Official Samsung LNxxA650 Owner's Thread - Page 174 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5191 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 12:24 PM
Member
 
RiVoLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilesmcgrath View Post

I believe it is, but it is not as high as 1003.G was. I am hoping to get it up to that level again, but I am not sure how to fix the SM.

For those that need to juice up AMP - FYI - I take no responsibility this is easy but it is at your own risk. Do not mess with settings that you are unsure of.

To increase AMP in the SM what you need to do is:

1. Turn off the TV
2. Press 'Mute' '1' '8' '2' 'Power'
3. The TV will start and you will be in the SM (give it a few extra seconds).

NOTICE: On this screen you will see an 'FRCM_Option' that is greyed out. ALSO take note of the 'View Log' option - you will need this in the end.

4. The first item is 'Optionbyte' go into that menu.
5. There will be an 'FRCM Option'
6. Click and set it to ON
7. Hit Return (maybe hit it 2x) to go back to the main menu
8. Now you will notice that the FRCM_Option is not greyed out.
9. Go into the 'FRCM_Option' menu
10. You will see Film_Low - Film_Medi - Film_High listed 4 times each. (SD or HD and 22 and 32)
11. To change say AMP 'High' setting change ALL FOUR Film_High options
12. Remember that '32' is off and '0' is full blast. I assume you are looking to make all four Film_High_?D_#2 options to '0' instead of 10 (default in 1003.M)

13. Once the changes are made hit return to go back to main menu.
14. Go back to OptionByte and turn off the 'FRCM Option'
15. Go back to the Main SM menu and you will see FRCM_Option greyed out again.
16. Go to the 'View Log' option and choose 'Delete Log'
17. Press the 'Right' corner of the 'wheel' on the remote or just right direction on another universal remote. The word 'OK' should appear to confirm that its deleted.
18. Go back and select 'View Log' instead of 'Delete Log' and it should say 'Log does not exist!!'

19. Now that you've 'covered your tracks'. You can hit 'Power' to turn off the tv and then turn it back on and magically your 'AMP' will be 'Juiced up'.

20. Enjoy!

PM if you have any other questions. Also please refer to my prior post if you want to see screens as reference.
RiVoLT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5192 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Kineahora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiVoLT View Post

For those that need to juice up AMP - FYI - I take no responsibility this is easy but it is at your own risk. Do not mess with settings that you are unsure of...

Awesome post. Thanks

ÂSK
Kineahora is offline  
post #5193 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 12:53 PM
Member
 
mikesj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can we post this in the first post of this thread ? so we don't get lost of this good info in the middle of thread
thanks,
Mike
mikesj is offline  
post #5194 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 01:16 PM
Member
 
tgyberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiVoLT View Post

For those that need to juice up AMP - FYI - I take no responsibility this is easy but it is at your own risk. Do not mess with settings that you are unsure of.

To increase AMP in the SM what you need to do is:

1. Turn off the TV
2. Press 'Mute' '1' '8' '2' 'Power'
3. The TV will start and you will be in the SM (give it a few extra seconds).

NOTICE: On this screen you will see an 'FRCM_Option' that is greyed out. ALSO take note of the 'View Log' option - you will need this in the end.

4. The first item is 'Optionbyte' go into that menu.
5. There will be an 'FRCM Option'
6. Click and set it to ON
7. Hit Return (maybe hit it 2x) to go back to the main menu
8. Now you will notice that the FRCM_Option is not greyed out.
9. Go into the 'FRCM_Option' menu
10. You will see Film_Low - Film_Medi - Film_High listed 4 times each. (SD or HD and 22 and 32)
11. To change say AMP 'High' setting change ALL FOUR Film_High options
12. Remember that '32' is off and '0' is full blast. I assume you are looking to make all four Film_High_?D_#2 options to '0' instead of 10 (default in 1003.M)

13. Once the changes are made hit return to go back to main menu.
14. Go back to OptionByte and turn off the 'FRCM Option'
15. Go back to the Main SM menu and you will see FRCM_Option greyed out again.
16. Go to the 'View Log' option and choose 'Delete Log'
17. Press the 'Right' corner of the 'wheel' on the remote or just right direction on another universal remote. The word 'OK' should appear to confirm that its deleted.
18. Go back and select 'View Log' instead of 'Delete Log' and it should say 'Log does not exist!!'

19. Now that you've 'covered your tracks'. You can hit 'Power' to turn off the tv and then turn it back on and magically your 'AMP' will be 'Juiced up'.

20. Enjoy!

PM if you have any other questions. Also please refer to my prior post if you want to see screens as reference.

