Any PowerRise Hunter Douglas Motorized Shade Experince Here? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 110 Old 12-14-2013, 11:32 AM
Member
 
joealbracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Jackson Hole
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Platinum Gateway was announced this September. It appears to be an expanded version of the prior Platinum Bridge Kit (same form factor). It adds 3rd party access to control Platinum 2.1 battery operated shades. Home automation systems can send any/all of IR/IP/RS232 commands to the Gateway which than uses RF to operate the shades. I am waiting on one but am told HD has not yet shipped the new Gateways. My latest update is to hope for shipment this coming week.

ETA: It appears that only predefined scenes can be invoked via the Gateway, nothing adhoc.
joealbracht is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 110 Old 12-16-2013, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,908
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Any idea if that controller will work with the PowerRise shades which are not 2.1 but are still RF controlled?

I have the mini-cellular shades, battery operated, with up/down commands, and up to four groupings of shades that I would like to control... however. I can do contact closure, IR, RS-232, Ethernet, etc., but I can't get a wire to the shade itself. I can attic store the controller, or put it in a closet and get a wire to it.

I've bought a second remote control, that I've disassembled and wired up for control, but would prefer a cleaner solution... A much cleaner solution.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #93 of 110 Old 12-16-2013, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
z2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using the platinum app (not Gateway) and love the control with all the scheduling options. I hope to interface with ElanG! home automation using the Platinum Gateway. What system are you connecting HD to? Should I be able to run the same schedules with the automation connection? Please post when you get your Gateway up and running. This has been difficult to track down I guess because it is so new. Thanks.
z2020 is offline  
post #94 of 110 Old 12-16-2013, 04:14 PM
Newbie
 
DonsDraperyInc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Gateway has been released and is shipping out. It looks just like the "bridge" you are using to control your shades with the app. Only Hunter Douglas "Certified Motorization Specialists" can order the part. They work just like the bridge when you use your ipad or iphone. However home automation systems can actuate the scenes you create using ip, serial (rs232), or IR. If needed I would be happy to provide one for you. You can PM me for a price quote they are surprisingly affordable.
DonsDraperyInc is offline  
post #95 of 110 Old 04-18-2014, 03:35 PM
Member
 
Club Chapin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received a Platinum Gateway. I pretty cool product. Unfortunately, my Platinum Gateway did not include the User Guide, just the Quick Start Guide. The Quickstart lists the 232 commands but not the IP commands. It refers to the User Guide for the IP information.

Does someone have this info they can point me to? Maybe a pdf of the User Guide would be available somewhere? I've searched and connot find it, just the quick start guide, which I already have.

Ultimately, I am looking for the IP command set.

Thanks, Pete
Club Chapin is offline  
post #96 of 110 Old 04-18-2014, 08:15 PM
Member
 
joealbracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Jackson Hole
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
IP and RS232 commands are the same.

As of a few months ago, the User Guide did not exist.

The Gateway does work. However, the Platinum App (the interface) used to define the scenes is quirky. I spent some time testing how the App & Gateway work (documentation is VERY limited and incomplete), wrote down all the scenes I needed, reset the Gateway and entered all the scenes into the Platinum App. If you need to use RF extenders, properly locating them is key & may take experimentation.

All the data lives on the Gateway so you can any number of iPhones/iPads/etc. to do the updates. Unfortunately, no way to backup the Gateway.
Club Chapin likes this.
joealbracht is offline  
post #97 of 110 Old 04-22-2014, 07:10 PM
Member
 
Club Chapin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I got this to work. I did have some correspondence with HD. Like you mentioned, the User Guide does not exist. They did finally send me an IP PDF that, as you indicate, is the same as the 232. It does indicate a different end of string character, but both the 232 and TCP end of strings work.

I had tried this before with no luck, using a dos telenet connection. I had tried the 232 commands prior, but they didn't work. I could see it acknowledging commands from the ipad, but it wouldn't respond to my sent commands. Today, after receiving the sheet, and before looking here and seeing your response, I connected with putty and was able to control these TCP.

Now to figure out how to get my control system to send these commands.

I've attached the pdfs for setting static IP and TCP control.

Pete

PlatinumGateway_IP.pdf 302k .pdf file

SettingStaticIPAddressGateway.pdf 39k .pdf file
Club Chapin is offline  
post #98 of 110 Old 04-22-2014, 07:22 PM
Member
 
Club Chapin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the Platinum Gateway and the wired connection interface (PCN 4254220005) can be used simultaneously? I'd like to add the simple wired Platinum Switch (PCN2951710000) to my shades for local control.

Where I bought my shades said they cannot, but I am not convinced they really know. They didn't have a clue about the Platinum Gateway and how to control it other than with the iOS app.

Thanks, Pete
Club Chapin is offline  
post #99 of 110 Old 04-23-2014, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
az1324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Maybe, but seems like a lot of trouble to avoid using the wireless wall switch just because it has some extra buttons.
az1324 is offline  
post #100 of 110 Old 04-23-2014, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Club Chapin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes and no. At the same time it adds a contact closure interface (I do not need) and hardwires the 18v (eliminating batts) for the shades.

And, both functionally and visually, it is a lot cleaner and simple for everyone, including guests, to operate.

I'm the guy that gets annoyed that I cannot delete Sirius, which I don't subscribe to, from my car's interface.

