Official Toshiba Regza 32CV510U/37CV510U Owner's Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 Old 01-10-2009, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TygerClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hialeah, FL
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Friday morning I made the jump and ordered the Toshiba Regza 32CV510U as my very first HDTV, I thought I make this thread for those who may have own this series of HDTV.

Feel free to post what you think of this particular model of TVs as well as any calibration settings, I will be using this TV for Gaming, TV, and Blu-Ray.

Video
DynaLight™ Dynamic Back-Light Control
PixelPure® 4G 14-Bit Internal Digital Video Processing
60 Hz Video Scan Rate
Cinespeed™ LCD Panel
TheaterWide® Modes
ColorMaster™ Color Control
Color Temperature Control
Native Mode™
Built-In ATSC/NTSC/QAM Digital Tuning

Audio
SoundStrip® Speaker System

Convenience
Auto Aspect Control
Sleep Timer
REGZA-LINK® (HDMI™ CEC)**
Gaming Mode
Input Labeling
Picture Freeze
Mute
4-Item Universal Remote*

Jackpacks
HDMI™ Digital Inputs: 3 (1 Side)
15 Pin D-Sub PC Input
ColorStream® HD Component Video Inputs (2)
Analog Audio Out (Variable)
Dolby® Digital Optical Output
Front A/V / Rear A/V / Rear S-Video: 1/1/1

Weights and Dimensions
Dimensions: 31.0 x 20.7 x 3.4 (WxHxD)
Weight With Stand: 28.6 lbs.
Dimensions With Stand: 31.0 x 22.3 x 9.7 (WxHxD)
Weight With Packaging: 35.2 lbs.
Dimensions With Packaging: 34.5 x 24.9 x 9.9 (WxHxD)
TygerClaw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 Old 01-11-2009, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TygerClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hialeah, FL
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No love for these TVs?

My 32" will arrive sometime on Tuesday and I look forward to it, I'm just curious if others are still enjoying there TVs?
TygerClaw is offline  
post #3 of 26 Old 01-18-2009, 12:14 AM
Member
 
PraiseBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered my 32CV510U Wednesday night, and it arrived at the door Friday afternoon. I also own a 26HL67. These Toshiba have amazing PQ. The new 32" does not disappoint.
PraiseBear is offline  
post #4 of 26 Old 01-18-2009, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TygerClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hialeah, FL
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I been enjoying my 32CV510U so far, The picture quality is great, The Xbox 360 also looks great on it, My only issue so far is the QAM tuner is not picking some of the local HD channels through my cable provider which is Comcast.

The ATSC tuner has trouble picking up some of the OTA channels, But other then that, I'm loving this TV.
TygerClaw is offline  
post #5 of 26 Old 01-18-2009, 08:51 PM
Member
 
PraiseBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My experience here is quite the opposite. I think the new tuner in my 32" is clearly better than my older 26HL67. Don't get me wrong, the 26" tunes in every unscrambled channel that my cable company has to offer. But the new 32" picks even more channels, albeit all of the extra TV channels are duplicates of something else, and they don't offer higher res. In addition, the new 32" brings in FM radio stations as well!!! Analog channels are coming through fine, but I don't usually watch them. Once you've seen HD and digital broadcast, it's very hard to turn back. If you're not happy with the reception, talk to your cable company. I had to do that myself. When I first got the 26", the digital reception was awful. I called the cable company. They sent a tech and installed amps. Everything looked a whole lot better after that.

While I'm at this, let me also mention that I love this Toshiba design, which takes one cable input and tunes in everything. My JVC and my PC require 2 inputs, one for analog and one for digital. This means I have to split the signal externally. This Toshiba takes one input and does everything internally. Thank you.
PraiseBear is offline  
post #6 of 26 Old 01-18-2009, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TygerClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hialeah, FL
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I have an HDTV tuner card on my PC that finds all the unencrypted QAM channels, Its just that two of the local HD channels aren't picking up on my TV for some odd reason.

It finds all the standard definition versions of the local channels however, I just want all the local channels in HD and I'm missing only 2 that its supposed to detect.
TygerClaw is offline  
post #7 of 26 Old 01-19-2009, 11:19 AM
Member
 
PraiseBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think I have the answers to solve your problem just yet. My local HD channels (CBS and ABC) sometimes give me troubles that other HD channels don't. I wonder what is the signal strength of these channels showing on your TV. If you manually enter those channels that your tuner is not picking up and check the signal meter. Does it say that the signal is too weak, or something else?
PraiseBear is offline  
post #8 of 26 Old 01-19-2009, 02:29 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TygerClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hialeah, FL
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PraiseBear View Post

I don't think I have the answers to solve your problem just yet. My local HD channels (CBS and ABC) sometimes give me troubles that other HD channels don't. I wonder what is the signal strength of these channels showing on your TV. If you manually enter those channels that your tuner is not picking up and check the signal meter. Does it say that the signal is too weak, or something else?

