Official LNXXA650 Calibration/Settings Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 3905 Old 04-06-2008, 02:06 PM
Member
 
scar310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
love
scar310 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 3905 Old 04-06-2008, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
COLLOSUS76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I no longer own this set, May be getting another for the family room. If you guys need anything updated or so, let me know in a PM. And I will do it.
COLLOSUS76 is offline  
post #93 of 3905 Old 04-06-2008, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Leftoverchinese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Orlando, Fl.
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on if the firmware update caused any unwanted problems? Mine has only reset twice and I don't really consider it a problem as of yet.
Leftoverchinese is offline  
post #94 of 3905 Old 04-06-2008, 07:05 PM
Member
 
ak808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Um only downside to the firmware upgrade is that amp may get stuck. Meaning even at off it's still on. Happened to me but, doesn't really bother me much since I love amp and still new to it. The amp is also revved up as well.
ak808 is offline  
post #95 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 04:28 AM
Senior Member
 
capa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
MODS - can we get a new thread entitled "Official LNXXA650 Calibration/Settings"? There is no relevent activity aside from a few posts on page 1 and 2. I think most people are misinterpreting this thread to be another "issues" thread as opposed to calibration/settings.

Thank you,

C
capa2000 is offline  
post #96 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 04:39 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,000
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by capa2000 View Post

MODS - can we get a new thread entitled "Official LNXXA650 Calibration/Settings"? There is no relevent activity aside from a few posts on page 1 and 2. I think most people are misinterpreting this thread to be another "issues" thread as opposed to calibration/settings.

Thank you,

C

how about change the name of this thread?
markrubin is offline  
post #97 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 05:13 AM
Senior Member
 
capa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

how about change the name of this thread?

That will work!

C
capa2000 is offline  
post #98 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 05:15 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,000
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 410
thread title edited
markrubin is offline  
post #99 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 05:28 AM
Senior Member
 
capa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Now that we have a new title, let's see what you guys are using for your various settings on inputs (STB, dvd, etc...)!!

Record your issues with the set in the Owner's thread please...

C
capa2000 is offline  
post #100 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
8IronBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Suburbs of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's the situation with me... I have my set in a room where there's a window behind the TV, a window on the other end of the room, off to the right side of the TV, and a nightstand with a lamp directly across the room from the TV. How would the TV be best calibrated for that type of scenario?

I still have yet to pull the trigger on this TV, but this info would be great so I know what to do once I do bring it home. Definitely have my mind set on it, I'm just playing the waiting game, anyway. Gonna probably have the 40" version of this model in another few months, hopefully. Any differences of how to configure this for day and/or night usage?

AVS Forum...The Final Frontier. My continuing mission. To explore strange, new equipment, to seek out new movies and technology. Boldly going where no enthusiast had gone before.
8IronBob is offline  
post #101 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
jlunario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone! I recently modified the setting for the AMP in the service menu to "pop" like the 71 series. I like the soap opera look on certain programs. It looks amazing! My only issue is visible artifacts from time to time. I set the AMP to (0,0,0,0). I was wondering if anyone else tried this yet and if you are having artifact issues?

I'm trying to figure out the lowest number I can set the AMP to to get rid of the artifacts.

Thanks guys!
jlunario is offline  
post #102 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 09:10 AM
Member
 
gilesmcgrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlunario View Post

Hello everyone! I recently modified the setting for the AMP in the service menu to "pop" like the 71 series. I like the soap opera look on certain programs. It looks amazing! My only issue is visible artifacts from time to time. I set the AMP to (0,0,0,0). I was wondering if anyone else tried this yet and if you are having artifact issues?

I'm trying to figure out the lowest number I can set the AMP to to get rid of the artifacts.

Thanks guys!

Did you find you needed to do that after having updated the firmware? At least for me, when I updated the FW the AMP seemed a lot stronger, even to the level of the 71 without the artifacts or having to enter the SM.
gilesmcgrath is offline  
post #103 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
capa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do you guys keep AMP on (and if so which setting) when watching cable/satellite tv?

