Official Samsung LNxxA650 Owner's Thread - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 750 is now available on CC's website.
metal83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 07:53 AM
Member
 
BoNg420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

The 750 is now available on CC's website.

also you can be notified of when stock comes in with amazon

Finally got a good TV, my 9th TV. LN52A650 was exchanged by Samsung for free for a LN52A750! No problems as of now.
BoNg420 is offline  
post #4503 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
STILESP113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it seems that alot of people with the 650 besides the reset issue have problems with dead pixels i read one where the guy said he had to return it 3 times till he got a good 650, this is wut happened to me with the 71 had to return 3 and still couldnt get a good..ut i was wondering how many people actually had this problem cuz ive been seeing the dead pixel issue alot..and do u think samsung will start shipping TVs with teh newest firmware sometime soon?? or will everyone who buys the 650have to get the updates from them??this 650 just sound like a hassel even for people who really enjoy it
STILESP113 is offline  
post #4504 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
STILESP113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how come CNET hasnt reviewed the 650 yet??
STILESP113 is offline  
post #4505 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by STILESP113 View Post

how come CNET hasnt reviewed the 650 yet??

My guess is that it has not been out long enough. It just hit the marget last month.
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #4506 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:09 AM
Member
 
miniz98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whats the difference between the 650 and 750
miniz98 is offline  
post #4507 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:17 AM
Member
 
gilesmcgrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I have not as of yet updated to the new (M) FW. However I was a big fan of the "soap opera" look of the (G) FW. Am I going to loose that with the new one? Yes the studder and vapors were driving me a bit nuts last night when I was watching planet earth, but the soap opera look on blueray and HD programing looks great. Anyone have any insight or suggestions?
Thanks.
G.
gilesmcgrath is offline  
post #4508 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Transcend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniz98 View Post

Whats the difference between the 650 and 750

750 has rectangular base (650 has oval), is wireless with DLNA compliance (650 has wired ethernet for InfoLink), and this:
Quote:


1GB Flash memory with preloaded content: exercise, children’s “edutainment”, cooking, image gallery, games

Transcend is offline  
post #4509 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transcend View Post

750 has rectangular base (650 has oval), is wireless (650 has wired ethernet for InfoLink), and this:

Also it has a subwoofer built in (good for those without surround systems).
metal83 is offline  
post #4510 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
jazzbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by STILESP113 View Post

it seems that alot of people with the 650 besides the reset issue have problems with dead pixels i read one where the guy said he had to return it 3 times till he got a good 650, this is wut happened to me with the 71 had to return 3 and still couldnt get a good..ut i was wondering how many people actually had this problem cuz ive been seeing the dead pixel issue alot..and do u think samsung will start shipping TVs with teh newest firmware sometime soon?? or will everyone who buys the 650have to get the updates from them??this 650 just sound like a hassel even for people who really enjoy it

It seems like anytime you read about someone with an issue you multiply the issue and say that your seeing a lot of these complaints Do you actually read and comprehend what's being said on this forum? FW updates are far from being a hassle. Be thankful that with today's technology that FW udpates are even possible. You can simply download from Samsung's site any FW related fixes or improvements instead of having to schedule a tech out to your house. You seem very "green" when it comes to the newer types of TV's. Maybe you need to read more, but read slowly and make sure you understand what is being said.
jazzbass is offline  
post #4511 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:34 AM
Member
 
miniz98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are they both touch of class red
miniz98 is offline  
post #4512 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Evil4blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Big River Rocks!

I just called Amazon and asked them about the replacement of my TV (Dead Pixel) and the girl (cute sounding) told me that Amazon's policy is as such:

They will put in an order for a replacement TV. Assuming they have them in stock, they will ship it out and CEVA will deliver it. During said delivery, CEVA will package and pick up the defective TV. This should all happen within a normal order placing time-frame (1-1.5 weeks to delivery). There will be no additional charges to your credit card. Amazon's goal is to provide you with a perfect TV and will do what it takes.

