Official Samsung LNxxA550 (Series 5) Owners Thread NO PRICE TALK! - Page 103 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3061 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by cripsy66 View Post

About this.. re-naming the HDMI 2 input to PC blocked out some of the advanced settings in the PIC menu. So I just left the name blank.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt_Strider View Post

Have you thought of labelling the input? Will that make a difference? I'm not looking to surf the internet on the big TV, but rather play games and load up Flickr here and there to show people visiting my place.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cripsy66 View Post

Yes, but some some reason labelling the input to PC blocks out some of the advanced picture settings?? not sure why, so I took off the label.

It SHOULD be named PC... because that tells the TV what type of source to select. The options that get greyed out are disabled because they shouldn't be used with a PC source.
crakarjax is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3062 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 09:00 AM
Member
 
cripsy66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakarjax View Post

It SHOULD be named PC... because that tells the TV what type of source to select. The options that get greyed out are disabled because they shouldn't be used with a PC source.


Hmm.. that would make sense... right now I am using the same settings for PC as everything else, except I have the sharpness turn almost off, and the picture is amazing for ALL PC applications. I am debating getting a BD-ROM drive to use as my blu-ray player. Anyone else doing this?
cripsy66 is offline  
post #3063 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 09:07 AM
Member
 
afx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a LN40A550, and I have a few questions. I tried reading the first 30 pages but didn't find any optimal settings for video, I found them for the audio though.

And I have a few question.

I plugged my PS3 with an HDMI cable in HDMI3 and when I was in 720p everything was fine, but when I chose 1080p, the screen is showing the XMB but it's a bit scrambled then it all disappears. When plugged in HDMI1 it works fine.

Now that I plugged it in HDMI1, I've put in a Blu-Ray and everything was fine, I then put in another movie, and the resolution went down to 480p. Is it a problem with the PS3 or the TV?
afx21 is offline  
post #3064 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mark_1080p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OT question - has anyone done a Big River purchase using multiple gift cards?
I have a few to use and may use them to get a 550 (below 2K recently ).
mark_1080p is offline  
post #3065 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
einsteinjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afx21 View Post

I just bought a LN40A550, and I have a few questions. I tried reading the first 30 pages but didn't find any optimal settings for video, I found them for the audio though.

You might try the big dedicated calibration settings thread?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1020612
einsteinjb is offline  
post #3066 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
googlethorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Best Buy has a Samsung LN46580 advertised on their website. I've never heard of this model before and it doesn't show up on the Samsung corporate website.

According to Best Buy, the 580 has a 35,000:1 contrast ratio, etc.

Has anyone heard of this model before?
googlethorpe is offline  
post #3067 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taurus2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jax, FL
Posts: 4,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by googlethorpe View Post

Best Buy has a Samsung LN46580 advertised on their website. I've never heard of this model before and it doesn't show up on the Samsung corporate website.

According to Best Buy, the 580 has a 35,000:1 contrast ratio, etc.

Has anyone heard of this model before?

Could it be a special model of A550 with glossy panel for BestBuy only like the 66F last year?

Go 24
taurus2007 is offline  
post #3068 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
fireballz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by googlethorpe View Post

Best Buy has a Samsung LN46580 advertised on their website. I've never heard of this model before and it doesn't show up on the Samsung corporate website.

According to Best Buy, the 580 has a 35,000:1 contrast ratio, etc.

Has anyone heard of this model before?

I knew this one would eventually come out! Lol...

so now there is a 530, 540, 550, 580...

530 - matte screen, no USB wiselink, side speakers, 30k:1 contrast (confirmed not to be 20k:1)
540 - glossy screen, bottom speakers, 35k:1 contrast
550 - matte screen, bottom speakers, 30k:1 contrast
580 - glossy screen, side speakers, 35k:1 contrast

Edit: ALSO, it seems the 580 doesn't come in a 40" size, only 46" and 52" (not sure of bigger sizes)...
fireballz is offline  
post #3069 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 12:04 PM
Member
 
nemix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cripsy66 View Post

Hmm.. that would make sense... right now I am using the same settings for PC as everything else, except I have the sharpness turn almost off, and the picture is amazing for ALL PC applications. I am debating getting a BD-ROM drive to use as my blu-ray player. Anyone else doing this?

I was thinking about doing this since the the drives are pretty cheap now (and software isn't to bad either)

Love this tv, have it hooked up with the vga cable and it looks great (a lot better than my vizio). I'm getting a dvi-hdmi cable tuesday.
nemix is offline  
post #3070 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taurus2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jax, FL
Posts: 4,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireballz View Post

"LN46A580
46" HD LCD PANEL 1080P 120Hz
$2299.99"

from 2001 Audio Video... (That is the Canadian price)... maybe it is 120hz without AMP?

