Official Samsung LNxxA550 (Series 5) Owners Thread NO PRICE TALK! - Page 91 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2701 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 04:16 PM
Member
 
MentatYP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billyheather View Post

Wondered if anyanyone else has had this problem. I hook up the P3 and during the menu and boot up. My TV says its 1080 but when the game starts, I am only getting 720p. I must be doing something wrong. I have gone through the set up for the P3 and all seems fine. When I play a BD I get full 1080p. Help

Some (most?) games only go up to 720p. You can see the game's max resolution on the back of the game case. For instance, Resistance goes to 720p, while Call of Duty 4 goes to 1080p. I haven't tried forcing 1080p output on all content, because Resistance at 720p looks great to me.
MentatYP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2702 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 04:24 PM
Member
 
ChrisJCrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekimneems View Post

I'm having an issue with my LN46A550 and my Motorola HD DVR box for Verizon FiOS - the signal to the cable cuts out or gives me pink/white noise and I need to reset the box to fix it. It happens at least a few times a day now. Verizon is claiming that many customers have called in about this and that it's a problem with Samsung TVs (he mentioned Samsung before I even said what kind of TV I had).

Has anyone heard of this or experienced it? Are there any firmware updates.

Check out this thread.

http://www.highdefforum.com/showthread.php?t=49608

Are you using HDMI cables? If so, there may be handshake issues with the MOT box, but not just with Samsung TVs. Can you check out some of the suggestions and report back. For example see what happens when you use component cables.
ChrisJCrash is offline  
post #2703 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 04:41 PM
Member
 
ChrisJCrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekimneems View Post

I'm having an issue with my LN46A550 and my Motorola HD DVR box for Verizon FiOS - the signal to the cable cuts out or gives me pink/white noise and I need to reset the box to fix it. It happens at least a few times a day now.

which MOT box do you have. The Motorola 6412 DVR seems to have big problems with HDMI.
see
http://www.highdefforum.com/showthread.php?t=36168
ChrisJCrash is offline  
post #2704 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 05:17 PM
Member
 
jkvabeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle B View Post

As I mentioned earlier in this thread, my delivery date (according to Amazon and CEVA tracking number) was May 7th. They called me on April 29th and delivered the TV on April 30th. I guess it depends on the particular warehouse that you are dealing with.

Yeah, I understand. . . I just don't like the fact that they had no idea, and I have no idea what they would have done if I had not called their local office, and had waited for it to arrive just like every other delivery company. I would just advise people when they track their TVs to call when it reaches anywhere locally to make sure that they set the appointment.
jkvabeach is offline  
post #2705 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 06:11 PM
Member
 
GQman2121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are the HDMI ports on this set 1.3?

It's not a deal breaker for me if they're not, but I would like to know. I think this is a great value compared to what Sony is asking for their XBR lcd line.
GQman2121 is offline  
post #2706 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 06:17 PM
Member
 
MentatYP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GQman2121 View Post

Are the HDMI ports on this set 1.3?

It's not a deal breaker for me if they're not, but I would like to know. I think this is a great value compared to what Sony is asking for their XBR lcd line.

According to this product page, yes.
MentatYP is offline  
post #2707 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 06:59 PM
Member
 
ChrisJCrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GQman2121 View Post

Are the HDMI ports on this set 1.3?

It's not a deal breaker for me if they're not, but I would like to know. I think this is a great value compared to what Sony is asking for their XBR lcd line.

of course. see http://www.samsung.com/us/system/con...6a550_spec.pdf
ChrisJCrash is offline  
post #2708 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 07:50 PM
Member
 
heavymetalgear30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In case anyone is interested I am sharing some pics I took today (05-02-2008) of some ps2 games using the original ps2. I hooked it up to a LN46A550 at Sears. Sorry about the flash and the reflections on the screen, the reflections are from another TV across from it.
heavymetalgear30 is offline  
post #2709 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 07:54 PM
Member
 
heavymetalgear30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
heavymetalgear30 is offline  
post #2710 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 08:17 PM
Member
 
afunguy26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you mange to take some pics of some game play footage a menu screen doest say much about it.

