Firmware Hack And Firmware updates LG LH/LF Series - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 697 Old 01-17-2010, 05:20 PM
Member
 
ayko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telx2010 View Post

Hi
I am looking for a version of 3.40 firmware that is not corrupted, as every link I have download seems to have a rar error (other versions look fine).

The reason I am asking is because originally my set was on 3.40, and after performing the usb hack and upgrading to 3.55 everything is working great, except I cannot seem to change the aspect ratio while watching a movie through the USB port. Before I upgraded the green button on the remote would give you lots of options as well as power saving, but now it just controls low - medium - high power saving modes.

I'm hoping by reverting to 3.40 I'll get that function back.

Any ideas?
Cheers.

Did you tried restoring back your tv to original FW, try this procedure

Here's how it goes:
1. Open MENU
2. Go to OPTIONS (but don't press OK, just highlight the OPTIONS)
3. Press the number"9" in your remote 7 times.
After it should say "Restore program completed". This (should) revert you back to the original factory firmware.
I never tried but some people said it worked bringing back the original FW to their TV sets.
ayko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 697 Old 01-18-2010, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
2loascutas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayko View Post

Here it is a list of RCA universal remote enabling to get into the LG service menu by pressing the GUIDE button, the code to program these remote is the same 11265:

RCR3273N
RCR3283N
RCR412SN
RCR412BN
RCR4383N
RCR4258N
RCR4358N
RCR4373N
RCR4383N
RCR461
RCR612N
RCR473N
RCR812N
RCR815N

Right now I m facing a problem while playing my video file, the TV reboot after a few seconds or minutes of playing the file, i dont know if i have to enable something else in the menu services ??

sory but i am curios if my remote RCA RCR612 worck to
2loascutas is offline  
post #93 of 697 Old 01-18-2010, 10:31 AM
Member
 
ayko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2loascutas View Post

sory but i am curios if my remote RCA RCR612 worck to

I didnt tried the 612 version, but start by trying all the lg code and push the guide or info button, in case it dodnt work, you can buy one of the rca remote listed below in extreme case it will cost you 10 bucks.
ayko is offline  
post #94 of 697 Old 01-18-2010, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
Telx2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayko View Post

Did you tried restoring back your tv to original FW, try this procedure

Here's how it goes:
1. Open MENU
2. Go to OPTIONS (but don't press OK, just highlight the OPTIONS)
3. Press the number"9" in your remote 7 times.
After it should say "Restore program completed". This (should) revert you back to the original factory firmware.
I never tried but some people said it worked bringing back the original FW to their TV sets.

Would doing this also then loose the USB functions again?

Also how can I connect this TV to my trusty old amplifier? I cannot see anyway Audio Out other than the fibre-optic link.

Thanks for your input.
Telx2010 is offline  
post #95 of 697 Old 01-18-2010, 07:03 PM
Member
 
Georgie3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telx2010 View Post

...

Also how can I connect this TV to my trusty old amplifier? I cannot see anyway Audio Out other than the fibre-optic link.

Thanks for your input.

Yes not having analog audio out is annoying. You need a converter box, search the web for a toslink to analog RCA converter. Preferably one that can give you a stereo mix if you just want left/right for your old amp.

Watch out for boxes that convert to digital RCA out or SPDIF, this is not what you want.

Here's an example: http://www.amazon.com/Digital-Audio-.../dp/B0013LWK3A
G
Georgie3 is offline  
post #96 of 697 Old 01-18-2010, 07:04 PM
Member
 
ayko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telx2010 View Post

Also how can I connect this TV to my trusty old amplifier? I cannot see anyway Audio Out other than the fibre-optic link.

Unfortunately there is no other choice for bringing the audio out unless using the Optical output.
ayko is offline  
post #97 of 697 Old 01-19-2010, 05:36 PM
Member
 
long_pn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangos View Post

@long_pn AFAIK applying a canadian FW to an Asian model is most likely to brick it! Btw that sucks...if the same tv is capable of different features with some disabled regionwise. Am sure its LG's marketing tricks to sell 'higher end more expensive' models in your country

Yes, It's it. However because the TV doesn't output 5.1 sound and I already got notebook and 5.1 sound card then it's not a problem for me.
long_pn is offline  
post #98 of 697 Old 01-21-2010, 11:05 AM
Member
 
sangos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayko View Post

Here it is a list of RCA universal remote enabling to get into the LG service menu by pressing the GUIDE button, the code to program these remote is the same 11265:

RCR3273N
RCR3283N
RCR412SN
RCR412BN
RCR4383N
RCR4258N
RCR4358N
RCR4373N
RCR4383N
RCR461
RCR612N
RCR473N
RCR812N
RCR815N

Right now I m facing a problem while playing my video file, the TV reboot after a few seconds or minutes of playing the file, i dont know if i have to enable something else in the menu services ??

