Official Samsung LNxxA550 (Series 5) Owners Thread NO PRICE TALK! - Page 106 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
bobn4burton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rougebear View Post

...(same as the LN46A540 at Costco and Sams)...

Does Costco carry the Samsung LCD's??? I don't think I've seen them in my local store and they are no online...
bobn4burton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
In_Tulsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw the ln40a540 at sams club and I don't think it looks as good as the ln40a550. At sams the ln40a540 is only 1399.99 and at best the ln40a550 is 1499.99 so the 540 is less then the 550.
In_Tulsa is offline  
post #3153 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 01:45 PM
Member
 
jkvabeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by josh23443 View Post

How do I go through the menu button to add. Example: I can type in channel 107 but I know a 107-7 exists. How do I hit the -7? I couldn't figure it out.

There's a dash button on the remote, on the left side of the keypad. You can type in 107-7 manually
jkvabeach is offline  
post #3154 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:05 PM
Member
 
nemix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if you can change the aspect ratio of the PIP/POP mine is always a small 16:9 and i cant find any option to change it. My old vizio automatically found if it was 4:3 or 16:9 and set it to the original aspect ratio.
nemix is offline  
post #3155 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:15 PM
Member
 
rougebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by In_Tulsa View Post

I saw the ln40a540 at sams club and I don't think it looks as good as the ln40a550. At sams the ln40a540 is only 1399.99 and at best the ln40a550 is 1499.99 so the 540 is less then the 550.


Same with Costco, the LN46A540 was 1799.00...This is the same model as the LN46A580 wih ultra clear panel at Best Buy it is listed for $1999.00
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1206141604950

The warehouse stores are usually cheaper on MSRP than the Best Buys..but you can usually get a better deal with combining sales and coupons at Best Buy.
rougebear is offline  
post #3156 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
crakarjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rougebear View Post

You obviously have not seen the Samsung 540 then. I just saw the Samsung LN46A580 at Best Buy (same as the LN46A540 at Costco and Sams) right next to the LN46A550 and there is no contest. The LN46A580 or 540 looks 10x better than the LN46A550. In fact the LN46A550 looks washed out and flat sitting next to the LN46A580 which looks punchy and 3D. This is after adjusting both sets to the same settings. Unless you have windows all around your living room and no abililty (curtains or blinds) to control light then the LN46A580 is clearly the superior picture. I would be willing to pay $500 more for the LN46A580.

If the TV looked 3D, then there must be a crack in the panel. That, or the contrast is way too high and you were wearing red/blue glasses
crakarjax is online now  
post #3157 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
viper98912's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by josh23443 View Post

How do I go through the menu button to add. Example: I can type in channel 107 but I know a 107-7 exists. How do I hit the -7? I couldn't figure it out.

you press the "-" symbol on the remote lol. it's under the "7".

also, analog channels "air" are "-0"
viper98912 is offline  
post #3158 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:19 PM
Member
 
rougebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobn4burton View Post

Does Costco carry the Samsung LCD's??? I don't think I've seen them in my local store and they are no online...

They just got some in at my Costco.. only one size...Model number is LN46A540. Same as the LN46A580 at Best Buy.
rougebear is offline  
post #3159 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:25 PM
Newbie
 
josh23443's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkvabeach View Post

There's a dash button on the remote, on the left side of the keypad. You can type in 107-7 manually

Quote:
Originally Posted by viper98912 View Post

you press the "-" symbol on the remote lol. it's under the "7".

also, analog channels "air" are "-0"


Thanks to both of you. I will try this when I get home. I did some research today on QAM channels and am learning how this tv gets channels that maybe I should and should not be receiving. I just want to find the big 6 in HD then I will be happy.
josh23443 is offline  
post #3160 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:29 PM
Member
 
rougebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakarjax View Post

If the TV looked 3D, then there must be a crack in the panel. That, or the contrast is way too high and you were wearing red/blue glasses

Okay, let me rephrase it...how is this? "In fact the LN46A550 looks washed out and flat sitting next to the LN46A580 which looks punchy and has more depth to the picture. I guess Samsung was not lying about that extra "5000" increase in contrast. According to my eyes... I calculated a increase contrast of "5099" to be exact over the LN46A550
rougebear is offline  
post #3161 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
viper98912's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by resteasy View Post

This is for my Wii. I'm not looking for 5.1 sound from my wii just any sound whatsoever. I have it hooked up through component. My dvdplayer and cable box both go directly to the receiver (my cable box also passes audio to my tv through HDMI at the same time but I volume 0 the tv during this).

