Official Samsung LNxxA650 Owner's Thread - Page 688 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2009, 01:20 PM
Member
 
inbox4sumit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this set supports 576i/576p signal over any of the inputs?

I remember reading somewhere in this thread that it does not. But when I called Samsung's customer support, they informed me that it does. Has anybody tried sending a 576i/576p signal over any input (HDMI, component or composite) and did it work for you?

Thanks
inbox4sumit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-24-2009, 03:07 PM
Member
 
Helidoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by inbox4sumit View Post

Does this set supports 576i/576p signal over any of the inputs?

I remember reading somewhere in this thread that it does not. But when I called Samsung's customer support, they informed me that it does. Has anybody tried sending a 576i/576p signal over any input (HDMI, component or composite) and did it work for you?

Thanks

Straight from the Samsung A650 site ...

PAL and PAL-M are also sometimes designated 576i (576 interlaced) because 576 of the 625 lines are actually visible on a PAL or PAL M TV set.

The television and video standard used in the United States is called NTSC. NTSC and PAL are incomcompatible. A NTSC TV will not work with PAL. A PAL TV will not work with NTSC.

All TVs that Samsung sells in the United States are NTSC compatible only. No Samsung television made for the US market is compatible with PAL. No TV made for the United States market can be converted to the PAL system.

As an ammendment th LAXXA650 (sold outside the US) supports both 576i/576p input dependant on connection type.
Helidoc is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 04:53 PM
Member
 
inbox4sumit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helidoc View Post

Straight from the Samsung A650 site ...

PAL and PAL-M are also sometimes designated 576i (576 interlaced) because 576 of the 625 lines are actually visible on a PAL or PAL M TV set.

The television and video standard used in the United States is called NTSC. NTSC and PAL are incomcompatible. A NTSC TV will not work with PAL. A PAL TV will not work with NTSC.

All TVs that Samsung sells in the United States are NTSC compatible only. No Samsung television made for the US market is compatible with PAL. No TV made for the United States market can be converted to the PAL system.

As an ammendment th LAXXA650 (sold outside the US) supports both 576i/576p input dependant on connection type.

Thanks for the reply. I confirmed this using my Oppo dvd player to send PAL signal and sure enough, it does not work.

Too bad...Now I need to find me a PAL-to-NTSC converter.
inbox4sumit is offline  
 
Old 01-24-2009, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Pinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradengelmann View Post

I don't understand why the price on this TV would fall much further than maybe the $1400 range. Samsung is still making it, according to this thread. Okay. Samsung is releasing new models in what, March? When will those actually ship? So what are we looking at here before there is a new SUPPLY of TVs? Seems to me at least three months.
.

I've decided on the 46A650 but probably won't buy it until next month for two reasons, my DLP probably won't be sold until then and secondly I feel prices will drop after the super bowl plus it seems Samsung has has had it's first quarterly loss in company history due to the state of the world's economy making me think it will drop prices to gain sales later this quarter,,,
Pinger is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
rebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cougar_ View Post

Just Scan basically means the image is displayed as is. 16x9 forces the source signal to be 16x9. So if you're watching a source signal that is 4:3, 16x9 will force it to stretch across the screen. Just scan may result in white borders at the top and bottom of the screen, usually just the top because the signal is cropped wrong or off just a bit.

Hope that clears it up.

what if you are using 16x9 and on one channel you get a small amount of flickering all the way across the top of the screen only ?

by small amount I mean just enough to see it, maybe 1/8th inch or so
rebs is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
rebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinger View Post

That's very reassuring, when you say isn't a problem do you also me reflections are also not a problem?? I was leaning towards the 630 because of the reflections issue. But I have to be honest the S panel lottery issue with the 630 has me a bit worried, also didn't realize the screen was so integral to the contrast improvement..

just wanted to ask if the S panel issue is also in the 650 46 inch model ?
rebs is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 06:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
felonyr301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebs View Post

just wanted to ask if the S panel issue is also in the 650 46 inch model ?

All 650 and up models tend to be all S panels... 630 and below has been shown to be either a, c or s panels. Regardless if the difference of panels is really true or not.

Xbox Live Gamertag: FELONY 301

PSN ID: FELONY--301

No problem adding people...
felonyr301 is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
rebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I returned my 650 to BB today for an exchange but they did not have one any at area store After getting a refund they said they will have more on Friday and it will be 100.00 less and still get the samsung blu-ray at 100.00 off the price, also get a certificate for 200.00 NFL gear and 36 months no interest as compared to 24 month no interest on the set I returned, making the new set an even better deal cost wise.

