Sony Bravia KDL-46S4100 HDMI issues - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 36 Old 04-24-2009, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
trulaker9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So here is my problem, I recently purchased a Sony Bravia KDL-46S4100 and hooked it all up using HDMI cables. I had one HDMI cable going to the cable box and 1 HDMI cable going through my Sony Home Theater System and everything was working great. Yesterday I turn on my TV and I have no picture\\sound coming from any of my HDMI connections. The TV does not give me any codes such as "check signal" or "weak or no signal" All I get is a blank screen with HDMI1 or HDMI2 in the upper left hand corner. I hooked up my cable box via component cables and everything works fine, so I figure it isn't the TVs panel. That led me to believe it was the HDMI cables, so I took them over to my neighbors house to test them on his setup and the HDMI cables worked fine. I am at a loss as to what the problem could be, and was wondering if any of you had any ideas?
trulaker9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 36 Old 04-24-2009, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
frito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: east SF bay area, ca
Posts: 3,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
sounds like something related to HDMI on the TV's mainboard broke. try a hard reset just incase its just a software glitch, I cant find the procedure but I have posted it on here before if you do some searching

edit: I found it!

Quote:


*Reset the TV: With the TV on, hold the UP arrow on the remote and press the power button on the TV (not the remote!). You will lose channel information, etc and have to re-run Auto tuning if you want that feature.


If you're a gamer or interested in using an LCD TV as a primary monitor take a look at my thread on Input Lag
frito is offline  
post #3 of 36 Old 05-27-2009, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
konus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Trulaker,
have you solved your problem using the "hard reset"?
I'm experiencing the same issue: some days ago, I turned on my brand new 40W5500 and... HDMI don't work anymore... I've tried everything (I used to connect the PC to the TV to watch High Def movies): 3 different graphic adapters, 3 different HDMI cables, 2 different DVI-HDMI adapter and so on... nothing to do...

Frito, do you think the hard reset procedure you suggest could be ok for my TV too?

Thanks for the help!
konus is offline  
post #4 of 36 Old 12-22-2009, 07:42 AM
Newbie
 
clax66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I know this is an older thread but I would realy liike to know if anyone has had any luck with resolving this issue. I have had my Bravia KDL46V5100 for about 10 days when all of my HDMI ports seemed to have stopped working. My component port works just fine....anyone
clax66 is offline  
post #5 of 36 Old 02-20-2010, 05:35 AM
Newbie
 
petez66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a KDL-V5100 with exactly the same issue. I actually brought my tv back for an exchange once, and it happened again with the new one too. All HDMI's suddenly quit working, component ins work fine. I'm not sure but it seems to be related to setting HDMI control to on. This issue doesn't seem unique to any one series. I did a hard reset as mentioned above and now its all good again. Too bad |I didn't find this forum before I exchanged the other one....

Thanks frito!
petez66 is offline  
post #6 of 36 Old 10-27-2010, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
Jdcan005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 46" Bravia, bought in January/10. Yesterday I lost the picture and sound. Tried a different cable and receiver with the same results. I tried the reset with the up arrow and the power button on the set but again with no success. I unplugged the tv for about 30 seconds and as soon as it was plugged in the picture and sound returned. So far so good. jd
Jdcan005 is offline  
post #7 of 36 Old 11-04-2010, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
VVBK99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also had HDMI cable failure. I unplugged the TV for over 30 seconds and plugged back in. TV is reset and working as intended. Thanks to this string of problems and fixes
VVBK99 is offline  
post #8 of 36 Old 11-22-2010, 07:21 PM
Newbie
 
westcoast1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dudes, I have the same problem described above.

My Sony Bravia KDL40S5100 was working perfectly... purchased in March of this year.

Now for now reason I have ZERO HDMI input available. You're all saying that physically unplugging the TV and resetting it will work?

I already took my Received in to be fixed and they proved it was working, got a new cable too.

I will try the fix.. anybody get a solid answer out of the dealer as to why this happens or if there's a fix for it?
westcoast1965 is offline  
post #9 of 36 Old 11-22-2010, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
westcoast1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by westcoast1965 View Post

Dudes, I have the same problem described above.

