Any PowerRise Hunter Douglas Motorized Shade Experince Here? - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 110 Old 12-01-2011, 02:53 PM
Member
 
focusontheworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deane Johnson View Post

I'm going to shoot your question as to the difference on the above items to a couple of the tech guys at Hunter for an answer. Probably won't get it back until at least tomorrow. There is a certain breaking point on age of the product that changes what will work with what. I have the large Hunter Douglas manual in front of me, but it is very lacking in the retro information and I can't remember the details. Hunter has so many variations I have to re-educate myself on every issue.

So far as controlling with Crestron and not using IR, I would think your only option is the RF. There must be some way with Crestron to control AC on/off to a socket. That's all it takes for the Platinum RF adapter to work.

So far as mounting the stuff under a valance, I have mine hidden and completely enclosed by wood except where the shade pops out of the bottom. Works good. My throw distance from the RF adapter to the shade is only about 8 feet so I have plenty of signal. But, I use the hand sender from about 20 feet with it with no difficulty.

Deane

Deane - You're a star. Thanks very much.

The confusion I have with the new satellite eye is that it says it is RF and IR. Is that an either or situation? If both are used, doesn't that mean line of sight is needed?

Thanks. Tom.
focusontheworld is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 110 Old 12-01-2011, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Deane Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Tom:

Here's an answer I got from the guy in charge of tech stuff at one of the Hunter fabrication units. This will probably generate additional questions that we will need to follow up on.

Deane

It sounds like you are tracking with all the right ideas. If he is not able to run additional wiring, then it sounds like the RF adapter is his best bet, along with the satellite eyes to update these shades to platinum. I have worked with some other dealers trying to order satellite eyes for a similiar age shade. These eyes are becoming hard to come by. We do not have any here although I believe HD still has some. It is important to use the correct pcn # when ordering.
2980000208 is the receiver eye that does install inside the cover rail. However it is not compatible with the hole punch of a shade from 2005

I have heard of some installers who remove the circuit board from the housing of the satellite eye and put it in the headrail, but if he has top treatments, it would be better to leave them in the housing and install behind treatments.

EDIT: Tom, it appears there could be an issue getting 15 satellite eyes from Hunter.

I should also clarify that I am not using a satellite eye, but rather a full fledged Platinum 2.0 shade. I should think though, that the satellite eye should be a least as good. Mine antennae is located within the head rail, not the best for pick up.

It is my belief you want one of the following PCN numbers:

2980000203 20" IR/RF Platinum Technology Satellite Eye, 4-pin
2980000225 48" IR/RF Platinum Technology Satellite Eye, 4-pin
2980000226 96" IR/RF Platinum Technology Satellite Eye, 4-pin
Deane Johnson is offline  
post #63 of 110 Old 12-01-2011, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Deane Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Tom:

Here is a further update on Hunter recommendations. Please study it carefully. Bottom line is that you probably shouldn't try to use the RF adapter with the satellite eyes. It appears that in order to have RF control of the shades, you should have them fully converted as we first discussed.

Deane

Text of new message:

"After looking at the spec's for the RF adaptor, they do reccomend to not use these with any of the Platinum "1.0" versions... which would be these satellite eyes. All of the firmware updates to 2.0 products and accessories might make the RF adaptor somewhat incompatible at best with 1.0. We could try and test one here on a 1.0 shade to see what kind of response we get from the RF adaptor. I would just hate to try and go through all this and run into intermittent operation issues.

Additionally, we are talking about trying to retrofit a 7 year old shade that only has a 5 year warranty. Again, would hate to go through all this only to see the shade motors/components begin to fail as their life cycle ends. It can lead to some frustrations.

It would be possible to have these shades completely upgraded to the 2.0 system. Obviosuly more of a cost, but a much more reliable system and would be fully compatible with RF adaptor and/or the connection interface."
Deane Johnson is offline  
post #64 of 110 Old 12-01-2011, 11:12 PM
Member
 
focusontheworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deane Johnson View Post

Tom:

Here is a further update on Hunter recommendations. Please study it carefully. Bottom line is that you probably shouldn't try to use the RF adapter with the satellite eyes. It appears that in order to have RF control of the shades, you should have them fully converted as we first discussed.

