Problem With My Sony KDL-46XBR2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 04-19-2008, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bicatmit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have a KDL-46XBR2 connected to a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD cable box/dvr and whenever I change the channel, going from one resolution to a different a different one (i.e. going from Discovery HD's 1080i to ESPN HD's 720p), not only does it take a long time to make the switch, 80% of the time it results in the black and white static screen. I am able to hear the new channel's audio but the change in resolution usually ends up with that static screen. I fix it by turning the television on and off and then the new channel comes in fine. It's extremely annoying because I have to turn the TV on and off almost every time I want to change channels....and even when that static screen doesn't pop up, there's a delay of a solid 2 seconds in going from one channel to the other.

Any idea how to fix this? Thanks!
bicatmit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 04-19-2008, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
schlick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Use component out of the cable box.
schlick is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 04-19-2008, 08:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Terminader's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have any settings on your cable box related to Native format or fixing the output resolution choices? I had the same issues you describe until I modified by DIRECTV box so that it output Native 1080i format only. Now channel changes are almost as fast as my old CRT, despite the resolutions.
Terminader is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 04-20-2008, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bicatmit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd like to continue using HDMI to connect the cable box to the TV.

As far as upconverting settings, I have it set to "Auto DVI/HDMI." The other options are "Upconvert-1," "Upconvert-2," and "Fixed." Should I be using a different setting?
bicatmit is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 04-20-2008, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bicatmit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody?
bicatmit is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 04-21-2008, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bicatmit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please?
bicatmit is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 04-23-2008, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bicatmit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump!
bicatmit is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 04-23-2008, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
schlick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
see post 2...... And if you refuse to follow the suggestion, figure it out for yourself.
schlick is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 04-25-2008, 12:13 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bicatmit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's gotta be a different way to fix the problem, right? Component is not an option for me.
bicatmit is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off