Official Samsung LNxxA530 Owner's Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1094 Old 04-13-2008, 08:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
beauv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, seeing that many people are buying, asking questions about the Samsung A530, lets start an official thread.

Official specs from Samsung: http://www.samsung.com/ca/consumer/d...XZC&fullspec=F

Calibration thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1020612

Models (screen sizes):
LN37A530 - ?
LN40A530 - 1,599$
LN46A530 - 2,099$
LN52A530 - 2,799$

The LNxxA530 dont seem to be sold in the U.S. at least for now.

It would be nice to have your impressions of this set, pics, settings...
beauv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1094 Old 04-13-2008, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
treachen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Set up the calibration. Looks a bit better. How far back are you from your TV? I have it about 7 feet until I have it mounted.
treachen is offline  
post #3 of 1094 Old 04-13-2008, 09:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
beauv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by treachen View Post

Set up the calibration. Looks a bit better. How far back are you from your TV? I have it about 7 feet until I have it mounted.

I'm did not receive the set yet... Bought it yesterday. I'm upgrading from a 40" 720p Sammy (4051D). I'll have to wait at least a week...

7 feet seems good, maybe a bit close but ok. What component do you have to test your set? Blu Ray player, HD cable box, gaming console...

What is the screen size?
beauv is offline  
post #4 of 1094 Old 04-13-2008, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
thematrix49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is the A530 not exactly the same as the A550???

These are only available at Bestbuy correct? If so, just another way to never have to pricematch an 'exclusive' item. Lame if so.

But aside from that, let us know how you like it when it arrives.
thematrix49 is offline  
post #5 of 1094 Old 04-13-2008, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
beauv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thematrix49 View Post

These are only available at Bestbuy correct? If so, just another way to never have to pricematch an 'exclusive' item. Lame if so.

Not only at BB. I bought mine at an electronic store in Ottawa.

And you're right about the 530 and 550. Looks to be almost identical.
beauv is offline  
post #6 of 1094 Old 04-13-2008, 09:44 PM
Newbie
 
treachen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a motorola/Shaw HD PVR set up and a 360. I'm impressed with the black levels on it and the matte screen. With my window wide open facing the TV I had almost no glare. I'm only using component right now, I'm not going to switch to hdmi because I have everything routed through my receiver, which doesn't have hdmi.
treachen is offline  
post #7 of 1094 Old 04-13-2008, 10:11 PM
Newbie
 
neurotic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i've posted and asked this question in the 550 thread but with no replies.
anyway does anyone know when bestbuy will carry the 37 inch? every other tv in the 5 series is out except the 37 and fs doesn't seem to be carrying the 550's either.
neurotic is offline  
post #8 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 04:15 AM
Member
 
ph00p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Someone mentioned blur in the other 530 thread but nobody has mentioned any bluring in the 550 thread, maybe theres something different? Also someone mentioned the USB port difference, do they at least have the USB port on this one for firmware updates?
ph00p is offline  
post #9 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 04:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
beauv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ph00p View Post

Someone mentioned blur in the other 530 thread but nobody has mentioned any bluring in the 550 thread

Can you quote or link the mentions of motion blur pls.
beauv is offline  
post #10 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 04:36 AM
Member
 
ph00p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by beauv View Post

Can you quote or link the mentions of motion blur pls.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post13631983

The guy mentions that lyrics in Rock Band blur across his screen. :/ As I said I haven't heard anything of this in the 550 thread.
ph00p is offline  
post #11 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 05:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
beauv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else seen motion blur with this set?
beauv is offline  
post #12 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 05:18 AM
Member
 
instigator008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ph00p View Post

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post13631983

The guy mentions that lyrics in Rock Band blur across his screen. :/ As I said I haven't heard anything of this in the 550 thread.

I have the PS3 version and it does not do this on mine.

I did notice "noise" around players in motion during two of last night's hockey games. It was quite subtle but noticeable if you're looking for it. This was on Rogers HD cables service over component cables.
instigator008 is offline  
post #13 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 05:19 AM
Member
 
instigator008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ph00p View Post

Someone mentioned blur in the other 530 thread but nobody has mentioned any bluring in the 550 thread, maybe theres something different? Also someone mentioned the USB port difference, do they at least have the USB port on this one for firmware updates?

Yes, there is a USB port for firmware updates only.
instigator008 is offline  
post #14 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
beauv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by instigator008 View Post

I have the PS3 version and it does not do this on mine.

