Official Samsung LNxxA650 Owner's Thread - Page 709 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21241 of 23519 Old 02-20-2009, 05:20 PM
Member
 
DonM77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jp_tech View Post

Don, you should definitely be seeing a difference between HD and SD. I don't think Comcast is as bas as everyone says it is. They just need to do something about their compression which causes tons of motion artifacts. Like said above, not all shows on HD channels are actually broadcat in HD. Watch one of the movies on the HD pay channels, like There Will Be Blood or No Country For Old Men. They should look pretty good.

I think you might have something wrong with your setup. Do you have the HD DVR? Is it HDMI? Is it set to 1080I? Are you going through receiver?

BTW, I'm also from South Jersey and just got the Phillies BR but haven't watched it yet. Way to go Phils!!!

Thanks for the responce. The HD Box is a non DVR set and has HDMI. The box is set to....1080i yes. No receiver at this point. I wondering if I should swap out the HDMI cables.

Btw, how can I check the current Firmware version on the tv? I went to Samsungs website and entered the Model # and nothing was found. Possible I have the newest version already.
DonM77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21242 of 23519 Old 02-20-2009, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jp_tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonM77 View Post

Thanks for the responce. The HD Box is a non DVR set and has HDMI. The box is set to....1080i yes. No receiver at this point. I wondering if I should swap out the HDMI cables.

Btw, how can I check the current Firmware version on the tv? I went to Samsungs website and entered the Model # and nothing was found. Possible I have the newest version already.

Not sure if another HDMI cable will help but worth a shot. Does your cable have a lot of splits in your house? Maybe a signal strength problem. Not sure what else it could be.

To check the firmware go into the Menu-Setup-highlight SW Upgrade and then press the info button and you will see it at the bottom.
jp_tech is offline  
post #21243 of 23519 Old 02-20-2009, 06:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
phousley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, OH (Columbus area)
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonM77 View Post

Thanks for the responce. The HD Box is a non DVR set and has HDMI. The box is set to....1080i yes. No receiver at this point. I wondering if I should swap out the HDMI cables.

HDMI is digital. If your picture is not breaking up, you're not going to get any improvement with a different cable. It either works or it doesn't.

SA8300HDC - ODN 5.2.0_9 - 1TB eSATA

phousley is offline  
post #21244 of 23519 Old 02-20-2009, 08:40 PM
Newbie
 
portwineboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. Just bought a LN-46A630 and I'm having a problem getting my Xbox 360 to output 1080p over component. I use an Onkyo 705 for switching and except for the 360 component, everything else is HDMI. When I select 1080p from the 360 HDTV Settings I get "Searching for signals, no signal" and back to the setup menu, leading me to believe it won't work.

Would anyone know if it's the TV or the receiver that is causing this problem? I'm upgrading the XBOX at some point, but I'd like to see my HD-DVDs in 1080p like my Blu-Rays.
portwineboy is offline  
post #21245 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 02:09 AM
Member
 
slbynum's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by portwineboy View Post

Hi all. Just bought a LN-46A630 and I'm having a problem getting my Xbox 360 to output 1080p over component. I use an Onkyo 705 for switching and except for the 360 component, everything else is HDMI. When I select 1080p from the 360 HDTV Settings I get "Searching for signals, no signal" and back to the setup menu, leading me to believe it won't work.

Would anyone know if it's the TV or the receiver that is causing this problem? I'm upgrading the XBOX at some point, but I'd like to see my HD-DVDs in 1080p like my Blu-Rays.

Try the component cables directly to the tv... if still no go then likely the tv cannot pass 1080p via component. My old Samsung DLP couldnt pass 1080p via component either.
slbynum is offline  
post #21246 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 05:49 AM
Member
 
DonM77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jp_tech View Post

Not sure if another HDMI cable will help but worth a shot. Does your cable have a lot of splits in your house? Maybe a signal strength problem. Not sure what else it could be.

To check the firmware go into the Menu-Setup-highlight SW Upgrade and then press the info button and you will see it at the bottom.

There are currently three splits. Two of them are in use, the other one is in my sons room. Next week i have someone coming out to add a wall mount in another room that doesn't currently have a connection.

What is the latest firmware upgrade? My Tv was built in Jan and is the SS04 Version. I'll look for the firmware version....ok I'm not sure which number I'm looking for here. So it's either 2008.9 or 1005?
DonM77 is offline  
post #21247 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonM77 View Post

There are currently three splits. Two of them are in use, the other one is in my sons room. Next week i have someone coming out to add a wall mount in another room that doesn't currently have a connection.

