Official LNxxA750 Calibration/Settings Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1433 Old 11-19-2008, 01:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
caa100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjgarrison View Post

Some people refer to satellite HD as "HD-Lite", and this doesn't even consider that it is 1080i.

Cable and satellite suck because of compression, not because of 1080i.

The 750 is a progressive display, and with FW > 1008 it properly deinterlaces film.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post15041520

Yeah, there have been posters that have argued that the 750 doesn't necessarily do 5:5 after deinterlacing. But you know what? If that were the case, it would probably also be the case that it does not do 5:5 with 1080p24.

-Chris
caa100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1433 Old 11-19-2008, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I don't think it would pass the HQV HD Benchmark film resolution loss test pattern if it didn't do 5:5 pulldown for interlaced material. It does fail the test with AMP on, which is what I would expect.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #993 of 1433 Old 11-19-2008, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjgarrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northwest Wisconsin
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjgarrison View Post

Some people refer to satellite HD as "HD-Lite", and this doesn't even consider that it is 1080i.

So for your specific question about D*, it probably doesn't matter. It's how I run my D* box.

For things like Blu-ray and any true high bandwidth HD, then HDMI should be better and can do 1080p.

btw... this isn't really a calibration thread issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by caa100 View Post

Cable and satellite suck because of compression, not because of 1080i.


Yeah, there have been posters that have argued that the 750 doesn't necessarily do 5:5 after deinterlacing. But you know what? If that were the case, it would probably also be the case that it does not do 5:5 with 1080p24.

Yes, that's why I said "and" in my statement. He was asking about component hookup.
kjgarrison is offline  
post #994 of 1433 Old 11-19-2008, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjgarrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northwest Wisconsin
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkcohen View Post

I don't think it would pass the HQV HD Benchmark film resolution loss test pattern if it didn't do 5:5 pulldown for interlaced material. It does fail the test with AMP on, which is what I would expect.

I believe the requirement to pass the HQV film resolution loss test is the ability to do 3:2 pulldown of telecined film content correctly.

From there 5:5 is to smooth it all out, a separate issue, no?
kjgarrison is offline  
post #995 of 1433 Old 11-20-2008, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
caa100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkcohen View Post

I don't think it would pass the HQV HD Benchmark film resolution loss test pattern if it didn't do 5:5 pulldown for interlaced material. It does fail the test with AMP on, which is what I would expect.

I dunno. I see plenty of posts from people who have 60hz sets that pass the deinterlace tests. HDGuru lists several as well. Obviously, these sets can't be doing 5:5.

It is possible (though I doubt it) that our beloved 750 (with Film Mode at Auto) takes the fields from an interlaced signal, reconstructs the original 24 frames/sec, and sequences them in a 2:3 pattern (the way a 60hz set would do). Then the frames would be either doubled (AMP off) or interpolated to reach 120hz.

I am just playing devil's advocate. Clau has not been around in a while, but he had a tendency to come down on us if we asserted the set did 5:5.

This is kinda OT, so I guess I should shut up.

Whatever it is doing, it looks great!

-Chris
caa100 is offline  
post #996 of 1433 Old 11-20-2008, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
caa100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjgarrison View Post

Yes, that's why I said "and" in my statement. He was asking about component hookup.

OK, didn't realize that's what you meant.

Party on!

-Chris
caa100 is offline  
post #997 of 1433 Old 11-20-2008, 09:02 PM
Member
 
EssentiallyHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my current firmware is 1009.1, should i update it to the newest firmware? What does this update do?

Another noob question, how can i check when my tv was made?
EssentiallyHD is offline  
post #998 of 1433 Old 11-22-2008, 07:28 AM
Newbie
 
jedijfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Attached is an Excel file with calibration settings based on the original settings of my 750, zerog's recommendations and some other suggestions. I tried to organize the settings under the user menu structure of the TV for ease of use. Let me know if these look correct or if anyone wants to add anything.