@Ayko - Do these remotes without the 'N' at the end work as well? ex. RCR4383 like this

http://cgi.ebay.com/RCA-RCR4383-UNIV...item35a1baab62

Most of the remotes available come without the N (seems its the older version?). MY TV model is a 32LF20FR.
sangos is offline  
post #99 of 697 Old 01-21-2010, 06:50 PM
Newbie
 
pansu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangos View Post


@ long_pn

For your Asian model try this first.....

"LCD TV 32LF20/Аsia-model/
Firmware 4.04
Goto into service menu (press Menu on both Remote Control & TV at the same time until password screen popup then enter "0000" as a password)
Tools Option 2 & Enable USB. That's it.
You will see the USB on the menu now..Enjoy!!"

.......Enable USB means make it = 1. So that means nothng to do with 'Tool Option 3 setting'. This is copy/pasted from another post in these forums

Where can I got the LCD TV 32LF20/Аsia-model/
Firmware 4.04? Thanks
pansu is offline  
post #100 of 697 Old 01-22-2010, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
aerofan79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys...
Since yesterday I'm a new owner of an LG 32LH5000. All it's good, I allready have the USB movie option by default so I didn't changed anything on my TV.

TV is great but I have a stupid question. Can I update the codecs? For example I have some movies that doesn't play because it's not in TV required format and today I wanted to watch Transformers 2 and I have no sound because the movie is in DTS.
Or at least tell me a software to quick transform audio from the file into Dolby.
I got mad because I have a lot of movies in HD and much of them is DTS.

By the way... vob means DVD. So if I put a DVD into a stick I can watch it, right?

Thanx for help and have a nice day.
aerofan79 is offline  
post #101 of 697 Old 01-22-2010, 12:29 PM
Member
 
sangos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerofan79 View Post

Hi guys...
Since yesterday I'm a new owner of an LG 32LH5000. All it's good, I allready have the USB movie option by default so I didn't changed anything on my TV.

.........
Thanx for help and have a nice day.

Go to the Wiki link below for a tutorial on converting DTS audio to a LG playable format.

AFAIK you cannot update codecs in a TV like ex. done in a PC, other than update the entire firmware in the future which may include new codecs.

Not sure if the TV can play DVD disk images from a USB stick. Maybe it can handle vob files from a list you know what I mean..
sangos is offline  
post #102 of 697 Old 01-25-2010, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
Ptit_Philou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I have a french LG 32LF2510 v.3.55 (same than LF2500) and a Logitech Harmony 555 remote.
I would like to use Irda hack with LG "EZ Adjust" service menu command.

Does anyone has the code to program the Logitech Remote ?
Or the Pronto code ?
I can convert Philips Pronto code to Logitech Harmony code thanks to the Logitech dedicated website.

I have another remote control : RCA-THOMSON ROC2407
Does anyone has the corresponding code and button to simulate LG EZ Adjust command?
Ptit_Philou is offline  
post #103 of 697 Old 01-25-2010, 04:30 PM
Member
 
ayko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangos View Post

@Ayko - Do these remotes without the 'N' at the end work as well? ex. RCR4383 like this

http://cgi.ebay.com/RCA-RCR4383-UNIV...item35a1baab62

Most of the remotes available come without the N (seems its the older version?). MY TV model is a 32LF20FR.

I have tried 2 rca remotes without the N and it didnt work for me, i think its related to the code "11265" thats the onw wich allow to access to the service menu by hiting the guide button, and if you check into the http://www.rcaaccessories.com/rcaaccessories/ you will find that only the remotes finishing by the N and rca461 could be programmes by code 11265, try to contact the seller on ebay , sometimes they forgot to add the N to their product specification, or ask him if in the remote code manual it could accept 11265 code
ayko is offline  
post #104 of 697 Old 01-28-2010, 08:03 AM
Member
 
sangos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayko View Post

I have tried 2 rca remotes without the N and it didnt work for me, i think its related to the code "11265" thats the onw wich allow to access to the service menu by hiting the guide button, and if you check into the http://www.rcaaccessories.com/rcaaccessories/ you will find that only the remotes finishing by the N and rca461 could be programmes by code 11265, try to contact the seller on ebay , sometimes they forgot to add the N to their product specification, or ask him if in the remote code manual it could accept 11265 code

Yeah I was wondering if the older models available without the 'N' would work as well. They are freely available btw. Do these 4 digit codes work: LG 1006, 1044, 1064, 1199, 1278 for ex. RCR4383?

http://voxrightnow.custhelp.com/app/...emote-rcr4383n
sangos is offline  
post #105 of 697 Old 01-29-2010, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
Ltrls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello all,
I'm from chile and i have the 32lh20R model, the way to unlock the usb works very well on my tv,but like another guy, i don't have the option tool 3 to change Divx to HD.
If i use another fw over the tv, this option will be appear? or not?

