Official Samsung LNxxA650 Owner's Thread - Page 785 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #23521 of 23525 Unread Yesterday, 04:05 AM
Member
 
merlot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlot View Post
I have read that too. I'm considering removing the back panel to push all the connections to make sure they are tight. On the other hand, I've read this is the sign the panel is starting to go bad. Luckily, about a day or two after this happened, my wife won a Vizio 500i-B1 at work, so it's waiting in the wings in case the LN completely fails.

If I eventually open it up to do the connectors, I'll post an update here, but as it is, I can live with it. Long live the LN52A650!
Since we are having our family room painted, I used this opportunity to remove the back cover. Everything looked fine connection wise, but now I have NO PICTURE! I'm not sure what happened, whether it was during the moving process (removing TV from wall mount), or me removing the back cover. I hit power and the backlight turns on, but I have no on screen display, no picture on any inputs. I can hear the startup and shutdown sounds, and see the red light blink when sending remote codes.

Can anyone provide some guidance?
merlot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #23522 of 23525 Unread Yesterday, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
Itwillneverend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: On the planet Earth
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlot View Post
Since we are having our family room painted, I used this opportunity to remove the back cover. Everything looked fine connection wise, but now I have NO PICTURE! I'm not sure what happened, whether it was during the moving process (removing TV from wall mount), or me removing the back cover. I hit power and the backlight turns on, but I have no on screen display, no picture on any inputs. I can hear the startup and shutdown sounds, and see the red light blink when sending remote codes.

Can anyone provide some guidance?
Yes, its time to buy a new tv.
Itwillneverend is offline  
post #23523 of 23525 Unread Yesterday, 05:51 PM
Member
 
merlot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Itwillneverend View Post
Yes, its time to buy a new tv.
Thanks but no thanks. I got it working again! I took the cover off again and rechecked the connections. One of the ribbon cables was not connected - which is odd since I did check them. Anyway, it's working again, but the red line is still there during the warm-up period, so I think my panel is going bad. I'll milk every last once out of it until that happens or a nice 60" set finally lands at an attractive price point (translation - my wife says yes).
merlot is offline  
post #23524 of 23525 Unread Today, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
Itwillneverend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: On the planet Earth
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlot View Post
Thanks but no thanks. I got it working again! I took the cover off again and rechecked the connections. One of the ribbon cables was not connected - which is odd since I did check them. Anyway, it's working again, but the red line is still there during the warm-up period, so I think my panel is going bad. I'll milk every last once out of it until that happens or a nice 60" set finally lands at an attractive price point (translation - my wife says yes).
LIke I said, time for a new set. There are a lot of tv under 2K at 60". Look at online stores.
Itwillneverend is offline  
post #23525 of 23525 Unread Today, 10:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vipfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 43
My 47 has been a champ #knockonwood til now. My landlord was putting up new curtains for me (love them) but accidentally stepped on the cord for the antenna ripping that part out. I'm now trying to figure out how i can get local free over the air tv on it. I have a 2 tuner silicon dust dvr, but no way to get it on the tv atm via hdmi. Maybe I'll just cave and get a i7 mini pc. Dunno yet. Anyway everything else works just fine.

My Summer Motto: "When Nature turns off the damn heat I'll turn off my A/C"
Vipfreak is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung 37 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln37a550 , Samsung 19 Inch Lcd Hdtv Ln19a650 , Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off