Xbox360 and Sony kdl-40w3000 1080p Problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gconeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey there, just got a w3000 on the cheap and I hooked up my xbox360 through component and it will not display anything other than 480i (which looks like ass).

Is there something I need to do? Do I need and HDMI adapter for my 360? Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.
gconeen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MUGEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: US
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gconeen View Post

Hey there, just got a w3000 on the cheap and I hooked up my xbox360 through component and it will not display anything other than 480i (which looks like ass).

Is there something I need to do? Do I need and HDMI adapter for my 360? Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.

Check the display options on the 360 because the tv accepts 1080p. Are you having this problem with games or dvd movies?
MUGEN is online now  
post #3 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gconeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MUGEN View Post

Check the display options on the 360 because the tv accepts 1080p. Are you having this problem with games or dvd movies?

Yeah, I have the 360 set to output 1080p, but the set is still displaying 480i. And it's DVDs, games, and the xbox dashboard, all 480i.
gconeen is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
myzhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you connect X360 with component cables and hit switch to HDTV selection on cable itself?
myzhi is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gconeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by myzhi View Post

Did you connect X360 with component cables and hit switch to HDTV selection on cable itself?

Yep. Everything is layed out perfect.
gconeen is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
myzhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gconeen View Post

Is it possible for a xbox360 to output a 1080p signal through component to the w3000, because mine just downscales it to 480i whenever I set the 360 to 1080p/720p/etc.

Don't have TV, but even if it can't do 1080p over component (others say it can), it should still do 720p.

Have you tried another component input on TV?

Verify again you are using Green, Blue and Red component cables that came with X360. And, HDTV is selected.

If it still fails, might be bad X360.
myzhi is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MUGEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: US
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm going to have to say you don't have the cables in right because 480i isn't a option for the 360 if your using the component cables. Make sure you have the red,green and blue cables in the tv and not the yellow composite cable in the tv.
MUGEN is online now  
post #8 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gconeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by myzhi View Post

Don't have TV, but even if it can't do 1080p over component (others say it can), it should still do 720p.

Have you tried another component input on TV?

Verify again you are using Green, Blue and Red component cables that came with X360. And, HDTV is selected.

If it still fails, might be bad X360.

I've tried 480p/720p/1080i/1080p all get reset to 480i.

Yeah, tried both component hook-ups.

And, yeah, everything is hooked up correctly.
gconeen is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
myzhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gconeen View Post

I've tried 480p/720p/1080i/1080p all get reset to 480i.

Yeah, tried both component hook-ups.

And, yeah, everything is hooked up correctly.

Do you have another TV to try X360 on?

From my experience, agree with other guy that 480i should only be appearing when using composite cable.
myzhi is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gconeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MUGEN View Post

I'm going to have to say you don't have the cables in right because 480i isn't a option for the 360 if your using the component cables. Make sure you have the red,green and blue cables in the tv and not the yellow composite cable in the tv.

Yeah, everything is hooked up correctly, the component plugs are in the right place. I don't want to sound like a dick but, I hook up home electronics and televisions for a living, so I got that part down. It's just that I know Sony, and how they don't play with other company components very nicely.

The real question is there a setting within to TV that I'm missing (or the xbox)? Do I need an HDMI adapter to allow the use of 1080p on this set? Or is Sony evil and not allowing my Microsoft Xbox 360 to display 1080p for competition purposes?
gconeen is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
gconeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by myzhi View Post

Do you have another TV to try X360 on?

From my experience, agree with other guy that 480i should only be appearing when using composite cable.

Yes, it used to be hooked up to a Panasonic 42" 75u (which is a 720p set) and it displayed 720p through component perfectly.
gconeen is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 09-17-2008, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MUGEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: US
Posts: 1,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The tv should have no problem accepting one of the HD output signals from the 360. I don't think anything in the menu would stop what signal the tv can accept but try turning things off in the picture menu like DRC if it has it or other options. If this doesn't work and you don't have any other component output video components then have the place you bought it from test it and have it replaced.
MUGEN is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off