What is the latest firmware upgrade? My Tv was built in Jan and is the SS04 Version. I'll look for the firmware version....ok I'm not sure which number I'm looking for here. So it's either 2008.9 or 1005?

2008.9 is the most recent.
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #21248 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 07:30 AM
Member
 
DonM77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayton View Post

There is only so much one can expect from broadcast HD. That said, primetime shows like Lost should look pretty good but you shouldn't expect it to compare to Blu-ray or HD DVD. For example, Lost Season 3 on Blu-ray is amazing and allows one to see what can't be done with broadcast HD.

Sure I get that. I was simply ruling out the tv by reffering to the Blu-ray movies. I'm watching CSN-HD and I'm flipping to the Non HD CSN channel and there is no noticable difference in picture quality. Surely the difference would be night and day, no?
DonM77 is offline  
post #21249 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Lovehidef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: West Davenport
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Being a realitively newcomer to the 120hz instead of my 4665 which died 13 months after I purchased it, I am seeing some blurring at fast motion speeds. One really bad area is on Versus TV thru Dish when they show bull riding. What do I need to do to make sure its on and getting the clearest picture?
Lovehidef is offline  
post #21250 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 07:54 AM
Member
 
Jeff909's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got the 46 650 at fry's a week ago. It was built in feb 2009. The screen is a sx06. Is this a samsung screen? Is it one worth keeping? No clouds or flashlights. But is it as good as the first ones that came out?
Jeff909 is offline  
post #21251 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Mtnmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonM77 View Post

Sure I get that. I was simply ruling out the tv by reffering to the Blu-ray movies. I'm watching CSN-HD and I'm flipping to the Non HD CSN channel and there is no noticable difference in picture quality. Surely the difference would be night and day, no?

It would appear in all probability your problem is source related and most likely Comcrap errr Comcast. I would say a service call from them is in order or a move to Satellite TV. DirecTV does a pretty good job with signal, equipment and HD line-up. They also give great deals to new customers dumping Comcast.
Mtnmike is offline  
post #21252 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Mtnmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff909 View Post

I just got the 46 650 at fry's a week ago. It was built in feb 2009. The screen is a sx06. Is this a samsung screen? Is it one worth keeping? No clouds or flashlights. But is it as good as the first ones that came out?

Is it worth keeping? Surely if one of us said "no its not", that statement would not cause you to get rid of it now would it? There is no one here but you who can decide for you if what you just bought (including you TV) is worth keeping.
Mtnmike is offline  
post #21253 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 09:00 AM
Member
 
DonM77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mtnmike View Post

It would appear in all probability your problem is source related and most likely Comcrap errr Comcast. I would say a service call from them is in order or a move to Satellite TV. DirecTV does a pretty good job with signal, equipment and HD line-up. They also give great deals to new customers dumping Comcast.

Yeah I'm stuck with comcast till Fios is available in my area. I'm with comcast for the local sports...and I'm expecting a Night and day difference with their HD service, would that be accurate?
DonM77 is offline  
post #21254 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Jeff909's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I guess it sounded stupid. But is this a second rate screen? Is it a samsung panel or a second tier supplier? I have had th e650 before and this one has no pop. Thanks for the opinion. Took it back to frys. Got an XBR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mtnmike View Post

Is it worth keeping? Surely if one of us said "no its not", that statement would not cause you to get rid of it now would it? There is no one here but you who can decide for you if what you just bought (including you TV) is worth keeping.

Jeff909 is offline  
post #21255 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonM77 View Post

Sure I get that. I was simply ruling out the tv by reffering to the Blu-ray movies. I'm watching CSN-HD and I'm flipping to the Non HD CSN channel and there is no noticable difference in picture quality. Surely the difference would be night and day, no?

I have comcast in my area (VA) and while they were implementing some HD channels it appeared they were initially broadcasting SD on the HD channel for a period before they actually had a true HD source. Perhaps this is the issue? If I remember correctly Comcast Sports Net was one of those.

Also, even on stations in HD, the HD quality can change noticeably. For example my local ABC channel is usually average but during NBA game broadcasts, there is a significant difference (for the better) in the HD quality. I even had to have my cable signal boosted because during these games the signal would come in and out at times (while all other channels worked fine). This was the only time I ever had issue with losing signal and it was apparently because the broadcast was using more BW due to the quality.
gmanvbva is offline  
post #21256 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 11:38 AM
Newbie
 
okeefe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the Samsung 52" LNA650 have a digital PIP? I've read where the 52" LNA550 had an analog PIP, therefore, rendering it useless.
okeefe is offline  
post #21257 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 11:38 AM
Member
 
samsvoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyMountainD View Post

2008.9 is the most recent.

