No Sound on Archos AV700 on Some Movies - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 07-07-2007, 10:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BeanMeScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austell, GA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have ripped some movies to watch while on my treadmill. The videos have audio on my PC and also on my Cowon A2 but I am not gettting any audio on my Archos AV700. Any idea why? I was using DVDFab Gold. I might have done these on DVDFab Platinum. It does seem to be only the recent videos that have a problem and I would have converted those with Platinum. I shrink them with AutoGK. Any insight would be appreciated!
BeanMeScot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 07-07-2007, 11:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What audio options are you using? I'm guessing that the 700 does not support ac3 and that's the audio you are using.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 07-08-2007, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BeanMeScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austell, GA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think I have ever used anything except AC3 when decrypting my files. I don't remember ever seeing another option. Yet it is only recently that the audio stopped working.
BeanMeScot is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 07-08-2007, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I looked up the av700 info reviews and some of the cons i'm seeing is no support for ac3... maybe they updated it to support ac3...

You may rip them with the ac3 soundtrack but the conversion with autogk will give you the option to convert the audio to mp3 or keep the ac3 sound.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 07-08-2007, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BeanMeScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austell, GA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have never changed the standard options on AutoGK although I do see where you can change it to MP3. But why did it used to work and now doesn't? I haven't done any updates to the player.
BeanMeScot is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 07-08-2007, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't say I know from the info you've given so far. Can you take a look at a video you converted that plays fine with audio and one that doesn't and tell me what the audio format is?

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 07-08-2007, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BeanMeScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austell, GA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did Grosse Pointe Blank and it had audio. AutoGK is showing as AC3 6ch. I did The Queen that doesn't have audio and it shows as the same thing in AutoGK. The only difference I think between those two is that I believe I decrypted GPB with DVDFab Gold and The Queen with DVDFab Platinum.

I can't think of any reason why that would actually matter. I actually used the same settings on both in DVDFab. Platinum just has some better options for other types of media that I didn't use. The only reason I am using Platinum is that my trial ran out on Gold and I figured I could try the Platinum.
BeanMeScot is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 07-08-2007, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure what the problem could be. In autogk, the default options, from what I can remember, are "Auto" for both video and audio, meaning it can vary for each movie. depending on the movie and the default file size that you choose. I'm still surprised that you are getting any sound at all b/c all signs i've seen show that the archos av700 does not support ac3 sound.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 07-08-2007, 09:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BeanMeScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austell, GA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that you mention it, I recall something to do with AutoGK and a difference in audio when you do 1 cd size vs 2 cd size. Someone I work with has a Toshiba Gigabeat and I recall something about it not being in a format he could use if he used the larger setting. I have been making the .avi's bigger hoping that the video quality would be better. Maybe it is related.
BeanMeScot is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 07-08-2007, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Definitely. Usually when you choose the 2cd setting, AutoGK will more than likely select ac3 for audio while the 700mb option it will usually do vbr mp3 for audio.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 07-09-2007, 05:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BeanMeScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austell, GA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ja Phule View Post

Definitely. Usually when you choose the 2cd setting, AutoGK will more than likely select ac3 for audio while the 700mb option it will usually do vbr mp3 for audio.

That must be it. I usually just leave the default settings on AutoGK and the Cowon doesn't care. I will have to change it for the AV700. Then either player should be able to play it.

Thanks for your help!
BeanMeScot is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 07-11-2007, 07:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BeanMeScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austell, GA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried reshrinking a movie and went into advanced options on AutoGK and changed the audio output type to VBR MP3 kps 128 and the AV700 still isn't providing any audio. Should it be 128? I can change that but I have no idea what it should be.
BeanMeScot is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 07-11-2007, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I personally use CBR, anything from 128 to 192kbps. CBR seems more compatible. If you're still having issues, I'd try reinstalling AutoGK. The files you're creating are playing fine on your pc right?

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 07-11-2007, 08:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BeanMeScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austell, GA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ja Phule View Post

I personally use CBR, anything from 128 to 192kbps. CBR seems more compatible. If you're still having issues, I'd try reinstalling AutoGK. The files you're creating are playing fine on your pc right?

Yes. They also play fine on my Cowon. It's just the AV700 that is being picky. What is the difference between VBR and CBR?
BeanMeScot is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 07-12-2007, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeanMeScot View Post

Yes. They also play fine on my Cowon. It's just the AV700 that is being picky. What is the difference between VBR and CBR?

VBR means variable bit rate while CBR means constant bit rate. So if you selected a movie with a VBR 192, the audio bit rate can be anything from 32kbps (or maybe lower) to 320kbps, averaging 192kbps in the end. CBR 192 audio will be a constant audio bit rate at 192kbps until the end.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 07-15-2007, 04:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BeanMeScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austell, GA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I tried doing the larger size with CBR and VBR and still couldn't get any sound. I used 1cd and the automatic defaults, and I have sound again. Is there any way to know what AutoGK is using when it does auto?
BeanMeScot is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 07-15-2007, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ja Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX (Formerly Austin)
Posts: 7,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeanMeScot View Post

Well, I tried doing the larger size with CBR and VBR and still couldn't get any sound. I used 1cd and the automatic defaults, and I have sound again. Is there any way to know what AutoGK is using when it does auto?

You can find out what settings it uses after it's done creating a video. You can dl this software called GSpot Codec Information.

I'm not sure what else can be causing your problems. With a larger size, it will use more bandwidth for audio AND video in addition to a larger video resolution. I'm guessing, that for some reason, the archos doesn't like the combination of the larger video resolution (or higher video bitrate) and your audio options.

But in my own way, I am King. Hail to the King, baby.

My Networked Media/Music/DVD Server
Ja Phule is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 07-16-2007, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BeanMeScot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austell, GA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ja Phule View Post

You can find out what settings it uses after it's done creating a video. You can dl this software called GSpot Codec Information.

I'm not sure what else can be causing your problems. With a larger size, it will use more bandwidth for audio AND video in addition to a larger video resolution. I'm guessing, that for some reason, the archos doesn't like the combination of the larger video resolution (or higher video bitrate) and your audio options.

I will take a look at the software. Thanks!
BeanMeScot is offline  
Reply Portable A/V

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off