Samsung LNxxA650 Gamer's (Input Lag) Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 663 Old 02-11-2009, 11:57 PM
Member
 
Darvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another question since I'm on the PS3 if your in game mode what should the RGB be set to I currently have it at full since most of the time I run the PS3 in PC mode on the TV HDMI2 rename to PC but use game mode for those 720p games ie. Rock Band 2, World Tour.
Darvan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 12:14 AM
Member
 
MasterBelch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gmanvbva, whats your firmware?
MasterBelch is offline  
post #363 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 06:02 AM
Member
 
s0nIc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by felonyr301 View Post

Noooo.... always run the tv's native resolution which for this tv it is 1080p. On the 360 make sure its on 1080p not optimal resolution or anything else.

Then make sure to have black adjust, dynamic contrast, edge enhancement, xvYCC, digital NR, and AMP turned off.

If you still noticed lag (make sure its not network lag!!!) then press e.mode on your remote and use Entertainment Game Mode.

You can adjust the backlight by going to the plug and play settings and using the Energy Saver Mode.

You shouldn't notice much lag with Game Mode but if you don't like the picture then you can try to get the vga cable for the 360 and try that out.




*EDIT* To be on the safe side do you have the Component Cables which is 3 colored cables which is green, red, and blue. If your using the composite cable which is just the yellow cable then that is the worst cable you can use.

Also if you have the Component Cables make sure to have the little switch on the big plastic boxy thing that's with the cables and switch it to HDTV.

I have the componet for HD ,So when i turn off all those setting you said what mode should i be in?
s0nIc is offline  
post #364 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterBelch View Post

Gmanvbva, whats your firmware?

2004.0

I have had no issues and love the picture. So I am wary of upgrading it.
gmanvbva is offline  
post #365 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by s0nIc View Post

I have the componet for HD ,So when i turn off all those setting you said what mode should i be in?

If you are using component, I would use Game mode for anything time sensitive (Especially CoD, etc.).

Or invest $30 in the Xbox 360 VGA adapter.

I'm assuming you have an older xbox that does not have HDMI?
gmanvbva is offline  
post #366 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Am I the only person happy with Game mode? Just curious.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #367 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,667
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkcohen View Post

Am I the only person happy with Game mode? Just curious.

I hope I've been clear that I love Game Mode.

Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DaverJ is online now  
post #368 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Game mode rocks

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #369 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 09:05 AM
Member
 
MasterBelch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for answering,

What would be your opinion about the tests performed in this blog ( http://blog.arogan.com/2008/09/lcd-h...lag-tests.html )? The problem is that you and him runned different configurations

Im not sure if the a630 and the 650 share the same components. I wish you had numbers for the 720p test (gotta hate the ps3....).
MasterBelch is offline  
post #370 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterBelch View Post

Thanks for answering,

What would be your opinion about the tests performed in this blog ( http://blog.arogan.com/2008/09/lcd-h...lag-tests.html )? The problem is that you and him runned different configurations

Im not sure if the a630 and the 650 share the same components. I wish you had numbers for the 720p test (gotta hate the ps3....).

Well he tested 480i and 720P. His source and reference display changed depending on what he was testing.

His results seem to align (somewhat) with those here except for 720P Game Mode. And his 720P HDMI2/PC mode results are clearly the result of PC mode being disabled in 480P/720P.

I only documented 480P component and 1080P HDMI for Game mode but during my testing it seemed Game mode was pretty consistent regardless of resolution/input type. I can verify this in later testing and document it.
gmanvbva is offline  
post #371 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 10:55 AM
Member
 
id0l's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterBelch View Post

Thanks for answering,

What would be your opinion about the tests performed in this blog ( http://blog.arogan.com/2008/09/lcd-h...lag-tests.html )? The problem is that you and him runned different configurations

Im not sure if the a630 and the 650 share the same components. I wish you had numbers for the 720p test (gotta hate the ps3....).

