, and not something nicer?

------------------------------------
I'm onĀ Google Plus a lot moreĀ than online forums now, contact me there if you want something.

IVB is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-24-2007, 06:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
herdfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 2,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB View Post

If you can afford to have someone put in a Crestron system, why would you use X10/Insteon, and not something nicer?

My thoughts exactly.

Please do not send me PM's asking for software! You will not get it.
herdfan is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-24-2007, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
Zwave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would look into Zwave, Powerline would be a problem in a house with crestron
Zwave is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-24-2007, 11:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
da_pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB View Post

If you can afford to have someone put in a Crestron system, why would you use X10/Insteon, and not something nicer?

From what i've heard Insteon works pretty well considering... Unforutanetly, since I am the crestron installer, I was simply trying to consider ways to incorporate into my personal system at the lowest cost. I'm not paying tons of money to have someone install the system. It's already there.

But reading the comments, I'll just probably hold off and implement a Radio Ra solution.

Crestron Certified Programmer
da_pirate is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-24-2007, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Try Insteon and the new PLM controller. If you are a Crestron programmer, you might be able to figure out the RS232 commands directly with Crestron processor.

Not as good as a high end hard wired system, but for what you are trying to do, should be just fine (the Insteon portion and hopefully the integration with Crestron).

CEO
Tallus LLC
smoothtlk is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-18-2011, 08:11 AM
Newbie
 
Wang191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to figure out the x10 protocol and I can now send x10 lighting commands via an insteon rs232 interface and crestron processor. It's a little unreliable because of the way the commands hva to be sent and the way I programmed it. It needs work but it can be done.
Wang191 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-26-2013, 02:17 AM
Newbie
 
Addemar Romero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i want to integrate insteon lighting system with crestron... what do i need? a 2413S or a 2410S interface...to control insteon via RS232 and is there any posibility to control it by IP
Addemar Romero is offline  
Reply Home Automation



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off