Lutron PC control interface - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-04-2008, 11:49 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does Lutron come with PC based control interface- Radio RA or grafik eye- or do you have to use 3 rd party software

thanks
mani
mani is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-05-2008, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Both RadioRA and GrafikEye are PC compatible. I don't believe Lutron has their own control software, but you never know. MainLobby supports RadioRA and there is a 3rd party driver for the GrafikEye. One of our dealers wrote it.

CEO
Tallus LLC
smoothtlk is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-06-2008, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
emillika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Itasca, IL
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CQC also has a driver for the rs232 interface.
emillika is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 02-06-2008, 01:36 PM
IVB
AVS Special Member
 
IVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 5,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The Lutron RadioRA Components page shows a Network Control Interface with the following to say:

Quote:


The RadioRA Network Control Interface allows control of a RadioRA system through a web browser (Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Microsoft Windows XP Media Center, etc...)
Can be used on any RadioRA job with a Chronos System Bridge or RS232 Interface and a home network
Control light through a number of popular devices devices (PC, PDA, tablet, touch-screen) or remotely
Allows control of up to 8 User pages and up to 15 scenes
Model Number: RA-NET-120


------------------------------------
I'm onĀ Google Plus a lot moreĀ than online forums now, contact me there if you want something.

IVB is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-08-2012, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
Blake745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have the software they can send me for the nci interface? It looks like I made the mistake of clicking auto upgrade in the advanced menu of the system. It wiped out the old file and tried to update it from a defunct in2nets web page. It looks like in2nets are out of business and as a result no file can be found. Pls help.
Blake745 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-08-2012, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Looks like the NCI serves it's own configuration web page.

http://resi.lutron.com/LinkClick.asp...id=217&mid=679

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
Reply Home Automation

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off