Official VIZIO "VF551XVT" TruLED Owners / Calibration Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-16-2009, 08:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
xpttuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Owners post up your settings and reviews here. I just got this set mounted and will be dialing it in tomorrow. This replaced a Sony KDL-52XBR4 and I'm quite impressed so far!

Current configuration:

Onkyo SR606 acting as pass-thru and 7.1 Surround

Xbox360 via HDMI3 (direct HDMI with Optical to Onkyo)
PS3 via HDMI1 (pass-thru)
Toshiba HD-A30 (HD-DVD / DVD) via HDMI1 (pass-thru)
Dish VIP722 DVR via HDMI2 (direct connection due to no audio via pass-thru)

Settings:

HDMI1 (HD-DVD / PS3)

Note: Calibrated using DVE HD-DVD 1920x1080p references.

Mode: Custom
Backlight:85
Brightness:80
Contrast: 84
Color: 56
Tint: 1
Sharpness: 0

Advanced Video Options
NR: Off
Mpeg NR: Off
CE: Off
AAL: Low/Medium (personal preference)
Smart Dimming: On
White Balance: Custom (128,128,128,128,128,128)
SME: High
RCM: Precision
Film Mode: Auto

HDMI2 (DVR)

Same as HD-DVD calibrated settings above.

HDMI3 (Xbox360)

Mode: Game
Backlight:90
Brightness:85
Contrast: 85
Color: 54
Tint: 1
Sharpness: 3

Advanced Video Options
NR: Off
Mpeg NR: Off
CE: Off
AAL: Medium
Smart Dimming: Off
White Balance: Custom (128,128,128,128,128,128)
SME: Dependent on game. See list below.
RCM: Dependent on game. See list below.
Film Mode: Auto

Game List for SME/RCM

Guitar Hero 5 / Van Halen / World Tour: SME High, RCM Precision
Dirt 2: SME High, RCM Precision
Halo 3 / ODST: SME Off, RCM Off
Brutal Legend: SME High, RCM Precision
Where the Wild Things Are: SME Off, RCM Off

Other Notes

SME and RCM cannot be disabled via picture mode or input source. This means you have to manually disable the features when necessary.
Picture modes will save last settings from input source. Example: Xbox360 is set to Game on HDMI3, when I switch to DVR on HDMI2 it's still set to Custom as I left it.
I have not tested if PQ settings are independently adjustable per input source.
xpttuning is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-17-2009, 04:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
xpttuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pictures are here! I'm working on trying to get more samples from various sources and my ISO/Shutter settings. All pics taken with a Canon 20D and a 50mm Fixed 1.8 lens on tripod, approximately 12-15ft from the TV. Only editing done to the original image is cropping. Full size links below the samples.

PS3 BluRay Samples

Monsters vs Aliens


Full Size Click Here


Full Size Click Here


Full Size Click Here

Day after Tomorrow (Images taken in daytime with window shades closed, partial glare)


Full Size Click Here


Full Size Click Here


Full Size Click Here

Tropic Thunder (Images taken in daytime with window shades closed, partial glare)


Full Size Click Here


Full Size Click Here


Full Size Click Here
xpttuning is offline  
Old 10-17-2009, 04:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Why arn't you using a different Mode as the default connection for each of your input connections and resolutions so that you don't have to keep changing the "custom" mode settings for each one? You could use "Standard for one connection "Golf" for another and "Football" for a third since you can change the individual PQ settings for each mode and not just for the "custom" mode.
walford is offline  
Old 10-17-2009, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
xpttuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Why arn't you using a different Mode as the default connection for each of your input connections and resolutions so that you don't have to keep changing the "custom" mode settings for each one? You could use "Standard for one connection "Golf" for another and "Football" for a third since you can change the individual PQ settings for each mode and not just for the "custom" mode.

At some point I may setup various configurations for other devices. So far the Custom mode I have configured for HD-DVD is working well for DVR. I will configure another one for the Xbox as it would be much easier to shut off the smoothing with a pic mode change.
xpttuning is offline  
Old 10-17-2009, 07:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes it imortant to undesrstand that the Mode names are strictly names they could have named mode1, mode2 , mode3 etc and that you can change any of the factory defaut setinges for any mode. Also the Vizio remeber swhich mode you have selected for use for each resolution over each differet interface connection so you never have to reset your PQ settings.
walford is offline  
Old 10-20-2009, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpttuning View Post

Saving second post for pictures.

...any progress on this?
topr is offline  
Old 10-20-2009, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
xpttuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by topr View Post

...any progress on this?