When I go to the signal meter, You can select the physical channel number and it would give you the signal strength, I don't know what the physical channels for CBS and ABC are, I have tried going into the channel edit screen and looked at every single digital channel it detected, The majority of them are unchecked cause they are encrypted, And non of them is CBS or ABC in HD, The TV just doesn't find those two channels in HD, only in SD.

The only channels it finds in HD are Channel 2 PBS (WPBT-DT), Channel 6 NBC (WTVJ-DT), Channel 7 Fox (WSVN-DT), Channel 33 MNT (WBFS-DT) and Channel 39 CW (WFSL-DT).
TygerClaw is offline  
post #9 of 26 Old 01-19-2009, 06:18 PM
Member
 
PraiseBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, when I read my own post, I realized that I was asking the wrong question. What I was really curious about were the 2 missing HD channels that you said your PC picked up, but your TV didn't. Do you know the channel numbers of those 2 missing HD channels? And what happen when you enter those numbers manually? on your TV? I imagine the TV will not show anything, but is it because of the weak signal, or because of something else?
PraiseBear is offline  
post #10 of 26 Old 01-20-2009, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TygerClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hialeah, FL
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PraiseBear View Post

Actually, when I read my own post, I realized that I was asking the wrong question. What I was really curious about were the 2 missing HD channels that you said your PC picked up, but your TV didn't. Do you know the channel numbers of those 2 missing HD channels? And what happen when you enter those numbers manually? on your TV? I imagine the TV will not show anything, but is it because of the weak signal, or because of something else?

The channel numbers are completely different on the TV then on the PC, For example, WTVJ-DT on the PC using GB-PVR shows up as 118.176 and on the TV its 118-432.

When ever I attempt to enter a channel that it didn't find, It will revert to the closest channel channel thats unecrypted. For example, If I were to enter on the TV something like 118-433, It will just tune back to 118-209 because the TV doesn't detect that channel.
TygerClaw is offline  
post #11 of 26 Old 01-21-2009, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
jdbskype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my 32CV510u last week and have been enjoying it as well. This set seems to do best in darker rooms (though, don't they all). The off-angle viewing is not as great as others in its class but overall I'm quite happy - particularly since the set is less expensive than others in its class. I'm watching OTA HD broadcasts and waiting for a HDMI cable to try some upconverted DVDs.

JDB
jdbskype is offline  
post #12 of 26 Old 01-21-2009, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
seank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ithaca, New York
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if the Toshiba 32CV510U supports 1:1 pixel mapping?
seank is offline  
post #13 of 26 Old 01-21-2009, 09:48 PM
Member
 
PraiseBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seank View Post

Does anyone know if the Toshiba 32CV510U supports 1:1 pixel mapping?

I'm not familiar with 1:1 pixel mapping myself. But I found this in the manual (p.39). I hope this is what you're looking for.

Dot by Dot
(for VGA, SVGA, XGA, and WXGA sources only)
Dot by Dot is a non-scaling display.
Depending on the input signal format, the picture is displayed
with sidebars and/or bars at the top and bottom. (Example:
VGA input source)
PraiseBear is offline  
post #14 of 26 Old 01-26-2009, 06:00 PM
Member
 
ace660's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is this TV for gaming (PS3, Xbox 360)? Any input lag or ghosting?
ace660 is offline  
post #15 of 26 Old 01-30-2009, 09:28 AM
Member
 
ace660's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump...
ace660 is offline  
post #16 of 26 Old 01-30-2009, 05:18 PM
Member
 
PraiseBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace660 View Post

How is this TV for gaming (PS3, Xbox 360)? Any input lag or ghosting?

