Official Sony KDL-xxV5100 Thread - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 4672 Old 02-13-2012, 11:34 AM
Member
 
gar1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post

hello sir, do you still have the file for that firmware you using it? thanks.

Yes, the firmware I have I got emailed to me directly from the Sony tech. It is KDL-46V5100_ER411E228_M046.zip.

It will only work with the 46" model. I would be happy to email it to you (or anyone else) if you want it. Just shoot me an email. My address is my user name at yahoo.com.

It has worked flawlessly for me, but bear in mind that you use it at your own risk. :-)

Garrett
gar1138 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 4672 Old 02-13-2012, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
Just Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by autox320 View Post

Any of you guys have over the air HD amplified antennas hooked up to this TV? We tried and it wouldn't "scan" for new channels. For now had to use a converter box which allows it to have tv but as you know it looks like regular poor tv quality. Every time we try to connect directly antenna to tv it doesn't seem to work.

Sony KDL52V5100 using an antenna like this philips mounted outdoor on a 8ft pole over the roof line. We are in the boonies lol.
http://www.amazon.com/Philips-SDV862...9110090&sr=1-5

You might have a bad antenna. What you have looks basically the same as this unit at monoprice;
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
My first one had a bad amplifier and would pick up nothing. Good one is pulling in 22 digital stations and I am WAY out in the mountains. Monoprice didn't even wait for a return. They shipped out a replacement immediately. Those guys rock! And just an FYI... Home Depot sells the exact same unit but with a GE label and a price of $45!!!!!!!!

________________________
Old And In The Way...
Just Bob is offline  
post #4503 of 4672 Old 02-13-2012, 06:50 PM
Newbie
 
Glockz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by italystyle View Post

Hi glockz, I am not sure if that will work cause it is for the 46" screen, but I will check and let you know.

SAVE it though. Apparently when Sony comes out with an update, they delete all prior updates and will not give them to you.

Can you post the file you have so I can download it and try.

Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post

hello glockz, can i have that file so that i can re update my tv. i have kdl40v5100. thanks

Hey guys, PM me your email address and I'll send you file. It's too large for me to attach to the forum. If there is a free online dropbox type of service let me know and I can post it there for all to use if needed.
Glockz is offline  
post #4504 of 4672 Old 02-13-2012, 07:56 PM
Member
 
italystyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, I got a copy of

KDL-52V5100_ER411E228_M046.zip


Reprogramming the TV as we speak.
italystyle is offline  
post #4505 of 4672 Old 02-13-2012, 08:34 PM
Member
 
italystyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, UNLIKE SOny's line of crap "you cannot go back to an older firmware", they are wrong, which is no surprise.

I updated back to this older firmware with no issues.
KDL-52V5100_ER411E228_M046.zip
italystyle is offline  
post #4506 of 4672 Old 02-13-2012, 09:04 PM
Member
 
italystyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am still looking for this version, if someone has it, I would be most grateful:

KDL-52V5100_ER412_E228.zip
italystyle is offline  
post #4507 of 4672 Old 02-14-2012, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caloyzki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 41
hello guys, is it possible to install the unofficial firmware, but the one i have is firmware for 46 inches, and my TV is only 40 inches.i wonder if its ok to install to my 40". thanks

AVR: Denon 2112CI
caloyzki is offline  
post #4508 of 4672 Old 02-15-2012, 01:50 PM
Member
 
gar1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by caloyzki View Post

hello guys, is it possible to install the unofficial firmware, but the one i have is firmware for 46 inches, and my TV is only 40 inches.i wonder if its ok to install to my 40". thanks

My understanding is that there is a specific version of the firmware for each size TV. For example, I have the 46" V5100 and the firmware I got for it is specifically for the 46" model (as mentioned in the readme file, as well as evidenced by the file names of the firmware itself). I would think that installing the firmware for a different sized model would be bad. I could see best case, it doesn't install. Worse case, it bricks your TV.

Garrett
gar1138 is offline  
post #4509 of 4672 Old 02-15-2012, 10:26 PM
Member
 
italystyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far so good, TV works perfectly again. Thank GOD! I can't believe Sony leaves customers out to dry when they give a bad firmware and refuse to offer the old firmware.

Then they lie and say you cannot go back to an older firmware.

YES YOU CAN! And that is exactly what I had to do.

Does Sony Really expect you to live with the TV constantly going to black screen for 10 seconds randomly all the time, as if it is changing inputs, and they say they can't do anything?!!!!