Yes, I have the camera and tri-pod ready. I'm assembly various source material as my DVR has a giant pause screen that detracts from PQ for pictures.

HD-DVD, PS3 and Xbox360 are available for pictures. Any special requests for scenes/movies/games?
xpttuning is offline  
Old 10-20-2009, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Feddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpttuning View Post

Yes, I have the camera and tri-pod ready. I'm assembly various source material as my DVR has a giant pause screen that detracts from PQ for pictures.

HD-DVD, PS3 and Xbox360 are available for pictures. Any special requests for scenes/movies/games?

Black Knight and Madden?

Are you not able to hit exit to get rid of the pause screen?
Feddie is offline  
Old 10-20-2009, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpttuning View Post

Yes, I have the camera and tri-pod ready. I'm assembly various source material as my DVR has a giant pause screen that detracts from PQ for pictures.

HD-DVD, PS3 and Xbox360 are available for pictures. Any special requests for scenes/movies/games?

Excellent!
My only request would be a black screen with movie credits and maybe a camera shot 10ft back and 5ft off center if that's doable. Good luck and I look forward to seeing them.
topr is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
xpttuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Feddie - I do not have either of those sources. I do have Batman Begins on Bluray though.

topr - I can do a movie credits later on. I'm not sure I can capture off center in pictures, but the only time I've seen off center problems is when I'm sitting on the floor looking up at the TV from underneath.
xpttuning is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpttuning View Post

Feddie - I do not have either of those sources. I do have Batman Begins on Bluray though.

topr - I can do a movie credits later on. I'm not sure I can capture off center in pictures, but the only time I've seen off center problems is when I'm sitting on the floor looking up at the TV from underneath.

good to know, thank you.
topr is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 03:08 PM
Member
 
kenable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NorCal
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got one of the sets and really like it, but i have a question on the different picture modes. Can I use the same mode ('custom' for example) for each input but with different settings? Right now when I make a change to 'custom' on HDMI 1 then switch over to HDMI 2, 'custom' has the same settings as on HDMI 1. If I want different picture settings on HDMI 2, do I have to use one of the other modes (other than 'custom') and modify it?
kenable is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 03:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You need to use a different mode for each different mode so you can set all of the option settings to the values you want.
The TV will remember what is the last mode you used for each input connection.
So use Standard, Movie or Golf or what ever you want for HDMI2 and make your setting changes.
When you go back to HDMI1 the mode will switch back to custom.
walford is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 03:32 PM
Member
 
kenable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NorCal
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm, but i think i counted a total of 9 different modes and there's a total 11 inputs...so i guess that would mean a couple of them would have to share the same mode? I guess I was hoping each input could have independent settings if you wanted to.
kenable is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 04:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How many inputs are you actually using now or expect to use in the future?
it is very possible that you will find that some of the inputs can use the same Mode since they can use the same settings.
walford is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 11:23 PM
Member
 
purell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you use the hdmi1 settings for bluray playback and ps3 games? Or for games is there a gaming setting option on the tv?

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpttuning View Post

Owners post up your settings and reviews here. I just got this set mounted and will be dialing it in tomorrow. This replaced a Sony KDL-52XBR4 and I'm quite impressed so far!

Current configuration:

Onkyo SR606 acting as pass-thru and 7.1 Surround

Xbox360 via HDMI3 (direct HDMI with Optical to Onkyo)
PS3 via HDMI1 (pass-thru)
Toshiba HD-A30 (HD-DVD / DVD) via HDMI1 (pass-thru)
Dish VIP722 DVR via HDMI2 (direct connection due to no audio via pass-thru)

Settings:

HDMI1 (HD-DVD / PS3)

Note: Calibrated using DVE HD-DVD 1920x1080p references.

Mode: Custom
Backlight:85
Brightness:80
Contrast: 84
Color: 56
Tint: 1
Sharpness: 0

Advanced Video Options
NR: Off
Mpeg NR: Off
CE: Off
AAL: Low/Medium (personal preference)
Smart Dimming: On
White Balance: Custom (128,128,128,128,128,128)
SME: High
RCM: Precision
Film Mode: Auto

purell is offline  
Old 10-22-2009, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
xpttuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
purell - I used the identical settings for Bluray playback as I did for HD-DVD calibration. I have not tried gaming on the PS3 yet as most of my gaming is on the Xbox360.
xpttuning is offline  
Old 10-22-2009, 09:24 AM
Member
 
kenable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NorCal
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Walford, true, this will probably work...it's just that it's not as configurable as the old Mits 55711 rptv it's replacing. With that I can set each input up any way I want to. It seems that would have been pretty easy for visio to implement, i'm just a bit surprised they didn't. But, maybe that they didn't leads to some of the cost saving. bottom line, i can live with it.
kenable is offline  
Old 10-22-2009, 09:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You can set up each input separatly it just not obvious how.
For example if I connect my DVD drive to component 1 and then tune to it I can select any mode I want such as MOVIE and make all my settings changes. Then any time later that I select Component 1 as the input source MOVIE mode will be used automatically.
walford is offline  
Old 10-23-2009, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpttuning View Post

