ILO TV help! I can't find any support. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-05-2009, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vettegofast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I have an ILO 42" LCD HDTV 1080i from walmart. I am trying to receive the off air digital channels. However, i cannot receive them. I also have a DTV coax port on the back and I have tried it as well. The "dot" button on the remote does nothing. Can someone alse with an ILO give me a hand?

If not, does someone have the support information for ILO?

Thanks
vettegofast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-05-2009, 08:42 AM
Member
 
nowretired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vettegofast View Post

Hello all,

I have an ILO 42" LCD HDTV 1080i from walmart. I am trying to receive the off air digital channels. However, i cannot receive them. I also have a DTV coax port on the back and I have tried it as well. The "dot" button on the remote does nothing. Can someone alse with an ILO give me a hand?

If not, does someone have the support information for ILO?

Thanks

You probably just need to do an automated scan of both digital cable and digital over the air (OTA). What kind of external antenna are you using? Does this TV have two coax rf inputs? Most don't. If it just has one coax input, you'll need an A/B switch to connect to an external antenna in addition to the digital coax.
nowretired is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-05-2009, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vettegofast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for replying.

I tried a scan with no luck. It has 2 RF inputs, one says "DTV". I am not sure if this is for cable TV or not, but i am not using it. I have my Satalite hooked on on the HDMI. I am using a regular antenna, no amplifier.

thanks again
vettegofast is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-06-2009, 08:43 AM
Member
 
nowretired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vettegofast View Post

Thanks for replying.

I tried a scan with no luck. It has 2 RF inputs, one says "DTV". I am not sure if this is for cable TV or not, but i am not using it. I have my Satalite hooked on on the HDMI. I am using a regular antenna, no amplifier.

thanks again

What are the 2 RF inputs labeled? DTV and what else? What input is your external antenna connected to? Have you tried scanning with the antenna hooked up to the DTV input? You also might want to look in your settings menu to see if it is set up as a Cable input, rather than "over the air". That would prevent you from finding the OTA channels.
nowretired is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off