Deane

Text of new message:

"After looking at the spec's for the RF adaptor, they do reccomend to not use these with any of the Platinum "1.0" versions... which would be these satellite eyes. All of the firmware updates to 2.0 products and accessories might make the RF adaptor somewhat incompatible at best with 1.0. We could try and test one here on a 1.0 shade to see what kind of response we get from the RF adaptor. I would just hate to try and go through all this and run into intermittent operation issues.

Additionally, we are talking about trying to retrofit a 7 year old shade that only has a 5 year warranty. Again, would hate to go through all this only to see the shade motors/components begin to fail as their life cycle ends. It can lead to some frustrations.

It would be possible to have these shades completely upgraded to the 2.0 system. Obviosuly more of a cost, but a much more reliable system and would be fully compatible with RF adaptor and/or the connection interface."

I think that is a real good point Deane. I would want to think there is a tech department at HD that would know the answer to that question. It's a matter of having that access to the right people.

On the life cycle comment, I can't agree with the statement that was made in the quote. It's like saying when your car 1 year warranty expires the car is at the end of it's life cycle. I would not want to think that because the warranty has expired that the units are at the end of their life cycle.

The reason why the upgrade is a non-starter is the hassle, cost and time it would take to return 10k worth of shades to the factory to upgrade them to a level that still needs to be kludged to make them work with a mainstream automation system like Crestron. If we remove the shades for an upgrade, it will likely be to replace them altogether with a product that is 21st century like Lutron shades that cleaning interface with the likes of Crestron and AMX as well as not having limitations like 4 channels for 15 shades. We're trying to avoid that but maybe we're just putting off the inevitable. Tom.
focusontheworld is offline  
post #65 of 110 Old 12-02-2011, 02:25 PM
Member
 
focusontheworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well Deane, if we can trust tech support at HD, you were spot on because here's what they said:

"With upgrading your Duette PowerRise from 2004 to the new RF eye 1.0 PowerRise system, it will not work with the RF adapter or wireless RF Wall Switch. The RF adapter and Wireless RF Wall switch is for the newest 2.0 PowerRise systems."
focusontheworld is offline  
post #66 of 110 Old 12-02-2011, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Deane Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Glad you talked direct with HD. This doesn't leave you with a lot of great options. I should think your limited wiring availability almost sends you into the arena of upconverting your existing shades to PowerRise 2.0.
Deane Johnson is offline  
post #67 of 110 Old 12-02-2011, 05:50 PM
Member
 
focusontheworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Deane, Do you have a direct email address? Thanks. Tom.
focusontheworld is offline  
post #68 of 110 Old 12-02-2011, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Deane Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by focusontheworld View Post

Deane, Do you have a direct email address? Thanks. Tom.

deanej@cox.net
Deane Johnson is offline  
post #69 of 110 Old 12-03-2011, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Deane Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Tom:

I answered your email, but it bounced back. Email me some new instructions for getting Email back to you.

Deane
Deane Johnson is offline  
post #70 of 110 Old 12-11-2011, 06:04 AM
Newbie
 
brianlee101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonsDraperyInc View Post

In regards to automating a Powerise 2.0 shade I have a simple solution that can be controlled with serial, cc, and IR that is plug and play. It also has an optional hardware piece that allows for iphone control using a free app with a simple gui interface I've designed. Let me know if anyone is interested.

I am very interested in this solution. We are having 8 HD Pirouette shades installed in two weeks and want to connect them to my HAI system. I had planned on hacking into the remote but this option sounds easier. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
brianlee101 is offline  
post #71 of 110 Old 01-03-2012, 03:40 PM
Newbie
 
KJGGP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought 5 Duette Power Rise shades in 1/2000. One now is not working and Hunter Douglas says it most likely needs a new motor. I will send it to them. But IF it DOES need a new motor THEY WON'T HAVE ONE. It's an older product (11 years? I feel ancient) and they have switched to a new system. They will replace the head rail which will then not match the other head rails next to it. The remote timer on the wall will not work with the equipment in the new head rail and I will have to buy a new remote timer that will be mounted alongside the old one and will only control the new shade. The timing on these two timers is not likely to remain in sync so the shade with the new head rail will go up and down at somewhat different times than the rest of the shades in the room. For this "fix" I will pay $300. Does anyone know where I can find HD motors (and/or other parts) for a Duette Power Rise shade purchased in 2000?
KJGGP is offline  
post #72 of 110 Old 04-15-2012, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
Rob Faucett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonsDraperyInc View Post

