Official Sharp 52" LC-52SB57UN Owners Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 301 Old 11-07-2009, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chiribomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So today was the big Walmart sale on this Tv and I got it as did a lot of others as it is sold out.

http://www.google.com/products/catalog?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:en-USfficial&channel=s&hl=en&source=hp&q=LC-52SB57UN&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=7613477765606266221&ei=Uv_1SsTWF4PasQOK-pkZ&sa=X&oi=product_catalog_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CA8Q8wIwAw#ps-sellers

I was able to get it for under $800 and change and such will consider this a entry level large panel LCD.

So let get to talking and giving some feed back.

I like the look of the unit, and am currently watching the ESPN Ohio St v. Penn St game to check for motion and blurr.

My OTA signal via ABC 7.1 in Los Angeles looks very good, no un-natural movements or speed, good flow and continuity.

Set the unit up to the default settings and will try other input sources soon.
chiribomb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 301 Old 11-07-2009, 04:08 PM
Member
 
cdtech20059's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea tv is pretty nice. going to keep it. need settings. skin tone seems to be whitish.

thanks.
cdtech20059 is offline  
post #3 of 301 Old 11-07-2009, 04:30 PM
Member
 
mrjag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This came from the slickdeals thread, which was copied from somewhere else:

Quote:


If you are interested, the setting below seems to give the best picture. I found this on the web. You may have to tweak this to compensate for your room's ambient light.

OPC: Off
Backlight: -8
Contrast: +30
Brightness: +1
Color: +1
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 0

Advanced menu:
Fine Motion Enhanced: On
Active Contrast: Off
Film Mode: On
Digital Noise Reduction: Off
Monochrome: Off
Range of OPC: [N/A]

CMS Hue menu:
R: +5
Y: +6
G: -30
C: -7
B: +8
M: -4

CMS Saturation menu:

R: -4
Y: 0
G: +30
C: 0
B: 0
M: 0

Color Temp menu:
Color temp: Low
R Gain: +5
G Gain: +11
B Gain: -20

Power Control menu:
Power Saving: Off

mrjag is offline  
post #4 of 301 Old 11-07-2009, 05:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chiribomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying your suggestions,
I like the look when active contrast is on, but until I understand its function, I will not disregard playing with it.
chiribomb is offline  
post #5 of 301 Old 11-07-2009, 05:53 PM
Member
 
cdtech20059's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjag View Post

This came from the slickdeals thread, which was copied from somewhere else:

didnt like these settings at all. will move them around a bit.
cdtech20059 is offline  
post #6 of 301 Old 11-07-2009, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chiribomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree some setting too much, I think it is important to disable the auto adjusting functions first otherwise they compensate for your tweaks.

I turned off the ota function because the brightness changes with room ambient light conditions.

Keep up the tweaking we will find some common settings.
chiribomb is offline  
post #7 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 12:25 AM
Newbie
 
Kurosawa531's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also got me one of these this weekend. I don't know much about TV's (this is my first flat panel), but I know enough that $900 for a 52 inch was a great price.

Straight out of the box it looks great. If I had to criticize anything about the TV it would be that it seems the black colors turn grey if you don't watch the TV straight on.

Watched Law and Order in HD with an OTA antenna and it looks great!

I'm also struggling with the calibration of this set but since this is my first, it's fun/challenging to get the perfect picture.
Kurosawa531 is offline  
post #8 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 04:05 AM
Member
 
cdtech20059's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
non-hd looks pretty bad for me. Maybe I am missing something, but I have a 32 inch visio that is much better about std broadcast. should i engage the digital noise reduction?>
cdtech20059 is offline  
post #9 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 07:36 AM
Newbie
 
LC Shaggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
was this a 1 day sale?
LC Shaggy is offline  
post #10 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 08:04 AM
Member
 
cdtech20059's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LC Shaggy View Post

was this a 1 day sale?

I think so. it was from 8am to 12pm on saturday. I purchased the tv a day before and returned and repurchased.
cdtech20059 is offline  
post #11 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 09:47 AM
Member
 
ACE'S FULL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LC Shaggy View Post

was this a 1 day sale?

Yeah 1 day sale or while supplies last...

'You know what makes me feel better when I am down... Rolled up Aces over Kings...
ACE'S FULL is offline  
post #12 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 10:42 AM
Member
 
nola4130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm watching the Miami/New England game on u-verse. Looks kind of bad during fast motion. I'm using dot by dot in game mode but I adjusted the settings to the factory dynamic.
nola4130 is offline  
post #13 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
SC-Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My local Walmart was out of the 52" version of this set, so I purchased the 46" version yesterday. So far I like the set except for one problem that I haven't been able to resolve. Has anyone had any problems getting the HDMI inputs to work with their source devices? I can connect my DirectTv HR-20 to any of the four HDMI inputs and get a picture and sound. However, when I try to connect my Sony BDP-S360, or Toshiba HD-A2, or my Yamaha HTR-5990 to any of the four HDMI inputs I get no picture or sound. I've tried using the same HDMI cable with each of the devices, and still only the HR-20 seems to work with this television. I've also connected each of the devices to my Hitachi plasma and they all work fine. I'm a bit stumped at the moment. I know all of my source devices work, and I know my HDMI cables are good, but I'm only able to get picture and sound from the HR-20 on this TV. If anyone has any suggestions it would be great.
SC-Monkey is offline  
post #14 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 11:29 AM
Newbie
 
vxbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason I can't get this TV to tune any of the Digital OTA channels. Other than that I am very pleased as High Def over PC looks fine.
vxbrown is offline  
post #15 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 11:35 AM
Member
 
cdtech20059's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First thing i did was log on to sharpusa.com and downloaded the lastest firmware. unzip and save to usb drive. update firmware by going to menu.

I am using hdmi to my samsung digiital cable box (TWC cable) and another hdmi to the onkyo for dvd player pass through. no issues so far with that.

I connect my laptop via vga and the lcd is cutting off about a inch of my screen. not sure why but i emailed sharp.

What is walmarts return policy 90 or 30 days?
cdtech20059 is offline  
post #16 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
SC-Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess it just isn't my day. I downloaded the firmware update and put it on a usb drive, but the TV keeps telling me that there is more than one file on the usb drive, even though there is only one. I've even tried reformatting the usb drive to ensure it was empty, but its still a no go. I'm using a Mac computer running OSX snow leopard, but it is able to format the usb drive to fat32 which is what I've done. If I can't get it to work after playing with it a little more, I guess I'll have to re-download the file at work on a Windows machine and copy it to the usb drive there.

I checked my Walmart receipt but there was no mention of their return policy, so I called the local store and they said it would be 90 days as long as you have the receipt. They also mentioned that they have a Panasonic 46" plasma in stock for $788. The Panasonic plasma is model TC-P46U1. Other than being a 1080P set, I don't know much about it. Hopefully, I can get this Sharp set to work with rest of my source devices so I can keep it as I like the looks of it, and the way it works with my HR-20.
SC-Monkey is offline  
post #17 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 02:25 PM
Newbie
 
aiyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are having HDMI issues, try the following [Reported by someone at Slickdeals thread who called Sharp regarding HDMI handshaking issue]

"Well after calling Sharp USA and speaking with a tech, it seems the problem I had was a strange HDMI handshaking issue. He showed me how to reset the HDMI inputs on the TV. Basically the TV just stops talking with devices and refuses to accept new device connections.

He told me the only fix is to unplug the TV, wait a few seconds, then hold the power button on the remote for 15 seconds. Then wait a minute for the capacitors to cycle out their power after having the TV unplugged. Basically once all the power in the TV is gone and the TV recognizes it was suppose to be turned on when the power was unplugged, it gets reset completely from a hardware level.

After doing this, the TV started handshaking correctly again"
aiyer is offline  
post #18 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 04:24 PM
Member
 
cdtech20059's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SC-Monkey View Post

I guess it just isn't my day. I downloaded the firmware update and put it on a usb drive, but the TV keeps telling me that there is more than one file on the usb drive, even though there is only one. I've even tried reformatting the usb drive to ensure it was empty, but its still a no go. I'm using a Mac computer running OSX snow leopard, but it is able to format the usb drive to fat32 which is what I've done. If I can't get it to work after playing with it a little more, I guess I'll have to re-download the file at work on a Windows machine and copy it to the usb drive there.

I checked my Walmart receipt but there was no mention of their return policy, so I called the local store and they said it would be 90 days as long as you have the receipt. They also mentioned that they have a Panasonic 46" plasma in stock for $788. The Panasonic plasma is model TC-P46U1. Other than being a 1080P set, I don't know much about it. Hopefully, I can get this Sharp set to work with rest of my source devices so I can keep it as I like the looks of it, and the way it works with my HR-20.

hmm i used a 1gb flash drive, format first Fat32 then extracted the zip file on it.

are you going to the menu then firmware update option
cdtech20059 is offline  
post #19 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 06:18 PM
umx
Member
 
umx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got the 46 one they have.. idk maybe its just me, but when i watch tv or a movie.. it seems like the people are moving faster then the picture should be. I mean i always had a tube tv this is my first lcd.. is it just bc of the refersh rate that its like that ? i really dont kno how else to explain it.
umx is offline  
post #20 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 07:02 PM
Member
 
gabrielh1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question: i got this TV as display model from WM ($720 otd) and in the menu, I can't change anything on the pic and audio settings. It's on "Dynamic (fixed)" on both and on the bottom it say "no picture adjustments available".
Any ideas where I can change that? (I have an universal remote that WM gave me)
gabrielh1979 is offline  
post #21 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielh1979 View Post

Question: i got this TV as display model from WM ($720 otd) and in the menu, I can't change anything on the pic and audio settings. It's on "Dynamic (fixed)" on both and on the bottom it say "no picture adjustments available".
Any ideas where I can change that? (I have an universal remote that WM gave me)

Did you try to go to the setup menu and do the "Reset" or "EZ Setup". The TV has a show room mode that is locked to Dynamic (fixed).

