Official Samsung LNxxA650 Owner's Thread - Page 535 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16021 of 23513 Old 09-15-2008, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
snsguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post

Yup, the room has to be completely dark with no lights at all for that.
Setting the backlight to 0 will fade the blacks completely into the bezel, setting the backlight to 3-4 will get the blacks to what the Pioneer Kuros probably look like, where you can to stare specifically at the border screen & bezel to see any discrepancy in the black bars.

I took this pic with the ISO & shadow detail higher & the exposure at its highest on my camera.


That is what it looks like with the eye.

Thanks for posting them. I'm gonna pcik some up tomorrow at Costco if they have them. Are those at there highest light or are they low? It's looks fantastic though.

SNSGUY
snsguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16022 of 23513 Old 09-15-2008, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeisbeautiful View Post

Where have you fixed the LEDs? I've *not* wall-mounted my TV. So, I want to know how,it at all, I can use this.

The Sides:


The Top/Bottom:


Very easy, just slap the two sticky hooks on the back of the TV & they will hold each light bar.
If you mess you the position of the hooks, you can just take it off & re-apply more of the adhesive stickers as it pack comes with extras. VERY easy.

If you want to mount the lights on a wall instead of the TV, the hooks have holes in them along with some included screws.
wtfer is offline  
post #16023 of 23513 Old 09-15-2008, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by snsguy View Post

Thanks for posting them. I'm gonna pcik some up tomorrow at Costco if they have them. Are those at there highest light or are they low? It's looks fantastic though.

SNSGUY

Well that is about the brightest setting (that picture is also overexposed to make the light even more brighter).
The light settings start with one color & it slowly fades to its brightest & then dims to its dimmest. You have to hit the Pause button on the controller during that time to leave it at the desired brightness.

Here is the official Bias Lighting thread with other recommendations & added info.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=451527


..and some more pics:



wtfer is offline  
post #16024 of 23513 Old 09-15-2008, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jp_tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post

Here are some more pics:

Nice pics. Is this picture a blu-ray? What movie?
jp_tech is offline  
post #16025 of 23513 Old 09-15-2008, 08:26 PM
Senior Member
 
scoogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks good Wtfer. Do the colors distract from the picture at all?
I know it should be white 6500k light for accuracy, but I kind of like the other colors.
Is pausing it at the brightness level needed easy enough or kind of tedious?

I noticed that Ikea has a set of white LEDS for the same purpose.
scoogs is offline  
post #16026 of 23513 Old 09-15-2008, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoogs View Post

Looks good Wtfer. Do the colors distract from the picture at all?
I know it should be white 6500k light for accuracy, but I kind of like the other colors.
Is pausing it at the brightness level needed easy enough or kind of tedious?

I noticed that Ikea has a set of white LEDS for the same purpose.

Definitely not distracing. I watched a movie & a few shows with the blue & yellow & they looked fine.
Pausing the correct brigtness & color is kinda tedious, but when you turn it off & back on, it will be left in the same place though.
There is also several speeds at which you can channel the colors through.

The only thing is the red is very weak compared to the rest of the colors, like it can only get half as bright as the other colors.
wtfer is offline  
post #16027 of 23513 Old 09-15-2008, 10:00 PM
Member
 
TurboTalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if anyone can answer this. For some reason my Comcast remote stopped controlling my cable box (the motorola regular HD one) and I was completely confused. The remote works with the other box so I ruled that out. I just turned off my receiver and tv and then the remote was able to turn off the box.

When the TV is on the remote doesn't work. I am completely stumped about this. The only thing I can think of is that I had the TV do a channel scan off the cable line and it seems like after that the remote stopped working. I don't get it... I have the power to everything off right now and hopefully it all resets or somin.
TurboTalon is offline  
post #16028 of 23513 Old 09-15-2008, 11:08 PM
Member
 
TurboTalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboTalon View Post

I wonder if anyone can answer this. For some reason my Comcast remote stopped controlling my cable box (the motorola regular HD one) and I was completely confused. The remote works with the other box so I ruled that out. I just turned off my receiver and tv and then the remote was able to turn off the box.

When the TV is on the remote doesn't work. I am completely stumped about this. The only thing I can think of is that I had the TV do a channel scan off the cable line and it seems like after that the remote stopped working. I don't get it... I have the power to everything off right now and hopefully it all resets or somin.