C
capa2000 is offline  
post #104 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
jlunario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilesmcgrath View Post

Did you find you needed to do that after having updated the firmware? At least for me, when I updated the FW the AMP seemed a lot stronger, even to the level of the 71 without the artifacts or having to enter the SM.

I wasn't even aware a firmware upgrade was available until today. I changed the settings for the AMP in the service menu last night. I'll try and revert my settings back to normal and compare the quality after I do the upgrade. Hopefully, it will be just as nice minus the random artifacts. I'll let you all know how it goes.

BTW, would you say that the AMP is on par with the 71? Or does it surpass it?
jlunario is offline  
post #105 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 10:01 AM
Member
 
gilesmcgrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlunario View Post

I wasn't even aware a firmware upgrade was available until today. I changed the settings for the AMP in the service menu last night. I'll try and revert my settings back to normal and compare the quality after I do the upgrade. Hopefully, it will be just as nice minus the random artifacts. I'll let you all know how it goes.

BTW, would you say that the AMP is on par with the 71? Or does it surpass it?

I did not own the 71 myself. However I have seen quite a few and have heard feedback from people who have done the update and had both sets. It is on par with the 71 while reducing the undesired artifacts. So in a way I suppose you could say it surpasses it, not in quantity, but in quality.
gilesmcgrath is offline  
post #106 of 3905 Old 04-07-2008, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
jlunario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by capa2000 View Post

Do you guys keep AMP on (and if so which setting) when watching cable/satellite tv?

C

The AMP on my TV is always set to LOW when watching cable. The only time I have my AMP set to HIGH is when watching a Blu-ray movie or playing games on the PS3.
jlunario is offline  
post #107 of 3905 Old 04-08-2008, 04:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Evil4blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So has anyone, locally (USA), had their TV professionally calibrated yet? I really appreciate Podol's work, but we all know there could be significant differences in our sets from the international models. I'm more curious if the professionals use the calibration settings located in the service menu.
Evil4blue is offline  
post #108 of 3905 Old 04-08-2008, 04:12 AM
Senior Member
 
capa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil4blue View Post

So has anyone, locally (USA), had their TV professionally calibrated yet? I really appreciate Podol's work, but we all know there could be significant differences in our sets from the international models. I'm more curious if the professionals use the calibration settings located in the service menu.

I am interested in the same thing. Will be an expensive proposition though to get all 4 inputs calibrated correctly...

C
capa2000 is offline  
post #109 of 3905 Old 04-08-2008, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metal83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by capa2000 View Post

I am interested in the same thing. Will be an expensive proposition though to get all 4 inputs calibrated correctly...

C

If you got your set at BB, they have a special going where they will calibrate 2 inputs for $200.
metal83 is offline  
post #110 of 3905 Old 04-08-2008, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Evil4blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I just spent some time over in the calibration forum, trying to suck up a bit of knowledge. I happen to already own a x-rite (gretag when I bought it) eye-one display 2 and was reading about how to use it with the HCFR software. I will try to set this up and "calibrate" my display. I'll let you know how it goes. Also, free time can be hard to come by with a 5 month old, so I don't know when I'll get around to it.
Evil4blue is offline  
post #111 of 3905 Old 04-10-2008, 04:14 AM
Senior Member
 
capa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question...at times when I am watching HD channels, I see what I can only describe as a faint haze over the entire picture. It's like very light "snow" (as we used to call it back in the 1960's!) that is more prevalent in darker areas of the screen. It appears to be flickering slightly.

Some of my HD channels do not appear to have this...some are ultra crisp at 1080i and 720p. And others do (NBC HD affiliate, TNT HD, and others).

Would you chalk this up to quality of feed and compression, or do I need to worry? I am leaning toward the former since it is not on all stations. Also, is there a setting or settings I should adjust to make this less noticeable. Backlight?