My Sony Bravia KDL40S5100 was working perfectly... purchased in March of this year.

Now for now reason I have ZERO HDMI input available. You're all saying that physically unplugging the TV and resetting it will work?

I already took my Received in to be fixed and they proved it was working, got a new cable too.

I will try the fix.. anybody get a solid answer out of the dealer as to why this happens or if there's a fix for it?


OK! It worked! If I have to unplug my TV once every 6 months I guess I can live with it - wondering if there's a patch. I'll go talk to the dealer and see what they say.

In the meantime, whomever figured this out - I owe you a beer. If you're ever up in Vancouver let me know!
westcoast1965 is offline  
post #10 of 36 Old 02-13-2011, 10:26 PM
Newbie
 
shatheid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 46v5100 with the same issue.

The television detects a device is plugged in (hdmi lights up in the input) and devices can recognize it (plugged my laptop in to double check, and SONY TV 1920x1080 pops up on my laptop display options), but no signal is getting to the tv for some reason.

I've tried unplugging it, resetting it (up+power), and I believe my firmware is up-to-date.

Any idea what else it cold be? One day it was working, and the next its not.
shatheid is offline  
post #11 of 36 Old 05-27-2011, 09:42 PM
Newbie
 
lazysony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shatheid View Post

I have the 46v5100 with the same issue.

The television detects a device is plugged in (hdmi lights up in the input) and devices can recognize it (plugged my laptop in to double check, and SONY TV 1920x1080 pops up on my laptop display options), but no signal is getting to the tv for some reason.

I've tried unplugging it, resetting it (up+power), and I believe my firmware is up-to-date.

Any idea what else it cold be? One day it was working, and the next its not.

shatheid,
how did you resolve the problem?
Same situation here, tried the up+Power, the unplug for 5 minute, the fw update, the call to tech to no avail. tech said call service technician. but my tv is 18 months old (out of warranty).

Please share your results.
Thanks
lazysony is offline  
post #12 of 36 Old 07-12-2011, 04:44 AM
Newbie
 
ranmoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the info above, and I recognize this is an old thread.

I have a Bravia KDL-46Z4100 and have several of the issues listed above.

About a week ago, none of the FOUR HDMI inputs on my Sony Bravia will accept as an input or work. I have reset the TV, unplugged it for more than 30 seconds, and have updated hte firmware. Nothing seems to work.

As an aside, when you hit "input" on the remote conctrol and there are no cables input into any of the HDMI inputs, the "HDMI3" always shows on the screen as if someting is connected to it, though nothing is.

Any other suggestions (in addition to those above) would be appreciated.

THANK YOU!!
ranmoo is offline  
post #13 of 36 Old 07-12-2011, 05:46 PM
Member
 
74f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chesterfield, VA
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had a very high rate of TV's getting the HDMI processors blown this year.

If you lose all of them, that is usually the problem if you are using KNOWN good input devices and cables. Just because a cable box works on component doesn't mean it is out putting HDMI. Use a working HDMI DVD or blueray player.
74f100 is offline  
post #14 of 36 Old 07-19-2011, 03:31 PM
Newbie
 
floydjackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had the same problem with all HDMIs. I did the reset and unplug and it worked. I also have my computer hooked up to the VGA, and a couple days ago it started to only display in 4:3 (bars on sides) vs fit to the full 16:9. I tried every option on the computer (Windows 7) and nothing. It did not recognize my tv as the display, instead it said 'generic pnp device'. Now after the reset it says 'Sony TV'.
Definitely something malfunctioned inside.

Thanks for the help.
floydjackson is offline  
post #15 of 36 Old 07-25-2011, 06:34 PM
Newbie
 
Bishmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for suggesting the reset option by unplugging. We had picture but no sound (on a Monday night grrrr!!!) so my husband gave up but thanks to this thread, we learned the reset option. Thank you! We unplugged everything, by the way.
Bishmic is offline  
post #16 of 36 Old 07-25-2011, 07:12 PM
Member
 
74f100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chesterfield, VA
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also remember to check firmware, I don't remember which models off the top of my head, but a few Sony's had HDMI issues corrected by updating.

