Official LNxxA750 Calibration/Settings Thread - Page 42 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 1433 Old 02-07-2009, 05:23 PM
Member
 
veryfatchocobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have DVE Basic VideoEssentials (or w/e) on BD.

I don't have problems with the Contrast/Brightness/Gamma parts at all. I have a big problem with colors. I can't balance the 601 and 709 parts together. For example, the 601 red block on the red tint is 100% blended with the background while the 709 red block is too dark. I don't know what the Offset and Gain do on the WB.

The blue filter is fine, while the red and green filters are causing a problem. BTW, I have a PS3 as my BD. Help plz?
veryfatchocobo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 1433 Old 02-07-2009, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Big_D_STeve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not done any calibration yet on my SQ01. I have just an eyeball observation of a couple of SS02 panels compared to a SQ01. The SS02 was more yellow tinted in the whites , and darker than the SQ01 . It could be just that a firmware update is needed. Does this translate to any calibration issues you guys are seeing with the SS02?
Big_D_STeve is offline  
post #1233 of 1433 Old 02-07-2009, 07:21 PM
Member
 
EssentiallyHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EssentiallyHD View Post

Ok guys, I'm using Zerog6 setting for my PS3 bluray watching... however what about gaming... should i leave it same for gaming as well or they is alternate setting for gaming? As you know KillZone 2 is coming out pretty soon and I need the best setting for gaming because KillZone 2 is a dark gritty game.... I play the demo and the game is sick!

Also, when you play game.. do you leave your amp off or on med?

anyone
EssentiallyHD is offline  
post #1234 of 1433 Old 02-08-2009, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
studdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EssentiallyHD View Post

anyone

I leave the settings the same when playing a game (including AMP on low). However, if it is too dark, you can up your brightness, or your backlight, or your gamma, etc., depending on the darkness issue, i.e. overall dark screen or lack of shadow detail, etc. Just try adjusting those settings if you have any issues. Try AMP on different settings too, and see what you like best.

52" Samsung 750, finally satisfaction
studdad is offline  
post #1235 of 1433 Old 02-08-2009, 06:32 PM
Newbie
 
HD is Blu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NY, US
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3 questions:

1. I have read that upgrading firmware can reset your color settings. I recently updated from 1008 to 1012, and this didn't happen. Upgrade was successful. So what's the deal here?

2. Sometimes my menu lags like crazy. Reeally slow on navigating. This happened on 1008, and so far haven't encountered lag on 1012. So have any you ever faced this?

3. TV speakers interfere with my HDMI/DVI connection (PC). I get horrible noises from the speaker located in the back. This keeps happening until I completely turn it off on menu. PC users, does this happen to you?
HD is Blu is offline  
post #1236 of 1433 Old 02-09-2009, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Eluder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD is Blu View Post

3 questions:

1. I have read that upgrading firmware can reset your color settings. I recently updated from 1008 to 1012, and this didn't happen. Upgrade was successful. So what's the deal here?

2. Sometimes my menu lags like crazy. Reeally slow on navigating. This happened on 1008, and so far haven't encountered lag on 1012. So have any you ever faced this?

3. TV speakers interfere with my HDMI/DVI connection (PC). I get horrible noises from the speaker located in the back. This keeps happening until I completely turn it off on menu. PC users, does this happen to you?

When I upgraded mine it didn't reset anything from my recollection.
I haven't really seen too much lag from what I remember.
No audio issues with my HTPC connected to the TV via HDMI, using ATI's DVI to HDMI dongle.
Eluder is offline  
post #1237 of 1433 Old 02-09-2009, 02:53 PM
Member
 
p00hchu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
would everyone agree that zero's settings are the most popular for the 750? it seems like no one uses any other ones. ive tried reading as much pages as i can but i cant find much calibration on this tv. can someone suggest another members settings there using? im using the newest firmware as of yesterday. 2003.2
p00hchu is offline  
post #1238 of 1433 Old 02-09-2009, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
gpzbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am so grateful for the forums and the expertise represented here. Thanks.

So here is my problem: When I hook my laptop to my 40A750 via RGB, it looks really good. But when I connect the laptop to the 40A750 via HDMI, it looks awful. What am I missing? Is there a specific setting that I am overlooking?
Thanks.
gpzbc is offline  
post #1239 of 1433 Old 02-09-2009, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
gpzbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by p00hchu View Post

would everyone agree that zero's settings are the most popular for the 750? it seems like no one uses any other ones. ive tried reading as much pages as i can but i cant find much calibration on this tv. can someone suggest another members settings there using? im using the newest firmware as of yesterday. 2003.2

I think the overwhelming consensus is to start with zero's config and then tweak to match your firmware and your environment. Which is what I am currently doing myself. With that being said, more calibration settings for the newest firmware would be interesting to see.
gpzbc is offline  
post #1240 of 1433 Old 02-09-2009, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
studdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD is Blu View Post

3 questions:

1. I have read that upgrading firmware can reset your color settings. I recently updated from 1008 to 1012, and this didn't happen. Upgrade was successful. So what's the deal here?

