Official LNxxA750 Calibration/Settings Thread - Page 15 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 01:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
KakimotoRift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Where Displays Are
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am wondering if zerog6 can improve more on the settings. I can't wait

KakiC●l○r® Calibration w/ Calman

---------------------------------------------------------------

Current Setup:

*LG 55" LH95/LHX

-Semi-Gloss Coating

-Direct Backlit SlimLED w/ Local Dimming

-3360 LEDs w/ 240 Zones

*LG 42" LM7600

-Gloss Coating

-Edge-lit LED w/ Local Dimming

KakimotoRift is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 04:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
KakimotoRift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Where Displays Are
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No actually there are two Final files to be the same but with different results. confused, nevermind

KakiC●l○r® Calibration w/ Calman

---------------------------------------------------------------

Current Setup:

*LG 55" LH95/LHX

-Semi-Gloss Coating

-Direct Backlit SlimLED w/ Local Dimming

-3360 LEDs w/ 240 Zones

*LG 42" LM7600

-Gloss Coating

-Edge-lit LED w/ Local Dimming

KakimotoRift is offline  
post #423 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 07:28 AM
Senior Member
 
kclfoxtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am trying to calibrate my 52A750 with AVIA and am struggling with the green saturation. My red and blue are spot on, but when I adjust the green by using the color menu item, it throws the red and blue off. Is there a way to separately adjust the green saturation? Would this be the menu items gain or offset. Sorry for the newbie question but I am sure someone much more knowledgeable than myself can help. TIA
kclfoxtrot is offline  
post #424 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
zerog6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kclfoxtrot View Post

I am trying to calibrate my 52A750 with AVIA and am struggling with the green saturation. My red and blue are spot on, but when I adjust the green by using the color menu item, it throws the red and blue off. Is there a way to separately adjust the green saturation? Would this be the menu items gain or offset. Sorry for the newbie question but I am sure someone much more knowledgeable than myself can help. TIA

The color setting adjusts RGB all together. You can adjust all the colors individually in the Color Space options
zerog6 is offline  
post #425 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
kclfoxtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks Zerog, I will certainly give that a shot.
kclfoxtrot is offline  
post #426 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
8IronBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Suburbs of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm not about to look through all the pages here, but does anyone have a direct link to the Cnet official configuration for this set at all? I'm just curious about how to configure the picture to their settings.

EDIT: N/m, found them. However, I believe I may save that for doing Blu-ray or DVD viewing, for for watching HBO, or things like that. For normal settings, I may pretty much go with Zerog6, if his wouldn't have been so complicated. However, even just going with Dynamic mode, and turning the backlight down to 3 or something may pretty much be a good start.

Living Room: Samsung UN46A750 46" ToC 1080p, Yamaha HTC-6160 AV Receiver, JBL Cinema 480 5.1 Speakers, Magnavox HDD/DVD Recorder, Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD.
Master Bedroom: Sony KDL-55W950B 55" 1080p, Sony HT-XT1 Soundbar, Xbox One, Scientific Atlanta 8300HD
Basement: Toshiba 32TL515U 32" 1080p 3DTV, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Bose Companion II Series 2 2.1 Speakers, Panasonic DMR-EZ28 DVD Recorder
8IronBob is offline  
post #427 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 02:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
zerog6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8IronBob View Post

I'm not about to look through all the pages here, but does anyone have a direct link to the Cnet official configuration for this set at all? I'm just curious about how to configure the picture to their settings.

The link to the settings are in the cnet review you can't miss it
zerog6 is offline  
post #428 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 03:22 PM
Member
 
Cubs18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is such a noob question but do I have to upload anything to the tv to calibrate it or do I just go to the user menu/service menu and use zeroG's settings.
Cubs18 is offline  
post #429 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
conroy9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Eastchester, NY USA
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cubs18 View Post

this is such a noob question but do I have to upload anything to the tv to calibrate it or do I just go to the user menu/service menu and use zeroG's settings.