On HDMI remote didn't work.. set on PC still didn't work, switched to Air and it worked. I just did a factory reset and the cable box is now accepting the remote again. I still wish I had an explanation though.
TurboTalon is offline  
post #16029 of 23513 Old 09-15-2008, 11:38 PM
Member
 
trinityblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post

Yup, the room has to be completely dark with no lights at all for that.
Setting the backlight to 0 will fade the blacks completely into the bezel, setting the backlight to 3-4 will get the blacks to what the Pioneer Kuros probably look like, where you can to stare specifically at the border screen & bezel to see any discrepancy in the black bars.

I took this pic with the ISO & shadow detail higher & the exposure at its highest on my camera.


That is what it looks like with the eye.

those pics are awesome man - very impressive. Did you set your backlight to 3/4? (I heard that 3 is just about where it needs to be set)
trinityblade is offline  
post #16030 of 23513 Old 09-15-2008, 11:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by trinityblade View Post

those pics are awesome man - very impressive. Did you set your backlight to 3/4? (I heard that 3 is just about where it needs to be set)

For that pic I set it to zero, but for the rest I had them at 3.
wtfer is offline  
post #16031 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 12:23 AM
Member
 
TurboTalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, nvm. The tv killed the remote again and I am getting soo frustrated. It just doesn't make "sense". I can't do ANYTHING with the remote, the box doesn't even pick up the signal but as soon as I turn the tv off the remote works again. WTF!
TurboTalon is offline  
post #16032 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 12:31 AM
Member
 
trinityblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post

For that pic I set it to zero, but for the rest I had them at 3.

it makes you wonder what the point is of having an LED set if you can achieve such a great level of black with bias lighting
trinityblade is offline  
post #16033 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 02:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gmo0ve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post



Is the light 6500K?

Also too black ruins an accurate picture. Make sure you don't see below video level black. At 0, while impressive, takes away detail in dark colors.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Let's make this clear: Calibration IS NOT synonymous with copying settings!
Join the Samsung LCD Owners Social Group! :)
Gmo0ve is offline  
post #16034 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 04:53 AM
Senior Member
 
mkaz527's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gmo0ve View Post

Is the light 6500K?

Also too black ruins an accurate picture. Make sure you don't see below video level black. At 0, while impressive, takes away detail in dark colors.

I have these lights as well, I'm pretty sure I read on the calibration thread that they are 6500.

Instead of using all 6 lights, I used 4 (1 on each side and 1 on top and bottom) and saw great results. Not distracting. I keep the lights on the white (or as close to) setting as possible.

The black level has to be adjusted - heck, the whole set should be recalibrated - after installing. Using DVE Blu-Ray, my settings were different. I can post the differences if anyone is interested.

Unlike the setup in the pics here, I placed the top light below the exhaust slats on the back. I noticed that if I put them higher the light would shine through the bezel and be distracting.

LN52A650
42HDS69
mkaz527 is offline  
post #16035 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
vanylapep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the color change automaticly? Like sometimes white then blue then green then yellow??

And when u place these one, do you modify your tv somehow to stick the lights on?
vanylapep is offline  
post #16036 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 07:54 AM
Newbie
 
nyyankfanken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone, Im new to these boards and recently bought the 46A650. I love the TV and would like to get more out of it. I havent calibrated it or upgraded any firmware. What do you guys suggest to achieve the highest picture quality?
nyyankfanken is offline  
post #16037 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 08:08 AM
Member
 
Chevy-SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyyankfanken View Post

Hi everyone, Im new to these boards and recently bought the 46A650. I love the TV and would like to get more out of it. I havent calibrated it or upgraded any firmware. What do you guys suggest to achieve the highest picture quality?

Lots of settings on these things, that's for sure.

Quick explanation of calibrating here: http://www.pcworld.com/article/14846...your_hdtv.html

I used the CNET movie settings and watched my old "Gladiator" DVD using my cheapo Samsung 1080P7 DVD player and the clarity was astounding. It looked like HD to me.

Other calibrations here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post14602315

Bottom line - you need to do some tweaking to get the best picture quality.........

-
Chevy-SS is offline  
post #16038 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 147
to add to that list of settings, here are mine (slightly modified version of Gmo0ve's).

but yeah, not all TV's are the same, so YMMV.
rahzel is offline  
post #16039 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 08:47 AM
Member
 
thestinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me how I can tell what firmware I have?
thestinger is offline  
post #16040 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 09:01 AM
Member
 
ice1124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboTalon View Post

Ok, nvm. The tv killed the remote again and I am getting soo frustrated. It just doesn't make "sense". I can't do ANYTHING with the remote, the box doesn't even pick up the signal but as soon as I turn the tv off the remote works again. WTF!

