Official Samsung LNxxA550 (Series 5) Owners Thread NO PRICE TALK! - Page 280 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8371 of 8399 Old 08-20-2012, 08:58 PM
Member
 
afx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 40A550 starting to act up this week... not sure if it's capacitor related though.

The TV is hooked to my Onkyo AVR via HDMI2 and then there's a PS3, PVR and 360 hooked to the AVR. Starting the AVR, I get sound, then I start the TV with the PVR and the TV goes in on/off mode and the AVR is trying to do the HDMI handshake. Once it works with the PVR, I turn the PS3 on and change inputs on the AVR, same thing, TV trying forever to get an image, but nothing.

I tried hooking the PS3 directly to the TV and it does the same thing. It's weird though that once it works, if I close the TV and reopen it, it's fine. But after a few hours, it can take up to 10 minutes to have an image.

I live in Canada, so I have no idea if Samsung will honor the settlement...
afx21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8372 of 8399 Old 08-26-2012, 07:34 PM
Newbie
 
gelat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lately, when I turn on my TV and directv receiver, I get no sound over HDMI until I unplug and replug the HDMI. Any ideas?
gelat is offline  
post #8373 of 8399 Old 08-30-2012, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
naturalstrangth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hav2 samsung lcd's. One a LN32a450 and the other is a LN32a550. I replaced the bad caps. on the LN32a550 put it still wont power on. The red light in front just flashes. I know the power board works because i took it out and used it to power up my LN32a450. It powered up just fine.

Does anyone have any other ideas. Do you think it would be worht it getting a new t conn board? Does anyone know what this board does and where is it.
naturalstrangth is offline  
post #8374 of 8399 Old 08-30-2012, 09:43 AM
Member
 
kwk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My sisters LN46A-550 has a spot at the left edge about a foot wide and top to bottom. When the picture/scene changes, that part goes black and then takes 4 or 5 seconds to reappear. There is also heavy ghosting or trailing like slow motion with moving things.
It's a shame cause the tv was just a few months out of warranty.

Would anyone have an idea of what is wrong / needs replacing? Could it be a circuit board or the panel itself .
Thanks

KEN
kwk1 is offline  
post #8375 of 8399 Old 09-15-2012, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
pyork24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishfash View Post


Hi,


I have the UK version of the 550, the model I have is the LE40A556.


I also had a problem with the Dreamcast VGA and this HDTV with the message "mode not supported". I did the following and got it to work eventually after hours of fiddling around.


1. Load up a dreamcast game, I actually used Test Drive Lemans 24.

2. Let the game run for 5 minutes whilst the message "mode not supported" is on the screen.

3. Hit the "Open" button on the dreamcast.

4. The Dreamcast Menu Screen should appear.


Good Luck.


Sorry to rez an ancient comment but this method simply will not work on my 40". Can anyone help me on getting my Dreamcast VGA box to work on this display? I've read about an elusive 1008.1 firmware. What did this update add? Thanks for any help.
pyork24 is offline  
post #8376 of 8399 Old 01-29-2013, 11:08 PM
Member
 
sr1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you are in canada, not sure if this class action suit does anything for you : http://www.samsung.com/us/capacitorsettlement/ .i contacted the consumer protection department here in maine, they got my lcd panel replaced by Best Buy out of warranty last spring, the tv is now acting up again. so in the end just buy another brand these tvs suck.
sr1970 is offline  
post #8377 of 8399 Old 02-27-2013, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
Catracho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did the T con fix your problem?
Catracho is offline  
post #8378 of 8399 Old 05-19-2013, 08:08 PM
Member
 
bogdanmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like my LN37A550 is biting the dust. A few minutes after turning on, the colors begin to look over exposed, similar to a film negative. I don't think this is the famous capacitor problem.mad.gif
bogdanmi is offline  
post #8379 of 8399 Old 05-22-2013, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
meelo88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdanmi View Post

Looks like my LN37A550 is biting the dust. A few minutes after turning on, the colors begin to look over exposed, similar to a film negative. I don't think this is the famous capacitor problem.mad.gif