Don't think so. It says 60Hz from BestBuy's site.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....#productdetail

Go 24
taurus2007 is offline  
post #3071 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
fireballz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by taurus2007 View Post

Don't think so. It says 60Hz from BestBuy's site.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....#productdetail

yah i just got the manual too and it says 60Hz. Oh well
fireballz is offline  
post #3072 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 12:19 PM
Newbie
 
chimera00's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LN32A550 Swivel Stand Size Request- I ordered the 32" model from Amazon and am anxiously waiting on delivery sometime next week (ooh-rah!). I'd like to get started on preparing our entertainment cabinet layout, so was wondering what are the dimensions of the stand's footprint? We have an 18" wide by 7" deep center channel speaker that I'd like to place the stand on top of if it'll fit. Could someone with this model please take a quick look and let me know if the stand will fit Ok on top of this speaker? Thanks in advance!
chimera00 is offline  
post #3073 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ghpr13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fairdale,KY
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm planning on getting the LN-40A550 as soon as my rebate, opps, I mean Economic stimulus payment comes, which I hope will be this week. This forum has given me alot of great infomation, but I still have a couple of questions about the LN-40A550. First is what does "all A5 series panels are AUO" mean?...I'm not familiar with that term. The second question has to do with the room I'm putting the Sammy into. During the day it gets very bright because of the sun coming through the patio doors. How good is the LN-40A550 in that kind of room? This is my first HDTV so I'm trying to learn as much as I can before I make the purchase(and so my wife won't kill me). Thanks for any help given!

Info=Knowledge=Understanding=Better TV!
I see dead pixels!
Ghpr13 is offline  
post #3074 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CHRISGEOFROMGREE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I say all A5 panels are AUO I mean all of the panels are AUO.AUO is an lcd company.Samsung uses them instead of the S-PVA panels for the A5 series
CHRISGEOFROMGREE is offline  
post #3075 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
chawknz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everyone,

I am planning on getting a new audio receiver so that I may hook everything up via HDMI, but in the mean time, I was wondering about the following:

I have my PS3 and my cable box connected to my TV using HDMI. Am I able to run a optical cable between the TV and my audio receiver and get the same quality of sound if I were to hook the cable box and PS3 directly to the receiver?

I seem to remember my old Samsung losing some sort of signal and downgrading it to a lower format, but I couldn't tell you what it was. Will the 550 pass through the same signal it receives?

Thanks!
chawknz is offline  
post #3076 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 03:07 PM
Member
 
oldfartjc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRISGEOFROMGREE View Post

When I say all A5 panels are AUO I mean all of the panels are AUO.AUO is an lcd company.Samsung uses them instead of the S-PVA panels for the A5 series

How do you know that is a true fact? And since you are in Europe how do you know which panels are used in Samsung's that are assembled in Mexico that we purchase here in the U.S., and are you saying that an AUO is an inferior panel to a S-PVA panel or what? I'm just curious where you get your info from.
oldfartjc is offline  
post #3077 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sgt_Strider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireballz View Post

I knew this one would eventually come out! Lol...

so now there is a 530, 540, 550, 580...

530 - matte screen, no USB wiselink, side speakers, 30k:1 contrast (confirmed not to be 20k:1)
540 - glossy screen, bottom speakers, 35k:1 contrast
550 - matte screen, bottom speakers, 30k:1 contrast
580 - glossy screen, side speakers, 35k:1 contrast

Edit: ALSO, it seems the 580 doesn't come in a 40" size, only 46" and 52" (not sure of bigger sizes)...

Where did you get that information from?
Sgt_Strider is offline  
post #3078 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 03:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sgt_Strider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cripsy66 View Post

Yes, but some some reason labelling the input to PC blocks out some of the advanced picture settings?? not sure why, so I took off the label.

What are the advanced picture settings that you're talking about? Is it relevant at all?
Sgt_Strider is offline  
post #3079 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 05:12 PM
Newbie
 
impressingagent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i recently bought the 46 550 and it was working finr for two days. i went to hook up my toslink cable and then turn it on.. no picture. just a clicking sound a the red light flashes. my reciver was not even turned on. The lcd stand shows the blue light but won't carry the cable signal or any for that matter.

pretty pathetic
impressingagent is offline  
post #3080 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Survivalism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chawknz View Post

Hi Everyone,

I am planning on getting a new audio receiver so that I may hook everything up via HDMI, but in the mean time, I was wondering about the following:

I have my PS3 and my cable box connected to my TV using HDMI. Am I able to run a optical cable between the TV and my audio receiver and get the same quality of sound if I were to hook the cable box and PS3 directly to the receiver?