Where do you have the STB? Just below the TV?

Try moving the STB away from the TV, that should help.

FW: 2007
ice1124 is offline  
post #16041 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 09:05 AM
Member
 
ice1124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thestinger View Post

Can anyone tell me how I can tell what firmware I have?

Menu - Setup - Press Info button on remote while highlighting SW Upgrade in the TV menu.


I think we need to combine answers to these FAQs into one simple thread.
As much as I have enjoyed reading 16,000 posts, I think many people just aren't into that stuff as much.

FW: 2007
ice1124 is offline  
post #16042 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 09:11 AM
Member
 
ice1124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wtfer, thanks for posting the pictures.

I like the effect of the bias lighting as well.

Philips Ambilight feature changes the color of the built-in bias light according to the content on the screen, that should be much better than having just static light.

FW: 2007
ice1124 is offline  
post #16043 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
mkaz527's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ice1124 View Post

wtfer, thanks for posting the pictures.

I like the effect of the bias lighting as well.

Philips Ambilight feature changes the color of the built-in bias light according to the content on the screen, that should be much better than having just static light.

I don't think having changing lighting would improve it at all. Static is most likely less distracting.

LN52A650
42HDS69
mkaz527 is offline  
post #16044 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
metachronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you need a DTV converter box to get OTA HD channels with this TV? I want to get HD Fox but you can't get it with the cable co(TWC) where I currently live.
metachronos is offline  
post #16045 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 10:10 AM
Member
 
vas377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post

Yup, the room has to be completely dark with no lights at all for that.
Setting the backlight to 0 will fade the blacks completely into the bezel, setting the backlight to 3-4 will get the blacks to what the Pioneer Kuros probably look like, where you can to stare specifically at the border screen & bezel to see any discrepancy in the black bars.

I took this pic with the ISO & shadow detail higher & the exposure at its highest on my camera.


That is what it looks like with the eye.

wtfer, i think you have set the hook, with this backlighting, but i have a couple of questions. I went to the Cyron home page and tried to find the answers, but did not see it.

1. What is the exact number of the lighting that you are using.

2. This may sound silly, but how do you turn the lights on/off? Does a remote come with the lights? We own a LN52A650, and i don't see where the lights could be plugged into it, to turn on/off when the TV is on/off.
vas377 is offline  
post #16046 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
STILESP113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone in here purchased the new 630?? i was seeing what is the better buy and if they are better than the new 40inch xbr6 and 7 that just hit stores
STILESP113 is offline  
post #16047 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taurus2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jax, FL
Posts: 4,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by STILESP113 View Post

has anyone in here purchased the new 630?? i was seeing what is the better buy and if they are better than the new 40inch xbr6 and 7 that just hit stores

There is a thread for A630 and a bunch of people already own it.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1043609

Go 24
taurus2007 is offline  
post #16048 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taurus2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jax, FL
Posts: 4,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metachronos View Post

Do you need a DTV converter box to get OTA HD channels with this TV? I want to get HD Fox but you can't get it with the cable co(TWC) where I currently live.

You don't need a convert box. Just connect OTA antenna to the back of the tv (RF) and get all the HD from the network/local stations.

Go 24
taurus2007 is offline  
post #16049 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
Halbwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use Ideal Lume for my backlighting http://www.cinemaquestinc.com/ideal_lume.htm Doesn't come in multiple colors but still looks cool. I mainly bought one for eye strain, I could not stand when watching tv in pitch black and and the tv goes black for a second in between scenes, it used to kill my eyes.

Maybe I'll take a pic tonight and post it.

I am not seeing the same deep black as wtfer but it definitely does help.
Halbwild is offline  
post #16050 of 23513 Old 09-16-2008, 10:49 AM
Member
 
vas377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halbwild View Post

I use Ideal Lume for my backlighting http://www.cinemaquestinc.com/ideal_lume.htm Doesn't come in multiple colors but still looks cool. I mainly bought one for eye strain, I could not stand when watching tv in pitch black and and the tv goes black for a second in between scenes, it used to kill my eyes.

Maybe I'll take a pic tonight and post it.

I am not seeing the same deep black as wtfer but it definitely does help.

So how do you turn your backlighting on/off?
vas377 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung 37 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln37a550 , Samsung 19 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln19a650 , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off