Jim
74f100 is offline  
post #17 of 36 Old 08-20-2011, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
electrical guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello to all, I had the same problem with my 18 month old KDL series 46" Sony. The remedies mentioned on this forum are all really good ones. If, for some reason, these remedies don't work for you try this remedy. Turn off and unplug the power cord for ANY HDMI connected to your TV, including your TV. Wait a couple of minutes and then, one device at a time, depress and hold the power button on each device for about 30 seconds. This will allow the capacitors in each device to completely discharge. The capacitors hold a charge, after they are unplugged, which allows the "error" to stay in the device's memory, holding the power button allows the capacitors to discharge. Then the "handshake protocol" between HDMI input and your devices can be re-established. If the other very good information in this forum doesn't work then give this a try. KUDOS to all that post on here, its my first visit and its a nice site!
Good Luck to all!
electrical guy
electrical guy is offline  
post #18 of 36 Old 08-30-2011, 10:10 PM
Newbie
 
xbeatle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this is in wrong place but with all the noise on these pages I have no idea where to start a thread..absolutely no idea

Anyway, I'm having no luck doing the simplest thing. Connecting my Dell XPS 8300 computer with Windows 7 to my Sony.

I'm going VGA - VGA and it says something like bad input, select another input.

Well, I've naturally chosen the PC input..I assume this is correct..but it's not working.

Any input would be greatly appreciated.

J.
xbeatle is offline  
post #19 of 36 Old 11-09-2011, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
chrisn06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am aware that is is an old thread but wanted to note that I am having the same issue with my SONY KDL-52V5100 TV. I receive a "no signal" error periodically when using any of the hdmi ports and this has been going on since a month into ownership. I have reset the factory settings multiple times and have uploaded the firmware that SONY sent to me on a USB thumb drive. Over the course of two years I have attributed this problem to everything but the television. I have replaced the hdmi cables, 2 cable hd boxes, my Samsung home theater to a SONY home theater and most recently changed my cable boxes to brand new Direct TV hd boxes....and guess what...still having the same "no signal" problem. Sony has finally agreed to send someone out to evaluate the television but has not made any guarantees about fixing it yet at this point. It sounds to me these televisions have faulty hdmi ports and should be recalled. I guess if it was a fire hazard, SONY would replace it. I wish the problem would not have been intermittent from the beginning and it would have just always said no signal. Then I would have just taken the television back right from the get go. Good luck other SONY owners. SONY products are not what they used to be.
chrisn06 is offline  
post #20 of 36 Old 12-08-2011, 08:47 PM
Newbie
 
TOM MAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrical guy View Post

Hello to all, I had the same problem with my 18 month old KDL series 46" Sony. The remedies mentioned on this forum are all really good ones. If, for some reason, these remedies don't work for you try this remedy. Turn off and unplug the power cord for ANY HDMI connected to your TV, including your TV. Wait a couple of minutes and then, one device at a time, depress and hold the power button on each device for about 30 seconds. This will allow the capacitors in each device to completely discharge. The capacitors hold a charge, after they are unplugged, which allows the "error" to stay in the device's memory, holding the power button allows the capacitors to discharge. Then the "handshake protocol" between HDMI input and your devices can be re-established. If the other very good information in this forum doesn't work then give this a try. KUDOS to all that post on here, its my first visit and its a nice site!
Good Luck to all!
electrical guy

Tried this & Success, Saved me buying stuff I didn't need.

Thanks For Your Help
Tom
TOM MAR is offline  
post #21 of 36 Old 12-13-2011, 04:38 AM
Newbie
 
larikn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 40" HD 3D bravia but cannot get the TIVO to connect to the TV using HDMI. Other devices seem to work. Has any one experienced this problem?
larikn is offline  
post #22 of 36 Old 03-10-2012, 08:02 PM
Newbie
 
SonyInVancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also ran into this issue after updating my firmware. BD player had no sound. Unplugged everything - ALL HDMI devices and did the power button press and then reconnected. All now works great!

The reason for updating the firmware is that the TV would sometiems have no sound or badly tweaked color on the DirecTV receiver. Turning the DirecTV receiver off and back on fixed it.

