Replacement AC power cords for Sony Bravia? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 09-08-2008, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Uziel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking at wall mounting my Bravia XBR tv (KDL-V40XBR1) on an external wall above my fireplace, and by my estimates I need at least a 12' power cord. I believe the stock power cord is only 3'. Is this cord just your standard PC monitor/tower power cable? Or is it a proprietary cable?

Any information would be greatly appreciated.
Uziel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 09-08-2008, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
frank_f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Come on, it's a Sony, everything is proprietary...

Just kidding (maybe not). I'm not sure, but knowing Sony I'll bet they made it different than a standard PC power cable on purpose.

Have you thought of running power (via Romex cable) to an outlet behind the TV. Then just use the stock power cable into the new outlet.

I think having power cords that long are probably a code violation. So it might be hard to even find one that long.
frank_f is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 09-08-2008, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Uziel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hadn't thought of it being a code violation. I will have to look at the possibility/cost of installing an outlet there, but if anyone is aware of other options I'd be glad to hear of them.
Uziel is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 09-08-2008, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
frank_f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about pluging the stock 3 foot cord into a 9 foot extension cord or surge protector?
frank_f is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 09-08-2008, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
frank_f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgb32 View Post

Attachment 119220
This TV uses a standard 3 prong IEC type power cable (e.g. power cable used for virtually all PCs and computer monitors in the US).

The manual for this TV shows on page 17 that the TV uses a standard power cable. So, you'd just need to pick up a decent gauge power cable with "14AWG/3" or "16AWG/3" printed on the power cable's jacket.

They sell 12' cables for laptop projectors that use that standard 3 prong power cable. Those projectors come with a 6' standard cable, but you can buy a 12' optional cable that sometimes people need when they ceiling mount the projector, or the projector is on a conference room table. Those are about 5 bucks on the internet.
frank_f is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 09-08-2008, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Uziel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome, thanks everyone for your help.
Looks like I'll be grabbing this one:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

$3 is alot better than paying for a new outlet. =)
Uziel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off