I will never buy a sony again due to the piss poor service.
italystyle is offline  
post #4510 of 4672 Old 02-23-2012, 05:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a bravia kdl 46v5100 set and noticed intermittent blackouts with this tv before - the signal would cut out and the screen would go blank and after a second or 2 would come back with the 'HDMI 1' message in the upper left hand corner, but it always has done it when only watching cable tv, never with any other devices. Now that I updated the software to v 4.12xxx I'm getting the random black screen through any devices, whether it be blu-ray, dvd or cable, sometimes a couple times in less than 30 secs but then not again for a while, sometimes coming back with a snowy picture and I have to press the 'sat/cable' button again to get it to come back, sometimes a few times. I refuse to replace my HDMI cables AGAIN as i've heard that could be part of the issue. They are not cheap and I replaced them for this reason last time only for the problem to come back again in the past.

Before doing it I contacted sony customer support and they reassured me that there shouldnt be any problems, but now they are worse than before the update. I made sure the update was for my specific model of tv beforehand.

Anyone else have these or similar issues?
dunan is online now  
post #4511 of 4672 Old 02-23-2012, 05:22 PM
Member
 
italystyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunan View Post

I have a bravia kdl 46v5100 set and noticed intermittent blackouts with this tv before - the signal would cut out and the screen would go blank and after a second or 2 would come back with the 'HDMI 1' message in the upper left hand corner, but it always has done it when only watching cable tv, never with any other devices. Now that I updated the software to v 4.12xxx I'm getting the random black screen through any devices, whether it be blu-ray, dvd or cable, sometimes a couple times in less than 30 secs but then not again for a while, sometimes coming back with a snowy picture and I have to press the 'sat/cable' button again to get it to come back, sometimes a few times. I refuse to replace my HDMI cables AGAIN as i've heard that could be part of the issue. They are not cheap and I replaced them for this reason last time only for the problem to come back again in the past.

Before doing it I contacted sony customer support and they reassured me that there shouldnt be any problems, but now they are worse than before the update. I made sure the update was for my specific model of tv beforehand.

Anyone else have these or similar issues?


Dunan,

You need to read all the posts in the last few weeks. It is NOT your cables, it is a FAULTY firmware update. Sony refuses to do anything about it and will not give people an old firmware to replace it.

I found an old firmware and restored mine.
italystyle is offline  
post #4512 of 4672 Old 02-23-2012, 09:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by italystyle View Post


Dunan,

You need to read all the posts in the last few weeks. It is NOT your cables, it is a FAULTY firmware update. Sony refuses to do anything about it and will not give people an old firmware to replace it.

I found an old firmware and restored mine.

Ok, thanks. I'm going to call them tomorrow and see what can be done. I have read to turn off the HDMI control for any devices, in my case my blu-ray player. I have turned it off but haven't had the chance to see if it is a workaround yet.
dunan is online now  
post #4513 of 4672 Old 02-24-2012, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunan View Post

Ok, thanks. I'm going to call them tomorrow and see what can be done. I have read to turn off the HDMI control for any devices, in my case my blu-ray player. I have turned it off but haven't had the chance to see if it is a workaround yet.


dunan, turn off the Bravia sync and that will solve the problem. I have been going round and round with Sony over this issue and got no where with them until my fiance got on the phone with them and they are sending another firmware update out to me. They told her that if that dont solve the issue then they may need to send someone out to fix the tv. My tv dont need to be fixed they just need to issue a new firmware update to correct the problem their last faulty firmware cause, But telling Sony that is like banging your head against a brick wall. You dont get nowhere! Well now that my fiance is in charge dealing with them they will do something or else! I know when my fiance when she gets mad and Sony dont want to deal with that trust me, lol.
steve1971 is offline  
post #4514 of 4672 Old 02-24-2012, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post

dunan, turn off the Bravia sync and that will solve the problem. I have been going round and round with Sony over this issue and got no where with them until my fiance got on the phone with them and they are sending another firmware update out to me. They told her that if that dont solve the issue then they may need to send someone out to fix the tv. My tv dont need to be fixed they just need to issue a new firmware update to correct the problem their last faulty firmware cause, But telling Sony that is like banging your head against a brick wall. You dont get nowhere! Well now that my fiance is in charge dealing with them they will do something or else! I know when my fiance when she gets mad and Sony dont want to deal with that trust me, lol.

I turned it off on the blu-ray player but dont see it for the tv. It did it a couple more times last night while watching a dvd....grrr. Do you know where the setting is on the tv? I cant seem to find it....
dunan is online now  
post #4515 of 4672 Old 02-24-2012, 12:28 PM
Member
 
gar1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunan View Post

I turned it off on the blu-ray player but dont see it for the tv. It did it a couple more times last night while watching a dvd....grrr. Do you know where the setting is on the tv? I cant seem to find it....

