Official Samsung LNxxA630 Calibration/Settings Thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 800 Old 09-11-2009, 05:51 PM
Member
 
dukerock12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just bought the ln46b610 from costcos, i heard this is the same tv as the 630 except its the warehouse brand, is this true?
dukerock12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 800 Old 09-16-2009, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
cjre1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukerock12 View Post

i just bought the ln46b610 from costcos, i heard this is the same tv as the 630 except its the warehouse brand, is this true?

I dont think so. There are differences between the 610 and 630. For one look at the contrast ratio. I think it is 40,000 and 80,000.
cjre1 is offline  
post #783 of 800 Old 09-17-2009, 01:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
trilidar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm back with a quick update:

My original post is as close as you'll get to an ISF claibration without actually paying for one (that or go buy a colorimeter, yourself).

I retested a few weeks ago and the settings are still 'spot-on' for where they're supposed to be.

They're not perfect (A630's color decoder has obvious limitations), but should do for most everyone who wants 'accurate' color.

Hope I've been of help.
tril
trilidar is offline  
post #784 of 800 Old 09-17-2009, 10:59 AM
Member
 
genegold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukerock12 View Post

i just bought the ln46b610 from costcos, i heard this is the same tv as the 630 except its the warehouse brand, is this true?

I can't tell, but the 610 may be a less feature-laden version of the 630, or maybe it's a different TV altogether, since the case sizes are not quite the same. Take a look here: http://www.samsung.com/us/consumer/t...ZA&view_gb=ALL

I don't know if Samsung will tell you anything more, but there's an official Samsung support thread with a friendly Samsung rep over at CNET.

Btw, this thread is about the earlier A series. I assume there was one created for the B series where people could tell you more.
genegold is offline  
post #785 of 800 Old 10-15-2009, 07:07 PM
Senior Member
 
ReSultZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the Ln52a630 a 10 bit panel and/or does it have 10 bit processing?
ReSultZ is offline  
post #786 of 800 Old 10-16-2009, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
ReSultZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh dear
ReSultZ is offline  
post #787 of 800 Old 10-17-2009, 08:40 AM
Member
 
genegold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReSultZ View Post

Is the Ln52a630 a 10 bit panel and/or does it have 10 bit processing?

My impression is no (the 650 does). According to the Samsung rep at CNET's official Samsung forum, it's not a published spec. For more info, do a google search on the following: "10 bit" processing Samsung LN52a630 (and also without the quotes).
genegold is offline  
post #788 of 800 Old 10-21-2009, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
ReSultZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx 4 the reply...
After Calling Samsung I was told its a 10bit panel..They couldn't find
if it had 10bit color processing though.

With The set having xvYCC settings along with hdmi 1.3 jacks it made no sence that it wasn't a 10bit panel to me.
ReSultZ is offline  
post #789 of 800 Old 03-31-2010, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
DJChas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a updated caliberation for the LN40A630?

TKI gave me his which is VERY nice looking on my set. Thanks again TKI!

Anyone else have one they would like to share?

Thank you
-Chas
DJChas is offline  
post #790 of 800 Old 04-05-2010, 08:08 PM
Member
 
JPCarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could not find an official owners thread for the LN52A630 so hopefully you guys do not mind me posting this question here.

I have owned my set for about 2 years now so it is past it's warranty. I have noticed that during dark scenes there are bright areas in the corners of the screen. It is not that noticable during bright scenes but damn it is distracting during dark ones.

I believe the issue is known as clouding and after using google until my fingers bled I came to my senses and came here. Is anyone else having or has anyone else had this problem? What would be the solution? I am holding off on calling a samsung tech because I am deployed at the moment. I will do that when I get home if that is what has to be done.
JPCarl is offline  
post #791 of 800 Old 04-06-2010, 08:03 AM
Member
 
genegold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Check out the official CNET Samsung forum at http://forums.cnet.com/samsung-forum/. There's a rep that actively monitors threads and, to the extent Samsung permits, helps steer people toward help.
genegold is offline  
post #792 of 800 Old 05-15-2010, 05:48 AM
Member
 
robbyville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks,

Triladar,

I've been using your settings for quite a while now with some small adjustments, thanks for that!

Quick question on something that may have no meaning...

I noticed that when watching my tv through Direct HD DVR box that when the screen comes on the title in the corner shows my input device and also says 60hz, I understand that the tv is 120hz. Does it show as 60 because my auto motion plus is turned off or is there some other setting that I may not be taking advantage of?

thanks to any replies.

Rob
robbyville is offline  
post #793 of 800 Old 05-15-2010, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Derfram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The *source* will be 60 Hz, the box is showing the frame rate of the source. The TV doubles that frame rate, and displays 120 frames/second.
Derfram is offline  
post #794 of 800 Old 05-18-2010, 07:38 AM
Member
 
robbyville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ah gotcha, thanks so much.
robbyville is offline  
post #795 of 800 Old 05-24-2010, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
ReSultZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the ps3 settings look better for the 360 settings than the 360 settings
do with TKI's
ReSultZ is offline  
post #796 of 800 Old 09-01-2010, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Baller23217's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody want to post the latest and greatest settings?
Baller23217 is offline  
post #797 of 800 Old 10-16-2010, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
DH0801's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have TKI's last settings? All of the updates have a link to post #174, which say REMOVED.
DH0801 is offline  
post #798 of 800 Old 10-16-2010, 03:48 PM
Member
 
ddell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got off the phone with Samsung regarding HDMI Black Level greyed out for all sources/resolutions, including movie mode and interlaced. Their answer is that it just comes on when some compatible game systems are attached via HDMI. Don't know if I believe that but can't refute it. Model is 40C630K1F, code ......XZA.

David
ddell is offline  
post #799 of 800 Old 11-04-2010, 12:58 PM
TKI
Member
 
TKI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone really needs to do a new calibration for this TV, anyone up for it?
TKI is offline  
post #800 of 800 Old 01-09-2011, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Baller23217's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKI View Post

Someone really needs to do a new calibration for this TV, anyone up for it?

please
Baller23217 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off