Official Sony KDL-xxV5100 Thread - Page 156 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4651 of 4672 Old 08-15-2013, 12:42 PM
Member
 
eltee49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV seems fine, looks good. I was just hoping they did some sort of positive update or improved something since my last update which was long ago. Sony is sending me the update on a drive. If there is nothing in it to improve picture, etc. I may just save it. So, nothing pic wise has been update since my last one?

I am only running a Blu-ray, VCR (S-Video) and an audio / video receiver (output only) through this TV.

THANK YOU for the info.
eltee49 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4652 of 4672 Old 08-15-2013, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caloyzki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I still have my kdl40v5100 since 2009.but last time i update my firmware my tv stop working, after i send out to repair shop they fix the problem and until now i didn't experience any problem at all. 4 years and counting!

(2) Energy RC 70 towers
(1) Energy Veritas 2.0C center
(2) Energy Veritas 2.0R surrounds
(2) Energy RC LCR back surrounds
(1) Rythmik LV12R sub
(1) Denon 2112CI avr
(1) LG 55" LM7600 tv
caloyzki is offline  
post #4653 of 4672 Old 09-04-2013, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
SaratogaSam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone,

Newbie poster here ... anyway, I tried to upgrade the software on my KDL-46VL150 via this link and the upgrade did not work.

Now, when I turn on the TV, screen is black and the "Bravia" logo flashes every 30 seconds or so. The standby button is red and pic off/timer button is yellow.

It will not respond to any remote control commands (for a factory reset) or even the power button on the TV itself.

Is there any way I can restore the software to it's previous state? What other options do I have?

Thanks in advance for any advice.

P.S. As was mentioned previously on this forum, did heed the advice of "No problems with the TV, don't mess with it" frown.gif
SaratogaSam is offline  
post #4654 of 4672 Old 09-12-2013, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
PlasticBint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not sure if the answer to my question is buried in the 156 pages of this thread, but I did try a search and came up empty, so here goes:

I have a KDL-40V5100 and recently had need of 2 composite signal inputs. I have used the one on the side panel for some time for a VCR and it has always worked without a hitch. I have also used the input on the back panel that can be configured as either composite and component, but only for component, for which it worked fine. When I reconfigured it for composite and plugged in my other source (a WII), there is a picture, but it is very dark and unusable. If it is configured for component with only the composite plugged in there is no picture at all, so it is doing something right, but something is also very wrong. Plugging the VCR into that input gives the same result, and plugging the WII into the VCR input works fine, so that rules out the source or the cable, and indicates it must be the input. Is this a known issue, and is there a fix for it? If not I will just buy a component cable for the WII, but it would be nice if this worked as advertised!
PlasticBint is offline  
post #4655 of 4672 Old 09-12-2013, 10:19 AM
Member
 
farleyville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: GA
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have no idea on the input, so I can't help there, but I just bought a wii component cable ...

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=114&cp_id=11404&cs_id=1140401&p_id=5689&seq=1&format=2

Hard to beat the price of monoprice.
farleyville is offline  
post #4656 of 4672 Old 09-23-2013, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
PlasticBint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I figured this one out. I should have checked initially, but it never occurred to me that for some bizarre reason that must make sense to someone at Sony, ALL the picture controls were set to minimum when I switched the input to composite. Setting them at normal values gave a perfectly fine picture! But I ordered a component cable anyway.
PlasticBint is offline  
post #4657 of 4672 Old 10-23-2013, 11:52 AM
Member
 
eltee49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Activating PC sound input jack while using HDMI 2 Input?

I can hook up my MacBook Pro to my 46" using the HDMI port on the side of the TV. However, I get no sound. I tried connecting the headphone (sound out) jack from my laptop to the sound IN jack on the side of the TV. If I set the TV Input to PC, I get sound but no video, if I set the input to HDMI 2 I get video but no sound.

I did a search here but nothing came up. Is there a way to get the TV to activate sound from the PC input while simultaneously using the video signal through the HDMI2 Input? THANKS for any help.
eltee49 is offline  
post #4658 of 4672 Old 11-30-2013, 05:26 PM
Newbie
 
netster53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have a Sony Bravia KDL-46V5100 . I recently did a firmware update via thumb drive that was sent via mail from the Sony Electronics dept. in Laredo, TX. My TV now has no picture!. Audio when Direct TV receiver box is on but NO picture. Tried hard reset. No avail. Sony now tells me that I will need it serviced on MY nickel!! It was working fine (except for lose of functioning HDMI ports) before the update. It was suppose to fix the problem of the HDMI ports. Any help?

netster53 is offline  
post #4659 of 4672 Old 12-15-2013, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
username001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

EDIT: Now my TV is stuck in the same mode as SaratogaSam's in post #4643 (except I don't get a logo flashing) in this thread. I hate Sony. If they just made decent firmware, none of this would have happened. :mad:

 

Hello everyone

 

I'm new here but had a question about firmware updates for a KDL-40v5100. It's been updating form a usb for the past hour and a half. I'm actually reverting from the most recent firmware to an older version because my HDMI ports go out at random times (after the update).