I've read that guys blog page before about the a630. If you notice, he didn't test HDMI2/DVI + PC Mode at 1920x1080x60hz. He used 720p as his highest resolution for tests. That will kick you out of PC mode and put you back to the normal modes. I guess he didn't know that. But yeah, that's why he got lag in HDMI2/DVI + PC Mode. You have to feed PC Mode the native resolution at 60hz or it won't do anything.

Not sure why someone would test a 1080p display in 720p (or anything besides 1080p, for that matter). Doesn't make sense to me.

Nice timing gman lol

XBOX Live GamerTag: id0licious
PSN ID: id0licious
PC/Steam IGN: id0l
id0l is offline  
post #372 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
felonyr301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by id0l View Post

I've read that guys blog page before about the a630. If you notice, he didn't test HDMI2/DVI + PC Mode at 1920x1080x60hz. He used 720p as his highest resolution for tests. That will kick you out of PC mode and put you back to the normal modes. I guess he didn't know that. But yeah, that's why he got lag in HDMI2/DVI + PC Mode. You have to feed PC Mode the native resolution at 60hz or it won't do anything.

Not sure why someone would test a 1080p display in 720p (or anything besides 1080p, for that matter). Doesn't make sense to me.

Nice timing gman lol


Man what a horrible test that guy that did there's a lot of people who probably don't know that the best tests is running in the lcd's native resolution first.

Xbox Live Gamertag: FELONY 301

PSN ID: FELONY--301

No problem adding people...
felonyr301 is offline  
post #373 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
felonyr301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkcohen View Post

Game mode rocks

Yes game mode brings out great details in games I admit.

Xbox Live Gamertag: FELONY 301

PSN ID: FELONY--301

No problem adding people...
felonyr301 is offline  
post #374 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 02:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
felonyr301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by s0nIc View Post

I have the componet for HD ,So when i turn off all those setting you said what mode should i be in?

You either have to be in standard or movie mode for those things to be turned on or off. Dynamic mode you can't do much unless you want to use the DNIe which in terms of input lag won't be very low in that mode.

Xbox Live Gamertag: FELONY 301

PSN ID: FELONY--301

No problem adding people...
felonyr301 is offline  
post #375 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
felonyr301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmanvbva View Post

2004.0

I have had no issues and love the picture. So I am wary of upgrading it.

Me too man I bought my 46a650 around november and it came with 2004.0 firmware and heard many issues of people upgrading without problems to then get problems.

Besides some slight flashlighting durning dark scenes on 2 spots its all good so far. My set is SS04 panel and 2004.0 firmware is anyone wants to know.

Xbox Live Gamertag: FELONY 301

PSN ID: FELONY--301

No problem adding people...
felonyr301 is offline  
post #376 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 03:02 PM
Member
 
s0nIc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so let me get this straight 1080p on componet with game mode is the best way to go >
s0nIc is offline  
post #377 of 663 Old 02-12-2009, 07:48 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by s0nIc View Post

so let me get this straight 1080p on componet with game mode is the best way to go >

Dunno... Depends on what console you are referring to, what your connection options are and what you are doing/watching/playing...
gmanvbva is offline  
post #378 of 663 Old 02-14-2009, 04:16 PM
Member
 
theirlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I know I don't exactly belong in this thread because I own a 750, but from what I understand the 650 and 750 are nearly identical as far as displays go.

Now, I've spent the last couple hours doing display tests using HDMI2/PC (DVI to HDMI) and VGA, and the one number that kept repeating over and over was 31 milliseconds. Although it would sometimes be higher or lower, over half of my pictures clearly displayed a difference of 31ms.

Am I missing something? Should it be less? Is the 750 that much different? Could the camera I'm using make a difference? I'm just using a cheap Canon SD1000.
theirlaw is offline  
post #379 of 663 Old 02-15-2009, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theirlaw View Post

Well, I know I don't exactly belong in this thread because I own a 750, but from what I understand the 650 and 750 are nearly identical as far as displays go.

