Composite output into component input on TV? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-20-2008, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bigtoque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV (Samsung LN32A550) only has one composite input which I use for easily connecting my old video game systems (it's on the side and easy to access).

I just got digital cable and the box only has a composite and RF coax outputs.

The composite video looks noticeably better than the RF, but my problem is that I don't want to use up my only composite input for the TV.

Are there any way to send the composite output to the component input on my TV?

I suppose to could also use a composite switch...
bigtoque is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-20-2008, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mes444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You should get an HD box instead of just a plain digital box. It probably won't cost any more or just a small amount extra. Then you will have many more HD channels and you can connect your tv with component or HDMI for a much improved picture.
mes444 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-20-2008, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bigtoque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mes444 View Post

You should get an HD box instead of just a plain digital box. It probably won't cost any more or just a small amount extra. Then you will have many more HD channels and you can connect your tv with component or HDMI for a much improved picture.

I wish that was the case.

The HD box is $350. My digital box was free.

The HD-PVR (that I wanted) was $600
bigtoque is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-20-2008, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mes444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you checked around for a different provider. Most cable company's HD boxes are just a few dollars more per month. Other than that, for your two composites, many places sell switches, but you are going to miss so much great HD stuff that way.
mes444 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-20-2008, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bigtoque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mes444 View Post

Have you checked around for a different provider. Most cable company's HD boxes are just a few dollars more per month. Other than that, for your two composites, many places sell switches, but you are going to miss so much great HD stuff that way.

I looked at all my options. There's only one cable company (that I'm with), one phone company (that offers TV, but no HD (that I'm aware of)), and Bell for satellite (HD-PVR for $300, however a contract is required and I'm not willing to sign a contract).

I tried convincing the CSR at the cable company to give me the HD box and she said there was nothing she could do. I'm sure I would have got one if I had been with one of their competitors, however I just moved out and signing up for service for the first time.
bigtoque is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-20-2008, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mes444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Who is the phone co.? Many do offer HD. If they don't then.....

I think you need to go over the head of the first line customer service people and try to get ahold of some type of "retention" person. Retention people are there to keep you from leaving. So call your company and get with some upper level CS people and see about getting an HD box.
mes444 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-20-2008, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
clicq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Holland, MI
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should get an HD box, but in the meantime... you might not be aware, but on the A550, but one of the component ports in the back doubles as a composite input -- it's the lower one of the two, and you just plug the yellow video cable into the "Y" port. See page 10 (12 of the PDF) of the manual where it talks about connecting a VCR.
clicq is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-20-2008, 09:37 AM
Member
 
lzpoof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtoque View Post

My TV (Samsung LN32A550) only has one composite input which I use for easily connecting my old video game systems (it's on the side and easy to access).

I just got digital cable and the box only has a composite and RF coax outputs.

The composite video looks noticeably better than the RF, but my problem is that I don't want to use up my only composite input for the TV.

Are there any way to send the composite output to the component input on my TV?

I suppose to could also use a composite switch...



Just plug the composite wire into the green component jack on the TV. The TV will recognize the input as 'AV#' instead of 'Component#' and it will use the green jack as if it was a normal composite jack.

This worked on my A630 for an Xbox last night and actually worked on my old Panasonic and Toshiba tube SDTV's.
lzpoof is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-20-2008, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bigtoque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
clicq & lzpoof,

I had no idea. Thanks so much!
bigtoque is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off