User menu should be enough
You might want to upgrade to the latest firmware, but I believe it's generally not recommended by Samsung unless you have problems.
conroy9 is offline  
post #430 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 03:59 PM
Member
 
Cubs18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by conroy9 View Post

User menu should be enough
You might want to upgrade to the latest firmware, but I believe it's generally not recommended by Samsung unless you have problems.

ok.thanks.

also what type of problem does the latest firmware fixes.
Cubs18 is offline  
post #431 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 10:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
pikoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KakimotoRift View Post

Film Mode / Movie Plus = High

I am trying to use your setting for PS3. (TV f/w 1008.2). Film Mode is grayed out for me. It is showing 'OFF'. How can I activate 'Film Mode'?
pikoo is offline  
post #432 of 1433 Old 07-16-2008, 10:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
KakimotoRift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Where Displays Are
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pikoo View Post

I am trying to use your setting for PS3. (TV f/w 1008.2). Film Mode is grayed out for me. It is showing 'OFF'. How can I activate 'Film Mode'?

Hey man, I am using the A650 and the Movie Plus is not greyed out. Is it greyed out for the A750s? Gaming is supposed to be on the Standard mode.

Changed Cool2 to Cool1. Cool2 has too much blue, and Color now to 55. And Back-light from 5 to 3 (5 seems to be a bit too bright) That's about it.

KakiC●l○r® Calibration w/ Calman

---------------------------------------------------------------

Current Setup:

*LG 55" LH95/LHX

-Semi-Gloss Coating

-Direct Backlit SlimLED w/ Local Dimming

-3360 LEDs w/ 240 Zones

*LG 42" LM7600

-Gloss Coating

-Edge-lit LED w/ Local Dimming

KakimotoRift is offline  
post #433 of 1433 Old 07-17-2008, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
8IronBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Suburbs of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Ahh yes, the Cnet config works pretty well. The colors are very natural, even during the day, which this config was not really intended for, I'm guessing. However, the color palette does seem similar to a Panasonic plasma almost. Not bad for a high-end LCD like this.

Living Room: Samsung UN46A750 46" ToC 1080p, Yamaha HTC-6160 AV Receiver, JBL Cinema 480 5.1 Speakers, Magnavox HDD/DVD Recorder, Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD.
Master Bedroom: Sony KDL-55W950B 55" 1080p, Sony HT-XT1 Soundbar, Xbox One, Scientific Atlanta 8300HD
Basement: Toshiba 32TL515U 32" 1080p 3DTV, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Bose Companion II Series 2 2.1 Speakers, Panasonic DMR-EZ28 DVD Recorder
8IronBob is offline  
post #434 of 1433 Old 07-17-2008, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Shawn Parr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NW Louisiana
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pikoo View Post

I am trying to use your setting for PS3. (TV f/w 1008.2). Film Mode is grayed out for me. It is showing 'OFF'. How can I activate 'Film Mode'?

Film mode can only be activated when an interlaced signal is sent to the TV, i.e. 1080i or 480i.

Try setting the output of the PS3 to an interlaced setting to make the feature available. Once set to auto, it will stay there, but any progressive scan input will make it behave as though it were 'off.'
Shawn Parr is offline  
post #435 of 1433 Old 07-17-2008, 12:37 PM
Member
 
jmleese's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by KakimotoRift View Post

No no, this is zerog6's setting result not mine. Just post it up for people who don't wanna use the ColorHCFR to look at zerog6's Final result.

For me I never touch the service menu, only the user menu.

For people worried about going into the service menu to adjust the setting for fear of killing their warranty, can't you just put the settings in and do the clear service menu log to clear out any record of you going into the service menu? Just like you could do to adjust the amp settings.
jmleese is offline  
post #436 of 1433 Old 07-17-2008, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmleese View Post

For people worried about going into the service menu to adjust the setting for fear of killing their warranty, can't you just put the settings in and do the clear service menu log to clear out any record of you going into the service menu? Just like you could do to adjust the amp settings.

I don't think the log people have been deleting covers any tracks. I've deleted it, exited the service menu, entered the service menu again, and then checked the log, and it is still empty. Also, you do not need the service menu to calibrate this LCD. Everything you need is in the user menu.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #437 of 1433 Old 07-17-2008, 01:52 PM
Member
 
jmleese's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Would it be possible to adjust the settings for the 3 different Entertainment modes through the service menu?
jmleese is offline  
post #438 of 1433 Old 07-17-2008, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
8IronBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Suburbs of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm sort of curious... What types of sources would the 120Hz AMP benefit from? My first thought would be with analog cable stations that air action series or movies, and you know that those will look grainy, and may start blurring and juddering a bit. However, I'm wondering if AMP would clean that up.