Now, I've spent the last couple hours doing display tests using HDMI2/PC (DVI to HDMI) and VGA, and the one number that kept repeating over and over was 31 milliseconds. Although it would sometimes be higher or lower, over half of my pictures clearly displayed a difference of 31ms.

Am I missing something? Should it be less? Is the 750 that much different? Could the camera I'm using make a difference? I'm just using a cheap Canon SD1000.

What resolution are you testing?
What are you using to test?
gmanvbva is offline  
post #380 of 663 Old 02-15-2009, 01:01 PM
Member
 
theirlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmanvbva View Post

What resolution are you testing?
What are you using to test?

1080p on both VGA and HDMI. DVI to VGA adapter to VGA on the 750. DVI to HDMI adapter to HDMI on the 750.

I used the flatpanels.dk tool downloaded locally.

Would the adapters make that much of a difference?
theirlaw is offline  
post #381 of 663 Old 02-15-2009, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
gmanvbva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theirlaw View Post

1080p on both VGA and HDMI. DVI to VGA adapter to VGA on the 750. DVI to HDMI adapter to HDMI on the 750.

I used the flatpanels.dk tool downloaded locally.

Would the adapters make that much of a difference?

Doubt it. That's the same way I tested.

What's the refresh rate set to on your video card?
gmanvbva is offline  
post #382 of 663 Old 02-15-2009, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 147
This is the first time I've experienced input lag in a game. Killzone 2 feels noticeably laggy compared to playing at my sisters house on her TV. The developers wanted to make the weapons feel weighty, so the controls seem to have some sort of acceleration to the sensitivity, and this is probably why it's the first game I've noticed lag (I'm not really a hardcore gamer). The game feels great playing on her TV, but it's kind of difficult to aim (especially in close-quarter combat) on my 46A650.

I still prefer not to use game mode or PC mode with my PS3, as I use it for both blu-ray and games. I'm tempted to get a standalone blu-ray player now.
rahzel is offline  
post #383 of 663 Old 02-15-2009, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,667
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahzel View Post


I still prefer not to use game mode or PC mode with my PS3, as I use it for both blu-ray and games. I'm tempted to get a standalone blu-ray player now.

I got a standalone BD player for the downstairs HT and moved the PS3 on the upstairs on the 46A650 where I game. But I still watch movies on it, and I have to ask: how hard is it to hit E.mode button on the TV remote 4 times to get to game mode for playing a game, and twice after gaming to get out of it for movie watching?

Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DaverJ is online now  
post #384 of 663 Old 02-15-2009, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
felonyr301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahzel View Post

This is the first time I've experienced input lag in a game. Killzone 2 feels noticeably laggy compared to playing at my sisters house on her TV. The developers wanted to make the weapons feel weighty, so the controls seem to have some sort of acceleration to the sensitivity, and this is probably why it's the first game I've noticed lag (I'm not really a hardcore gamer). The game feels great playing on her TV, but it's kind of difficult to aim (especially in close-quarter combat) on my 46A650.

I still prefer not to use game mode or PC mode with my PS3, as I use it for both blu-ray and games. I'm tempted to get a standalone blu-ray player now.



I don't know if you know but many are arguing about that Killzone 2 little laggy feeling it is giving many players. It's a bunch of people complaining and this with all different types of TVs.

I don't know what's up with just switching from PC mode or game mode when using a blu-ray movie. Hell with blu-ray movies it automatically switched you off from PC mode anyways if you have it set up right (24p mode). Game mode is just one button away from the remote.

Xbox Live Gamertag: FELONY 301

PSN ID: FELONY--301

No problem adding people...
felonyr301 is offline  
post #385 of 663 Old 02-15-2009, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Sorry for my ignorance. I'm posting away from home so I was just going by what I knew. I didn't know you just had to simply push a button and that your settings save when you go out of Game mode.

I'll play around with it when I get home.
rahzel is offline  
post #386 of 663 Old 02-16-2009, 12:57 AM
Member
 
theirlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmanvbva View Post

Doubt it. That's the same way I tested.

What's the refresh rate set to on your video card?