Their technicians checked the set out and found no apparent problem and felt it could be an intermittent problem that would be hard to resolve with out it happening when they have the set or it could have been a problem with the cable signal. But it did have a beautiful picture with no flashlights, no purple haze no glare problem and no halos. What are the chances of getting these problems with a new set, how common are they and how many of you have these problems ?
Can these problems be corrected if you have them ?

Is there any reason to fear not getting an S panel in a new ln46a650 or is the S panel thing not a concern with this model ? I don't know if the one I had was an S panel or not.

I don't mean to be a pain in your necks with all these questions, but I would sincerely appreciate any helpful answers.

Thank you
Bob
rebs is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 08:58 PM
Senior Member
 
badbeat33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyMountainD View Post

"Just Scan" will display video as it's fed to the set. "16 x 9" forces everything to fill the screen (it will stretch 4x3).

I have mine set to 16 x 9 and it does NOT stretch 4 x 3 content.
badbeat33 is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 09:07 PM
Newbie
 
bmohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello -
I just got a new Samsung a couple weeks ago and absolutely love it. I bought a PS3 yesterday to along to with it. I set up the PS3 last night and one of the questions was would you like to change your system to 1080p? I accepted that. I know notice that my HD cable is not as crisp. Both are running through HDMI (Cable - HDMI 1, PS3 - HDMI 2) Is there a reason for this? Also, my tv was running/showing 120Hz before I made the changes and now is showing 60Hz. I have tried several things when it comes to calibrating the tv. I am pretty technically challenged, so any help would be appreciated.
bmohan is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badbeat33 View Post

I have mine set to 16 x 9 and it does NOT stretch 4 x 3 content.

I don't believe 16x9 will stretch 4x3. It slightly overscans when compared to Just Scan.
gmanvbva is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 09:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmohan View Post

Hello -
I just got a new Samsung a couple weeks ago and absolutely love it. I bought a PS3 yesterday to along to with it. I set up the PS3 last night and one of the questions was would you like to change your system to 1080p? I accepted that. I know notice that my HD cable is not as crisp. Both are running through HDMI (Cable - HDMI 1, PS3 - HDMI 2) Is there a reason for this? Also, my tv was running/showing 120Hz before I made the changes and now is showing 60Hz. I have tried several things when it comes to calibrating the tv. I am pretty technically challenged, so any help would be appreciated.

The 60Hz showing on the input info box is what the source is providing. The panel itself always operates at 120Hz.

As far as your cable not being as crisp, you likely changed to a different mode with different picture settings?
gmanvbva is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 10:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Mtnmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebs View Post

I returned my 650 to BB today for an exchange but they did not have one any at area store After getting a refund they said they will have more on Friday and it will be 100.00 less and still get the samsung blu-ray at 100.00 off the price, also get a certificate for 200.00 NFL gear and 36 months no interest as compared to 24 month no interest on the set I returned, making the new set an even better deal cost wise.

Their technicians checked the set out and found no apparent problem and felt it could be an intermittent problem that would be hard to resolve with out it happening when they have the set or it could have been a problem with the cable signal. But it did have a beautiful picture with no flashlights, no purple haze no glare problem and no halos. What are the chances of getting these problems with a new set, how common are they and how many of you have these problems ?
Can these problems be corrected if you have them ?

Is there any reason to fear not getting an S panel in a new ln46a650 or is the S panel thing not a concern with this model ? I don't know if the one I had was an S panel or not.

I don't mean to be a pain in your necks with all these questions, but I would sincerely appreciate any helpful answers.

Thank you
Bob

Chances are slim to none of getting one with the problem that you experienced. My money is still solid on your problem being source related. In otherwords your cable provider, cable related or your HD set top box (if you are using one). Probably a better chance of getting a new one with clouding or flashlight although that also is slim. I guess you'll know for sure its source related if it happens with another set.
Mtnmike is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 10:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Mtnmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmohan View Post

Hello -
I just got a new Samsung a couple weeks ago and absolutely love it. I bought a PS3 yesterday to along to with it. I set up the PS3 last night and one of the questions was would you like to change your system to 1080p? I accepted that. I know notice that my HD cable is not as crisp. Both are running through HDMI (Cable - HDMI 1, PS3 - HDMI 2) Is there a reason for this? Also, my tv was running/showing 120Hz before I made the changes and now is showing 60Hz. I have tried several things when it comes to calibrating the tv. I am pretty technically challenged, so any help would be appreciated.