Living Room: Samsung UN46A750 46" ToC 1080p, Yamaha HTC-6160 AV Receiver, JBL Cinema 480 5.1 Speakers, Magnavox HDD/DVD Recorder, Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD.
Master Bedroom: Sony KDL-55W950B 55" 1080p, Sony HT-XT1 Soundbar, Xbox One, Scientific Atlanta 8300HD
Basement: Toshiba 32TL515U 32" 1080p 3DTV, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Bose Companion II Series 2 2.1 Speakers, Panasonic DMR-EZ28 DVD Recorder
8IronBob is offline  
post #439 of 1433 Old 07-17-2008, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmleese View Post

Would it be possible to adjust the settings for the 3 different Entertainment modes through the service menu?

nope

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8IronBob View Post

I'm sort of curious... What types of sources would the 120Hz AMP benefit from? My first thought would be with analog cable stations that air action series or movies, and you know that those will look grainy, and may start blurring and juddering a bit. However, I'm wondering if AMP would clean that up.

Mostly CGI movies & documentaries.
Stuff shot at 60fps with slow motions like news broacasts & late night talk shows.
With Sports the artifacts can get noticeable if your using the med-high setttings.

For SD stations, amp doesnt really affect the picture much as it does HD sources.
wtfer is offline  
post #440 of 1433 Old 07-18-2008, 07:12 AM
Member
 
jmleese's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Zerog6-


Thanks so much for your settings! They look fabulous, I did have one ? though.
It says on your settings that it should be set to " Warm -1 " Is that Warm 1 or -1? I don't see a -1, so I assumed it was Warm 1, but maybe that would be = to Cool 1?

I have the CNET settings setup for the "standard" mode that someone in the 650 calibration thread slightly adjusted and improved, and with your movie settings, I think I have the best of both worlds, and can jump between the two depending on what I'm watching! I freaking love this TV!!!!

I just did the user menu changes, didn't go into the service menu yet, but was curious if I did do the service menu changes, would that improve or more precisely calibrate the PQ?

Thanks again for your help!!!!
jmleese is offline  
post #441 of 1433 Old 07-18-2008, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
8IronBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Suburbs of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Does anyone have a configuration list to calibrate this set for Xbox 360 or PS3 at all? I know that the Cnet method would work for DVD and Blu-ray viewing, but for gaming, that's a different breed. I'm wondering if anyone has a list of how to configure the set for games? I was searching for Game Mode, but not too sure where to find it, but even then, the config is fixed, as opposed to open calibration. What do X360/PS3 users out there usually recommend? I'm just trying to find out what I should be doing.

Living Room: Samsung UN46A750 46" ToC 1080p, Yamaha HTC-6160 AV Receiver, JBL Cinema 480 5.1 Speakers, Magnavox HDD/DVD Recorder, Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD.
Master Bedroom: Sony KDL-55W950B 55" 1080p, Sony HT-XT1 Soundbar, Xbox One, Scientific Atlanta 8300HD
Basement: Toshiba 32TL515U 32" 1080p 3DTV, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Bose Companion II Series 2 2.1 Speakers, Panasonic DMR-EZ28 DVD Recorder
8IronBob is offline  
post #442 of 1433 Old 07-18-2008, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
skibum5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by KakimotoRift View Post

Actually I will just post up zerog6's calibrated graphs here for people who don't wanna use the ColorHDFR

zerog6's setting results

Luminance Graph


Gamma Graph


CIE Diagram


RGB Levels


Color Temp


Near Black Scale


Near White Scale


Saturation - Luminance


Saturation - Shift


this really is better than the 71 series, the 71 series had the saturations more all over the place so you always had to both overstaurate some colors while understaturating others. saturation luminance is vastly better. contrast ratio noticeably better. primary spots better.

looking at his settings, it looks like he could bump up COlor +1
and refine his top end grayscale a little better.

one interesting thing I found is that two sets having the SAME firmware, chipsets everything can have different #'s in the service menu color calibration (only two of the numbers were different though and not by all that much)! Adds one more wrinkle into applying one persons settings to another person's set.
skibum5000 is offline  
post #443 of 1433 Old 07-18-2008, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
zerog6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmleese View Post

Zerog6-


Thanks so much for your settings! They look fabulous, I did have one ? though.
It says on your settings that it should be set to " Warm -1 " Is that Warm 1 or -1? I don't see a -1, so I assumed it was Warm 1, but maybe that would be = to Cool 1?