Thanks again for these great posts!! Is it just as easy to go reverse these settings if one wants to change things back to stock? It would seem so but I just want to be sure!
tgyberg is offline  
post #5195 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 01:48 PM
Member
 
RiVoLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgyberg View Post

Thanks again for these great posts!! Is it just as easy to go reverse these settings if one wants to change things back to stock? It would seem so but I just want to be sure!

Yes exact same process - just OptionByte - enable FRCM - change your settings back to stock settings (incase you forget them - I kindly posted the screen caps of 'default' settings for all firmwares out so far ) - OptionByte - disable FRCM - Delete log - power off / on.

-RiVoLT
RiVoLT is offline  
post #5196 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 02:22 PM
Member
 
tomhayes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am seriously considering buying the 46A650. Right now I have a Sony KV-34XBR400 CRT, which has the best picture u have ever seen on a TV, but is smaller by 12 inches.

Anyone own the Samung that moved from a nice CRT? Was it worth it?
tomhayes is offline  
post #5197 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 02:37 PM
Member
 
ATC1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhayes View Post

I am seriously considering buying the 46A650. Right now I have a Sony KV-34XBR400 CRT, which has the best picture u have ever seen on a TV, but is smaller by 12 inches.

Anyone own the Samung that moved from a nice CRT? Was it worth it?

I replaced my Sony 34" XBR CRT with the LN46A650. I too thought (and still do think) the Sony produced a fantastic HD picture. When you get the 46A650 setup, you will be amazed at the difference. Words like brilliance and stunning come to mind when describing the picture quality.

You will not be disappointed.
(and about 150 lbs. lighter than the Sony too )
ATC1 is offline  
post #5198 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
mitsu2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone able to get a near delivery date on a 52" from Amazon lately or are they out of stock (even though they claim in stock)?
mitsu2k is offline  
post #5199 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 02:53 PM
Member
 
per4mer8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitsu2k View Post

Anyone able to get a near delivery date on a 52" from Amazon lately or are they out of stock (even though they claim in stock)?

I ordered mine on 4/11 and it shipped today through CEVA from Reno NV......I'm in Vegas so it shouldn't be more than a day or two for me.
per4mer8 is offline  
post #5200 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 02:55 PM
Member
 
sooner54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Allright guys got my second 52inch dlp from BB yesterday. Returned first one due to flashlighting in both upper corners. Well' what do you know so does this one plus maybe some slight clouding in lower bottom. I have only ran this tv for 10 hours. Do I need to let a certain amount of hours to go by before backlight breaks in? On movie mode its not as badf but still bothersome to see lights in corners on dark scenes. I'm new to lcd technology. Should I just get used to seeing light??? Are there any 650 sets where in a total dark room you do not see lights in corners?? I was told some LCD sets were worse than others. Would you keep mine? Thanks and sorry for rambling!!
sooner54 is offline  
post #5201 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 03:10 PM
Member
 
socaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
buydig price jumped from ~2700 to ~2900 today.

wonder if it'll drop back down anytime soon.
socaler is offline  
post #5202 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Lice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATC1 View Post

I replaced my Sony 34" XBR CRT with the LN46A650. I too thought (and still do think) the Sony produced a fantastic HD picture. When you get the 46A650 setup, you will be amazed at the difference. Words like brilliance and stunning come to mind when describing the picture quality.

You will not be disappointed.
(and about 150 lbs. lighter than the Sony too )

Same boat as you ATC! I had the same tv. You know, on most movies I think it looks great. But the CRT had a little more solid look to it. I cant describe it really, but it felt more natural. Planet earth on my old CRT was amazing. Every scene was just flawless. On the 650 its great, but it just doesn't hold up the same. for example the caves episode is terrible on the 650, almost looked like i was streaming it off youtube. The blacks looked like they where alive with blues and purples and squares moving in it.

Movies on the 650 are very impressive, much more wow than the crt. the 650's flesh tones and detail is amazing. Im glad I upgraded because the CRT was just to small for gaming and movies. The AMP is starting to grow on me but it slightly stutters on medium and looks distracting. On low it seems to be fine. Yes, it is also 150lbs lighter (Moving it up and down stairs twice made me loathe it.)
Lice is offline  
post #5203 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Meparch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sooner54 View Post

Allright guys got my second 52inch dlp from BB yesterday. Returned first one due to flashlighting in both upper corners. Well' what do you know so does this one plus maybe some slight clouding in lower bottom. I have only ran this tv for 10 hours. Do I need to let a certain amount of hours to go by before backlight breaks in? On movie mode its not as badf but still bothersome to see lights in corners on dark scenes. I'm new to lcd technology. Should I just get used to seeing light??? Are there any 650 sets where in a total dark room you do not see lights in corners?? I was told some LCD sets were worse than others. Would you keep mine? Thanks and sorry for rambling!!