LN40A550
afunguy26 is offline  
post #2711 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 08:32 PM
Member
 
jkvabeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to be "that guy" and ask. . . why a PS2? *shrug* And is that even a PS2? It says "1999", isn't that a PS1?
jkvabeach is offline  
post #2712 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 09:03 PM
Member
 
heavymetalgear30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, that Resident Evil - Nemesis pic is Huge!!!!! Sorry, this is my first time posting pics. Also, two of the games are playstaton one games through the ps2. Here are some more pics.
heavymetalgear30 is offline  
post #2713 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 09:09 PM
Member
 
heavymetalgear30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That does it, I have to break down and ask. How do you post consecutive pics on top of one another? I really thought those pics would have been in line.
heavymetalgear30 is offline  
post #2714 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 10:09 PM
Newbie
 
Jared_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for these pics.
Question - how God of War 1/2 looks in move on that TV ? also if you can check Resident Evil 4 would be cool

Guys which model choose this TV or LNA656 ? im buying only 32"
I heard that LNA656 have some input game lag or something, does this disturbing when playing a lot ? anyway what it is ?
Im confused i dont know which pick.
Thanks for answer.
Jared_ is offline  
post #2715 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 11:48 PM
Member
 
lordhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billyheather View Post

Wondered if anyanyone else has had this problem. I hook up the P3 and during the menu and boot up. My TV says its 1080 but when the game starts, I am only getting 720p. I must be doing something wrong. I have gone through the set up for the P3 and all seems fine. When I play a BD I get full 1080p. Help

It is because GTAIV for PS3 is only 640p as compared to the XBOX360 version which is 720p. I have the 360 version and I almost have bought the PS3 version. There is also one more major problem with the PS3 version because the game freezes.

Refer to this for the resolution article: http://www.joystiq.com/2008/04/30/ps...-nobody-cares/

...and here: http://www.ps3fanboy.com/2008/04/29/...-runs-at-630p/
lordhalo is offline  
post #2716 of 8397 Old 05-02-2008, 11:49 PM
Member
 
mike15619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: So Calif
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I must say I am pretty excited about the 550 set the way you all are talking about it, I was looking at the xbr4 but after reading the xbr4 forum for the last few months while waiting for the new sonys and samsungs to hit the stores I am not sure I want a sony any more, the xbr4 sounds like someone in a nursing home with all its little problems LOL So everyone don't force yourself to find a problem with your 550 or this will end up looking like a xbr4 forum
mike15619 is offline  
post #2717 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 12:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
davez82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that god of war pic seems strange, everything has a blue tint except the sword which seems almost like no color is being processed on it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
davez82 is offline  
post #2718 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 12:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
longhaul747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 32" Series 5 is now completely set up and calibrated. For calibration I just used some of the members settings in the calibration thread and tweaked a few things slightly for my own taste. Most of the time if I do the whole thing on my own I end up with very similar results so I find just using posted calibrations to be close enough. Yeah I am lazy I guess

PQ on this 32 is amazing. Reds are very red and blues are deep and vibrant. Although 1080P is not mandatory at this size it certainly does not hurt. The picture is very tight and clean. Something I don't see on many 720P sets. SD quality on this set is actually pretty good. On a clean transfer noise reduction is not needed but on a bad transfer with lots of noise the noise reduction circuits seem to do a good job of muting it. HD though watch out. With a blu ray running at 1080P the picture is incredibly sharp and detailed. Almost life like in my opinion. I also dig the amount of user adjustments this set offers.

If the set had any weak point its the audio. It sounds tiny and thin. I played with the EQ and used some settings in the calibration thread. It helped but only slightly. I think i am getting used to it though since the last few movies I watched sounded fine.

