Dynex 32" 720p Factory Reset - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 06-01-2009, 06:37 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monkeygame7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so I accidentally (don't ask.....) messed with the ADC settings on my DX-LCD32-09. Now for some reason, everything has a greenish tinge. I was just wondering, how do you do a factory reset so that everything is back to the way it was? Also, it's only on the one Component input, the other ones are fine.
monkeygame7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 06-01-2009, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
boswd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
double check your connections and make sure the cables are in their proper color coded slot. If they aren't, a greenish tint is the result.

Otherwise look for something that say's default setting's, restore settings etc.
boswd is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 06-05-2009, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monkeygame7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, so I made sure all of the cables were properly connected, and they are. I tried the reset function in the menu, and it didn't work, and I also tried leaving it unplugged for a day. None of those worked. And now the green tinge is on every input.
monkeygame7 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 06-06-2009, 01:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monkeygame7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please help me with this?
monkeygame7 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 06-09-2009, 07:57 AM
Newbie
 
psychojinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeygame7 View Post

Can someone please help me with this?

I can help you. I own two of these TV's. What is below will reset the TV to the state it was in when you took it out of the box.

1- Press "INPUT", then "2580" - you will enter the service menu which is a yellow-green screen at the top left.

2- Using the down scroll button on the remote control, scroll to "Other Setting".

3- Press the right scroll button once.

4-Scroll down this new menu to "EEPROM Init"

5- Press the right scroll button once.

6- Follow the next prompt to reset.
psychojinx is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 06-11-2009, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
monkeygame7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you soo much, what you said worked perfectly.
monkeygame7 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 04-24-2010, 03:21 PM
Member
 
masoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Going to try to bump this, hoping the subject header is appropriate to my problem, which I posted earlier as an "aging mode" problem.

I, too, need to reset my Dynex (37", DX-37L150A11 in my case) to the factory original. My problem is that I can no longer get to the service menu because of the stupid thing I did (got to service menu, hit the wrong button on the remote, changed aging mode to "yes," now all I get is the opening setup screen with an endless loop of changing background colors and nothing that responds to anything on the remote). Is there another way to reset to factory original?

Steven
masoo is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 09-27-2012, 08:37 PM
Newbie
 
lmoton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get the audio to work on my DYNEX tv. when i push audio there is a red circle with a line drawn through it in the upper right corner of my tv. can someone help
lmoton is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 03-21-2013, 10:17 PM
Newbie
 
luckylady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 2 Dynex tvs I can't get 2 of my favorite stations Channel 51.1 ,51.2 ,51.3,51.4 aI get the voice but no picture on the 26 inch.I can't get channel 5 at all on either the 26 or 32 inch. These are both pretty new.
luckylady is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 04-20-2013, 07:40 PM
Newbie
 
Peter Pellerito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The remote won't respond during the "Aging" feature. All you have to do is hit one of the buttons on the TV itself. Should fix your problem. I did the same thing and that was the only fix. It should give you a picture again and go back the way it was before the silly setting was selected
Peter Pellerito is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 05-29-2014, 09:12 PM
Newbie
 
Don H Ashfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

When I hit input theres nowhere to enter the code.

Don H Ashfield is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off