I have some light clouding myself. For this very reason I am not sure if I want to exchange it, the next one may be worse. The clouding has decreased over the weekend, got it in thursday. Still going back on forth on what to do. It isn't perfect and for 3 grand it should be but it is livable. I would exchange it in a heart beat if I knew for sure the next one would be better.
Meparch is offline  
post #5204 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 03:38 PM
Member
 
BoNg420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
man samsung sucks. They are gonna send another technician out since the first guy was an *******. Since the guy suggested replacing the panel, they told me that is not cost effective, so they would setup an exchange upon another visit.

I got some weird discoloration, blacks look purplish/pinkish along the side bezel on both sides. Looks to come out about 3 inches on each side.

Also have a dead pixel.

What oh what should I do?

Finally got a good TV, my 9th TV. LN52A650 was exchanged by Samsung for free for a LN52A750! No problems as of now.
BoNg420 is offline  
post #5205 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoNg420 View Post

man samsung sucks. They are gonna send another technician out since the first guy was an *******. Since the guy suggested replacing the panel, they told me that is not cost effective, so they would setup an exchange upon another visit.

I got some weird discoloration, blacks look purplish/pinkish along the side bezel on both sides. Looks to come out about 3 inches on each side.

Also have a dead pixel.

What oh what should I do?

This your 9th or 10th TV?
Maybe you should upgrade your sig
wtfer is offline  
post #5206 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lipcrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: KPAX
Posts: 4,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CEB II View Post

Some vendors offer 24AWG without the braid (not sure about Monoprice), which takes care of most of the concern regarding bending the cables. You are correct, the braided 24AWG cables can be tough to fit if a sharp turn is needed in the installation. Everything has trade offs.


And there's always these:
http://www.engadgethd.com/2008/04/14...u-likely-dont/
lipcrkr is offline  
post #5207 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 04:53 PM
Member
 
lleka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me what page of this thread shows some settings (650).I know i saw some a couple of days ago but cant find it now.
lleka is offline  
post #5208 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 05:20 PM
Member
 
BoNg420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post

This your 9th or 10th TV?
Maybe you should upgrade your sig

8th...

Finally got a good TV, my 9th TV. LN52A650 was exchanged by Samsung for free for a LN52A750! No problems as of now.
BoNg420 is offline  
post #5209 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
kenlint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this TV last week (46 inch). Ive noticed that about every 10 minutes or so on average, the sound seems to "hiccup" or "skip". I have the cable box and xbox360 hooked up through component 1&2 respectively and have had the issue happen on both. I have checked all of the connections and switched through different sound modes...turned off and on the surround feature on the tv as well as the auto volume and I continue to hear the issue every so often. Has anyone else experienced this? Any help is much appreciated.
kenlint is offline  
post #5210 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 06:13 PM
Member
 
matt6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Crap, last time I was on, page 72 was the last!

Has the random shut off/turn on been solved?

What other problems seem to be major?

I nearly convinced myself to order the 52 off Amazon last night, but I wanna be sure the issues are solved.

Also, anyone have experience returning a 52" to Amazon should something go wrong?


THANK YOU!
matt6 is offline  
post #5211 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
themistocles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lipcrkr View Post

And there's always these:
http://www.engadgethd.com/2008/04/14...u-likely-dont/



Well.... yeaah... I would say I do like that concept! lol How does that work? Will those lock on to all HDMI ports?
themistocles is offline  
post #5212 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 06:30 PM
Newbie
 
JJC23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lleka View Post

Can anyone tell me what page of this thread shows some settings (650).I know i saw some a couple of days ago but cant find it now.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1010609
JJC23 is offline  
post #5213 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 06:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoNg420 View Post

8th...

Your catching up to melol.
metal83 is offline  
post #5214 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenlint View Post

I just got this TV last week (46 inch). Ive noticed that about every 10 minutes or so on average, the sound seems to "hiccup" or "skip". I have the cable box and xbox360 hooked up through component 1&2 respectively and have had the issue happen on both. I have checked all of the connections and switched through different sound modes...turned off and on the surround feature on the tv as well as the auto volume and I continue to hear the issue every so often. Has anyone else experienced this? Any help is much appreciated.

What does it sound like, is it just an audio drop out, or does it make like a popping/crackle type noise?
metal83 is offline  
post #5215 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lipcrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: KPAX
Posts: 4,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by themistocles View Post

Well.... yeaah... I would say I do like that concept! lol How does that work? Will those lock on to all HDMI ports?