I believe ver.2007.0 is the latest.
samsvoc is offline  
post #21258 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
phousley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, OH (Columbus area)
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by okeefe View Post

Does the Samsung 52" LNA650 have a digital PIP? I've read where the 52" LNA550 had an analog PIP, therefore, rendering it useless.

No, analog tuner only.

SA8300HDC - ODN 5.2.0_9 - 1TB eSATA

phousley is offline  
post #21259 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsvoc View Post

I believe ver.2007.0 is the latest.

2008.9 is the most recent version shipping on TV's. (has been shipping for a couple months now)
2007.0 is the most recent available for download from Samsung support site.
gmanvbva is offline  
post #21260 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Orta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff909 View Post

I just got the 46 650 at fry's a week ago. It was built in feb 2009. The screen is a sx06. Is this a samsung screen? Is it one worth keeping? No clouds or flashlights. But is it as good as the first ones that came out?

The S supposedly designates it's a Samsung panel, but there are several versions of S--SQ, SX, SS, etc, and of course the numbers. In the 61/65 model last year, I think people pieced together than these changes actually correlated with swaps from 10bit to 8bit panels. They could be doing the same thing this year, but I don't think I've seen any proof. I believe there are German and Russian sites with a lot more info on it, but most people here can't read, follow, or translate it.
Orta is offline  
post #21261 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
sigmaace01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Allen, TX (DFW)
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My 650 came today...I'm in heaven! Amazing PQ, I have no complaints.

LoL...After registering my TV, I found out the manufacture date is a week away...2-28-09.
sigmaace01 is offline  
post #21262 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 04:12 PM
Member
 
wtfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Santa Cruz, California
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyMountainD View Post

2008.9 is the most recent.

where can 2008.9 be found? And do we know what it fixes?
wtfo is offline  
post #21263 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 04:51 PM
Member
 
aftermidnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Opinions please. I just bought another LN52A650 from Amazon, this one for my mother, which was delivered just yesterday. It has a build date of 8/5/08, firmware 2004-0. I’m thinking the build date is awful old (6+ months) for such a popular set. Is this possibly a return? It had the 2 white plastic straps on the outside of the box, plastic covering the base, the soft Styrofoam sheet covering the whole TV but I can’t recall if the bezel had the plastic on it. There were also no stickers on the left bezel like the one I received last June. The manual/remote bag had a hole in it but I’m not certain if the delivery guy did that or not. The remote was in its wrap and the batteries were sealed. The bezel/screen has no scratches and there are no dead/stuck pixels and the picture looks fantastic so far. No clouding, minor flashlighting in 2 corners (not bad though – tolerable)

We live in Indianapolis, not a podunk town, so the old build date has me concerned. Should I be you think? The TV sure looked new, but maybe Amazon/Samsung has gotten better disguising their returns that are resold as new. If it’s used, who do you think repackaged it, Amazon or Samsung? The thought of paying $1759 for a used TV makes my stomach ache. I have 30 days to return it if need be. What would you do?
aftermidnight is offline  
post #21264 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
felonyr301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by portwineboy View Post

Hi all. Just bought a LN-46A630 and I'm having a problem getting my Xbox 360 to output 1080p over component. I use an Onkyo 705 for switching and except for the 360 component, everything else is HDMI. When I select 1080p from the 360 HDTV Settings I get "Searching for signals, no signal" and back to the setup menu, leading me to believe it won't work.

Would anyone know if it's the TV or the receiver that is causing this problem? I'm upgrading the XBOX at some point, but I'd like to see my HD-DVDs in 1080p like my Blu-Rays.



You can't only 1080p component works for games not hd-dvd or upscaling dvds. It's not a microsoft thing blame it on the copyright protection crap.

To watch hd-dvd, blu-ray, and upscaling dvds to 1080p you have to have hdmi connection or for the 360 hd-dvd and upscaling dvds you can also get by using the vga connection. Component 1080ps works for gaming only.

Xbox Live Gamertag: FELONY 301

PSN ID: FELONY--301

No problem adding people...
felonyr301 is offline  
post #21265 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfo View Post

where can 2008.9 be found? And do we know what it fixes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmanvbva View Post

2008.9 is the most recent version shipping on TV's. (has been shipping for a couple months now)
2007.0 is the most recent available for download from Samsung support site.