Running HDMI from STB to tv. Set to Auto HDMI, 16x9, Normal picture setting. Standard mode.

Thanks,

Chris
capa2000 is offline  
post #112 of 3905 Old 04-10-2008, 04:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Evil4blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Capa2000,

Does this post apply?
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=3402
Evil4blue is offline  
post #113 of 3905 Old 04-10-2008, 04:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by capa2000 View Post

Most people seem to watch in Standard mode. I know that takes away a few selections like Warm1 and Warm2. I think DNIe is also grayed out in Standard.

What is the overall appeal of Movie mode? More settings to adjust? Is the picture a bit darker in that mode? Is it truly better for cable and dvd movies, and would be a good setting for everyday tv watching?


C

PS: agree 1,000,000% that the quality of your feed has more to do with how good this tv looks than the limitations of the set. Sometimes my cable will look just incredible, and other times even some HD channels look more like very good PQ than HD. And non-digital standard channels? Ugh...can be brutal. There's the rub with larger sets and LCD's...the flaws are impossible to hide. Good with the bad.

I have the 65 and you can turn DNIe on and off with contrast and standard. On movie it is grayed out.

Is DNIe grayed out in standard on the 650??
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #114 of 3905 Old 04-10-2008, 04:36 AM
Senior Member
 
capa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil4blue View Post

Hey Capa2000,

Does this post apply?
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=3402

Hmmm...interesting. I think DNIe is off in Standard mode. So I will need to change modes...turn it on, and then turn it off and go back to Standard mode. I will try that and see.

Thanks!!

Chris
capa2000 is offline  
post #115 of 3905 Old 04-10-2008, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by capa2000 View Post

Hmmm...interesting. I think DNIe is off in Standard mode. So I will need to change modes...turn it on, and then turn it off and go back to Standard mode. I will try that and see.

Thanks!!

Chris

Reading that post makes me think that he was staying in dynamic mode when he was turning it on and off.

I really like this setting in my 65 in the standard mode. I does keep the haze away with it on.
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #116 of 3905 Old 04-10-2008, 05:41 AM
Senior Member
 
capa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerfan33 View Post

Reading that post makes me think that he was staying in dynamic mode when he was turning it on and off.

I really like this setting in my 65 in the standard mode. I does keep the haze away with it on.

Sounds like I will have to tweak and get used to Dynamic mode...

C
capa2000 is offline  
post #117 of 3905 Old 04-11-2008, 05:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Evil4blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was playing with HCFR and did some initial readings. These are based on the factory defaults in Movie mode on a HDMI input. Not sure if any of this helps anyone out there.

Color Temp:



RGB:


Luminance:


Gama:


Color Gamut:
Evil4blue is offline  
post #118 of 3905 Old 04-11-2008, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
capa2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Did not see much of a change in Dynamic mode with DNIe on. I think it is the feed. Maybe I will change the HDMI cable or go to component and see if that makes a difference. How much do I lose if I go to Component vs HDMI from STB to tv?

C
capa2000 is offline  
post #119 of 3905 Old 04-11-2008, 10:01 AM
Member
 
RiVoLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys - ATTENTION

Here are the links to the trillion pictures I took of every possible page in the SM for ALL firmwares as I promised yesterday. (I believe 1002.3 / 1001.5 were the same so my 1002.3 captures should suffice.)

For those of you that just want to see FRCM / Main page / Optionbyte differences across all 3 firmwares:
Click here (~25MB)

For those of you that want to figure out your Audio stuff or any other thing of your interest here are screens from EVERYTHING including whats in the link above:

SM Screens for 1002.3 (~35MB)

SM Screens for 1003.G (~35MB)

SM Screens for 1003.M (~35MB)

NOTE: All pix are not 'web optimized' and are full 8.1mp highest quality - sorry I did this late last night and was up till 2am. If someone wants to 'optimize and shrink image sizes' and reupload then feel free.

FYI - 1002.3 and 1003.M are IDENTICAL for FRCM (Amp) stuff.