Stephanie I am a Hunter Douglas Gallery Dealer in Southern California and am a certified motorization specialist. I have a stock of old style remotes and timers do you have a picture of the old one that is broken, I could ship you a replacement if I have one in stock.

In regards to automating a Powerise 2.0 shade I have a simple solution that can be controlled with serial, cc, and IR that is plug and play. It also has an optional hardware piece that allows for iphone control using a free app with a simple gui interface I've designed. Let me know if anyone is interested.

Does this imply that using your solution I could use my Universal Remote? I am very interested!!

Thanks
Rob
Rob Faucett is offline  
post #73 of 110 Old 09-27-2012, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
ginar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi !
Just wondering if you are going to replace your Spring Autovue Blinds if I could buy your remote?
I know this might sound crazy but we purchased a house and these were the type of blinds that were installed in our 2-story upper family room windows, we are doing a remodel project now and for some reason the blinds still work but Graber and Springs they do not make Autovue blinds that we have anymore therefore the remote is not made ....called blinds,parts and repairs, they used to have it but are sold out and no way of restocking because of course it is discontinued...really did not have new blinds in the remodel project if I could find a universal remote I do have the codes to make it work (hopefully) but if you are replacing your blinds and would sell the remote ....please let me know Thanks
ginar is offline  
post #74 of 110 Old 06-18-2013, 04:34 PM
Newbie
 
gutsy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Powerrise remote that is about 13 years old. It has died on me. Would love to buy one from you, if you happen to have! Powerrise Remote 1673k .jpg file Susan G.
gutsy4 is offline  
post #75 of 110 Old 06-19-2013, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Regarding the RF adapter and my 2.0 shades.

I think it will work with an X10 ac wall outlet. I control a bunch of stuff in my house with x10 from my iphone with the x10 commander app. Lights, fireplace, etc. All you need is an x10 wall outlet and you can turn it on/off from your phone, from anywhere. This should work with the RF adapter plugged into the X10 replacement wall outlet, right? Essentially it would be doing the same as in this video below, but you can do it from your phone!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M62Q5JfkKxU

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #76 of 110 Old 06-19-2013, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
DonsDraperyInc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new 2.1 motors with the platinum bridge kit work amazing and the app is very cool with room and scene controls. However for 2.0 shades the RF Adapter/X10 module does work I did it on a job where the homeowner uses a lot of x10. Be advised we had to use a plug in filter and then the module to keep from inadvertent commands. The only limitation of the RF adapter is that it only works with products that open and close (tilting products will not work) and only gives you all open and all close as there is no way to send more than one open and one close command.
DonsDraperyInc is offline  
post #77 of 110 Old 06-19-2013, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonsDraperyInc View Post

The new 2.1 motors with the platinum bridge kit work amazing and the app is very cool with room and scene controls. However for 2.0 shades the RF Adapter/X10 module does work I did it on a job where the homeowner uses a lot of x10. Be advised we had to use a plug in filter and then the module to keep from inadvertent commands. The only limitation of the RF adapter is that it only works with products that open and close (tilting products will not work) and only gives you all open and all close as there is no way to send more than one open and one close command.

Gotcha. So you mean it will either open my shades all the way, or close all the way, no middle stopping. That's fine for me.

I guess the next question is, are any of the 2.1 components interchangeable with the older 2.0 and 1.0 systems?

Thanks!!!

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #78 of 110 Old 06-21-2013, 05:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tnedator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonsDraperyInc View Post

The new 2.1 motors with the platinum bridge kit work amazing and the app is very cool with room and scene controls. However for 2.0 shades the RF Adapter/X10 module does work I did it on a job where the homeowner uses a lot of x10. Be advised we had to use a plug in filter and then the module to keep from inadvertent commands. The only limitation of the RF adapter is that it only works with products that open and close (tilting products will not work) and only gives you all open and all close as there is no way to send more than one open and one close command.