Your 60 hz question has literally been asked and answered dozens of times in this forum. Use the search AVS bar or "Search" tab and "search forums option" above and you'll find out why it shows 60 hz. Just type in something like "A650 shows 60hz". You might be surprised how many questions you might have about your set can be found using the search feature here which has now well over 7,000 posts to this thread. There aren't many questions left to be asked here that have not already been answered time and time again.
Mtnmike is offline  
Old 01-24-2009, 11:49 PM
Member
 
Thirsty93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been reading this thread and been wanting to pull the trigger on this set for a while now.I think I'm finally going to get the TV.I'm going out Sunday to do a little shopping and negotiation.I've made up my mind on this set,did any of you guys go with the 3yrs warranty whats your thoughts on the ex warranty?

Your audio room is only limited by the amount of money in your wallet.
Thirsty93 is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 06:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I have been trying to choose between the 52" 650 and 850. BB has the 650 for ~1900 and the wife gave me the go ahead. I just wish they had the 850 on sale a little closer to 2200 or so. I know there's not a ton of fetatures the 850 has over the 650 but I can see paying about 300 more for them.

Decisions, decisions.
de8212 is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 07:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badbeat33 View Post

I have mine set to 16 x 9 and it does NOT stretch 4 x 3 content.

Is your source passing SD as SD?

For example, I have my DirecTV HR-22 set to "native" with all resolutions checked. This will cause it to pass SD channels in 4x3 (ex: channel 309).

When watching this channel, my picture size choices are 4:3, 16:9, Zoom1 and Zoom2. If I select 4:3, the programming is shown in its native 4:3 aspect ratio. If I select 16:9, it will stretch the picture to fill the screen (making everyone look short and wide )
RockyMountainD is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 08:42 AM
Newbie
 
joendsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if it is possible to get rid of the USA Today section (top left of screen) when using InfoLink? What I would like to is display Weather, News when you press the InfoLink remote button, but the USA Today bar always displays when the weather, news, stock info is displayed.
joendsu is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
Qixote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help with Timer's Activate On - Does not have option to choose input source when television turns on, other than TV/USB

I've been trying to use the Timer's activate on in the Setup's Time menu. There is no option to have it automatically select any of the HDMI sources when the set turns on. This seems to make the feature worthless, since most buyers of these probably use an HDMI input source. Am I overlooking something, or is this in fact a worthless feature for HDMI users? I sometimes like using my television as an alarm clock to wake me up. My cable box has this and it works, unfortunately it doesn't turn my tv on with it.

Source Auto Detect?
Another question. Isn't this model supposed to automatically detect and switch to an active input source? Example, if I turn my Xbox360 off, I would expect the tv to automatically detect and switch to HDMI 1 if that is the only other active source. But it does not do this. My Samsung Syncmaster that I use with my PC does automatically detect and a source, so I would hope these TVs would too.

Thanks for any input on these questions.
Qixote is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dayton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No auto-detect, Source will always be last one used.
Dayton is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
theelviscerator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Elkhart,IN
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by karen24 View Post

I've connected a home theater system to my TV with the optic cable but I'm not sure how to get sound to come from the speakers instead of the TV. Anyone with help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.

turn down the tv volume and turn up the receiver volume?

whatever you plugged the optical input should be selected on your HTIB system for source...

I am no longer able to watch a movie. I am monitoring a video display with regards to chroma, brightness, contrast and correct pulldown.
theelviscerator is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 09:56 AM
Member
 
Dirty Mo Posse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have finally entered the HD World!!

Purchased the LN40A650 a few days back and so far I love it!!

This thread is amazing with LOTS & LOTS & LOTS of info and reading!!!!

I am still playing around and learning the ins and outs of the TV, so much more to it then I thought!

Hopefully I can pick up some tips in here!

Thanks!



DMP
Dirty Mo Posse is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 09:58 AM
Member
 
WesN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theelviscerator View Post

turn down the tv volume and turn up the receiver volume?

whatever you plugged the optical input should be selected on your HTIB system for source...

You can also configure the TV's speakers to be always off through the Setup menu.
WesN is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 01:07 PM
mgp
Member
 
mgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thirsty93 View Post

I've been reading this thread and been wanting to pull the trigger on this set for a while now.I think I'm finally going to get the TV.I'm going out Sunday to do a little shopping and negotiation.I've made up my mind on this set,did any of you guys go with the 3yrs warranty whats your thoughts on the ex warranty?