60Hz... maybe the 750 isn't the same
theirlaw is offline  
post #387 of 663 Old 02-16-2009, 02:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Tested game mode just now, and it definitely helps with Killzone 2. It feels just like it did at my sisters house. Game mode has the backlight really high, as well as sharpness and edge enhancement. Not my ideal settings, but it doesn't look TOO bad. To compensate for the brighter backlight, I turned Energy Saving to Low. This setting sticks between different inputs (I usually have this off) so I might just leave this off as it would be a pain in the a** to turn this on and off. I wish I could use PC mode for the PS3.

Edit: Game mode seems to act as if Energy Saver mode is on Auto. There's definitely some kind of dynamic backlighting going on.
rahzel is offline  
post #388 of 663 Old 02-16-2009, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
felonyr301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahzel View Post

Tested game mode just now, and it definitely helps with Killzone 2. It feels just like it did at my sisters house. Game mode has the backlight really high, as well as sharpness and edge enhancement. Not my ideal settings, but it doesn't look TOO bad. To compensate for the brighter backlight, I turned Energy Saving to Low. This setting sticks between different inputs (I usually have this off) so I might just leave this off as it would be a pain in the a** to turn this on and off. I wish I could use PC mode for the PS3.

Edit: Game mode seems to act as if Energy Saver mode is on Auto. There's definitely some kind of dynamic backlighting going on.


Do what I do; I love energy saver mode set to medium so I leave it like that for everything. Trick is just up the backlight on anything you use to look similar to when having the energy saver mode off.

Example: Custom gaming settings I normally would of used (dark room) backlight 3 but with energy saver mode set to medium I use backlight of 7-8.

Game mode looks good with it on medium for me when I tried it and the one game I use hdmi2/pc mode which is superstreetfighter2thd (not for input lag but more for the colors it look better in pc mode for these visuals) I also have it on medium just with the backlight to 7.


I don't know about dynamic backlighting on game mode but game mode is basically dynamic mode with DNIe but modified for gaming so maybe that engine just does that???

Xbox Live Gamertag: FELONY 301

PSN ID: FELONY--301

No problem adding people...
felonyr301 is offline  
post #389 of 663 Old 02-16-2009, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Orta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahzel View Post

Tested game mode just now, and it definitely helps with Killzone 2. It feels just like it did at my sisters house. Game mode has the backlight really high, as well as sharpness and edge enhancement. Not my ideal settings, but it doesn't look TOO bad. To compensate for the brighter backlight, I turned Energy Saving to Low. This setting sticks between different inputs (I usually have this off) so I might just leave this off as it would be a pain in the a** to turn this on and off. I wish I could use PC mode for the PS3.

Edit: Game mode seems to act as if Energy Saver mode is on Auto. There's definitely some kind of dynamic backlighting going on.

Game mode seems to be using Dynamic Contrast and/or Black Adjust. That's likely where the perceived Dynamic Backlighting is coming from. Why do you not use PC mode though? KZ2 can be force scaled to 1080p, and while PS3's 1080 scaling is far from ideal, it's still a dramatic improvement over Game Mode.
Orta is offline  
post #390 of 663 Old 02-16-2009, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rahzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 147
@felonyr301, that's what I was thinking of doing. I usually have my backlight at 4 with Energy Saver off. Energy Saver on Low seems to lower the backlight ~2 notches, so I'm thinking of setting it to Low and upping it to 6.

Game mode is weird though. On primarily white internet pages, it actually looks dimmer than my settings, but for the most part, it looks brighter. This is exactly how Energy Saver on Auto acts on my HTPC. Turning Game mode on and flipping through channels, you can clearly see there's some kind of dynamic backlighting.

@Orta, as I said above, dynamic contrast doesn't dim white pages like Energy Saver mode on Auto does, and with Game mode on, it behaves just like Energy Saver Auto does.

I don't use PC mode, because not all games support 1080i/p, some are 720p only. Plus game mode with Energy Saver on Low doesn't look TOO bad. I don't really care how accurate the picture is when playing games.
rahzel is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off