I did notice "noise" around players in motion during two of last night's hockey games. It was quite subtle but noticeable if you're looking for it. This was on Rogers HD cables service over component cables.

Fast moving images will give some kind of blur on almost every set. 120hz can help but still...

Have you noticed it watching a Blu ray movie?
beauv is offline  
post #15 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 05:24 AM
Member
 
instigator008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by treachen View Post

Set up the calibration. Looks a bit better. How far back are you from your TV? I have it about 7 feet until I have it mounted.

We're about 10 feet back from our 46" and that seems to be a good distance.

I find that my whites seem to be far too bright during some scenes and I'm having difficulty calibrating it away. I'm using post #1499 as a guideline but have lowered the contrast and brightness settings a little. Anyone know what I should adjust to reduce the blaring whites?
instigator008 is offline  
post #16 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 05:25 AM
Member
 
instigator008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by beauv View Post

Fast moving images will give some kind of blur on almost every set. 120hz can help but still...

Have you noticed it watching a Blu ray movie?

No. I watched Invasion last night on 24fps setting and noticed no blur. It is not a particularly action packed film so I'd like to do some further testing but so far so good.
instigator008 is offline  
post #17 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 05:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
beauv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by instigator008 View Post

We're about 10 feet back from our 46" and that seems to be a good distance.

I find that my whites seem to be far too bright during some scenes and I'm having difficulty calibrating it away. I'm using post #1499 as a guideline but have lowered the contrast and brightness settings a little. Anyone know what I should adjust to reduce the blaring whites?

You should try calibrating your set with DVE.: http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/movies.php?id=551

Maybe you'll get better results. And remember that calibration posts are not perfect. Tweaking is still required to get it the way YOU like it.
beauv is offline  
post #18 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 06:26 AM
Member
 
instigator008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by beauv View Post

You should try calibrating your set with DVE.: http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/movies.php?id=551

Maybe you'll get better results. And remember that calibration posts are not perfect. Tweaking is still required to get it the way YOU like it.

Thankyou I will.
instigator008 is offline  
post #19 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 10:16 AM
Member
 
ph00p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm getting alot of retailers telling me that the 550 is a FS exclusive? Which is strange because it doesn't state that on their site.

Has anyone figured out why this tv is lighter? I was checking the stats and it is listed as a few kg lighter than the 550.

Edit: I called samsung and got an airhead unfortunately she said thought that the 20000:1 ratio ISN'T a typo on the website that tv really have a weaker contrast ratio.

Bestbuy.ca lists the ratio as 30000:1 for this set also? This is insane!
ph00p is offline  
post #20 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 10:46 AM
Member
 
instigator008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ph00p View Post

I'm getting alot of retailers telling me that the 550 is a FS exclusive? Which is strange because it doesn't state that on their site.

Has anyone figured out why this tv is lighter? I was checking the stats and it is listed as a few kg lighter than the 550.

About 1kg lighter according to the specs. Could be something to do with the speaker configuration or Wiselink, I guess. They also have slightly different dimensions.
instigator008 is offline  
post #21 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
beauv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ph00p View Post

I'm getting alot of retailers telling me that the 550 is a FS exclusive? Which is strange because it doesn't state that on their site.

Has anyone figured out why this tv is lighter? I was checking the stats and it is listed as a few kg lighter than the 550.

I tried to call Samsung's customer service for more information... what a waste of time....

We'll have to wait for reviews and more detailed specs from reviewers
beauv is offline  
post #22 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
beauv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by instigator008 View Post

About 1kg lighter according to the specs. Could be something to do with the speaker configuration or Wiselink, I guess. They also have slightly different dimensions.

You're probably right
beauv is offline  
post #23 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 11:24 AM
Member
 
instigator008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ph00p View Post


Bestbuy.ca lists the ratio as 30000:1 for this set also? This is insane!

It is insane because its one of the chief reasons why I bought it. BB can't be blamed though. The sticker that's on the front of the TV clearly states that the 530 has a dynamic contrast ratio of 30000:1.
instigator008 is offline  
post #24 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 12:14 PM
Member
 
ph00p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by instigator008 View Post

It is insane because its one of the chief reasons why I bought it. BB can't be blamed though. The sticker that's on the front of the TV clearly states that the 530 has a dynamic contrast ratio of 30000:1.

Maybe it really is 30000:1 ? I really wish there was something more concrete(apparently samsung's 1800 # isn't, as I said the lady I was talking to didn't really know much).
ph00p is offline  
post #25 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 12:17 PM
Member
 
instigator008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ph00p View Post

Maybe it really is 30000:1 ? I really wish there was something more concrete(apparently samsung's 1800 # isn't, as I said the lady I was talking to didn't really know much).