Now with the new firmware that issue is gone.
SonyInVancouver is offline  
post #23 of 36 Old 05-11-2012, 07:51 PM
Newbie
 
Johnlangan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was really feeling quite lost and confused till I came across this forum.
I have been searching sites for days trying to find a solution to why I had problems with HDMI and my Sony 46 HDTV. Well I tried the hard reset and all is well in my world now!! One would think perhaps when the Direct TV guys were here replacing what they thought was a defected set top box, that they would have known to try the Sony hard reset. Even when I tried talking to service management they had no clue. All they could suggest was that I would now have to use component cable for sound instead of HDMI. Really disappointed with their level of knowledge.
But a big thanks to all of you that have posted in this thread.
Johnlangan is offline  
post #24 of 36 Old 06-07-2012, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
Martin Tichy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Huge help. I was getting a little stressed out and after i unplugged it ALL and waited some 5 minutes, it all came back alive. thanks for posting!!!
Martin Tichy is offline  
post #25 of 36 Old 06-30-2012, 10:20 AM
Newbie
 
Blitzer1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks to Electrical Guy for the great idea and detailed procedure. In the past the other reset procedures had worked but failed me during this picture outage. I am pretty sure that it was the Samsung AV system power reset that solved this occurrence with the Sony HDMI connectors.. Thanks again to all.
Blitzer1215 is offline  
post #26 of 36 Old 07-17-2012, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
TSH2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Similar issue here!!!

Everything was working fine and then saturday we get a black screen HDMI1 and No signal on the screen. Have tried hard resets to everything. Still no help. Tech support from Direct tv & SONY couldn't help either. I have a SONY Bravia KDL-46S4100 TV hooked up to a Direct tv HD receiver H24. I've swapped my HDMI cable to each port on the back of my tv & changed to input on my tv to correspond and that didn't work. The only way it is currently working is through the component cable (red,yellow,white) with horrible resolution. Please help.
TSH2010 is offline  
post #27 of 36 Old 07-20-2012, 05:39 AM
Newbie
 
Honzascud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey! I have the same problem and none of the solutions here helped. I have researched this problem online and it really seems like faulty design. There is SO MANY people having trouble with Bravia HDMI ports. I talked to SONY customer support and they told me my problem is ''unique''.. I sent them bunch of links to forums like this - they couldn't do anything.. I'm about to throw that TV out of the window.. cool.gif
Honzascud is offline  
post #28 of 36 Old 07-28-2012, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
Guy Gunderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your instructions did the trick! You fixed my HDMI input problem. Never would have thought of that.
Thanks Electrical guy!!
Guy Gunderson is offline  
post #29 of 36 Old 08-05-2012, 04:43 PM
Newbie
 
LjRebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*-*-*-*-*- Sony HDMI stopped working resolution *-*-*-*-*-*-* smile.gif

Folks,
I fixed my TV by going to the Sony eSupport website, downloaded the latest firmware for my model KDL-46V5100
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-spec-eula.pl?mdl=KDL46V5100&upd_id=6532&os_group_id=18&ULA=YES TV and all is OK now.

http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/select-system.pl?model_type_group_id=12

As a matter of fact, things are better, the audio over the HDMI from the cable box was attenuated and now it is a lot better.

Follow the instructions on the website to download and extract the firmware .zip file to a FAT32 formatted flash drive, plug it into the USB port on the back of the TV and wait for the update to show it has completed. Make sure you get the correct firmware for your model TV !!

The firmware my TV was running was ER3something, so it was definitely down rev a bit. The TV setup, last option, all the way at the bottom of the screen shows you what firmware your device is running.

I hope this helps !!
73
LjRebar is offline  
post #30 of 36 Old 09-07-2012, 07:22 PM
Newbie
 
hdmicry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is an old thread, but I experienced the same trouble... I was hearing the audio but couldn't see the video coming out of my COX Cable device.

I was about to buy a new TV set BRAVIA (actually was about to switch brands because of that...), when all it took was to switch off/on the BRAVIA TV set. Who would have thought ??
Thank you very much for posting this fix.....
hdmicry is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sony Bravia S Series Kdl 46s4100 46 Inch 1080p Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off