I seem to remember my old Samsung losing some sort of signal and downgrading it to a lower format, but I couldn't tell you what it was. Will the 550 pass through the same signal it receives?

Thanks!

I am also very curious about this, my surround receiver only has 1 digital optical in and id like to beable to get dolby digital from my 360, ps3, and cable box.
Survivalism is offline  
post #3081 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Kangaroo128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by impressingagent View Post

i recently bought the 46 550 and it was working finr for two days. i went to hook up my toslink cable and then turn it on.. no picture. just a clicking sound a the red light flashes. my reciver was not even turned on. The lcd stand shows the blue light but won't carry the cable signal or any for that matter.

pretty pathetic

Edited. I will try to keep this thread as far from confrontational as possible.
Kangaroo128 is offline  
post #3082 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 06:40 PM
Member
 
deepakvrao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it in any way possible to view an HDMI input from a source which has no audio output and at the same time listen to MP3s thru the USB port - as a sort of background music?
deepakvrao is offline  
post #3083 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 06:52 PM
Member
 
deepakvrao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

Due to certain restrictions I can only go as big as 37". Are the 37" panels as good as the larger ones? I am in the process of going thru this thread [reached page 55 so far], and I found one post saying that the 37 panel is not made by Samsung and may not be as good as the larger ones.

Is this true?
deepakvrao is offline  
post #3084 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 07:43 PM
Newbie
 
impressingagent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kangaroo128 View Post

WOW. Posts like yours just absolutely infuriate me! Why don't you do some research and find out what is actually wrong with your setup before you bash a specific product. How do you know you aren't messing something up??! For the record, please-no new users listen to this person!

It would do the world a lot of good for consumers to fully understand the way a group of products work together before posting a review.

well who is saying that i am bashing the product?(i still own one) perhaps i did a small amount of research because sometimes you figure people are there to help in that regard. i can see that your only interested in protecting the product so thanks for the help.

i remember reading about the problem..... so of course it was you who had the problem. you know what i hate is when someone creates a dramatic fantasy, all to make themselfs feel better. u could have been resourceful and that would have been something to enjoy. whatever man.. thanks for sharing your experience.
impressingagent is offline  
post #3085 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 10:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Kangaroo128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I suggest you rephrase your "questions" in a way that will get a constructive response.
Kangaroo128 is offline  
post #3086 of 8397 Old 05-11-2008, 10:30 PM
Member
 
cripsy66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt_Strider View Post

What are the advanced picture settings that you're talking about? Is it relevant at all?

Certain calibration settings.. I can't remember off the top of my head which ones, but they didn't allow for proper calibration with them blacked out. Just re-name an input to PC and check for yourself. It may not matter to you, but for propler calibration is it good to have access to ALL settings..
cripsy66 is offline  
post #3087 of 8397 Old 05-12-2008, 04:46 AM
Member
 
mglick25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afx21 View Post

I just bought a LN40A550, and I have a few questions. I tried reading the first 30 pages but didn't find any optimal settings for video, I found them for the audio though.

And I have a few question.

I plugged my PS3 with an HDMI cable in HDMI3 and when I was in 720p everything was fine, but when I chose 1080p, the screen is showing the XMB but it's a bit scrambled then it all disappears. When plugged in HDMI1 it works fine.

Now that I plugged it in HDMI1, I've put in a Blu-Ray and everything was fine, I then put in another movie, and the resolution went down to 480p. Is it a problem with the PS3 or the TV?

I have my PS3 conected into HDMI slot 3 and have never had any problems. Try checking the playstations settings, specifically the video settings.
mglick25 is offline  
post #3088 of 8397 Old 05-12-2008, 05:37 AM
Member
 
stlgasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the price were exactly the same, which is the better choice, the LNTxx69FX or the 550? Why?
stlgasman is offline  
post #3089 of 8397 Old 05-12-2008, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taurus2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jax, FL
Posts: 4,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stlgasman View Post

If the price were exactly the same, which is the better choice, the LNTxx69FX or the 550? Why?

69F is a 120Hz with AMP so if everything is working right with AMP, then it would be a better choice since A550 is only 60Hz with no AMP. However, getting a set, 69F, with everything working right could be a hit and miss.

Go 24
taurus2007 is offline  
post #3090 of 8397 Old 05-12-2008, 05:56 AM
Member
 
chelhydra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRISGEOFROMGREE View Post

When I say all A5 panels are AUO I mean all of the panels are AUO.AUO is an lcd company.Samsung uses them instead of the S-PVA panels for the A5 series

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=343
chelhydra is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off