 

750 Calibration.zip 3.8857421875k . file
jedijfo is offline  
post #999 of 1433 Old 11-22-2008, 08:17 AM
Newbie
 
PJ1946's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Avon, CT
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have only had my Samsung 750 for 1 week so far, having ordered it from Amazon. I am connected to AT&T UVerse cable service. I am qiute happy so far and am gradually trying to learn about all of the available settings. My immediate question has to do with the Picture Size adjustment under Picture Options. It lists the following: 16:9, Zoom 1, Zoom 2, Wide Fit, 4:3 and Just Scan. However I can't activate either Wide Fit or Just Scan. The titles appear in a light grey color and when I try to scroll down from Zoom 2 it skips over Wide Fit, and the same happens when I scroll down from 4:3- it skips over Just Fit and goes to 16:9. Can anyone tell me what is happening and what I need to do to be able to access Wide Fit and Just Scan?
PJ1946 is offline  
post #1000 of 1433 Old 11-22-2008, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
caa100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJ1946 View Post

I have only had my Samsung 750 for 1 week so far, having ordered it from Amazon. I am connected to AT&T UVerse cable service. I am qiute happy so far and am gradually trying to learn about all of the available settings. My immediate question has to do with the Picture Size adjustment under Picture Options. It lists the following: 16:9, Zoom 1, Zoom 2, Wide Fit, 4:3 and Just Scan. However I can't activate either Wide Fit or Just Scan. The titles appear in a light grey color and when I try to scroll down from Zoom 2 it skips over Wide Fit, and the same happens when I scroll down from 4:3- it skips over Just Fit and goes to 16:9. Can anyone tell me what is happening and what I need to do to be able to access Wide Fit and Just Scan?

Cross post. See response in 750 thread.

-Chris
caa100 is offline  
post #1001 of 1433 Old 11-24-2008, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
ragged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Wow! Just got mine today. I haven't messed around with the settings much, but I'm little concerned about the motion blur I'm seeing. I expected some, but it more than what Iexpected. It's set on standard with amp on medium. I'm a newb at this, any suggestions would be great. I'm going to read through this thread and perhaps try ZeroG's settings.
ragged is online now  
post #1002 of 1433 Old 11-26-2008, 07:12 AM
Senior Member
 
ragged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Any calibration settings for PS3 games. Played socom, but had to turn the brightness way up, but the screen now looks washed out. Thought I was hiding in the shadows, but kept getting killed. Apparently, they weren't shadows, just looked like they were on the tv.

Thanks!
ragged is online now  
post #1003 of 1433 Old 11-26-2008, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
bjfoien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cheney, WA
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragged View Post

Any calibration settings for PS3 games. Played socom, but had to turn the brightness way up, but the screen now looks washed out. Thought I was hiding in the shadows, but kept getting killed. Apparently, they weren't shadows, just looked like they were on the tv.

Thanks!

Have you tried game mode yet?

Samsung 46A750, Panasonic BD35, Dish 722
bjfoien is offline  
post #1004 of 1433 Old 11-27-2008, 12:54 PM
Member
 
geezuz183's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.
I've tried the search option but cannot find the default settings for movie mode. I had changed the values in the service menu and can't get them to reset.
Does anyone have them?
Thanks.
geezuz183 is offline  
post #1005 of 1433 Old 11-27-2008, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
 
ragged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjfoien View Post

Have you tried game mode yet?

Yes, and the default picture isn't that great.
ragged is online now  
post #1006 of 1433 Old 11-29-2008, 02:53 PM
Member
 
siccmade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EssentiallyHD View Post

my current firmware is 1009.1, should i update it to the newest firmware? What does this update do?

Another noob question, how can i check when my tv was made?

The tv should have a build date on the back, usually labeled MFD or Manufactured Date.
siccmade is offline  
post #1007 of 1433 Old 11-30-2008, 08:34 AM
Member
 
Rowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KakimotoRift View Post

I highly recommend the:


I have one of these and use it to calibrate my monitors. I have a 750 and a 950 that I would like to calibrate. How do you use it to calibrate your TV?

The software first allows you to adjust the brightness and contrast settings, it then displays some images (RGB colors) and then allows you to adjust the color settings based on the reading of those displayed images. Now I can see how this would work if you used the DVI input but then you would only have the DVI connection calabrated since each input has its own settings.

Are you using or creating a special DVD or using different software?

Thanks,

Rowan
Rowan is offline  
post #1008 of 1433 Old 11-30-2008, 03:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
zerog6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rowan View Post

I have one of these and use it to calibrate my monitors. I have a 750 and a 950 that I would like to calibrate. How do you use it to calibrate your TV?

The software first allows you to adjust the brightness and contrast settings, it then displays some images (RGB colors) and then allows you to adjust the color settings based on the reading of those displayed images. Now I can see how this would work if you used the DVI input but then you would only have the DVI connection calabrated since each input has its own settings.

Are you using or creating a special DVD or using different software?