I have a question about the 2.1 motors. I know the Platinum app is supposed to be pretty powerful, but what about controlling tilting blinds (such as Silhouette/Nantucket) with Zwave, Lutron or other home automation software?

I didn't know if things like Zwave/Homeseer or similar setups would be able to tilt the blinds if you had the 2.1/Platinum motors, or if you could only do that with the Hunter Douglas software.
Tnedator is online now  
post #79 of 110 Old 06-21-2013, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
DonsDraperyInc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The current app allows for tilt, open/close, and a drag "bar" that allows you to take the shade where you would like. That is with the Hunter Douglas Bridge and App. The only current way to control them with an automation system is the connection interface which requires wiring and controls the shades via contact closure. I do have a device that can via RS32 activate those contacts and have used this setup before (when wires are in place). I know Hunter Douglas has a new software version for current bridges coming that will allow for remote access (the current app requires you be connected to the home wifi) and a different piece of hardware that will only be sold by Certified Motorization Specialists (HD has a fairly strict program to approve certain dealers) and will allow RS32 communications and will have drivers for all of he big automation platforms. This will be huge when it launches.
DonsDraperyInc is offline  
post #80 of 110 Old 08-22-2013, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
ManWithAPlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Don, any update on the status of the RS-232 solution for 2.1 Powerise Systems?? I have the bridge kit and will be using the iPad app at times which is great, but I also need RS-232 control for a greater automation effort with Universal Remote based system that speaks RS-232. Thanks for your help.

-Brian
ManWithAPlan is offline  
post #81 of 110 Old 08-22-2013, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
DonsDraperyInc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The launch of the hardware that enables RS-232 has been delayed. I know it's still coming the release has just been pushed back.
DonsDraperyInc is offline  
post #82 of 110 Old 08-22-2013, 10:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
ManWithAPlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Interesting, thanks for the info. In the meantime, if I could just get to someone at HD that knows why my Bridge is not working, just flashing red, then I'd be set for at least a little while. Customer support over there is useless, because they lack a basic understanding of networking. I need to know exactly what protocols this box is trying to send on my local LAN. I am a 20 year veteran of IT, and I need to know so I can make the proper adjustments to my network. I assume it is trying to pull an IP via DHCP, like most devices of this kind, but even that is unclear. I have DHCP server on my network, and other devices pull an IP just fine, but this one is not. Ideally, I would just get access to it long enough via any means possible to change its IP to a static IP, that is what I prefer, but again, DHCP should be working just fine (even just verified it does with other devices), but for some reason mine is just flashing red constantly. I've plugged it into switches, I've tried directly into my Apple Airport Extreme router, etc. and still does not turn green. Anyone have any clue what IP address this thing has by default, and if there are any command line utilities that I can use via serial connection or something? I'm stuck at the moment, and they are preventing me from talking to any actual tech savvy folks at HD, playing customer defense right now.

Thanks again Don, keep us updated on the RS-232 solution, it will make all of this go away in a heartbeat! Uggghhh.
ManWithAPlan is offline  
post #83 of 110 Old 08-27-2013, 04:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deane Johnson View Post

Jasonn:


Hunter has a new plug in RF device that causes the shade to go up when it senses AC and down when it senses the AC is removed. It's small and simply plugs into a wall socket.


It can operate a single shade or a group of shades.


I am using one plugged into a Z-Wave appliance module to raise and lower a PowerRise 2.0. You could use it with an X-10 appliance module just as well. Anything that adds or removes the AC to the device, even a wall switch operating a wall socket.


Deane

Deane Johnson, or Don's Drapery. Are you guys sure the RF adapter won't work with the pre 2010 shades? I guess you call it powerrise 1.0? I have some older shades, the ones made from 2007- 2009 that have the same looking remote as the 2.0 remote, except the 2.0 remote has some added text on it.