Tomorrow I will be setting my my Series 5 46" set. I have a feeling that if I like the 32 I will love the 46!!
longhaul747 is offline  
post #2719 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 01:31 AM
Member
 
TcoUpload's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
longhaul747 have you tried any games in that 32"
Majorly because of responsiveness and motion control.
TcoUpload is offline  
post #2720 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 03:38 AM
Member
 
blooshware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davez82 View Post

Maybe, when DNR is turned on high and I pan fast in gta4, or if any thing on the screen pans fast, the color would literally lag behind the object leaving the object to turn gray/colorless. Mostly happens with light colors like pale skin tones or something very light brown. I have the 40 inch. The night sky will also smear the blue off buildings in the skyline. At night in gta4 its most apparent when panning the orange light street lights, the orange will literally lag behind.

Turning DNR off fixes this but this is most apparent on DNR high, not auto or low or medium although I can still see slight smearing only because i know where to look.

That's pretty much what happens with my XBR4. But if it can be fixed by turning off DNIe, then I guess it should be ok. I was just curious as to how the new panels peformed motion wise. Something must have gone wrong with last years Sony's and Samsung's panel tech - they have major issues.
blooshware is offline  
post #2721 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 06:34 AM
Member
 
beoba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordhalo View Post

It is because GTAIV for PS3 is only 640p as compared to the XBOX360 version which is 720p. I have the 360 version and I almost have bought the PS3 version. There is also one more major problem with the PS3 version because the game freezes.

Both versions are upscaled to 1080, with the PS3 side starting at a lower res, but with some extra effects. Here's a direct video comparison (and another better one) between each version. The comments generally mirror my opinion: I see a difference in color calibration but differences in image quality are negligible at best.

Both 360 and PS3 users are experiencing freezes. On the PS3 side, it seems to mostly affect the first 60GB models.

Just get the version that matches the system you own. You'll hopefully be too busy having fun to care about differences.

Now back to TVs: I'd prefer a matte screen. Does the 550 series use matte screens? I remember people saying something about "semi-matte", what does that mean? What does the 650 have?
beoba is offline  
post #2722 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 07:15 AM
Member
 
jkvabeach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got it delivered this morning, and I LOVE it so far :-D I can't say the PQ is perfect on its factory settings, so I'm open to suggestions. Some of you refer to "crispy" settings, but I can't find a link anywhere (yeah, I know, I suck). I have a Philips DVP5982 Upconverting DVD player connected through HDMI, a Wii on Component and a PS2 hooked up to it, so if someone has a good calibration on a similar hookup, let me know! Thanks guys. . . I wouldn't have made this awesome decision without you :-D
jkvabeach is offline  
post #2723 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
xjoxjox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please, bear with me(i´m from Portugal), this might get long.
I have the Europeen version of this lcd; LE32A552; the main difference i can see is the look of the remote.
I´ve been following this thread for a while in search of solutions for some problems because it´s driving me mad.

-1: tv - i have basic cable sd.No problems here.

- 2: pc -nvidea 8600gt dvi/hdmi nº2. First problem: in native resolution and in all others it feels blurry and unfocused.The drivers don´t let me adjust the scanning options,found a workaround in the nvidea forums and now i can.
Problem solved? Not yet.In hdready res(1360x768)it looks ok but in full hd(1920x1080)still blurry.
After renaming my hdmi2 to PC as mentioned in these forums the image now behaves as it should,focused and "clean"even tough the option for just scan became grayed out leaving only 16x9 and 4x3(still the image is perfect and free of scanning issues)

- 3: dvd - samsung hd950 hdmi. Second and major problem:remember this is pal territory but i´ve tried in ntsc and the same ocurrs.It´s hard to describe and i can´t take pictures but in stop,in menus,in film and in the player menu there is a fast unfocus/focus effect just like in the beggining of my pc problem.It´s really fast in stop or in menus but its a pain when watching a film.Tried all options on or off but to no avail.
Question:Renaming hdmi2 to PC(and it only works in hdmi2)seems to have attributed the scanning control to the tv but in dvd 576p,720p or 1080i all show the same effect,why?
I´ve tried with a friends ps3 in 1080p,still there,i´ve tried using component,still there;i even saw it in the store with a similar configuration.
What causes the renaming of a video source to alter the image parameters in one instance and do nothing in others?