It is called "Control for HDMI" in the TV menus. Not exactly sure which menu is it in at the moment. Be sure the "Control for HDMI" is set to OFF and you should be good to go.

Garrett
gar1138 is offline  
post #4516 of 4672 Old 02-25-2012, 08:18 PM
Member
 
italystyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a sony theatre system, so turning off the control for HDMI makes life very hard. The HDMI control works great with the SONY theatre system and blu-ray.

Sucks that Sony creates a crap firmware that causes horrible problems and they do nothing about it.
italystyle is offline  
post #4517 of 4672 Old 02-26-2012, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caloyzki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 41
i have the same problem, before the update the TV works perfect and im using only one remote for surround and everything, but after the update the TV gets worse i couldnt even use the control HDMI features! it pissed me off and now im using 3 remote controls! im not gonna buy sony anymore, they are only after for our money! and they dont care about us after we purchased they products! what ashame!

AVR: Denon 2112CI
caloyzki is offline  
post #4518 of 4672 Old 02-26-2012, 07:43 AM
Member
 
italystyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
caloyzki,

What tv model do you have? The only fix is you to get an older firmware and install like I did. I found an older firmware, installed and all my problems are gone.

What model do you have?
italystyle is offline  
post #4519 of 4672 Old 02-26-2012, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caloyzki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 41
i got the kdl40v5100. how about u?

AVR: Denon 2112CI
caloyzki is offline  
post #4520 of 4672 Old 02-26-2012, 08:35 AM
Member
 
italystyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
caloyzki,

PM me with your email address and I will send you the older firmware for your TV that will fix your problem.
italystyle is offline  
post #4521 of 4672 Old 02-26-2012, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gar1138 View Post

It is called "Control for HDMI" in the TV menus. Not exactly sure which menu is it in at the moment. Be sure the "Control for HDMI" is set to OFF and you should be good to go.

Garrett

Right on, got it. I turned it off and haven't had any blackouts *yet*. I don't mind not having HDMI control honestly.
dunan is online now  
post #4522 of 4672 Old 02-27-2012, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caloyzki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunan View Post

Right on, got it. I turned it off and haven't had any blackouts *yet*. I don't mind not having HDMI control honestly.

that is one of the features what you paid for, for the TV.

AVR: Denon 2112CI
caloyzki is offline  
post #4523 of 4672 Old 02-27-2012, 05:57 PM
Member
 
italystyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
caloyzki,

Did you try that older firmware I sent ya?
italystyle is offline  
post #4524 of 4672 Old 02-28-2012, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 229
caloyzki,


I found that the "Control For HDMI" is pretty much useless with my tv because I have different components hooked up to my tv and it only works with other Sony equipment anyway so why should I have it on? I have the Sony BDP S570 and my Denon AVR plus my Directv HD box. The only thing the "Control For HDMI" feature did was turn on my Blu ray player with the click of a button but now I have a universal remote that handles all of that so I have no use for it. Otherwise my tv is working better then ever and I have no complaints. But still it bothers me that Sony would release a firmware update that is faulty but oh well once I get the new firware update they send me maybe it willl fix that problem. But if not its not the end of the world and I can live without the "Control For HDMI" feature.
steve1971 is offline  
post #4525 of 4672 Old 02-28-2012, 09:08 PM
Member
 
italystyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
caloyzki,

I thought you were going to come back on and let me know if the problem is resolved with the older firmware.

Anyway. Should be resolved now.
italystyle is offline  
post #4526 of 4672 Old 02-29-2012, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caloyzki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by italystyle View Post

caloyzki,

I thought you were going to come back on and let me know if the problem is resolved with the older firmware.

Anyway. Should be resolved now.

hello sorry for the late reply, i haven't try it yet. im still on vacation, out of the country but as soon as i get back il install it right away and let you know.

AVR: Denon 2112CI
caloyzki is offline  
post #4527 of 4672 Old 02-29-2012, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
lou99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
,
lou99 is offline  
post #4528 of 4672 Old 02-29-2012, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
lou99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im trying to find out if this TV supports:

RGB Full Range
Y pbbprcr superwhite
Deep Color output

Also...
lou99 is offline  
post #4529 of 4672 Old 03-01-2012, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
dunan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lou99 View Post

Im trying to find out if this TV supports:

RGB Full Range
Y pbbprcr superwhite
Deep Color output

Also...

Which model do you mean? I have the KDL 46v5100 and it supports rgb through VGA input and deep color, live color, and a clear white setting but I'm not sure what you mean by super white.
dunan is online now  
post #4530 of 4672 Old 03-01-2012, 04:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
lou99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KDL 52v5100. I'm having HDMI negotiation issues with my Denon and was just trying to rule out any other issues.
lou99 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off