Extended warranty is like insurance. I personally would not buy a high dollar lcd or plasma without getting an extended warranty. One service call after the manufacturers warranty has expired will generally cost you more than the price of coverage.

Obviously it depends on perceived value. How much the coverage cost and the length of the coverage in relation to the price paid for the item.

Only you can determine if it's worth it to you.

Good luck and happy shopping...


Sharp Elite Pro-70x5fd Display
Panasonic DMP-BDT220
Onkyo TX-NR3009 Receiver
Emotiva XPA-5 Amp
Sony PS3
Triton 2 L/R
SCXL Center
SS50 Surround
SS3 Rear
SVS SB13-Ultra Sub
mgp is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 02:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bill Mitchell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bvosays View Post

I had my tv for a week now with the new revised remote and already updated version(2008?) and everything seems to be working correctly. However, in certain 4:3 channels, I would get white static lines on top of the t.v. that looks like it could be the sizing of the channel? It feels like its not the tv's problem, but the cable channel because it only happened on my discovery channel and another channel. Anyone also have this problem? I am running a coax cable and these channels are on 4:3 aspect ratio.

If you are seeing white static lines just around the edges, it could be that you have your Picture Size to Just Scan. Just Scan causes the set to display all of the signal, even the part that is reserved for overscan in broadcasts. The overscan area can be used for control signals or just contain noise. If you change to 16:9, the overscan area is not displayed, you will see the picture as the broadcaster expected, and white lines or other edge artifacts should not be visible.
Bill Mitchell is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 03:00 PM
Senior Member
 
mobgre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post

I have been trying to choose between the 52" 650 and 850. BB has the 650 for ~1900 and the wife gave me the go ahead. I just wish they had the 850 on sale a little closer to 2200 or so. I know there's not a ton of fetatures the 850 has over the 650 but I can see paying about 300 more for them.

Decisions, decisions.

I have both sets, and love them both. You cannot go wrong with either.
mobgre is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 04:27 PM
Member
 
genegold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by inbox4sumit View Post

Thanks for the reply. I confirmed this using my Oppo dvd player to send PAL signal and sure enough, it does not work.

Too bad...Now I need to find me a PAL-to-NTSC converter.

I don't know if any of these will help you...

http://www.regionfreedvd.net/players.html
http://www.dvdbuyingguide.com/region...d-reviews.html
http://www.regionfreedvdplayers.com/
genegold is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 05:24 PM
Member
 
jace5869's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my onkyo receiver hooked up to HDMI2/DVI will this still provide the same level of PQ performance as HDMI1?

*Also, does AMP cause movement to look un-smooth? Or what exactly does AMP do? Because I currently have it on. What does everyone consider good calibration setting, when you have some flashlighting in a corner?

**I have an issue where if I try to use component connections on my Xbox 360 and watch TV shots like The Office in HD the video will cut out sporadically...anyone else having this issue?**


I think I should call Samsung about this and maybe the flashlighting, too.
jace5869 is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 06:07 PM
Member
 
inbox4sumit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Actually I'm not worried about the DVD players. Oppo dvd player will be able to play NTSC/PAL dvds and output in NTSC format.

I'm looking for PAL-to-NTSC converter for PAL format signal coming out of a set-top-box. I'm planning to take it with me to India (PAL-B TV signals)

Thanks
inbox4sumit is offline  
Old 01-25-2009, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
IrishFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I searched and searched the forums and could not really find an answer to what I was looking for, so if someone can tell me where to go if this has already been asked (which I am sure it has been), please do so. Or if you can just help me understand.

I have a 52" LN650 and have had it about week. Love it so far for the most part. I have a HD cable box, PS3 and Apple TV all hooked up to my Denon 1909 receiver via HDMI and then one HDMI cable going out to the TV. Here is what I am noticing. When I am watching a Blue Ray movie or HD TV with the 120hz set to its highest setting the picture is as clear as it can be. Almost too real. But, when there is fast motion on the screen, there seems to be an unexplanable effect going on around whatever is in motion on the screen. Almost like a haze or ripple aroudn the moving object. This is only noticable when there is fast movement or camera shake. Is this normal? I usually set the 120hz to low or medium just because of this issue. I thought that the purpose of having this feature was becuse it can process movement so much better. Am I the only one having this issue?
Thanks in advance!
IrishFan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
<<. , Lcd Hdtv , Samsung 19 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln19a650 , Samsung 37 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln37a550
Gear in this thread
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off