Everything seems to point to the fact that it is 30000:1. There's the sticker plus the 530 uses the same panel as the 550. The only difference might be the video processor I guess.

I'll see if there's anything in the manual...
instigator008 is offline  
post #26 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 12:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
chef jer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by instigator008 View Post

Everything seems to point to the fact that it is 30000:1. There's the sticker plus the 530 uses the same panel as the 550. The only difference might be the video processor I guess.

I'll see if there's anything in the manual...

except for samungs website:

The SAMSUNG LN46A530 makes it difficult to watch your favorite shows and movies on any other TV. With full 1080p HD resolution and an amazing 20,000:1 contrast ratio, your eyes will be glued to the screen.

I think you should believe the manufacturer over the retailer. I did sales for a number of years and in many cases the people that sell a product only know just enough to know more than the average customer. IMO i would just enjoy the set and stop worrying about the dynamic contrast ratio. Dynamic contrast ratios are typically exaggerated to begin within. So in reality 30000:1 vs 20000:1 may only equate to 3000:1 to 2800:1 in true contrast ratio.

Regardless, it sounds like you guys are enjoying your sets and that is all that really matters.
chef jer is offline  
post #27 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 12:46 PM
Member
 
instigator008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chef jer View Post

except for samungs website:

The SAMSUNG LN46A530 makes it difficult to watch your favorite shows and movies on any other TV. With full 1080p HD resolution and an amazing 20,000:1 contrast ratio, your eyes will be glued to the screen.

I think you should believe the manufacturer over the retailer. I did sales for a number of years and in many cases the people that sell a product only know just enough to know more than the average customer. IMO i would just enjoy the set and stop worrying about the dynamic contrast ratio. Dynamic contrast ratios are typically exaggerated to begin within. So in reality 30000:1 vs 20000:1 may only equate to 3000:1 to 2800:1 in true contrast ratio.

Regardless, it sounds like you guys are enjoying your sets and that is all that really matters.

Its true that Dynamic Ratio is a gimmick. I just want to make sure that what I thought I was buying is actually what I got.

The sticker, which shipped on the TV inside its sealed carton clearly states 530 series 5 30000:1 Dynamic Contrast.
instigator008 is offline  
post #28 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
fireballz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well all signs point towards the 550s and 530s having the same panel (both 8bit, 72%, 1080p, SPVA - in the 40/46/52 sizes) while the 650s and 750s have the better panel (10 bit, 92%, 1080p, SPVA - again in 40/46/52 sizes) ... then you have the lower 720p panels used in the 3 and 4 series, and I guess they outsource panels used in the 37" size among others... It just doesn't make sense (financially) to produce a very slightly lesser panel for the 530...

So if indeed there is a lower contrast in the 530s, then it is probably software-driven somehow? Or like someone said, a difference in the processor or electronics inside... (similar i guess to using a trident processor vs. cortez)... though i don't know how processors affect the contrast ratio !

I wish a Samsung insider could confirm! Mikl1984 knows this stuff, but he turned off his private messages
fireballz is offline  
post #29 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
beauv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chef jer View Post

IMO i would just enjoy the set and stop worrying about the dynamic contrast ratio.
Regardless, it sounds like you guys are enjoying your sets and that is all that really matters.

Well said!
beauv is offline  
post #30 of 1094 Old 04-14-2008, 03:34 PM
Newbie
 
Redhouse_79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I wrote in the earlier thread about this set but I've found out some more regarding the brightness issue I had. When the input label for HDMI2/DVI is set to 'PC' instead of '---' or otherwise the graphics are rendered pixel-perfect with no blur etc. When set to '---' I noticed a problem with fine (8px high) red text mainly having some bleed/blur into adjacent pixels, the result was a slight annoyance but still very usable. Also, the Energy Save option I mentioned in the other thread defaulting to auto and displaying 'off' does not behave the same way with 'PC' as the input type, it now abides by the setting.

The options available for colour setting are less now with 'PC' as the label, but some of these were redundant as the nVidia drivers let you alter some aspects of the colouring. Right now I have digital vibrance at 50% using standard mode. If your drivers don't allow for such controls the other input labels will still work satisfactorily.

So I'm giving high marks to this set now, it's anice replacement for my old lvm42w2 that became well banded after nearly 2yrs.
Redhouse_79 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off