You can download a manual here: http://www.sharpusa.com/CustomerSupp...Downloads.aspx
WhatHappend is offline  
post #22 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 07:43 PM
Member
 
ACE'S FULL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another odd question for you all...

What kind of wall mount do I need. I am looking to hang the screen above a fireplace so I dont need it to have movement.

Thoughts??

TIA

'You know what makes me feel better when I am down... Rolled up Aces over Kings...
ACE'S FULL is offline  
post #23 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 08:19 PM
Member
 
gabrielh1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

Did you try to go to the setup menu and do the "Reset" or "EZ Setup". The TV has a show room mode that is locked to Dynamic (fixed).

You can download a manual here: http://www.sharpusa.com/CustomerSupp...Downloads.aspx

Ok the EZ setup worked.It was not showing up while I was under input 6 (hdmi)
gabrielh1979 is offline  
post #24 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 08:55 PM
Member
 
amarpateldc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tampa Bay, FL
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I downloaded the update and unzipped it to a usb, when I start the update it keeps telling me the update does not match the model.
Ive 2x checked it and its the correct model, anyone else having this issue?
Also my colors look really flat. WHen i switch over to pc, the screen is very fuzzy. Any suggestions? I tried using the settings above, i did everything but put the color temp up one.
oh yeah the update file is HLNAC306.uvp (unzipped)
amarpateldc is offline  
post #25 of 301 Old 11-08-2009, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarpateldc View Post

I downloaded the update and unzipped it to a usb, when I start the update it keeps telling me the update does not match the model.
Ive 2x checked it and its the correct model, anyone else having this issue?
Also my colors look really flat. WHen i switch over to pc, the screen is very fuzzy. Any suggestions? I tried using the settings above, i did everything but put the color temp up one.
oh yeah the update file is HLNAC306.uvp (unzipped)

Mine doesn't accept the update either with the same message.

The zip file I down load is named: TEL_SOFT_E77_D85UN_SB57_S0905201.ZIP
With the web site saying it is version S0905201

My TV says version: T0907071

Is this the same zip files that others are using successfully? If so, what is the TV's reported version after the update (you can't be on an HDMI input when you check version).

I am thinking the "T" FW version is newer and that is why it won't use the download version.
WhatHappend is offline  
post #26 of 301 Old 11-09-2009, 02:42 AM
Senior Member
 
pglover19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

Mine doesn't accept the update either with the same message.

The zip file I down load is named: TEL_SOFT_E77_D85UN_SB57_S0905201.ZIP
With the web site saying it is version S0905201

My TV says version: T0907071

Is this the same zip files that others are using successfully? If so, what is the TV's reported version after the update (you can't be on an HDMI input when you check version).

I am thinking the "T" FW version is newer and that is why it won't use the download version.

I have the same firmware version also. I called the Sharp Tech Support line and they told me that I have the newer version of the firmware if the version starts with "T". The TV will not allow you to update the version if the version starts with "S". So we have the latest firmware version.. I asked the tech how I can determine the build/manufacture date of the TV.. It is based on the first three digits of the serial number. For example, the first three digits of my serial number is "909".. The first digit represents the year (2009), and the second and third digit represents the month (September). So, my build date is September 2009.
pglover19 is offline  
post #27 of 301 Old 11-09-2009, 05:59 AM
Member
 
nola4130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielh1979 View Post

Question: i got this TV as display model from WM ($720 otd) and in the menu, I can't change anything on the pic and audio settings. It's on "Dynamic (fixed)" on both and on the bottom it say "no picture adjustments available".
Any ideas where I can change that? (I have an universal remote that WM gave me)


"Fixed" means you cannot adjust it. Change AV mode to just "Dynamic" or any of the others and you will be able to make adjustments.
nola4130 is offline  
post #28 of 301 Old 11-09-2009, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pglover19 View Post

"909".. The first digit represents the year (2009), and the second and third digit represents the month (September). So, my build date is September 2009.

My serial# is 908 so Aug 2009.

I wonder why the FW on the web site is over 3 months old?
WhatHappend is offline  
post #29 of 301 Old 11-09-2009, 09:44 AM
Member
 
gabrielh1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nola4130 View Post

"Fixed" means you cannot adjust it. Change AV mode to just "Dynamic" or any of the others and you will be able to make adjustments.

Ok got it. The fixed mod is the "store" mode.
The dynamic fixed mode (store) looks pretty good IMO. What do you guys think?

Thanks OP for creating this thread!
gabrielh1979 is offline  
post #30 of 301 Old 11-09-2009, 11:04 AM
umx
Member
 
umx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so any idea. why it seems like the objects in movie move so smooth that it looks wierd? does it on cable tv to
umx is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Sharp

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off