Anyone heard of Woods Wireless Outlets sold at Lowes? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 11-16-2007, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
suitcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw this in this weeks Lowes add:

http://lowes.shoplocal.com/lowes/def...lowes-071121-2

Its a great price, but I can't get any information on whether they're IR or RF. I'd appreciate any information any of you might have.
suitcase is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 11-16-2007, 08:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 578
You would think they would be RF, otherwise they would be very restrictive for use with a remote.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 11-16-2007, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
suitcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

You would think they would be RF, otherwise they would be very restrictive for use with a remote.

I tend to agree, but the price seems a little low for RF.
suitcase is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 11-21-2007, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
longtimelurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
uhhh, maybe the ir rx "eye" on the units are a clue?

but what does it mean.
longtimelurker is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 11-30-2007, 05:03 AM
Newbie
 
BA1320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These units are rf. I bought it to use on a sub woofer that is behind my sofa works great. Cant beat it for $19.95
BA1320 is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 11-30-2007, 05:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
video321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These aren't available by me in NJ.
Wouldn't make a difference anyway since I actually wanted IR to be controlled by my dist. system.
video321 is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 11-30-2007, 06:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ergoguy34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For what its worth, Woods is one or the countries largest mfg of ext cords etc. The quality is usually very good..

200 +++ BD discs and counting...still enjoying 60+ HD-DVD's too!!
Ergoguy34 is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 12-04-2007, 04:29 AM
Newbie
 
salanstur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where can you get them Lowes is all out and no longer carries them?
salanstur is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 12-13-2007, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
dmullene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BA1320 View Post

These units are rf. I bought it to use on a sub woofer that is behind my sofa works great. Cant beat it for $19.95

I bought these but can't make them work. Any idea how to reprogram them to accept the controller's signal? All I get is the outlet units flashing red at me!

Tried their web site for any info but product is note even listed... Worse to call them; endless voicemail loops. If you can walk me thru the set up it would be greatly appreciated!

Ciao, Dan
dmullene is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 12-18-2007, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
JohnA51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too bought these at Loews...and used them for christmas tree controls...works sometimes, doesn't others...only could get two of the three receivers to accept the programming...very undependable...
JohnA51 is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 05-21-2008, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
unavol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Alabamastan
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmullene View Post

I bought these but can't make them work. Any idea how to reprogram them to accept the controller's signal? All I get is the outlet units flashing red at me!

Tried their web site for any info but product is note even listed... Worse to call them; endless voicemail loops. If you can walk me thru the set up it would be greatly appreciated!

Ciao, Dan

I'm having the same issue. I did find them under the Canadian products on their website. There is a pdf with instructions on how to program, but I can't make it work. I sent an e-mail asking for help. We'll see how it goes.

There's nothing to see here.

unavol is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 05-22-2008, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
prettyplants's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re-programing the remote after power outage , battery change or other.

Be sure batteries are fresh and inserted properly. Plug a receiver into an outlet and the red light will flash. Push the "on" button of the remote. The light should stop flashing and is tuned to the number of the on button pushed(1,2 or3).

Repeat with the others. You can program each receiver to work on the same button by using it each time to program a receiver.
prettyplants is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 05-22-2008, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
unavol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Alabamastan
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Mine just stopped working. No power outage, etc. I've tried the reprogramming steps and I know the battery is in properly b/c it used to work. I guess the battey could be low, but I assumed it was OK b/c the light on the remote flashes when I push the button. Is there anything else that can be done?

ps-A new battery fixed the problem. Thanks!

There's nothing to see here.

unavol is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 06-13-2008, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
swotime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by unavol View Post

Mine just stopped working. No power outage, etc. I've tried the reprogramming steps and I know the battery is in properly b/c it used to work. I guess the battey could be low, but I assumed it was OK b/c the light on the remote flashes when I push the button. Is there anything else that can be done?

This is caused by the battery being low. I had the same issue and just replaced my battery. Works like a charm now.
swotime is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 06-13-2008, 11:43 PM
Newbie
 
swotime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swotime View Post

This is caused by the battery being low. I had the same issue and just replaced my battery. Works like a charm now.

One other note... the new battery (Duracell) I used does not get in contact with the + (positive) end because the tip is not as long as the original battery that came with the remote. I had to use a small flathead screwdriver to pry it out a little so contact can be made on the + (positive end). So if you put the new battery in and do not see the light flashing when you press the ON button, it's not because of the battery. The battery I used is the 21/23 (MN21/A23). Hope this helps.
swotime is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 12-04-2013, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
lyn50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY

I BOUGHT ONE TO HAVE ON HAND LAST YEAR

THIS YEAR, TRIED IT OUT WITH MY CHRISTMAS LIGHTS; NEVER WORKED. THOUGHT IT MIGHT BE THE BATTERY SO REPLACED THAT. STILL WON'T WORK. TRIED TO FIND CONSUMER SERVICE AND WHAT A JOKE. BUY A DIFFERENT BRAND OTHER THAN WOODS

lyn50 is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 12-06-2013, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
unavol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North Alabamastan
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I'm still using the ones I got over 5 years ago every day. I had a battery go bad in the remote, but that's the only issue I've had in 5 years. That's not bad for $20.

There's nothing to see here.

unavol is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off