2. Sometimes my menu lags like crazy. Reeally slow on navigating. This happened on 1008, and so far haven't encountered lag on 1012. So have any you ever faced this?

3. TV speakers interfere with my HDMI/DVI connection (PC). I get horrible noises from the speaker located in the back. This keeps happening until I completely turn it off on menu. PC users, does this happen to you?

that issue seemed to happen when updating from 1007 or below to 1008 or above. I sometimes get some menu lag, sometimes not.

52" Samsung 750, finally satisfaction
studdad is offline  
post #1241 of 1433 Old 02-09-2009, 04:31 PM
Member
 
p00hchu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
because white balance and colorspace were altered with zero's settings, i cant really get the picture to be how i want. it seems to be pushing a red tint. has anyone else experainced this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpzbc View Post

I think the overwhelming consensus is to start with zero's config and then tweak to match your firmware and your environment. Which is what I am currently doing myself. With that being said, more calibration settings for the newest firmware would be interesting to see.

p00hchu is offline  
post #1242 of 1433 Old 02-09-2009, 05:00 PM
Member
 
darkknight1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA.
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by p00hchu View Post

because white balance and colorspace were altered with zero's settings, i cant really get the picture to be how i want. it seems to be pushing a red tint. has anyone else experainced this?


I noticed that same thing with ours. I had to back the red down.
darkknight1999 is offline  
post #1243 of 1433 Old 02-09-2009, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
zerog6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keep in mind that my settings were based on one of the first FW's, as updated FW gets released, samsung themselves change the WB settings to be more in tune to the newer FW, so it's natural to have settings that are pretty off. Those are things you'd have to adjust specifically for your TV
zerog6 is offline  
post #1244 of 1433 Old 02-11-2009, 07:38 AM
Member
 
DJHAUG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have to have the Samsung usb stick in order for the wiselink pro option to work?
I have my TV wired to my router and the info link works just fine but I can't get the damn wiselink pro to work. I have the computer and the tv going throught the router, shouldn't they be able to communicate that way?
DJHAUG is offline  
post #1245 of 1433 Old 02-11-2009, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
gpzbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJHAUG View Post

Do you have to have the Samsung usb stick in order for the wiselink pro option to work?
I have my TV wired to my router and the info link works just fine but I can't get the damn wiselink pro to work. I have the computer and the tv going throught the router, shouldn't they be able to communicate that way?

This is a calibration thread. The owner's thread is here. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1025681
gpzbc is offline  
post #1246 of 1433 Old 02-11-2009, 10:20 AM
Member
 
DJHAUG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpzbc View Post

This is a calibration thread. The owner's thread is here. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1025681

Has anyone had issues calibrating the wiselink pro with there Pc?
DJHAUG is offline  
post #1247 of 1433 Old 02-12-2009, 01:54 PM
Member
 
bryce600rr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJHAUG View Post

Has anyone had issues calibrating the wiselink pro with there Pc?

make sure you have the password disabled on your usb stick.. i have a sandisk usb stick and had to disable the password on it in order for my 750 recognize it..
bryce600rr is offline  
post #1248 of 1433 Old 02-13-2009, 12:39 AM
Member
 
theirlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone attempted to calibrate their PC/gaming system when its plugged in to HDMI2 in PC mode? I spend a good chunk of time on my computer and Xbox using the 750 and I'd love some sort of calibration values.

Thanks.
theirlaw is offline  
post #1249 of 1433 Old 02-14-2009, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
iSSues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are the newer makes coming with the SQ01?
iSSues is offline  
post #1250 of 1433 Old 02-14-2009, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
chuhsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my tv was manufactured in jan 2009 and came with sq01 and fw1012.

calibrated with zero's settings as a baselook. much much better. will tweak over the next few weeks.
chuhsi is offline  
post #1251 of 1433 Old 02-15-2009, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Cougar33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm working on this calibration and I'm getting some wacky reads...

Can a couple people with the latest firmware post their default service menu WB and contrast settings..I have a feeling something is off on my set. Thank you.