Sorry, Pal, that you didn't get any responses. I wish I could help, but my TV is not hooked up to any game console. I could tell you this though: My other Toshiba is hooked up to a Wii, and I have not experienced any lag or ghosting. I didn't even turn on the Game Mode. The other Toshiba is an older REGZA. So, I expect this new one is even better. Good Luck.
PraiseBear is offline  
post #17 of 26 Old 01-31-2009, 07:14 AM
Member
 
ace660's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PraiseBear View Post

Sorry, Pal, that you didn't get any responses. I wish I could help, but my TV is not hooked up to any game console. I could tell you this though: My other Toshiba is hooked up to a Wii, and I have not experienced any lag or ghosting. I didn't even turn on the Game Mode. The other Toshiba is an older REGZA. So, I expect this new one is even better. Good Luck.

ok, thanks for the reply.
ace660 is offline  
post #18 of 26 Old 02-02-2009, 05:15 PM
Member
 
PraiseBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Owners, you might like to know that the 32" has just been picked by Consumer Reports as CR Best Buy for 32" 720p sets. I'm happy about that.
PraiseBear is offline  
post #19 of 26 Old 02-03-2009, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TygerClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Hialeah, FL
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace660 View Post

How is this TV for gaming (PS3, Xbox 360)? Any input lag or ghosting?

My Xbox 360 is hooked up to it via Component cables, And so far I have not experience any input lag, All seems flawless.

Then again I turned the Game Mode on while using it.
TygerClaw is offline  
post #20 of 26 Old 02-04-2009, 06:50 AM
Member
 
ace660's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TygerClaw View Post

My Xbox 360 is hooked up to it via Component cables, And so far I have not experience any input lag, All seems flawless.

Then again I turned the Game Mode on while using it.

Thanks for the reply TygerClaw.
ace660 is offline  
post #21 of 26 Old 02-16-2009, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
romanesq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hoboken
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With some reviews and user comments, there doesn't seem to be any contrast numbers on this model at all.

What is the contrast?

It's all just a game. I just play to win.
romanesq is offline  
post #22 of 26 Old 02-16-2009, 04:52 PM
Member
 
PraiseBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a good question. Even as owner of the set, I couldn't find the number for contrast ratio in the manual. Toshiba doesn't seem to care about advertising it. Then again, I think you already know that whatever the manufacturer claims to be the contrast ratio isn't a real good measure of the actual performance of the set. The only thing I could say about the Toshiba's contrast is that it looks very good to this set of eyes. (Probably not the objective comments you were looking for.)
PraiseBear is offline  
post #23 of 26 Old 05-21-2009, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
murfie4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are my settings.
Contrast 100
Backlight 100
Dynalight on
Brightness 50
Color 85
Tint -6
Sharpness 69

Advanced Picture Settings
Dynamic Contrast High
Static Gamma -2
Color Temp Cool

Color Temperature
B Drive +4
G Drive +9

Color Master
Red Hue +10 Sat +11 Brightness +6
Green Hue +11 Sat +5 Brightness +7
Blue Hue+13 Sat+11 Brightness +6
Yellow Hue +6 Sat+ 6 Brightness +6
Magenta Hue+5 Sat+ 2 Brightness +1
Cyan Hue+9 Sat+ 5 Brightness -6
murfie4 is offline  
post #24 of 26 Old 12-06-2009, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fabricator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PraiseBear View Post

Owners, you might like to know that the 32" has just been picked by Consumer Reports as CR Best Buy for 32" 720p sets. I'm happy about that.

wow, no kidding, thats

hello guys. just found this thread. i have had mine since feb. it is just a basic tv viewing set. and i find the pq to be very good.

what i am looking for. is a way to find out how many hours are one it.

thanx

chasing rattles ......

Pro8100 Cult member
Fabricator is offline  
post #25 of 26 Old 12-11-2009, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
MarcSparks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fishers, IN
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any owners of the 37CV510U on here? Was wondering what the real measured width of this TV is. The specs on Newegg say it is 36.1" wide, but there's no way that's right. Has to be in the low 35" range. Based on the pic and the fact a 37" screen itself is only 32.25" wide.

Looking for the holy grail of 37" diagonal TVs that has a thin enough bezel to be less than 35" wide to fit in a legacy cabinet for my parents.
MarcSparks is offline  
post #26 of 26 Old 12-11-2009, 08:56 AM
Member
 
greg42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toshiba says 35.5 inches wide. Hm, not quite gonna make it sounds like.

http://www.tacp.toshiba.com/televisi...model=37cv510u

The bezel of that unit is pretty thin, but I'm thinking not quite as thin as the one on my 40XF550U, because the width of my 40" set is only 36.8 inches. It's a great unit but was not made in a 37".

I think the 37CV510U is probably the closest you're going to get. If you can just figure out a way to deal with that half an inch....
greg42 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off