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #84 of 110 Old 09-06-2013, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Jasonn B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasonn B View Post

Deane Johnson, or Don's Drapery. Are you guys sure the RF adapter won't work with the pre 2010 shades? I guess you call it powerrise 1.0? I have some older shades, the ones made from 2007- 2009 that have the same looking remote as the 2.0 remote, except the 2.0 remote has some added text on it.

Ok, I've confirmed the RF adapter WILL WORK with the 2007-2009 shades! As long as it's the white/silver platinum remote that came with your shades, you can get them to automate! yea!

(I still don't know what to call the shades I have. I don't think it's called 1.0 because that was the original from like 10 years ago. It's the first shades that were introduced in 2007 with the newer looking remote)

80" Vizio LED - (60" Vizio plasma - retired)
Harmony 890 Remote
X10 Commander Iphone App = full control of lights, fireplace, pool, shades, from Iphone
X10 IR543 controller
Hunter Douglas motorized shades

 

Jasonn B is offline  
post #85 of 110 Old 09-06-2013, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Deane Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Heads up to anyone needing the HD RF adapter. Don't delay. Hunter is discontinuing it. There are probably some still in the pipeline.
Deane Johnson is offline  
post #86 of 110 Old 09-14-2013, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
ls1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi Deane

I happened to stumble into this thread. I have a Hunter Douglas Duette Manhattans C4 - 1/2" Single Cell motorized honeycomb shade bought in 2006. It looks similar to the one on the picture (mine is thinner), but it is over 10 feet long and works with the AC adapter on the other picture enclosed I use it to control light from an east-facing clerestory window, in a bedroom. Since the blind is close to the ceiling, it needs to be remotely controlled. Trouble is that it has been behaving erratically over the years. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. I've replaced the AC adapter and remote, checked the wiring on the AC jack, change batteries often and so on. In fact, just before writing this, I went back to the room and tried the remote. It worked after 2 months of no- operation in a bedroom that gets sun-drenched at 5 a.m. (clerestory faces East)! Any thoughts? Because of the unit's length (126 inches) and my location (Puerto Rico), shipping it out for repairs is not an easy option. Will upgrading to Platinum be of any help?

Thanks

Luis

ls1115 is offline  
post #87 of 110 Old 09-14-2013, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Deane Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Omaha, NE USA
Posts: 1,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Luis:

My guess is the problem may be with the poor quality of the Hunter Douglas IR remote. It seems to me to be terrible when facing bright light from a window. I think it probably is weak on the output, and also has a fairly narrow beam angle. Mine used to work poorly, and when I learned it into my Pronto Remote, the shades worked about 98% of the time. I now use a Global Cache with emitters pasted over the PowerRise IR receiver eye and get about 99.5% consistency

Converting to Platinum 2.1 and using the RF control should bring you to near 100% consistency based on my limited experience..

The only way I know of that you can get the conversion done is through your local dealer who has to get a return authorization and then ship them to Hunter for conversion.

If you convert, you will not be able to learn the IR into a universal remote. The Platinum 2.1 uses the RF to wake the shade up and then transmit the IR.

Deane
Deane Johnson is offline  
post #88 of 110 Old 09-16-2013, 06:41 AM
Senior Member
 
ls1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks Deane!

I'll try the learning remote options you mention. By the way, the shade is working as of today!
Any improvements that may help avoid shipping this large item are very welcome!

Luis
ls1115 is offline  
post #89 of 110 Old 12-14-2013, 08:10 AM
Newbie
 
z2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I'm a homeowner automating my home with Elan g!  I have Hunter Douglas Platinum shades which I control with my iPad but would like them to interface with Elan.  It has not been easy to get the two (companies) to talk.  My automation man who installed the Elan uses Lutron shades and suggests I get the info from HD.  Service at HD has been difficult to contact.  It sounds as if I can interface the Hunter Douglas Platinum Bridge to the Elan system with an RS232 connection.  The Hunter Douglas shades are IR controlled with the Apple App.  Any thoughts and any part numbers.  Thanks.

z2020 is offline  
post #90 of 110 Old 12-14-2013, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
az1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
If you have the new enhanced Platinum Gateway Home Automation Interface then yes you can integrate them with RS-232 or IR (and possibly IP). But I believe it just became available this fall.
az1324 is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off