Yes, I have the camera and tri-pod ready. I'm assembly various source material as my DVR has a giant pause screen that detracts from PQ for pictures.

HD-DVD, PS3 and Xbox360 are available for pictures. Any special requests for scenes/movies/games?

Have you had a chance to shoot any pics other than the Pixar stuff...some pics of film shots possibly?
topr is offline  
Old 10-24-2009, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
xpttuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not yet, busy weekend with the kids. I'll check through my film BD's and grab some shots tonight after the dust settles.
xpttuning is offline  
Old 10-24-2009, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpttuning View Post

Not yet, busy weekend with the kids. I'll check through my film BD's and grab some shots tonight after the dust settles.

coolio!
topr is offline  
Old 10-25-2009, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
xpttuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Additional pictures are up. I didn't have time last night to get shots but these should help some people out. I'm curious to know if anyone else has calibrated their set or tried my settings!
xpttuning is offline  
Old 10-25-2009, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
topr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Excellent job on the new photos you posted. On the shot of the movie credits is that a uniformity change on the right hand side or ambient light?

Does what you are seeing track with the Cnet review as far as shadow detail taking a small hit for better black levels?
Thanks again for the new shots!
topr is offline  
Old 10-25-2009, 11:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
xpttuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
topr - It's from the window on the right hand side of the room leaking light into the shot. The screen itself is completely black, no bleeding or uniformity changes at all. As for shadow detail, I have seen that with the Smart Dimming enabled the blacks often take over a little more and subtract some of the detail. However, the image with smart dimming off is over-bright and can take away from the "feel" of what you are watching. I prefer to keep the smart dimming on as it enhances the overall image and keeps me feeling like I'm watching a movie vs looking for details.
xpttuning is offline  
Old 10-31-2009, 02:38 PM
Newbie
 
cowvis46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys.

Thinking of purchasing this set, and was wondering how the PQ is on SD content?
cowvis46 is offline  
Old 10-31-2009, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
xpttuning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick update, I picked up 'The Dark Knight' if anyone wants shot just let me know the timestamp and I'll get them.
xpttuning is offline  
Old 10-31-2009, 10:45 PM
Member
 
ZeroH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently brought one of these home from Costco.. gotta say the picture is fantastic. The Smooth Motion effect is does an excellent job of controlling the jitter in a panning scene.

There's a few things I don't like but nothing that's a deal breaker...

I'm on the fence about the Auto Dimming feature. Although it does a great job on making the blacks more "black", I see a noticeable halo around white lettering like in credits or any scenes that's mostly black with a few areas of color.. I can see the area around them is a little lighter (like a glow) than the rest of the black background. I don't see it in the photos from xpttuning here. It could be because my set is only a day old and needs break-in.

I also wish the sound bar was either integrated (hidden) or removeable. Just don't like it hanging below the tv on the wall... a minor issue.

Thirdly, the casing is much thicker than most tv's I've seen. Well, not really thicker but it doesn't taper from center to the edges like most tv's to make it look thinner. I'd say it's about 5 inches from front to back. It sticks out from the wall about 7" total with the bracket. And the lack of tapering makes the thickness more obvious if I walk past it to go to the kitchen. I thought LED tv's were supposed to be thinner?

I absolutely love the Smooth Motion on this... If you want to know what I mean, you can check out the demo via the menus at Costco.

As for me, I'm going to enjoy tomorrow's games on this bad boy!
ZeroH is offline  
Old 11-02-2009, 08:01 PM
Member
 
rogerdiaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know of an affordable compatible wall mount for this new television? Was hoping monoprice has one..
rogerdiaz is online now  
Old 11-02-2009, 08:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eweiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Highland Village, TX
Posts: 7,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroH View Post

I absolutely love the Smooth Motion on this... If you want to know what I mean, you can check out the demo via the menus at Costco.

I can't figure out what "menus at Costco" you mean:

http://www.costco.com/Browse/Product...S&Sp=C&topnav=
eweiss is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off