So, for anyone still hesident about ordering online...fear not.

p.s. make sure you by from Amazon LLC, not one of their vendors. The service for a vendor shipped TV is different.
Evil4blue is offline  
post #4513 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miniz98 View Post

are they both touch of class red

Touch Of Color, yes.
metal83 is offline  
post #4514 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Transcend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarkus_NJ View Post

After reading the A650 manual I was surprised to find out the PIP will only support a analog signal. It seems kind of strange that Samsung would include a feature that supports only a analog signal considering the FCC mandate for Feb 2009 were all broadcast TV will be going digital. I am assuming this applies to the U.S. market which is huge for Samsung. Am I missing something?

Strange? No. Moronic? Yes. But after my experience with the 4665 I didn't expect much from Samsung's version of so-called "PIP" in this TV. It's not true PIP, and as you pointed out, it will be completely useless after next Feb. No big deal for me - we rarely used PIP in our old Sony. I'd rather they had just left it out rather than wasting space in the menu.
Transcend is offline  
post #4515 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 08:53 AM
Member
 
tgyberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil4blue View Post

Yeah, I found this program this morning, unfortunately I'm at work right now and won't be able to try it out until later.

Also, I hooked up my laptop with a dvi-to-hdmi cable last night but couldn't get the tv to display at full screen. The laptop was outputting 1920x1080 and the TV confirmed it, unfortunately I had about a 1 inch black picture frame around my desktop. How do I fix this?

Did you try setting the tv to "just scan"? That worked for me.
tgyberg is offline  
post #4516 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 09:01 AM
Member
 
jbeechuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzbass View Post

It seems like anytime you read about someone with an issue you multiply the issue and say that your seeing a lot of these complaints Do you actually read and comprehend what's being said on this forum? FW updates are far from being a hassle. Be thankful that with today's technology that FW udpates are even possible. You can simply download from Samsung's site any FW related fixes or improvements instead of having to schedule a tech out to your house. You seem very "green" when it comes to the newer types of TV's. Maybe you need to read more, but read slowly and make sure you understand what is being said.


Agreed
jbeechuk is offline  
post #4517 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So now that the 750 seems to be making its appearence (Available to buy on CC's website), will anyone be trading up to that model?

Part of me wants too, but then again part of me thinks it may not be worth the extra money.
metal83 is offline  
post #4518 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Evil4blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgyberg View Post

Did you try setting the tv to "just scan"? That worked for me.

That's how I have it setup, it was just weird though.
Evil4blue is offline  
post #4519 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
clau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 2,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil4blue View Post

That's how I have it setup, it was just weird though.

If you have an ATI video card, try turning off overscan in the Catalyst Control Center.

CLau
clau is offline  
post #4520 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Evil4blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by clau View Post

If you have an ATI video card, try turning off overscan in the Catalyst Control Center.

Ah ha, that may be it.
Evil4blue is offline  
post #4521 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 09:34 AM
Member
 
gilesmcgrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not updated to M yet but I was a big fan of the "soap opera" look of the (G) FW. Am I going to loose that with the new one? Yes the studder and vapors were driving me a bit nuts last night when I was watching planet earth, but the soap opera look on blueray and HD programing looks great. Anyone have any insight or suggestions?
Thanks.
G.
gilesmcgrath is offline  
post #4522 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Manaburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilesmcgrath View Post

I have not updated to M yet but I was a big fan of the "soap opera" look of the (G) FW. Am I going to loose that with the new one? Yes the studder and vapors were driving me a bit nuts last night when I was watching planet earth, but the soap opera look on blueray and HD programing looks great. Anyone have any insight or suggestions?
Thanks.
G.

Well you can just turn the FRCM settings back up to ware they are in the 3G and get the same SO effect. Now what I'm worried about is that without FRCM Adv. settings customizable I won't be able to fine tune to get rid of judder after I give my AMP steroids again.
Manaburn is offline  
post #4523 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Titansfan21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jazzbass
Quote:


It seems like anytime you read about someone with an issue you multiply the issue and say that your seeing a lot of these complaints Do you actually read and comprehend what's being said on this forum? FW updates are far from being a hassle. Be thankful that with today's technology that FW udpates are even possible. You can simply download from Samsung's site any FW related fixes or improvements instead of having to schedule a tech out to your house. You seem very "green" when it comes to the newer types of TV's. Maybe you need to read more, but read slowly and make sure you understand what is being said.