I really hope you guys enjoy this as this took a very long time (3hrs).

Let me know your thoughts.

-RiVoLT

EDIT: Since the filenames of the 'full SM screens' (larger zips) are not very informative...you can easily figure out what screen it is by looking at the text in the upper left portion of the screen. (ex. ADC, WB Movie, EDID, FRCM, etc)

EDIT 2: I used Winzip Maximum Deflate option for the 3 larger zips - If you are downloading the smaller zip with just the optionbyte, FRCM, and main screens I think I might have done maximum compression in 7zip for that one. Sorry had to switch laptops after that initial one. - I'd imagine that 7-zip or WinRar would be able to do extract that smaller one for sure. PM if you have any problems.
RiVoLT is offline  
post #120 of 3905 Old 04-11-2008, 10:58 AM
Member
 
RiVoLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiVoLT View Post

Hello guys - ATTENTION

Here are the links to the trillion pictures I took of every possible page in the SM for ALL firmwares as I promised yesterday. (I believe 1002.3 / 1001.5 were the same so my 1002.3 captures should suffice.)

For those of you that just want to see FRCM / Main page / Optionbyte differences across all 3 firmwares:
Click here (~25MB)

For those of you that want to figure out your Audio stuff or any other thing of your interest here are screens from EVERYTHING including whats in the link above:

SM Screens for 1002.3 (~35MB)

SM Screens for 1003.G (~35MB)

SM Screens for 1003.M (~35MB)

NOTE: All pix are not 'web optimized' and are full 8.1mp highest quality - sorry I did this late last night and was up till 2am. If someone wants to 'optimize and shrink image sizes' and reupload then feel free.

FYI - 1002.3 and 1003.M are IDENTICAL for FRCM (Amp) stuff.


I really hope you guys enjoy this as this took a very long time (3hrs).

Let me know your thoughts.

-RiVoLT

EDIT: Since the filenames of the 'full SM screens' (larger zips) are not very informative...you can easily figure out what screen it is by looking at the text in the upper left portion of the screen. (ex. ADC, WB Movie, EDID, FRCM, etc)

Here are my observations and some general comments on what I discovered while I was taking those shots.

Observations:

1) 1002.3 -> 1003.G
-They turned off Watchdog
-got rid of a option that allows you to switch between 10bit/12bit processing
-jacked around with FRCM making it stronger.
-added FRCM ADV menu

2) 1003.G -> 1003.M
-the option to switch between 10bit/12bit processing is back
-FRCM is back to pre '1003.G' level aka 'stock'.
-FRCM ADV menu is gone now

There could be other changes like for the 'SOUND' menu in the SM but I didn't pay close attention to that yet - I'll have to go back and look at my pictures.

--------
Thoughts and comments:

Now here is the deal with FRCM (Amp) settings and what I found works best for me and why.

1002.3 and 1003.M are Low: 16 - Med: 13 - High: 10
1003.G was Low: 12 - Med: 3 - High: 0

Now for animated movies and gaming people say they like 'pop' effect from 71f days yada yada... so High to 0 seems appropriate.

For some people they use it on Low cause of their wives/gfs or whatever other reason....so Low to 16 seems ok. I don't recall anyone wanting a lower setting of AMP then the what they had originally.

That brings us to Medium... now to me 16, 13, 10 from 1002.3 and 1003.M seem like the differences would be minimal at best and some of you may be ok with that. For me I set Medium to 8.

Low: 16 (from 1002.3 and 1003.M)
Medium: 8 (my choice)
High: 0 (from 1003.G)

Those are my settings and I think I have logically reasoned to myself why I picked it to be that way. A little bit of all the worlds and even amounts of AMP strength increase.

Let me know what you think. ALSO to respond to all the 'thanks' I'll say: "Your welcome guys!! Enjoy!"

-RiVoLT
RiVoLT is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Playstation 3 160gb System , Xbox 360 250gb Console With Kinect
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off