I've got no need for extra buttons.
Club Chapin is offline  
post #101 of 110 Old 05-14-2014, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
denver24312's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Club Chapin View Post

Thanks. I got this to work. I did have some correspondence with HD. Like you mentioned, the User Guide does not exist. They did finally send me an IP PDF that, as you indicate, is the same as the 232. It does indicate a different end of string character, but both the 232 and TCP end of strings work.

I had tried this before with no luck, using a dos telenet connection. I had tried the 232 commands prior, but they didn't work. I could see it acknowledging commands from the ipad, but it wouldn't respond to my sent commands. Today, after receiving the sheet, and before looking here and seeing your response, I connected with putty and was able to control these TCP.

Now to figure out how to get my control system to send these commands.

I've attached the pdfs for setting static IP and TCP control.

Pete

PlatinumGateway_IP.pdf 302k .pdf file

SettingStaticIPAddressGateway.pdf 39k .pdf file

 

Have you found a way to list any of the other commands available?

denver24312 is offline  
post #102 of 110 Old 05-17-2014, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
z2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

See next posting.  Sorry, could not figure out how to correct entry then delete it.

z2020 is offline  
post #103 of 110 Old 05-17-2014, 11:29 AM
Newbie
 
z2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have been using the HD Platinum GATEWAY with the iPad - iPhone APP.  I replaced the HD Bridge with the Gateway which works the same as the Bridge but has an RS232 connection.  I love it.  It works great.  BUT ... we are controlling our home with Elan g! and our Elan guy does not know of an available software interface. Does anyone know the status of Elan g! talking with the HD Platinum Gateway or have a way for me to get the two talking?  I would like to have the Elan system run the HD Gateway.  Thanks.

z2020 is offline  
post #104 of 110 Old 05-17-2014, 04:41 PM
Member
 
joealbracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Jackson Hole
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The HD Gateway can be controlled by sending commands to the Gateway via RS232, IP and/or IR. I know nothing about Elan but their literature says their controllers have (at least) RS232 and IR outputs. Why can't the Elan send commands to the HD Gateway?
joealbracht is offline  
post #105 of 110 Old 05-20-2014, 08:13 PM
Member
 
Club Chapin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by denver24312 View Post

Have you found a way to list any of the other commands available?

I'm not aware of the existance of other commands. They may exist, but I have no idea what they are or how to decode them.
Club Chapin is offline  
post #106 of 110 Old 05-20-2014, 08:16 PM
Member
 
Club Chapin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My gateway closes the shades about 90 mins before sunset when set to close at sunset. HD has had me try a bunch of things, but nothing resolves it.

I see that there is a "reset" button, but it does not seem to reset the gateway. Does anyone know how to reset it? I've held for 10+ second, and have rebooted while holding it and in both cases, the settings are still in the thing. I don't see any info on any of the documentation about the gateway.

Also, what does the middle button do? The outside one is for ID'ng and testing the repeaters, correct?

Thanks, Pete
Club Chapin is offline  
post #107 of 110 Old 05-20-2014, 09:36 PM
Member
 
Club Chapin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Club Chapin View Post

I see that there is a "reset" button, but it does not seem to reset the gateway. Does anyone know how to reset it? I've held for 10+ second, and have rebooted while holding it and in both cases, the settings are still in the thing. I don't see any info on any of the documentation about the gateway.

Figured this out. Found a booklet titled GatewayKitBooklet and it says the following:
"Press the P button on the back of the Platinum Gateway. The light on each Platinum Repeater should turn GREEN.

Other controls on the back of the Gateway include the RESET button, which reboots the Gateway; and the X button, which erases all your data from the Gateway when pressed for 6 seconds."

It seems that the "X" button is behaving as I would expect the "RESET" button to behave.

At anyrate, the "X" button nuked my settings. Maybe sunset will work correctly now for me.

Pete


Club Chapin is offline  
post #108 of 110 Old 05-21-2014, 07:16 AM
Member
 
joealbracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Jackson Hole
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Club Chapin View Post

My gateway closes the shades about 90 mins before sunset when set to close at sunset. HD has had me try a bunch of things, but nothing resolves it.

Sunrise & sunset times depend on longitude and latitude. I see the Platinum App does make use of the Apple device's location services and, I assume, tells the gateway. Make sure you have enabled location services on your Apple device and that the Platinum App is using it. Other than that, no ideas.
joealbracht is offline  
post #109 of 110 Old 05-30-2014, 04:52 PM
Member
 
joealbracht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Jackson Hole
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have frequent problems with DHCP not working when the HD Gateway reboots so I want to move to using a static IP address which it outside of the router's DHCP range. I can send the RS232 commands you provided to change the HD Gateway to a static IP address & IP is fine until the gateway reboots for any reason. When the gateway reboots, it goes back to using DHCP and I have to resend the static IP commands to ensure IP works. I wouldn't care but the controller that sends the serial commands doesn't know when the gateway reboots and needs to receive the commands again to ensure the gateway's IP is in a working status.

questions:
1. Does your gateway ever have problems with DHCP?
2. Does your gateway stay in static IP mode across reboots?
joealbracht is offline  
post #110 of 110 Old 06-03-2014, 11:56 PM
Newbie
 
tannewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't noticed any dhcp issue but my gateway doesn't get restarted often. You can usually set your dhcp server to always give it the same address if you want it to always be at the same IP but can't get the gateway to keep its settings.

Has anyone tried intercepting the network communication from the app in order to learn more commands? There is also some discovery piece that is happening too so that the app can find the ip of the gateway. Any idea what that is?
tannewt is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off