"Robot Audio" Anyone having this problem? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Have you experienced "Robot Audio"?
Yes, while viewing through Comcast cable 0 0%
Yes, while viewing cable through another Cable Company 0 0%
Yes, but only while viewing HD channels through cable 0 0%
Yes, but only while viewing SD Channels through cable 0 0%
Yes, while viewing BOTH HD and SD channels through cable 0 0%
Yes, while viewing HD channels OTA 0 0%
Yes, while viewing SD channels OTA 0 0%
Yes, and my TV is a Samsung LNXX450 (Series 4) 0 0%
Yes, and my TV is a Samsung (other series) 0 0%
Yes, but my TV manufacturer is NOT Samsung 0 0%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 100 Old 05-11-2010, 08:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
barryecohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GSP Exit 165, NJ
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
this is a bump and validation, I get the robot/garbled audio on my Samsung TV set every time we get a black-out or the TV gets unplugged and a factory-reset solves the problem. I'm also wondering if Samsung has ever rectified this issue, because it's a pain in the butt doing a factory-reset and rescanning all the channels.

So much media, so little time...

 

barryecohen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 100 Old 05-11-2010, 08:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
barryecohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GSP Exit 165, NJ
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I can validate that doing a factory-reset after the TV looses power fixes the robot or garbled audio problem that occours on some Samsung TV models. Every time we loose power or this TV gets unplugged, the audio issue comes back and a factory-reset will remedy the situation until the next laps in power to the TV.

Has Samsung ever remedied this issue? It's a real pain in the butt doing the factory-reset procedure.

So much media, so little time...

 

barryecohen is offline  
post #93 of 100 Old 06-07-2010, 08:48 AM
Member
 
Steel_Cranium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northern Ohio
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two identical sets with the 'robot audio' problem. Doesn't look like Samsung is worried about the defect. My bro works in the LCD fixing business and he can't get any information about it. Since most sets with the problem are out of warranty, folks replace instead of pay to fix. I guess the other option is to rent a few cable boxes. Doesn't seem right to have to spend money monthly to cover a manufacturer's defect.
Steel_Cranium is offline  
post #94 of 100 Old 06-12-2010, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
barryecohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GSP Exit 165, NJ
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Damn, blew a circuit breaker today...

Factory Reset needed again...

So much media, so little time...

 

barryecohen is offline  
post #95 of 100 Old 09-05-2011, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
barryecohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GSP Exit 165, NJ
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hurricane Irene caused a power outage, which caused me to need another "Hold down the Exit key for 10 seconds" for another "Factory Reset"...

Sorry I ever bought a Samsung...

So much media, so little time...

 

barryecohen is offline  
post #96 of 100 Old 02-26-2012, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I found this on google and I think I hear what you are talking about here.. On speaking like the acadmedy awards whenever someone is speaking it has this high pitched digital sound to it.. it's rather annoying if you ask me.. This is OTA on WABC.
SubaruB4 is offline  
post #97 of 100 Old 03-01-2012, 05:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
barryecohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GSP Exit 165, NJ
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is this related to our issue?

http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33199_7...s/?tag=nl.e702

Should we try to jump in?

So much media, so little time...

 

barryecohen is offline  
post #98 of 100 Old 03-06-2012, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
YzRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow! I am so glad I found this thread, because for a long time I thought I was having a problem with Comcast or my signal quality! I have 2 Samsung models, a LN19A331 in my bathroom and a LN32A450 in my bedroom and I only use them to watch a little news in the morning or Leno at night. Both have robot audio on my HD clear QAM channels, and because both units do it I never thought about it being the TV. Recently I split the signal out to another TV (Panasonic) and no robot there so I found this thread. I did a factory reset last night and I will continue to monitor the problem. No firmware upgrade for me as the 32 has the 1015 already.
YzRacer is offline  
post #99 of 100 Old 05-09-2012, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
mrxwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
woah.......... i joined the forums to help me pick a new tv, and i stumbled on this thread. my ln32a450 has been giving me robot audio since day 1. I had it directly connected to the cable (no box) and every 5-10 min the audio started studdering and then goes back to normal after about 5-10 seconds. it was very annoying, and found out it wouldnt happen if i used a cable box. so i always thought it was the cable line or signal, but i grew suspicious when it would do the same thing when I moved to another apartment, and 3rd apartment same thing. lol
is this related to the capacitor issue?
is there a fix for this?

Thanks!
mrxwolf is offline  
post #100 of 100 Old 05-09-2012, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
barryecohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GSP Exit 165, NJ
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Well, the only thing that has ever caused the issue for me is a power interuption, and the only fix I've found is a factory reset. PITA, but it works...

So much media, so little time...

 

barryecohen is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off