I have 2 optical, 1 coaxial 1 analog inputs on my receiver and the only ones available are analog (red white) and 1 optical but I tend to use the analog for my laptop when I watch movies from laptop to tv (connected through vga then the audio connects to the headphone jack).

So, I simply wanted to pass ANY sound through the tv from the wii to my receiver. Can that not be done?

If I understand the manual correctly, optical works as:

1) DTV Air signal - 5.1 sound
2) Anything via HDMI - 2 channel sound

anything else doesn't work.

There is the analog style (red and white) which might work all the time, but I think you said that you dont have it open. You might need some Y connectors to match your laptop and tv or wii together. Sorry.
viper98912 is offline  
post #3162 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
viper98912's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nemix View Post

Does anyone know if you can change the aspect ratio of the PIP/POP mine is always a small 16:9 and i cant find any option to change it. My old vizio automatically found if it was 4:3 or 16:9 and set it to the original aspect ratio.

dont think so.
viper98912 is offline  
post #3163 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 547
Quote:
Originally Posted by rougebear View Post

Same with Costco, the LN46A540 was 1799.00...This is the same model as the LN46A580 wih ultra clear panel at Best Buy it is listed for $1999.00
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1206141604950

The warehouse stores are usually cheaper on MSRP than the Best Buys..but you can usually get a better deal with combining sales and coupons at Best Buy.

The 580 on best buy's site looks like a glossy version of the 530. (with the wider frame) Does the 540 have the wide frame like the 530 or a frame similar to the 550?

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #3164 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:53 PM
Member
 
nemix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by viper98912 View Post

dont think so.

O well, I hooked the tv up to my computer through a hdmi-dvi cable and the picture wasn't as clear as my vga cable.

Through VGA it looks great though and text is pretty sharp. (I have a 32" btw)
nemix is offline  
post #3165 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 02:55 PM
Member
 
brickwindow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chef jer View Post

JJslim - you are the only one that can make that decision. I've owned a 120hz set and don't think they are worth the extra cash, IMO. Many, if not all, the owners in here are going to say the a550. you can get a 52a550 for the price of the 46a650. that said, if you ask this same question in the 650 thread they are going to tell you to go with the 650. Go to the store and watch both and buy the one that looks best to you they are both very nice tv

I went to Sears and stood in front of a 550 and 650 side by side. Other than the glare from ceiling lights, I could not find any difference in PQ on the 650.

They had the split screen 120 demo running on several of the 650 panels and a sales guy was switching all them back to 60. I asked him what his experience has been selling the 120 panels and he laughed a little pointing to the demo and saying it was essentially unnoticeable.

I was looking at both the 52a550 and 52a650. I finally ordered the 550 from big river this weekend when the price dropped a hair below 2k. Coming from a Sharp 52D64U I was concerned about glare and the 650 is like a mirror at times.
brickwindow is offline  
post #3166 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 03:13 PM
Member
 
rougebear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post

The 580 on best buy's site looks like a glossy version of the 530. (with the wider frame) Does the 540 have the wide frame like the 530 or a frame similar to the 550?

The speakers are on the bottom of the 540, so no it does not have the wide frame like the 580. I don't think they are any other differences. I personally liked the 540 over the 580 because it just has a the clear gloss on the bottom. It makes the TV look more uniform. The 580 has the clear gloss overextending on both sides of the TV so it is wider. Check out the links below for the differences.
It basically comes down to if you like a wider look or not.

http://www.samsung.com/us/system/con...a/LN46A540.pdf

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1206141604950
rougebear is offline  
post #3167 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 05:01 PM
Member
 
inav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm currently using a DVI-HDMI cable hooked up to HDMI-2. Does anyone know if the cable matters? I'm seeing a flatter, washed out picture compared to the TV and Component sources.
inav is offline  
post #3168 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 06:27 PM
Newbie
 
skullo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered a LN37A550 from "big river" yesterday, it should be here Friday. This is my first LCD TV I can't wait to set everything up.

I went with a DVI-HDMI cable to use for my PC connection will I get a cleaner picture this way instead of using the D sub port?
skullo is offline  
post #3169 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 06:52 PM
Newbie
 
EGWilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anybody with computer hookups over the VGA input take a look at whether lower resolutions scale well. I've got a laptop that I'd like to hookup but the vid card won't do near 1920 x 1080 (1280 x 800 max). Also, how do the 4x3 computer resolutions look scaled(like 1024x768)? Would I have the option of keeping it 4x3 if the scaling isn't very good?
Thanks in advance,
EW
EGWilliams is offline  
post #3170 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ghpr13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fairdale,KY
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skullo View Post

I ordered a LN37A550 from "big river" yesterday, it should be here Friday. This is my first LCD TV I can't wait to set everything up.