Please help....ahh!! and i have the fw version 03.15
Ltrls is offline  
post #106 of 697 Old 01-29-2010, 01:53 PM
Newbie
 
The Brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Can somebody tell me of the 32LF7300 can play DivX and MKV movie's ,or how i can get in to the Service Menu to Enable Divx.
Standard I can play only Photo (jpeg) and MP3.
But i can not play Divx HD, MKV and also i can not use Bleutooth.
Or for bleutooth to work, must i put a Bleutooth Stick in the USB poort?????
Shops advertise that the 32LF7300 can do it all, ....but is not activated??????
I hope someone can help me with he solution to play DivX and MKV Movie's.
I have call the service center in the Netherlands ,but they didn't now, she said that she call me back, they dind't now of it works at all. They can not also find the type number.......???????......
I hope someone can help me with the solution to play DivX and MKV Movie's, on the 32LF7300

Thanks in advance.............
The Brook is offline  
post #107 of 697 Old 01-29-2010, 02:35 PM
Member
 
sangos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Brook View Post

Hi all,

Can somebody tell me of the 32LF7300 can play DivX and MKV movie's ,or how i can get in to the Service Menu to Enable Divx.
Standard I can play only Photo (jpeg) and MP3.
But i can not play Divx HD, MKV and also i can not use Bleutooth.
Or for bleutooth to work, must i put a Bleutooth Stick in the USB poort?????
Shops advertise that the 32LF7300 can do it all, ....but is not activated??????
I hope someone can help me with he solution to play DivX and MKV Movie's.
I have call the service center in the Netherlands ,but they didn't now, she said that she call me back, they dind't now of it works at all. They can not also find the type number.......???????......
I hope someone can help me with the solution to play DivX and MKV Movie's, on the 32LF7300

Thanks in advance.............

Go to the link below for a complete tutorial on enabling the HD playback features through the hack. Btw nobody AFAIK has successfully enabled bluetooth - its an inbuilt chip as opposed to a USB dongle. That said if these features have been advertised then you are entitled to official LG support.
sangos is offline  
post #108 of 697 Old 01-30-2010, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
Ptit_Philou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some compiled data to add :

Compatible LG TV :
32LF2500 37LF2500 42LF2500
19LH2000 22LH2000 26LH2000 32LH2000 37LH2000 42LH2000 32LH3000 37LH3000 42LH3000 47LH3000 32LH4000 37LH4000 42LH4000 47LH4000
32LH5000 37LH5000 42LH5000 47LH5000 32LH7000 37LH7000 42LH7000 47LH7000
19LU4000 22LU4000 26LU4000 19LU5000 22LU5000 26LU5000

« EZ Adjust » compatible remotes :
Tevion MD 81302 - Code 0119 - press EPG
Philips SRU7140 - Code 0119 - press INFO
Thomson ROC2407 - Code 0119 - press [SETUP] then [--/-]
Total Control 8 in 1 - Code 0119 - press [SETUP] then [--/-]
SilverCrest DT33137 (URC101) - Code 0119 - press [SETUP] then [--/-]
Philips Pronto RU950 or TSU3000 - 900A 006D 0000 0001 04FB FF00 - Code 255 = "EZ Adjust"

RCA universal remote :
RCA RCR3273N RCR3283N RCR412SN RCR412BN RCR4383N RCR4258N RCR4358N RCR4373N RCR4383N RCR461 RCR612N RCR473N RCR812N RCR815N
code to program : 11265
Press the GUIDE button

Meliconi Fully 8 ou GumBody : Program LG xxLF/LH/LUxxxx = 98000142164260
Program code EZ menu ADJUST = 255.
Instructions to program remotes :
cme.it/meli2/help1.php?idm=fr&mtm=a8
cme.it/meli2/help13.php?idm=fr&mtm=c1
1°) Press 5 seconds on "TV" (red light blinks) : insert cod 98000142164260
2°) Press 3 seconds on "TV" + "OK" and enter code 255

Logitech Harmony 555 :
- Add LG TV in Harmony remote configuration
- Connect to Logitech Harmony website with Login/Password : http:// members.harmonyremote.com
- Go to : http:// members.harmonyremote.com/EasyZapper/Infrared/ShowInf¬rared.asp
- Click on "Manual >"
- In "Data Value" zone, copy/paste this Philips Pronto code :
0000 006d 0022 0002 0157 00ac 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0e94

- Click on "Process >" : message "Converted from Pronto format successfully!"
- Click on "Next >"
- Click on "Select an active device"
- Choose device for your LG "TV"
- Enter command name "EZ Adjust", for example
- Click on "Add >"
In remote software, you can now assign command "EZ Adjust" to any button.
Ptit_Philou is offline  
post #109 of 697 Old 02-02-2010, 06:01 AM
Member
 
Maximusro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayko View Post

Unfortunately there is no other choice for bringing the audio out unless using the Optical output.

