Samsung LN52A650 - calibration...please! - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 40 Old 10-02-2008, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Bonecrusher52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slumpey326 View Post

120hz can never be turned off. The tv is always running 120hz. AMP is just a special setting.

AMP is like 120hz on steriods, lol. I think AMP only should be used on any CG animation movie. You will be amazed by how the picture look on a animation movie with AMP on.

ÂOh, youÂre talking to me all wrong! ItÂs the wrong tone. You do it again, IÂll stab you in the face with a soldering iron.  Christopher Walken
Bonecrusher52 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 40 Old 10-02-2008, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Chevy-SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the best way to get rid of the "soap opera" effect that is seen on some shows and DVD's?

-
Chevy-SS is offline  
post #33 of 40 Old 10-02-2008, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Bonecrusher52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevy-SS View Post

What's the best way to get rid of the "soap opera" effect that is seen on some shows and DVD's? -

Turn AMP off is the best way to get rid of soap opera effect.

ÂOh, youÂre talking to me all wrong! ItÂs the wrong tone. You do it again, IÂll stab you in the face with a soldering iron.  Christopher Walken
Bonecrusher52 is offline  
post #34 of 40 Old 10-02-2008, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonecrusher52 View Post

Turn AMP off is the best way to get rid of soap opera effect.

brief, and straight to the point.
slumpey326 is offline  
post #35 of 40 Old 10-02-2008, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Chevy-SS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonecrusher52 View Post

Turn AMP off is the best way to get rid of soap opera effect.

Thanks, I tried that last week. It helped a little, no doubt. Still got some of that live feed look though.



-
Chevy-SS is offline  
post #36 of 40 Old 10-02-2008, 06:44 PM
Member
 
Bonecrusher52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevy-SS View Post

Thanks, I tried that last week. It helped a little, no doubt. Still got some of that live feed look though.

If it continue to be a problem then I suggest you to reset your TV to default factory setting. To do this -

Factory Reset
1. Turn off the TV
2. Press 'Mute' '1' '8' '2' 'Power'
3. The TV will start and you will be in the SM (give it a few extra seconds).
4. Select Optionbyte
5. Select Factory Reset twice

After factory reset make sure you go to the picture setting and turn your AMP off. It should turn all judder by auto motion processor to off.

ÂOh, youÂre talking to me all wrong! ItÂs the wrong tone. You do it again, IÂll stab you in the face with a soldering iron.  Christopher Walken
Bonecrusher52 is offline  
post #37 of 40 Old 10-03-2008, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonecrusher52 View Post

If it continue to be a problem then I suggest you to reset your TV to default factory setting. To do this -

Factory Reset
1. Turn off the TV
2. Press 'Mute' '1' '8' '2' 'Power'
3. The TV will start and you will be in the SM (give it a few extra seconds).
4. Select Optionbyte
5. Select Factory Reset twice

After factory reset make sure you go to the picture setting and turn your AMP off. It should turn all judder by auto motion processor to off.


has anyone ever tried this factory reset in service menu and if so does it mess up what settings should look like.
slumpey326 is offline  
post #38 of 40 Old 10-03-2008, 09:59 PM
Member
 
Bonecrusher52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slumpey326 View Post

has anyone ever tried this factory reset in service menu and if so does it mess up what settings should look like.

No, it will not mess up your TV. It will reset all of your setting to factory default. You will only need to adjust your picture setting again because your old setting will be erased to default. After you reset your TV then why not try my picture setting and see if you like it much better.

ÂOh, youÂre talking to me all wrong! ItÂs the wrong tone. You do it again, IÂll stab you in the face with a soldering iron.  Christopher Walken
Bonecrusher52 is offline  
post #39 of 40 Old 10-12-2008, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slumpey326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
factory reset, may try this
slumpey326 is offline  
post #40 of 40 Old 10-16-2008, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Denophile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anyone know how to turn on the red light on the bottom?
Denophile is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off