I have an LN46A550 and it looks to be doing the same thing, from reading this thread it could be the T-con board or panel....if its the panel I'm just gonna toss it
meelo88 is offline  
post #8380 of 8399 Old 05-29-2013, 09:38 PM
Member
 
sr1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
contact samsung regardless, if your tv is one that is in the class action lawsuit, they will send a repair person to your house free to switch out the capacitors. when the tech is there ask him some questions regarding the issues your having, have them write you up a qoute for repairs and find the parts online cheaper. anyone can swap out the boards in the back of these tvs, if you have ever opened a cpu tower you will have no issue, just unplug the sucker and go slow. one of my boards is now going bad, they qouted me over 300 bucks, i can get if for just over 125.
sr1970 is offline  
post #8381 of 8399 Old 05-29-2013, 09:46 PM
Member
 
sr1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you could pay a local tv repair shop to diagnose if for you. they will qoute you outrageously to repair though most likely. i paid $75 for them to tell me the panel was shot and then had the maine attorney generals office help me make Best Buy replace the panel/ repair the tv for free. low and behold mine is acting up again, this time its a 125 board that the tv shop qouted me several hundred dollars to replace. took the tv tech 1 minute to remove the back of my tv and have access to the main parts (not the panel though). if you are handy or tech savy and have the patience you may want to have it professionally diagnosed and shop for the parts yourself and do the repair. panels are very very expensive though and usually are not worth it. good luck.
sr1970 is offline  
post #8382 of 8399 Old 05-29-2013, 09:46 PM
Member
 
sr1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you could pay a local tv repair shop to diagnose if for you. they will qoute you outrageously to repair though most likely. i paid $75 for them to tell me the panel was shot and then had the maine attorney generals office help me make Best Buy replace the panel/ repair the tv for free. low and behold mine is acting up again, this time its a 125 board that the tv shop qouted me several hundred dollars to replace. took the tv tech 1 minute to remove the back of my tv and have access to the main parts (not the panel though). if you are handy or tech savy and have the patience you may want to have it professionally diagnosed and shop for the parts yourself and do the repair. panels are very very expensive though and usually are not worth it. good luck.
sr1970 is offline  
post #8383 of 8399 Old 06-10-2013, 11:41 AM
Member
 
bogdanmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdanmi View Post

Looks like my LN37A550 is biting the dust. A few minutes after turning on, the colors begin to look over exposed, similar to a film negative. I don't think this is the famous capacitor problem.mad.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by meelo88 View Post

I have an LN46A550 and it looks to be doing the same thing, from reading this thread it could be the T-con board or panel....if its the panel I'm just gonna toss it

Updating my situation - I bought a T-con board off Ebay, installed it and it fixed my over-exposure problem.

The caps on my power board looked good; no bulges.
bogdanmi is offline  
post #8384 of 8399 Old 06-17-2013, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
dunnmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the LN40a550 I replaced the capacitors in the ps board last year and its beginning to click again... I had purchased the kit of eBay so maybe the cheap capacitors they supplied are bad.......
dunnmike is offline  
post #8385 of 8399 Old 06-27-2013, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
whendreamsweep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to add a second input slot for custom settings to make it easier to switch back and forth without having to tinker around with everything? thanks in advance.
whendreamsweep is offline  
post #8386 of 8399 Old 07-20-2013, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
Heisenberg HM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi eveyone, i know is an old thread but i have looking for an answer in several post with no lucky, well, i noticed that when i turn on the Xbox 360 then switch to tv (cable) and let the xbox running in the background, after 2 or 3 minutes i switch again to the Xbox it looks the image changes from how it looks since i turn on the xbox, it looks a lot better than any setup i´ve tried; it only happens when i let the xbox running in the background at the same time the audio get lost in the tv, only on the HDMI input, if i switch to cable againg it gets back, i conect the 360 trough optical to my HT so thats not a problem, this has happen since the tv was brand new, i have the 1006 firm, anyone know what is happening?
Heisenberg HM is offline  
post #8387 of 8399 Old 08-07-2013, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
berkp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another one here with the capacitor problem (I think). The symptoms are:

a) When plugged in, light at bottom-middle of screen is on, and
b) red standby light flashes, but
c) no picture or sound.
d) No controls (either on TV or remote) seem to work

Tried calling Samsung, but they said that since we bought the TV in 2009, we are not covered by the class action settlement, and so they won't replace the capacitors.

Anyone else run in to this problem with them? I generally have liked Samsungs (we bought a second one last year for our living room), but my wife is now so pissed at Samsung she may never let me buy another one.

I'm not particularly handy myself. Any ideas on how much it might cost to get it repaired, and where to go?