 

Right now the tv is blank but the yellow timer light and red standby light are on and steady. My question is, when the update is done, do these lights go off or what? I don't want to cut the update off before it's complete and brick the tv. Any information or advice is greatly appreciated. 

username001 is offline  
post #4660 of 4672 Old 01-16-2014, 04:43 PM
Member
 
aronsonstack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, can't believe there is a thread for this TV. I'm recently getting lots of HDMI in and out drops. Was considering updating the firmware. But some of these stories are scary. I don't want to make things worse. Are the people have issues a minority or majority? Lastly, the list of compatible usb devices is very limited. So far, I have no luck with the two I've tried. What are some of you using?
aronsonstack is offline  
post #4661 of 4672 Old 01-16-2014, 05:05 PM
Newbie
 
username001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Ok so I have an update. I talked to Sony after my tv got stuck in System Management Mode (SMM) and they sent me a USB with the most up to date firmware. This got my tv out of SMM and updated the firmware. After doing so, I had to unplug the tv to get the HDMI ports to work as none of the HDMI ports would get a signal or it would have an audio only signal. HOWEVER, the HDMI signal still drops sometimes, but I guess this is just something I'm (we) will have to live with until a new firmware update fixes it, if new firmware ever becomes available:mad:  

username001 is offline  
post #4662 of 4672 Old 01-17-2014, 02:22 PM
Member
 
SmartAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by username001 View Post

Ok so I have an update. I talked to Sony after my tv got stuck in System Management Mode (SMM) and they sent me a USB with the most up to date firmware. This got my tv out of SMM and updated the firmware. After doing so, I had to unplug the tv to get the HDMI ports to work as none of the HDMI ports would get a signal or it would have an audio only signal. HOWEVER, the HDMI signal still drops sometimes, but I guess this is just something I'm (we) will have to live with until a new firmware update fixes it, if new firmware ever becomes available:mad:   

Sony will not provide any newer firmware updates anymore although the current one is broken. The TV set is too old. Sorry frown.gif
SmartAV is offline  
post #4663 of 4672 Old 01-17-2014, 06:19 PM
Newbie
 
username001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmartAV View Post


Sony will not provide any newer firmware updates anymore although the current one is broken. The TV set is too old. Sorry frown.gif

well that sucks :(

username001 is offline  
post #4664 of 4672 Old 01-27-2014, 07:38 AM
Member
 
italystyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SmartAv is correct! Sony Sucks. Newest firmware broke HDMI and they REFUSE to fix it.
italystyle is offline  
post #4665 of 4672 Old 02-09-2014, 04:05 PM
Member
 
mrdjman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev12345 View Post

Hello everyone. Been away for a while but wanted to post a link which I think you all will find useful.

I have this TV, the KDL-46V5100. It has worked fine for the past 3 years, but I have been running on component cable due to the HDMI sound drop issues. I'm finally getting around to updating the firmware while it is still under warranty (I bought an extended warranty from an online insurer shortly after purchase which expires 11/2014).

The link you may be interested in is a webpage set up by a very nice forum member, whom I forget their name, that has all the old firmwares for most of the KDL- XXV5100 series of various sizes, and also the XXS5100 series, XXVE5 series, and also a 52VL150 and 32XBR9. These firmwares are the unofficial ones that fix the red flash and sound drop out issues, but don't mess up anything else. The PDF on how to properly flash the tv is also there. Here is the link:

https://app.box.com/sonyupdate?sid=GAN_552545356

It has the firmware for the following tv's: 32S5100, 40S5100, 40VE5, 46VE5, 52VE5, 52VL150, 46S5100, 52S5100, 46V5100, 40V5100, 52V5100, 55V5100, 32XBR9

Hope this helps a lot of you. If anyone has further info on who set this up, please post and give them credit.

We have enjoyed this TV. While we have the sound drop issues from the cable box to the TV via HDMI (Time Warner HD Box), we have no sound or other issues with blu-rays using a Sony blu-ray player attached via HDMI.

I think you can roll back the firmware if you're having issues from a 'fix' breaking something(s) else...so this is an awesome resource...
mrdjman is offline  
post #4666 of 4672 Old 03-25-2014, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
myapocalypse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have the sony bravia kdl-52v5100 as everyone else does. For no reason it started turning off right after turning on the other day. A friend came over, he brought his xbox so we hooked it up and as I was switching the inputs from the dvd to the RCA the tv just turned off. We both looked at eachother and laughed for a second, turned it on again and it happened again. The input was stuck on the "PC" input  so we worked really hard to get it off of there via the buttons on the side of the tv before it shut off every time thinking that might be the issue somehow. I have never had a working standby light even though I bought it new from Best Buy a few years back. I have no idea what to do or where to go from here :( please help, it's our only tv and wife want's to finish House of Cards!

myapocalypse is offline  
post #4667 of 4672 Old 03-28-2014, 03:05 PM
Newbie
 
myapocalypse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hate to bump the thread, but does anyone have any suggestions?

myapocalypse is offline  
post #4668 of 4672 Old 03-29-2014, 09:25 AM
Member
 
dc9driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you try unplugging all the inputs and the TV from the outlet for several minutes and then restarting the TV with nothing connected except power? Good luck in getting it going again.
dc9driver is offline  
post #4669 of 4672 Old 03-30-2014, 11:45 AM
Newbie
 
myapocalypse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I tried that this morning after you suggested it but got no change. It has been unplugged all morning though so I'll try again in a bit.

myapocalypse is offline  
post #4670 of 4672 Old 03-30-2014, 06:35 PM
Newbie
 
myapocalypse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Tried it again after a few hours and still nothing :(

myapocalypse is offline  
post #4671 of 4672 Old 04-06-2014, 10:45 PM
Newbie
 
myapocalypse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Any other ideas guys?

myapocalypse is offline  
post #4672 of 4672 Old 06-09-2014, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
Wajo357's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hate to bring up a ghost thread, but lately my TV starts dropping out for a few seconds. The whole thing turns dark - it seems to be rebooting. I only have a DVR box, Chromecast and a WII hooked up. I've never updated the firmware and am too scared to do so after reading the comments. Can anyone help me out?

Thanks!
Wajo357 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off