Hello, first post, great effort everybody.
YES, THERE IS ANALOG AUDIO OUTPUT!
Look in the book at page 43, there is analog audio out any of the 2 SCART conections.
It has to be, since you can conect a VCR to record tv shows...
Hope this helps.
There are a lot of scart adaptors to RCA video/audio output that cost like 1euro.
Maximusro is offline  
post #110 of 697 Old 02-02-2010, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
Telx2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did try hooking it up with scart to phono and expected it to work, but it did'nt.

Maybe I should try again with another lead.

Cheers.
Telx2010 is offline  
post #111 of 697 Old 02-03-2010, 05:18 AM
 
quizface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try a VALAB (Vintage Audio Lab) NOS (Not Over Sampling) DAC (Digital Audio Converter)
Google TDA1543 NOS DAC
quizface is offline  
post #112 of 697 Old 02-03-2010, 05:19 AM
 
quizface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quizface is offline  
post #113 of 697 Old 02-04-2010, 04:45 AM
Member
 
Maximusro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telx2010 View Post

I did try hooking it up with scart to phono and expected it to work, but it did'nt.

Maybe I should try again with another lead.

Cheers.

Hello, it says in the book at page 43 it works, but I think some conditions must be met:
1. Did you try on both SCARTS ?
2. It might work ONLY if you select that particular AV input from the menu... I will test it tonight I guess and get back on this.
Maximusro is offline  
post #114 of 697 Old 02-05-2010, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
joroboyvn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys, i just bought lg 32 LH20 the US version yesterday and I want to activate the USB feature, but can't access the service menu. I've tried Menu+Menu, Enter+Enter. I also want to check my firmware version....Any idea.
joroboyvn is offline  
post #115 of 697 Old 02-05-2010, 12:01 PM
Member
 
sangos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joroboyvn View Post

Hey guys, i just bought lg 32 LH20 the US version yesterday and I want to activate the USB feature, but can't access the service menu. I've tried Menu+Menu, Enter+Enter. I also want to check my firmware version....Any idea.

Go the wiki linked below
sangos is offline  
post #116 of 697 Old 02-05-2010, 12:19 PM
Newbie
 
joroboyvn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangos View Post

Go the wiki linked below

Thanx for your help but that's for the europeans models only. Beside that my firmware is 4.5....Any other suggestions? ...
joroboyvn is offline  
post #117 of 697 Old 02-06-2010, 12:06 AM
Newbie
 
pansu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LG TV Remote PRONTO Code

EZ-ADJ

0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AA 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040

0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040

0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040

0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040

0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015

0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 05ED

0155 0055 0015 0E47

In-Start

0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AA 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040

0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040

0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040

0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040

0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040

0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 05ED

0155 0055 0015 0E47

In-Stop
0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AA 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040

0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040

0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040

0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040

0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040

0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 05ED

0155 0055 0015 0E47
pansu is offline  
post #118 of 697 Old 02-06-2010, 12:08 AM
Newbie
 
pansu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
“IN STOP KEY” - For memory initialization.
Case1 : Software version up
1. After downloading S/W by USB , TV set will reboot
automatically
2. Push “In-stop” key
3. Push “Power on” key
4. Function inspection
5. After function inspection, Push “I n-stop” key.
Case2 : Function check at the assembly line
1. When TV set is entering on the assembly line, Push
“In-stop” key at first.
2. Push “Power on” key for turning it on.
-> If you push “Power on” key, TV set will recover channel
information by itself.
3. After function inspection, Push “In-stop” key.
pansu is offline  
post #119 of 697 Old 02-06-2010, 12:14 AM
Newbie
 
pansu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have found China LG LH series FW with DTV module(LH40;LH45;LH50)271717(3.07.00)-0.1.53.58_flash_USB.epk
http://www.rayfile.com/files/1d5f432...-0014221b798a/

It need Chinese Download tools from rayfile.com.
pansu is offline  
post #120 of 697 Old 02-06-2010, 04:00 AM
Newbie
 
Genius10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi! Can this hack be applied on my LG LCD model 32LG2100. I know that USB port can be unlocked on 32LH2000 version but i'm not sure about LG2100 series. They say that 32LG and 32LH are very similar, only difference is in design. I saw on youtube that someone unlocked usb on this very same model but there is no explaination how.
Genius10 is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg 47lh90 , Lg 55lh40 55 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Lg 42 Lh40 42 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Lg 47lh40 47 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Lcd Hdtv Gloss Black , Lg 42lh50 42 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Broadband Lcd Hdtv Gloss Black , Lg 32lh30 32 Inch 1080p Lcd Hdtv Gloss Black , Lg 32lh20 32 Inch 720p Lcd Hdtv Gloss Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off