It seems to me that you spend a lot of time responding with posts that have nothing to do with the topic. You said something to me a while back. It seems you should read and if you have an input on a TV topic voice your opinion. But your opinion on these matters are not worth people reading. Quit bashing peoples posts and keep your comments to yourself.

If we want to talk about our tweak settings even though a FW patch might be on the horizon, then let those people talk. If people are asking if others are having problems and they happen to say "i have been reading everyone is having dead pixels" that is how people are....you do it, and I do it. When there are problems humans will always make it a bigger deal than it is, that's life. So do us all a favor and don't bash posts, we don't want to waste our time reading your comments.
Titansfan21 is offline  
post #4524 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 10:09 AM
Member
 
gilesmcgrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manaburn View Post

Well you can just turn the FRCM settings back up to ware they are in the 3G and get the same SO effect. Now what I'm worried about is that without FRCM Adv. settings customizable I won't be able to fine tune to get rid of judder after I give my AMP steroids again.

Mana, not going to lie to you. That went WAY over my head I think you are trying to say is that with the new FW you are no longer able to fine tune the SM to up the AMP while reducing judder/stutter/TBE/vapos ect... Is that right? If so, would I be better of not updating to the new "M" FW?
Thanks
G.
gilesmcgrath is offline  
post #4525 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, i havent noticed anyone saying the 650 reset since the new FW came out. Is it safe to say that problem has been fixed, or is it still too soon?
metal83 is offline  
post #4526 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 10:13 AM
Member
 
gilesmcgrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

So, i havent noticed anyone saying the 650 reset since the new FW came out. Is it safe to say that problem has been fixed, or is it still too soon?

I think it is safe to say it is fixed. I think any who is a regular on this thread would have jumped on here as soon as they had a reset.
gilesmcgrath is offline  
post #4527 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 10:18 AM
Member
 
miniz98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys i bought my tv from cc and the tv was 2899.00 and its on sale for 2599.00 so i will get my 300.00 refund just letting you guys know the price change
miniz98 is offline  
post #4528 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilesmcgrath View Post

I think it is safe to say it is fixed. I think any who is a regular on this thread would have jumped on here as soon as they had a reset.

The only reason i asked is because my local tech was supposed to come out and install the new FW for me today (i know i can do it myself but i wanted to show him my clouding and flashlights). But i got a call from them saying that samsung told them the 1003.G FW is not a complete fix, and they should wait a couple days to come out. Kind of odd, since like you said if anyone on here had a reset they would of jumped on and reported it. Maybe they just didnt want to give me the 1003.G because of the possibility of stuck AMP?
metal83 is offline  
post #4529 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 10:24 AM
Member
 
mikesj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

The only reason i asked is because my local tech was supposed to come out and install the new FW for me today (i know i can do it myself but i wanted to show him my clouding and flashlights). But i got a call from them saying that samsung told them the 1003.G FW is not a complete fix, and they should wait a couple days to come out. Kind of odd, since like you said if anyone on here had a reset they would of jumped on and reported it. Maybe they just didnt want to give me the 1003.G because of the possibility of stuck AMP?

there's a new firmware version, 1003.M and from the feedbacks it seems the AMP is no
longer stuck with this firmware
mikesj is offline  
post #4530 of 23513 Old 04-09-2008, 10:24 AM
Member
 
gilesmcgrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

The only reason i asked is because my local tech was supposed to come out and install the new FW for me today (i know i can do it myself but i wanted to show him my clouding and flashlights). But i got a call from them saying that samsung told them the 1003.G FW is not a complete fix, and they should wait a couple days to come out. Kind of odd, since like you said if anyone on here had a reset they would of jumped on and reported it. Maybe they just didnt want to give me the 1003.G because of the possibility of stuck AMP?

They prob mean it is not complete because while it did fix the reset issue. It created AMP issues. I imagine they deemed the reset to be the priority and got that out as soon as possible, then refocused their attention on AMP which I believe they have addressed in the new FW released today. 1003.M.
gilesmcgrath is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung 37 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln37a550 , Samsung 19 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln19a650 , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off