I think the concept is if they are securely locked it will negate any unnecessary movement which might result in an HDMI port being loosend. I just happened upon these as i visit Engadget every day and saw some posts mentioning HDMI cables.
lipcrkr is offline  
post #5216 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta GA.
Posts: 1,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiVoLT View Post

For those that need to juice up AMP - FYI - I take no responsibility this is easy but it is at your own risk. Do not mess with settings that you are unsure of.

To increase AMP in the SM what you need to do is:

1. Turn off the TV
2. Press 'Mute' '1' '8' '2' 'Power'
3. The TV will start and you will be in the SM (give it a few extra seconds).

NOTICE: On this screen you will see an 'FRCM_Option' that is greyed out. ALSO take note of the 'View Log' option - you will need this in the end.

4. The first item is 'Optionbyte' go into that menu.
5. There will be an 'FRCM Option'
6. Click and set it to ON
7. Hit Return (maybe hit it 2x) to go back to the main menu
8. Now you will notice that the FRCM_Option is not greyed out.
9. Go into the 'FRCM_Option' menu
10. You will see Film_Low - Film_Medi - Film_High listed 4 times each. (SD or HD and 22 and 32)
11. To change say AMP 'High' setting change ALL FOUR Film_High options
12. Remember that '32' is off and '0' is full blast. I assume you are looking to make all four Film_High_?D_#2 options to '0' instead of 10 (default in 1003.M)

13. Once the changes are made hit return to go back to main menu.
14. Go back to OptionByte and turn off the 'FRCM Option'
15. Go back to the Main SM menu and you will see FRCM_Option greyed out again.
16. Go to the 'View Log' option and choose 'Delete Log'
17. Press the 'Right' corner of the 'wheel' on the remote or just right direction on another universal remote. The word 'OK' should appear to confirm that its deleted.
18. Go back and select 'View Log' instead of 'Delete Log' and it should say 'Log does not exist!!'

19. Now that you've 'covered your tracks'. You can hit 'Power' to turn off the tv and then turn it back on and magically your 'AMP' will be 'Juiced up'.

20. Enjoy!

PM if you have any other questions. Also please refer to my prior post if you want to see screens as reference.

Does this increase stutter or TBE or any other bad stuff?

twitter.com/Cynnthetic
I own X360 - Wii - PS3
I see @ 1080p
I'm BROKE!
Cynn is offline  
post #5217 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lipcrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: KPAX
Posts: 4,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cynn View Post

Does this increase stutter or TBE or any other bad stuff?

It increases the chance of voiding the warranty
lipcrkr is offline  
post #5218 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 07:17 PM
Member
 
loganharpdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt6 View Post

Crap, last time I was on, page 72 was the last!

Has the random shut off/turn on been solved?

What other problems seem to be major?

I nearly convinced myself to order the 52 off Amazon last night, but I wanna be sure the issues are solved.

Also, anyone have experience returning a 52" to Amazon should something go wrong?


THANK YOU!

fixed with firmware 1003.M (download from samsung.com)
some have some sound issues
other than that, just your normal (should it be?) clouding, flashlighting, and other random defects (not effecting all sets)
loganharpdawg is offline  
post #5219 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
kenlint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metal83 View Post

What does it sound like, is it just an audio drop out, or does it make like a popping/crackle type noise?

Thanks for the reply. Its weird, it doesnt make a popping or crackle noise. It almost sounds like a noise if you were switching between sound modes (if that makes any sense) but the style of the sound doesnt change, it just skips real quick. I guess you could call it an audio drop, its really quick....and annoying.
kenlint is offline  
post #5220 of 23513 Old 04-14-2008, 07:34 PM
Member
 
peking00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Big Apple
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lice View Post

Same boat as you ATC! I had the same tv. You know, on most movies I think it looks great. But the CRT had a little more solid look to it. I cant describe it really, but it felt more natural. Planet earth on my old CRT was amazing. Every scene was just flawless. On the 650 its great, but it just doesn't hold up the same. for example the caves episode is terrible on the 650, almost looked like i was streaming it off youtube. The blacks looked like they where alive with blues and purples and squares moving in it.

Movies on the 650 are very impressive, much more wow than the crt. the 650's flesh tones and detail is amazing. Im glad I upgraded because the CRT was just to small for gaming and movies. The AMP is starting to grow on me but it slightly stutters on medium and looks distracting. On low it seems to be fine. Yes, it is also 150lbs lighter (Moving it up and down stairs twice made me loathe it.)

Wow, how many of us had the Sony XBR CRT? I agree, it was an amazing TV for almost 10 years (for me), but to me it's two-dimensional... a phenomenal picture, but flat. My new 650 LCD seems three-dimensional. Maybe it sounds strange, but that's the only way I can explain it. It's like watching real life.
peking00 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung 37 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln37a550 , Samsung 19 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln19a650 , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off