I'm pushing hard green on default warm 1 and barely any red....
Cougar33 is offline  
post #1252 of 1433 Old 02-17-2009, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
bwilly1892's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just gotmy tv in today.... calibration settings that peopel found were the best? or how can i do it myself... are there any programs i can but or get off line that will help me do this myself... thank you
bwilly1892 is offline  
post #1253 of 1433 Old 02-17-2009, 09:16 PM
Newbie
 
Free2bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yippie I just got this TV replaced from an LN-T4061F from samsung under my warranty. It has very excellent picture quality. It seems to have the newest firmware. Can people post their calibration settings if they are running the new firmware? Thanks would be awesome. BTW I got the SS02 panel, but im not going to be sad over that since its way better than may other tv.
Free2bee is offline  
post #1254 of 1433 Old 02-23-2009, 05:04 PM
Newbie
 
flipper2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJHAUG View Post

Has anyone had issues calibrating the wiselink pro with there Pc?

I calbrated mine towards the equator.
flipper2001 is offline  
post #1255 of 1433 Old 02-25-2009, 07:51 AM
Member
 
wunautica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sactown, CA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I just got a 40A750 as a replacement for my 71f.

I got firmware 1013.0 with a build date of Jan 16 but the panel version is SX02.

Does anybody else have this panel? Any suggestion on calibration since I have a differ panel then what has been mentioned so far in this thread?
wunautica is offline  
post #1256 of 1433 Old 02-25-2009, 10:43 PM
Senior Member
 
gpzbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wunautica View Post

Hey guys I just got a 40A750 as a replacement for my 71f.

I got firmware 1013.0 with a build date of Jan 16 but the panel version is SX02.

Does anybody else have this panel? Any suggestion on calibration since I have a differ panel then what has been mentioned so far in this thread?

I haven't seen FW 1013. Does anyone know what problems the fw update addresses?
gpzbc is offline  
post #1257 of 1433 Old 02-28-2009, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
gpzbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I thought I would post my calibration settings for firmware 1012.2 and panel SS02

PICTURE
Mode: Standard (for cable TV & HDMI)
Contrast: 87
Brightness: 50
Sharpness: 12
Color: 46
Tint: G50/R50
Backlight: 6

DETAILED SETTINGS
Black Adjust: Low
Dynamic Contrast: Low
Gamma: 0
Color Space: Auto
Flesh Tone: +2
xvYCC: Greyed Out
Edge Enhancement On
AMP: Med

WHITE BALANCE
R-Offset: 26
G-Offset: 24
B-Offset: 24
R-Gain: 25
G-Gain: 25
B-Gain: 25

PICTURE OPTIONS
Color Tone: Normal
Digital NR: Auto
HDMI Black Level: Greyed Out
Active Color: Greyed Out
DNIe: Greyed Out
Film Mode: Auto 1

SETUP
Entertainment: Off
Energy Saving: Off
gpzbc is offline  
post #1258 of 1433 Old 02-28-2009, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpzbc View Post

I thought I would post my calibration settings for firmware 1012.

PICTURE
Mode: Standard (for cable TV & HDMI)
Contrast: 87
Brightness: 45
Sharpness: 12
Color: 46
Tint: G50/R50
Backlight: 6

DETAILED SETTINGS
Black Adjust: Low
Dynamic Contrast: Low
Gamma: 0
Color Space: Auto
Flesh Tone: +2
xvYCC: Greyed Out
Edge Enhancement On
AMP: Low

WHITE BALANCE
R-Offset: 26
G-Offset: 24
B-Offset: 24
R-Gain: 25
G-Gain: 25
B-Gain: 25

PICTURE OPTIONS
Color Tone: Normal
Digital NR: Auto
Active Color: Greyed Out
DNIe: Greyed Out
Film Mode: Auto 2

SETUP
Entertainment: Off
Energy Saving: Auto

Tried your settings on my TV with 1012.2 FW and made the following changes for my tastes.

Color: 50
Digital NR: off
Film Mode: Auto 1
AMP120: High (For Nascar on SpeedHD, ESPN2HD, FOXHD)

Peter

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #1259 of 1433 Old 02-28-2009, 02:25 PM
Newbie
 
vida69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found myself to be one of the new and few people here with the 1013 fw. I was hoping to calibrate my tv with zero6g settings. i also have panel SX03. Will i still be able to use zero's calibration and expect great images.
vida69 is offline  
post #1260 of 1433 Old 02-28-2009, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
gpzbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vida69 View Post

I found myself to be one of the new and few people here with the 1013 fw. I was hoping to calibrate my tv with zero6g settings. i also have panel SX03. Will i still be able to use zero's calibration and expect great images.

Zero's calibration is for a quite a bit older firmware. So there may be some big differences. Try the calibration that I just posted. They are somewhat similar to Zero's. Then tweak it from there to match your tastes.
gpzbc is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off