Thanks,

Rowan

Here's all the info you'll need

http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10457

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ht=calibration
zerog6 is offline  
post #1009 of 1433 Old 11-30-2008, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
ellpolo_loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quick question has anyone fooled around with picture settings via VGA? if so what worked for you? i have been using Zerog's ( thanks zerog ) mainly for my HD DVD player via HDMI but i use the same for VGA via Xbox. they look pretty good but not as good as my HD DVD player.
ellpolo_loco is offline  
post #1010 of 1433 Old 12-01-2008, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
ragged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Ok, I'm confused as to what to set my PS3 output settings for playing games over HDMI should be, and also what the corresponding TV setting should be. Especially for playing SOCOM.

Anybody have suggestions? The game loading screen especially has a lot of banding, and I can't seem to get the shadows right in game. Either the screen look washed out or areas look really dark but shouldn't really be that dark.

Thanks,
ragged is online now  
post #1011 of 1433 Old 12-01-2008, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
NefariousOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I just finished reading this thread from the beginning... I think im ready to tweak my set when my 52a750 arrives on wednesday

Hello Moto!
NefariousOne is offline  
post #1012 of 1433 Old 12-01-2008, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
NefariousOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bah .. already thinking in returning the set and going over to the PIO 6020 .. I have not really looked into Plasmas at all... I dont think they have the POP that LCD does... but, I REALLY want to stay in the 60"+ range

Hello Moto!
NefariousOne is offline  
post #1013 of 1433 Old 12-04-2008, 02:23 AM
Member
 
siccmade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I havent got my tv yet, should be delivered here in about a week. Thought id mention that lcdtvbuyingguide.com put together some calibration if anyone here wanted to check it out. Would be wonderful for some thoughts/feedback.

http://reviews.lcdtvbuyingguide.com/...ibration.shtml
siccmade is offline  
post #1014 of 1433 Old 12-04-2008, 06:31 AM
Senior Member
 
NefariousOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread has really died down since the major contributor went over the Plasma lol.

Hello Moto!
NefariousOne is offline  
post #1015 of 1433 Old 12-06-2008, 07:41 AM
Member
 
jwortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hellloooo...lllloooooo....ooooo (some echo, huh?)
jwortiz is offline  
post #1016 of 1433 Old 12-06-2008, 05:12 PM
Senior Member
 
ragged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does anyone here have Socom Confrontation? I can't get socom to show full screen evern though I tried all various size settings, 1080p over hdmi etc? It always has a 2" black bar at the top and bottom of the screen. Other games doen't have this.

Does Socom show complete full screen on your lcds?

Thanks,
ragged is online now  
post #1017 of 1433 Old 12-06-2008, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
NefariousOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know theres some "dynamic" settings posted somewhere in here...
Does anyone have any current Dynamic mode settings they care to share.

I finally hooked up my 52a750 and out of the box it was set on dynamic and I loved how bright it was. I went and set it to movie (noticed at that point it for sure it was on warm 2) and the picture darkened up quite a bit. After inputting Zerog's setting it still looks amazing - I did not check what firmware im running.

Anywho ... if you guys care to share some dynamic settings .. id appreciate it.

Im watching Troy right now and have AMP set to HIGH LMAO... looks good to me

Edit: If I read the screen right, my firmware is 1011.0

Hello Moto!
NefariousOne is offline  
post #1018 of 1433 Old 12-06-2008, 07:35 PM
Senior Member
 
ellpolo_loco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone done any calibration's with a xbox 360 hooked up via VGA?
ellpolo_loco is offline  
post #1019 of 1433 Old 12-07-2008, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
Lord Enoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 750 pro calibrated, here are my settings. Firmware 1009.

HDMI 1
Movie Mode
Backlight 3 (I change this from 3 to 6 depending on ambient light)
Contrast 95
Brightness 44
Sharpness 0
Color 47
Tint 50/50
Black Adjust Off
Dynamic Contrast Off
Gamma +2

Color Space Custom
Red 27 0 0
Green 18 45 0
Blue 0 7 35
Yellow 52 47 0
Cyan 33 45 45
Magenta 31 0 37

White Balance
R-offset 25
G-offset 25
B-offset 21
R-gain 24
G-gain 31
B-gain 22

Flesh Tone 0
Edge Enhancement Off
xvYCC Off
Color Tone Warm1
DNR Off
Film Mode Auto1
Energy Saving Auto (my preference)
Lord Enoch is offline  
post #1020 of 1433 Old 12-07-2008, 10:44 AM
Member
 
kalstrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What firmware do you have?
kalstrand is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off