It can not be found anywhere other than installed on a newly shipped TV.
There are no real "release notes" stating the changes from FW to FW.
There is only speculation what each FW might address.
gmanvbva is offline  
post #21266 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aftermidnight View Post

Opinions please. I just bought another LN52A650 from Amazon, this one for my mother, which was delivered just yesterday. It has a build date of 8/5/08, firmware 2004-0. I'm thinking the build date is awful old (6+ months) for such a popular set. Is this possibly a return? It had the 2 white plastic straps on the outside of the box, plastic covering the base, the soft Styrofoam sheet covering the whole TV but I can't recall if the bezel had the plastic on it. There were also no stickers on the left bezel like the one I received last June. The manual/remote bag had a hole in it but I'm not certain if the delivery guy did that or not. The remote was in its wrap and the batteries were sealed. The bezel/screen has no scratches and there are no dead/stuck pixels and the picture looks fantastic so far. No clouding, minor flashlighting in 2 corners (not bad though - tolerable)

We live in Indianapolis, not a podunk town, so the old build date has me concerned. Should I be you think? The TV sure looked new, but maybe Amazon/Samsung has gotten better disguising their returns that are resold as new. If it's used, who do you think repackaged it, Amazon or Samsung? The thought of paying $1759 for a used TV makes my stomach ache. I have 30 days to return it if need be. What would you do?

Who knows? It could be possible that there was in whatever warehouse amazon shipped yours from that was just sitting around for a few months?

Or it could have been a return that was never opened and took a couple months to turn around and be restocked?

If it is going to keep you up at night, return it.
gmanvbva is offline  
post #21267 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by portwineboy View Post

Hi all. Just bought a LN-46A630 and I'm having a problem getting my Xbox 360 to output 1080p over component. I use an Onkyo 705 for switching and except for the 360 component, everything else is HDMI. When I select 1080p from the 360 HDTV Settings I get "Searching for signals, no signal" and back to the setup menu, leading me to believe it won't work.

Would anyone know if it's the TV or the receiver that is causing this problem? I'm upgrading the XBOX at some point, but I'd like to see my HD-DVDs in 1080p like my Blu-Rays.

Quote:
Originally Posted by felonyr301 View Post

You can't only 1080p component works for games not hd-dvd or upscaling dvds. It's not a microsoft thing blame it on the copyright protection crap.

To watch hd-dvd, blu-ray, and upscaling dvds to 1080p you have to have hdmi connection or for the 360 hd-dvd and upscaling dvds you can also get by using the vga connection. Component 1080ps works for gaming only.

Here is an article listing the capabilities for component and vga on the Xbox 360.

VGA:
* HD DVD - 1080p resolution and all others
* DVD - Upscaled as high as 1080p resolution and all others
* Games - 720p games upscaled to 1080p, also supports native-1080p games in the future

Component:
* HD DVD - 1080i resolution maximum, limited by AACS
* DVD - Upscaled to 480p maximum, limited by CSS
* Games - 720p games upscaled to 1080p, also supports native-1080p games in the future

http://w.engadgethd.com/2006/09/21/x...ent-1080p-vga/
gmanvbva is offline  
post #21268 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 05:38 PM
Member
 
Lovehidef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: West Davenport
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is 120hz on?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Being a realitively newcomer to the 120hz instead of my 4665 which died 13 months after I purchased it, I am seeing some blurring at fast motion speeds. One really bad area is on Versus TV thru Dish when they show bull riding. What do I need to do to make sure its on and getting the clearest picture?
Lovehidef is offline  
post #21269 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lovehidef View Post

Is 120hz on?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Being a realitively newcomer to the 120hz instead of my 4665 which died 13 months after I purchased it, I am seeing some blurring at fast motion speeds. One really bad area is on Versus TV thru Dish when they show bull riding. What do I need to do to make sure its on and getting the clearest picture?

120hz is always on. It is the frequency the panel operates at.
AMP is used in conjunction with 120hz.

AMP can be adjusted, so you will want to adjust it to your preference.
gmanvbva is offline  
post #21270 of 23519 Old 02-21-2009, 07:00 PM
Member
 
DonM77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I figuared out what the problem was... the source setting was set on "TV". The HD Box is plugged into HDMI-3. I simply changed the source to HDMI-3. Problem solved!
DonM77 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung 37 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln37a550 , Samsung 19 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln19a650 , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off