Thanks in advance!
berkp is offline  
post #8388 of 8399 Old 08-10-2013, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
Paincakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi guys,

I've had my Samsung LN40A550P3FXZA (US) for 4 years, and the image now appears irreversibly bright, as if the Brightness and Contrast settings were mis-calibrated too high. I tried manually lowering these settings in the options menus, but this yielded poor results. The problem occurs with all video inputs (antenna and HDMI).

The TV was in-use when the problem suddenly appeared. I performed a settings "factory-reset" and this did not help.

Could it be the mainboard, tconn or backlight inverter at fault?

I found a video on youtube where a user seems to have a more pronounced version of my problem:
http://youtu.be/Y4ixIzbXCKM

My brightness is not as bad as his, but is similar in nature.

Thanks for you assistance!
Paincakes is offline  
post #8389 of 8399 Old 08-15-2013, 08:25 PM
Newbie
 
wolframtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had the capacitor issue for the second time on my LN52A550P3FXZA. Clicking sound, continual reboot and the tv would not power on. I called the local tv repair shop i took it to last time, and he gave me a number for the Samsung class action settlement. I called them and they quickly got a service set up to replace the capacitors (and power supply, if it was affected).

I did note that the coverage for this settlement ends in September 2013, so for anyone having issues you should get it taken care of ASAP.

Here is the number to call: 1-888-899-7602.
wolframtx is offline  
post #8390 of 8399 Old 08-19-2013, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolframtx View Post

I just had the capacitor issue for the second time on my LN52A550P3FXZA. Clicking sound, continual reboot and the tv would not power on. I called the local tv repair shop i took it to last time, and he gave me a number for the Samsung class action settlement. I called them and they quickly got a service set up to replace the capacitors (and power supply, if it was affected).

I did note that the coverage for this settlement ends in September 2013, so for anyone having issues you should get it taken care of ASAP.

Here is the number to call: 1-888-899-7602.

 

Mine still runs perfectly (purchased Dec. '08, very heavy use for three years then semi-retired to a significantly lower use location)... but knowing my typical luck, it will probably die from the capacitor issue on October 1.wink.gif


Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #8391 of 8399 Old 11-05-2013, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
CaelanT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently relocated back to the UK with a Samsung LN46A550 LCD TV which I purchased in the USA while living there. I have a transformer and the TV runs fine with my PS3 over HDMI. The problem is with Sky+ HD over HDMI where I get "No Signal" on the TV even when using the same HDMI port as the PS3. I have tried different HDMI cables, and the Sky+ HD works OK with a UK 42" Toshiba LCD TV over HDMI with the same cables. (One of the cables incidentally is the original Sky HDMI cables).

I assumed this TV would work alright in the UK if using HDMI. Can anyone provide any answers as to the no signal message on the TV?
CaelanT is offline  
post #8392 of 8399 Old 11-05-2013, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaelanT View Post

I recently relocated back to the UK with a Samsung LN46A550 LCD TV which I purchased in the USA while living there. I have a transformer and the TV runs fine with my PS3 over HDMI. The problem is with Sky+ HD over HDMI where I get "No Signal" on the TV even when using the same HDMI port as the PS3. I have tried different HDMI cables, and the Sky+ HD works OK with a UK 42" Toshiba LCD TV over HDMI with the same cables. (One of the cables incidentally is the original Sky HDMI cables).

I assumed this TV would work alright in the UK if using HDMI. Can anyone provide any answers as to the no signal message on the TV?


More than likely it is a 50Hz vs 60 Hz refresh rate issue.  The Samsung may actually be able to accept 50Hz inputs but it's US-oriented EDID table likely does not list it.  If your Sky+ unit is reading the EDID and seeing no compatible resolution/refresh rates in the TV's EDID, it might not even try to send anything out to the TV.  If the Sky+ unit offers a manual setting for output resolutions, make sure you manually select one rather than leaving it on any Auto settings.  Even if it's a 50Hz output, the TV may still be able to display it.  BTW... what refresh rate / resolution is your PS3 set to?  The PS3 may still be outputting 60Hz to the TV.   If you can manually set it it 50Hz it would be a good test to see if the TV is capable of displaying 50Hz content.


Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #8393 of 8399 Old 11-05-2013, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's an old screen and this is now an old thread. It really is time to get a new one. So many good ones are really cheap now and much better.
Neuner is offline  
post #8394 of 8399 Old 11-05-2013, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
CaelanT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post


More than likely it is a 50Hz vs 60 Hz refresh rate issue.  The Samsung may actually be able to accept 50Hz inputs but it's US-oriented EDID table likely does not list it.  If your Sky+ unit is reading the EDID and seeing no compatible resolution/refresh rates in the TV's EDID, it might not even try to send anything out to the TV.  If the Sky+ unit offers a manual setting for output resolutions, make sure you manually select one rather than leaving it on any Auto settings.  Even if it's a 50Hz output, the TV may still be able to display it.  BTW... what refresh rate / resolution is your PS3 set to?  The PS3 may still be outputting 60Hz to the TV.   If you can manually set it it 50Hz it would be a good test to see if the TV is capable of displaying 50Hz content.

Thanks for that info. Will give it another go before I get rid of it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuner View Post

It's an old screen and this is now an old thread. It really is time to get a new one. So many good ones are really cheap now and much better.

It might be an old screen, but with the shipping not costing me anything it's worth seeing if it works. It's been a great set for me and is in great condition after a warranty fitted new motherboard, so no reason to ditch it if I can make it work for my bedroom or bathroom! :-)
CaelanT is offline  
post #8395 of 8399 Old 11-05-2013, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuner View Post

It's an old screen and this is now an old thread. It really is time to get a new one. So many good ones are really cheap now and much better.


OK with calling it old (well, not really) but certainly not about needing to replace it.  I own or have close experience with many of the newer "cheap" models from a variety of manufacturers and they cannot hold a candle to the PQ of my A550.  It's facilities for calibration are all but unheard of these days without going to the upper end of the model lineups.  Besides... its age has nothing whatsoever to do with the OP's particular issue.


Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #8396 of 8399 Old 12-14-2013, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
ChrisS98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
 


OK with calling it old (well, not really) but certainly not about needing to replace it.  I own or have close experience with many of the newer "cheap" models from a variety of manufacturers and they cannot hold a candle to the PQ of my A550.  It's facilities for calibration are all but unheard of these days without going to the upper end of the model lineups.  Besides... its age has nothing whatsoever to do with the OP's particular issue.

im replacing my for 174+ tax no labor fees for the mainboard 

ChrisS98 is offline  
post #8397 of 8399 Old 01-26-2014, 04:53 PM
Newbie
 
CSSPalmettoState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 37" 550 series since 2008 and have had zero problems, luckily. However, reading about all the recent issues and knowing that it won't last forever, I'm wondering if anyone knows what the spiritual successor to this TV is. In other words, does Samsung make a newer model with all the detailed settings of this one (blue mode especially, white balance, etc.) with great picture quality. I'm not big on the smart TV idea since I have external devices that handle those things better. As owners of this awesome TV, what are you all looking to replace it with or have replaced it with? Any Samsung's out there with the same kind of in depth picture settings, PQ, without all the superfluous bells and whistles (3D, smart tv, etc.)?
CSSPalmettoState is offline  
post #8398 of 8399 Old 10-20-2014, 06:18 PM
Member
 
kevin_y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is my LN46A550 dying?
. It shows a discolored picture, turns itself off, and comes back on with the correct picture. Usually this happens when it has been off for a long time (10-24 hours). The problems seems to happen to all types of connections, from HDMI to antenna. I bought the TV in Fall 2008. It hasn't really had a problem until recently. This is the model with the "S" panel, which I believe is the good one.
kevin_y is offline  
post #8399 of 8399 Old 10-20-2014, 07:16 PM
Member
 
bryanviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs up

Probably the common Bad capacitor issue. I replaced most of the capacitors on my motherboard due to the tv just clicking and not turning on. From what I have read Samsung used 10V capacitors on a 12v line. So when I replaced mine I got some good quality brand name capacitors that were rated for 25v. I basically tried to increase whatever capacitor I could and replaced them with good quality brand name ones even if they looked fine.

Its been close to a year now and its working great. Its time for you to open the tv and take a good look at the capacitors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin_y View Post
Is my LN46A550 dying? This is what it sometimes does during power-up. It shows a discolored picture, turns itself off, and comes back on with the correct picture. Usually this happens when it has been off for a long time (10-24 hours). The problems seems to happen to all types of connections, from HDMI to antenna. I bought the TV in Fall 2008. It hasn't really had a problem until recently. This is the model with the "S" panel, which I believe is the good one.
bryanviper is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off