LG Service Menu questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 12-03-2008, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Doanster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Posted this question in the xxLG50 thread, but didn't get any hits, so asking a wider audience.

Picked up this panel last week (37LG50) and am very happy with it so far. Have been calibrating the PQ w/ DVE (old one, not the new BD version) and have everything pretty much set. However, on the overscan test screen, it's clear that my panel is shifted up and to the right by probably a couple clicks.
When I get into the service menu, I can't for the life of me find out where the Horizontal and Vertical position adjustments are. Can see the White Balance, Firmware version, Geo location, etc., but not the position or size settings? Can anyone help? Thx.

BTW, I had to use "0000" as the password to get into the menu. The previously published "8741" (shape of an "L") does not work.
Doanster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 01-25-2009, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
rdewey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you tell us exactly what you did to get into the service menu?
rdewey is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 02-09-2009, 11:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Doanster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All you do is press menu on the set simultaneously with the menu button on the remote... service menu will appear after a few seconds.
Doanster is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 02-12-2009, 10:47 PM
Newbie
 
hunter_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to save the changes that you make?

I have a 42lc2d with terrible out-of-the-box overscan. I can fix it in the service menu, but the changes don't stick. They revert back to normal after poweroff/on or switching source.
hunter_s is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 02-15-2009, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
nantz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having a similar issue with my 32LG30. The picture seems to shifted to the right just a tad. I can get into the service menu but have no clue what to do from there. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
nantz is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 02-17-2009, 11:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Doanster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunter_s View Post

Is there any way to save the changes that you make?

I have a 42lc2d with terrible out-of-the-box overscan. I can fix it in the service menu, but the changes don't stick. They revert back to normal after poweroff/on or switching source.

Have you tried just hitting "Menu" vs powering off or switching sources?
Since I didn't find the sub-menu I was looking for, I didn't change anything, so can't confirm what it takes to save the changes.
Doanster is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 02-19-2009, 04:45 AM
Newbie
 
hunter_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doanster View Post

Have you tried just hitting "Menu" vs powering off or switching sources?
Since I didn't find the sub-menu I was looking for, I didn't change anything, so can't confirm what it takes to save the changes.

Yes, I believe I have tried that. The settings will stick around until I switch sources or power the unit off.

I'll try again just to be sure, though. Thanks for the reply.
hunter_s is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 12-15-2009, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
Frankfone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can any of you tell me if there is another way to get into the sevice menu than pressing MENU+MENU? It does not work in my set. I purchsed this set in the US and it is a ·"LH20-UA model. Thank you.
Frankfone is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 12-25-2009, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
wowregistering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also having the same problem. My LG tv says "LH20 37" Class..." On the box but I cannot figure out how to get into the service menu and my picture is slightly off center.
wowregistering is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 05-03-2010, 12:43 AM
Member
 
doogie_at's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunter_s View Post

Yes, I believe I have tried that. The settings will stick around until I switch sources or power the unit off.

I'll try again just to be sure, though. Thanks for the reply.


Having the same problem here... changes are not saved and reverted as soon as I power off my TV

Did anyone come up with a solution to save the changed settings in the service menu yet? I'm exiting the menu with the same code as I'm entering it, so maybe that's my problem?

thx
Doogie
doogie_at is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 03-20-2012, 03:56 AM
Newbie
 
bluekidd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont uderstand why i cannot access some menus on my lcd tv LG 32LK430
So, let me exaplain what i mean. I use the TV as a PC monitor, connected with an HDMI - DVI cable.
The input HDMI 1 where the cable is for the PC, i rename it to PC.
It looks much better now ( text, fonts ) but i cant understand why i have no acces to SHARPNESS / TINT / COLOURS + a lot of options from Advanced Control.
Can you explain, please ? If i leave only HDMI without rename it PC, i can access all of them.
Is there a trick to let me acces those 3 options + other ones from Advanced Control, after the HDMI is set / renamed to PC ?
Should i try to go into Service Menu ? I know is danger, i can lose the warranty.
But if i know thats working, i´d give it a try. I need to access some options after the HDMI is as pc mode, especially Sharpness function.
Please give me some advices, guys.
Thanks in advance.
bluekidd is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 03-20-2012, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pete4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think you partially answered your own question: "when I set it to PC It looks much better now ( text, fonts )".
By setting input for PC it is optimized for PC and some of the stuff is redundant, like sharpness, since you should have 1: 1 direct pixel mapping. Tint and color you should set up on the PC. Most of TV processing is bypassed to speed up input lag as well and it is completely redundant, since everything should be adjustable inside video drivers on your PC and some.
BTW this thread is 4 yrs old.
pete4 is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 03-20-2012, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 7,275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 241
pete4 pretty much answered your question. There is no reason to access the SM because you won't be able to enable any of the functions you think you need, other than maybe getting the 430 to pass DD5.1 thru the optical port.
Otto Pylot is online now  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off