Official Samsung LNxxA530 Owner's Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1094 Old 11-16-2009, 07:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Scott Greczkowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Newington, Connecticut
Posts: 1,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My LN40A530 died last night.

Turned on the TV and the channels just kept changing by themselves. Like someone was holding down the channel down button on the front of the TV.

When trying to press any button on the remote the tv just beeps at me.

The TV has no buttons on the front only touch spots. I cleaned those off with rubbing alcohol and its still doing it.

I called Samsung and the lady on the phone told me changes are the mainboard would have to be repaired. She also told me that since I purchased my TV in October the work is not going to be covered by warantee and that I was proaby better off buying a new TV.

I did a Factory Reset with her while she was on the phone (press and hold EXIT on the remote for about 15 seconds) but that did not help.

The rest of the TV works fine. Has this happened to anyone else before? Any suggestions before I go TV shopping?

If I unplug the TV for a few minutes and plug it back in I get about 15 minutes of watching out of it before it spazzes out and starts flipping through the over the air channels.

Scott
SatelliteGuys.US / MultiChannel News
Scott Greczkowski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1094 Old 11-16-2009, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Never. Had my TV for more than a year now, and it's been working just fine, except for a couple times where it turned on, and you can hear the TV program, but not see it (HDMI).
Hakemon is offline  
post #1083 of 1094 Old 12-28-2009, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
RScottS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had that problem, turned out another remote was having its buttons pressed by a book causing interference.
RScottS is offline  
post #1084 of 1094 Old 12-28-2009, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
 
slosvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just posting this info for anyone who is looking for some settings. Measurements taken in HCFR with an i1 pro. Set is a ln46a530 with 1010 FW, C Panel.

Movie
Warm2
Backlight 3
Contrast 93
Brightness 44
Sharpness 5
Color 50
Tint G50/R50

Detailed Settings (All off)
Gamma -1

Color Space
R-26/0/3
G-26/41/0
B-3/7/74
Y-47/55/0
C-26/41/50
M-22/6/45

WB
R-Offset 29
G-Offset 26
B-Offset 29
R-Gain 30
G-Gain 25
B-Gain 25

 

Movie_After.zip 69.71484375k . file
slosvt is online now  
post #1085 of 1094 Old 02-06-2010, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NuSoardGraphite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 1,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Update:

That problem I was having with Speed Racer rented from On demand has been solved: It was without a doubt the On Demand feature that was at fault. I have recently purchased a PS3 and played Speed Racer on the console and it played flawlessly. No motion blur. No ghosting. And none of the ugly artifacts that I saw when I rented it via On Demand. Never again will I waste money buying On Demand movies. Netflix kicks buttock.

Stand tall and shake the heavens...
NuSoardGraphite is offline  
post #1086 of 1094 Old 02-06-2010, 06:41 PM
Member
 
sumstuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slosvt View Post

Detailed Settings (All off)

Why did you leave the detail settings off? Does it make a better difference without them running? I turned mine off too because I didn't want the tv doing extra work. It was like applying makeup to the picture. I'm just curious as to why you turned yours off.
sumstuf is offline  
post #1087 of 1094 Old 02-14-2010, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NuSoardGraphite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 1,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by sumstuf View Post

Why did you leave the detail settings off? Does it make a better difference without them running? I turned mine off too because I didn't want the tv doing extra work. It was like applying makeup to the picture. I'm just curious as to why you turned yours off.

Most likely because thats what A/V experts tell people to do. I personally have Dynamic Contrast on Low and Black Adjust on Low. Gives the picture a little extra zing without being too garish.

I also don't use Warm1 or Warm2. Just looks weird to me. I use Standard instead.

Stand tall and shake the heavens...
NuSoardGraphite is offline  
post #1088 of 1094 Old 02-17-2010, 04:14 AM
Member
 
sapphire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got this problem.. when I set to 1920x 1080 in Windows 7 or any other O/S, you know there's 1920 vertical line run across the screen right?

The line in the most right is actually displaying the content of the line in the most left..

Why is that? I am using ATI 4850 video card. http://www.eworldsale.com/ews_product_8819_45603.html

I tried updating the driver, but no help
sapphire is offline  
post #1089 of 1094 Old 02-18-2010, 04:42 AM
Newbie
 
ebs89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I am curious about the picture in picture capabilities of this tv. It appears that I can use any source (hdmi, component) but the other source has to be air or cable. The thing is my cable box connects to my tv via component. Is it possible for me to have the sources for both pictures be from component and hdmi as opposed to one of those paired with air/cable.

thanks
ebs
ebs89 is offline  
post #1090 of 1094 Old 02-20-2010, 04:58 AM
Member
 
sapphire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ebs, I can answer that, the answer is no. the PIP is basically useless since it can't even do HD air/cable.
sapphire is offline  
post #1091 of 1094 Old 03-02-2010, 12:16 AM
Member
 
john44a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anybody have some settings for the sound they would like to share ? Thanks in advanced.

John
john44a is offline  
post #1092 of 1094 Old 03-12-2010, 06:02 AM
Member
 
romajc84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I searched everywhere but can't find anything. Has anyone done an input lag test on this tv? Through HDMI 1, HDMI2/PC, Game Mode, VGA, etc?
romajc84 is offline  
post #1093 of 1094 Old 12-06-2010, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Wow, just with the last couple months, mine has developed an odd "reverse burn in" effect.. Obviously not the same burn in that CRTs and Plasmas get, but this kind: http://www.techlore.com/article/1009...-TVs-Burn-In-/

Mine is of the C panel type that people chose to avoid, so I felt this info is important for people still looking at these TV's..
Hakemon is offline  
post #1094 of 1094 Old 12-06-2010, 10:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NuSoardGraphite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 1,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakemon View Post

Wow, just with the last couple months, mine has developed an odd "reverse burn in" effect.. Obviously not the same burn in that CRTs and Plasmas get, but this kind: http://www.techlore.com/article/1009...-TVs-Burn-In-/

Mine is of the C panel type that people chose to avoid, so I felt this info is important for people still looking at these TV's..

Yes, its Image Persistence, the LCD version of Image Retention that PDP's get.

My set does this too and has been doing it for 2 months or so now. I noticed it with 4:3 material played off streaming netflix. It goes away after a short period of time and its very, very faint, much more so than the IR I have seen on PDP. However, I now know its there and see it from time to time. I find it very annoying, so I just have to make sure I minimize the use of 4:3 on the set (and no, you can't stretch the 4:3 on streaming netflix, trust me I've tried)

Stand tall and shake the heavens...
NuSoardGraphite is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off