I´m sorry for the lengthy post but it´s out of desperation. Thanks.


xjoxjox
xjoxjox is offline  
post #2724 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Rye82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well folks, it looks like Samsung has "3" 5 series 46 inch models. Its crazy madness to me and don't know why they are doing this. It will confuse the customer and create a lot of returns. Here are the three models from the same 5 series family!!!!!!!!!!!

http://www.samsung.com/us/consumer/s...&subtype=lcdtv

Note the different msrps!!!

$1599---530---20,000-1 contrast
$1799---550---30,000-1 contrast
$1999---540---35,000-1 contrast

Want better sound with your new Samsung 46A550? See my sound calibration post:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Rye82 is offline  
post #2725 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
TheAnswer_03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone here confirm if there is "color banding" issues on this tv when playing video games? The 650 Thread has reports of it when playing GTA IV.

Also, do you think the 650 Series is worth the money over the 550 Series in terms of PQ?
TheAnswer_03 is offline  
post #2726 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
longhaul747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TcoUpload View Post

longhaul747 have you tried any games in that 32"
Majorly because of responsiveness and motion control.

I have not tried any games on it. I don't own an XBox or PS3 yet but I do plan to buy a PS3 soon now that some games are coming out that I will like. Not all panels are created equal but I have a Samsung 24" PC Monitor on my computer and it has a 5ms refresh rate as well. I play a lot of PC games on that and I never see any motion blur.

Oh one feature thats lacking thats lacking from the 5 Series that I can tell is a freeze function on the remote. Its not a serious crisis and its seldom used but when you do play with its kind of neat. Past Samsung sets had it so I thought this set would have it. For the price it should be but then again its not the only set in its price range that lacks it. Its a feature thats hit and miss with every brand.
longhaul747 is offline  
post #2727 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 11:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
mattldm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is 120Hz necessary for gaming? I.e. would the 650 be a big improvement over the 550 for PS3 because of the 120Hz?
mattldm is offline  
post #2728 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 11:40 AM
Member
 
lordhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattldm View Post

Is 120Hz necessary for gaming? I.e. would the 650 be a big improvement over the 550 for PS3 because of the 120Hz?

If price is a factor, dont get the 120Hz. I have a 40A550 and it is only 60Hz. I played COD4 on PS3 which is action intensive and lots of movements being that you have to duck for cover, run so as to be not graze by a bullet, etc etc....and it is awesome on this TV.
lordhalo is offline  
post #2729 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 11:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
mattldm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordhalo View Post

If price is a factor, dont get the 120Hz. I have a 40A550 and it is only 60Hz. I played COD4 on PS3 which is action intensive and lots of movements being that you have to duck for cover, run so as to be not graze by a bullet, etc etc....and it is awesome on this TV.

I was just watching this TV at best buy and it looked great. They didnt have any 120Hz sets close to it, and of course it was not calibrated but it still looked razor sharp and I didnt notice any motion blur on any of the scenes they had playing.
mattldm is offline  
post #2730 of 8397 Old 05-03-2008, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
outsiderwv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekimneems View Post

Can we get more discussion going on settings for XBox 360 over HDMI? Currently I'm using Movie mode, something similar to Cripsy's settings - But everyone keeps saying HDMI Black Level Low and Expanded on 360, that seems to give me blacks that are too dark... So I'm currently using HDMI Black Level Normal and "Expanded" on the 360. What gives? Anyone have any settings/adjustments they noticed big improvements with on 360?

As for GTA IV looking grey/discolored, I noticed that as well and it appears to be part of the weather system - some days are cloudy, some are sunny. The cloudy ones really seem to suck the color out of everything. I'm not a huge fan but I guess it does make the weather effects more dramatic.

Check the calibration thread. I have some settings in there that are excellent for the Xbox 360 over HDMI.
outsiderwv is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off