Sharp LC32SB24U/LC32D44U - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 12-25-2009, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
schifpine1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First off, Hello and Happy Holidays.
I have been reading around on the forum for a while but have never posted.

I have a sharp lc32sb24u with the flashing green power LED. I purchased the service manual and it comes as the lc32d44u, as they are almost identical.

Anyway, the light flash means there is a lamp error. I followed the procedures to get it out of error mode, but it faults back in immediately after.
The service manual doesn't say much else about this.
I have checked the inverter and power board repeatedly and receive the expected voltages here and there.
I can force the lamps on, but the inverter circuit shuts down after 3 seconds, like it is detecting a fault.

So is it possible that a lamp could cause a problem, although they appear good when lit?
I am sorry for the long post, but I am frustrated with the unit.
I know there are a lot of smart guys on the forum, so thanks in advance!
I can give much more information if needed.
schifpine1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 12-26-2009, 11:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
schifpine1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump.
I'm thinking about sending this one to the scrapper.
schifpine1 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 01-11-2012, 04:37 PM
Newbie
 
rohmell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Old thread, but i am having the same exact situation, did you ever resolve the problem that you were having?
rohmell is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 01-11-2012, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
schifpine1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Absolutely!
It is not a complete fix, but got mine so that I could watch TV.
Do you have the same model? LC32SB24U?

The "fix" for mine was to remove a tiny capacitor on the power supply board. This capacitor was feeding an Error Amp input line on chip BD9883 (Can't remember IC# or location).
By removing this capacitor, you remove the ability for this chip to sense that a light-bulb has gone bad.
I can't remember exactly which capacitor I removed, but I can look this weekend if needed.

You may still have to reset the error count after removing this cap.

The bulb that went bad on mine runs through the middle of the screen (horizontal). You can tell when you are on a test screen, but while watching normal TV you can not tell.
I have asked people if they can see anything wrong with the picture, but I have had to point it out to them every time.

This should work for many other Sharp models as well.
Hope this helps.
schifpine1 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 01-25-2012, 06:28 PM
Newbie
 
blakebowden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi i have an sharp lc 32d44u and im having the same problem with one of the tubes burnt out. and i was wondering if u could help me with fixing it. i just wanna watch tv im not worried about the perfect fix
blakebowden is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 01-26-2012, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
schifpine1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried the method which I described previously?
Are you looking for more details?
schifpine1 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 02-22-2012, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
sandtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you direct me on to where the caps located? or which one is it exactly
sandtech is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 03-30-2012, 02:39 AM
Newbie
 
asdruval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi, im in the same boat i need help, any one? what is the capacitor? thanks
asdruval is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 06-17-2012, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
mmalloy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The capacitor in question is on the backside of the inverter board (green side). It is located about an inch below the BD9883 chip, and is labeled C7558. It is an extremely small, surface mount component. Removing it from the board and replacing it with a small jumper wire brought my set back to life.

Thanks to those who posted information on this issue here and on other technical forums. Although this particular thread did not have the specific information I needed, it did provide a vital clue.
mmalloy is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 09-16-2012, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
lrdsatyr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all... I just picked up a LC32SB24U set from teh junk yard and found this forum and have been trying several of the suggestions... but here's what's been happening. When i first got the set, I plugged the power cord into the wall and turned it on. I got a descent display for anywhere from 5 to 12 seconds and then the set would shut off by itself and the power light would flash green once a second. I tried the VOL- and INPUT button to reset but no luck... So I figured like so many here have stated I probably have a bad bulb (still waiting for one to arrival by mail). While i'm waiting, I figured i would try to jump the capacitor at C7558 (Nasty little bugger to find... almost in the middle of the board) on the power board and in so doing I may have jumped the connection right next to it (would love a closeup photo of that area to see for sure). I tried the set again and still the same problem. I found that if I changed the imput channel to like INPUT4 with a black screen I could access to tv menu. So I brought it up and found the option to update the firmware. Then I got the bright idea to check for updates from the sharp site. I copied the file from the Sharp site to a flash drive and plugged it in. Turned the set back on and navigated thru the menus and began the update proceedure. Everything seemed to be going fine. The set recycled off and then i tried turning it on again. But this time, nothing. Not even a flicker of life on the screen. It didn't even try to turn the screen on. The power light didn't blink at all. However now i get something new. On the back of the main board in the middle, a small light will begin to flash on and off. So what am I doing wrong... and will the blub replacement fix the issue when it comes? Any help would be appreciated!
lrdsatyr8 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 03-29-2014, 10:26 PM
Newbie
 
almalm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have this Tv with the blinking problem and tried to jump the cap and it stayed on but the channels wouldn't change. Is that what happens?

almalm is offline  
Reply LCD Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off