I went with a DVI-HDMI cable to use for my PC connection will I get a cleaner picture this way instead of using the D sub port?

I live in Kentucky and have not heard of "big river" except in this forum. Is there a web site for them and could you post it? Thanks!

Info=Knowledge=Understanding=Better TV!
I see dead pixels!
Ghpr13 is offline  
post #3171 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 07:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
chef jer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghpr13 View Post

I live in Kentucky and have not heard of "big river" except in this forum. Is there a web site for them and could you post it? Thanks!

It is a forum joke big river = amazon
chef jer is offline  
post #3172 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ghpr13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fairdale,KY
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chef jer View Post

It is a forum joke big river = amazon

Ok, that could explain why no electronic web sites came up when I Googled "big river". I did find a nice restaurant in OR...lol
Thanks for filling me in...

Info=Knowledge=Understanding=Better TV!
I see dead pixels!
Ghpr13 is offline  
post #3173 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 07:30 PM
Member
 
afx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mglick25 View Post

I have my PS3 conected into HDMI slot 3 and have never had any problems. Try checking the playstations settings, specifically the video settings.

What settings should I enable/disable? It's working fine on HDMI1 though
afx21 is offline  
post #3174 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
chef jer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghpr13 View Post

Ok, that could explain why no electronic web sites came up when I Googled "big river". I did find a nice restaurant in OR...lol
Thanks for filling me in...

Don't feel bad, i did the same thing and came up with a white water rafting company
chef jer is offline  
post #3175 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 07:34 PM
Newbie
 
FOK_REGISTERING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chef jer View Post

It is a forum joke big river = amazon

Wow, after all this time I finally understand. I always figured it was some store that isn't around my location. Now it makes sense that whenever people talk about the prices at big river, they match amazon. I could never understand why.....
FOK_REGISTERING is offline  
post #3176 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 07:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ghpr13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fairdale,KY
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone ever heard or did business with a company called "Butterfly Photo"? They have the LN-40A550 for less then Amazon, and no tax or shipping. They're out of New Jersey and were listed on "PriceGrabber" I want to order the LN-40A550 this weekend, but now I need to decide from where to get it from.

Info=Knowledge=Understanding=Better TV!
I see dead pixels!
Ghpr13 is offline  
post #3177 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
chef jer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghpr13 View Post

Has anyone ever heard or did business with a company called "Butterfly Photo"? They have the LN-40A550 for less then Amazon, and no tax or shipping. They're out of New Jersey and were listed on "PriceGrabber" I want to order the LN-40A550 this weekend, but now I need to decide from where to get it from.

I have never bought from butterfly but they are one of the sellers that you can buy from threw amazon.
chef jer is offline  
post #3178 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 08:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ghpr13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fairdale,KY
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chef jer View Post

I have never bought from butterfly but they are one of the sellers that you can buy from threw amazon.

I didn't know that...that makes me feel a little better about possibly ordering from them and it gives me a savings of about $75.00 on the tax.

Info=Knowledge=Understanding=Better TV!
I see dead pixels!
Ghpr13 is offline  
post #3179 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 08:45 PM
Member
 
Infamous1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Surrey, BC, Canada
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cripsy66 View Post

For those of us Canadians who bought the 52A550 from future shop within the past 30 days, the price has dropped $400!!!!!! Gotta love free money..

http://www.futureshop.ca/catalog/pro...0099949&catid=

I checked my receipt again and noticed i bought it April 13 so i went to FS today and they refunded me the difference. I paid $2520 + tax and now it's $2399 so i got around $134 and then they also had a $100 gift card for anyone who bought the TV so i got one of those too!! Thanks Cripsy!! You the man!
Infamous1 is offline  
post #3180 of 8397 Old 05-13-2008, 09:51 PM
Senior Member
 
get_zwole's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you guys go to amazon and find it i bought mine for 2,197 with the peerless one touch tilt mount with it thats shipping too. .

But i also had a question the w link on our tv's i put my ipod to my usb connection and it went to it perfectly but only displays one song on it. I tried to look at all of them etc. and theres no where to go to it. It says artist etc. but when i hit enter on it it just plays the song thats up there. Didnt know if it was just me or if i was doing something wrong. Oh and

P.S. that dvd player was just on my reciever for a few minutes i never put anything on it. thanks for any help.
get_zwole is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off