I have the CNET settings setup for the "standard" mode that someone in the 650 calibration thread slightly adjusted and improved, and with your movie settings, I think I have the best of both worlds, and can jump between the two depending on what I'm watching! I freaking love this TV!!!!

I just did the user menu changes, didn't go into the service menu yet, but was curious if I did do the service menu changes, would that improve or more precisely calibrate the PQ?

Thanks again for your help!!!!

Warm - 1 is Warm 1, not -1, I just wrote a - , instead of an = sign, so you're setup correctly.

And you're not going to see any improvements by going into the service menu, the SM and UM have almost the exact same adjustments.
zerog6 is offline  
post #444 of 1433 Old 07-18-2008, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
skibum5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3,597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8IronBob View Post

Does anyone have a configuration list to calibrate this set for Xbox 360 or PS3 at all? I know that the Cnet method would work for DVD and Blu-ray viewing, but for gaming, that's a different breed. I'm wondering if anyone has a list of how to configure the set for games? I was searching for Game Mode, but not too sure where to find it, but even then, the config is fixed, as opposed to open calibration. What do X360/PS3 users out there usually recommend? I'm just trying to find out what I should be doing.

hopefully they would use the same calibration.
sources SHOULD put out everything identically (aside from the HDMI Level low vs. normal stuff), although some do mess around a little.
skibum5000 is offline  
post #445 of 1433 Old 07-18-2008, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
8IronBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Suburbs of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by skibum5000 View Post

hopefully they would use the same calibration.
sources SHOULD put out everything identically (aside from the HDMI Level low vs. normal stuff), although some do mess around a little.

Well, true. I actually did try the AMP feature on Medium on the X360, just to see if that would make gaming even better. It actually does help some with the movement in games, and does seem to make the games feel a little more 3D like, especially Halo 3 and COD4, which pretty much does clean up any blurring to some extent. Whether or not this would be the best source for using AMP mode on, that's another thing.

Living Room: Samsung UN46A750 46" ToC 1080p, Yamaha HTC-6160 AV Receiver, JBL Cinema 480 5.1 Speakers, Magnavox HDD/DVD Recorder, Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD.
Master Bedroom: Sony KDL-55W950B 55" 1080p, Sony HT-XT1 Soundbar, Xbox One, Scientific Atlanta 8300HD
Basement: Toshiba 32TL515U 32" 1080p 3DTV, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Bose Companion II Series 2 2.1 Speakers, Panasonic DMR-EZ28 DVD Recorder
8IronBob is offline  
post #446 of 1433 Old 07-18-2008, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wtfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerog6 View Post

Warm - 1 is Warm 1, not -1, I just wrote a - , instead of an = sign, so you're setup correctly.

And you're not going to see any improvements by going into the service menu, the SM and UM have almost the exact same adjustments.

I don't know, I changed all the WB settings to 512 & got much better shadow detail out of it.
wtfer is offline  
post #447 of 1433 Old 07-18-2008, 10:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
zerog6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfer View Post

I don't know, I changed all the WB settings to 512 & got much better shadow detail out of it.

That doesn't matter, you just have to adjust it accordingly in the User Menu. The service menu settings are going to be a little different in every FW version
zerog6 is offline  
post #448 of 1433 Old 07-19-2008, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
kokobucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denver
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
zerog -

If I want to use your settings, but want to brighten up the picture (yes I know your calculations would go off) would you do it through the backlight function or the gamma one?

Just curious. Right now I have standard as the brighter view and the movie as your setting defaults.
kokobucks is offline  
post #449 of 1433 Old 07-19-2008, 02:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
zerog6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokobucks View Post

zerog -

If I want to use your settings, but want to brighten up the picture (yes I know your calculations would go off) would you do it through the backlight function or the gamma one?

Just curious. Right now I have standard as the brighter view and the movie as your setting defaults.

Backlight, to just make the whole screen brighter you use backlight. Gamma has different functions.
zerog6 is offline  
post #450 of 1433 Old 07-19-2008, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
gpa07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zerog6

I use the H21 for my directv receiver, but my hdmi black level is greyed out to normal. Just wondering what receiver your using to be able to use the hdmi black level low?

Thanks
gpa07 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off